Race Results for
Greenville Spring Series- Week 2
Greenville/Greer, SC
(Event Information)
Road Race on 03/01/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1534.00Ryan Jenkins   Salisbury, NC 180823   Carolina Masters Team
2535.70Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3537.39Daniel Asbury   Atlanta, GA 160459   AXA Masters Cycling Team
4539.09Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC 56884   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
5540.79Douglas Pielet   Greenville, SC 178810   Vision Screen Printing
6542.48Pat McCallion   Greer, SC 118302   Vision Screen Printing
7544.18Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802   Carolina Masters Team
8545.88Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC 110326   Outspokin' Bicycles
9547.58Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
10549.27Matt Botting   Charlotte, NC 190428   Carolina Flyers
11550.97Christopher Sheehan   San Jose Ca 41281   Catawba Valley Peloton
12552.67Ladd Lumpkin   Columbia, SC 254624   Outspokin' Bicycles
13554.36John Koury   Charlotte, NC 109849   Catawba Valley Peloton
14556.06Thomas Davis   Arden, NC 94999   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
15557.76Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318   Tri Cities Road Club
16559.45Paul Mills   Greenville, SC 155829   Piedmont Orthapedic Associates Cycling T
17561.15Clark Gallivan   Greenville, SC 76421   Greenville Spinners Racing
18562.85Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA 67155   Outspokin Cycling Team
19564.55Bret Busby   Salisbury, NC 199032   Carolina Masters Team
20566.24Marcus Morgan   Charlotte, NC 75614   Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club
21567.94T Wood   Kannapolis, NC 94775   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
22569.64Paul Mills   Greenville, SC 155829   Piedmont Orthapedic Associates Cycling T
23571.33Matthew Mason   Greensboro, NC 153389   Mock Orange Bikes
24573.03Eric Jacobsen   Greenville, SC 17565   Unattached
25574.73Grant Lawyer   Greensboro, NC 190982   MOB Cycling
26576.42Hank Wagner   Greensboro, NC 36887   Greensboro Velo Club
27578.12Jeff Gunn   Greenville, SC 66489   Vision Screen Printing
28579.82Blair Palmer   Winston Salem, NC 70859   MOB Cycling
29581.52Kirk Corsello   Lilburn, GA 57055   Blue Ridge Capital p/b Peachtree Bikes
30583.21Philippe Humbert   Greer, SC 48421   The Gang Group
31584.91Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
32586.61Mark Nozedar   Charlotte, NC 208613   Unattached
33588.30Gerard Remery   Franklin, NC 140930   Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
34590.00Scott Girard   Atlanta, GA 227652   Atlanta Cycling

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1525.00Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
2527.83Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY 164073   Mullet Ranch Cycling Team
3530.65Peter Brentlinger   Charlotte, NC 4767   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
4533.48Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025   Hearns Smith Barney
5536.30James Avery   Maryville 233996   Unattached
6539.13Donald MacIntyre   Charlotte, NC 236908   Trysports Cycling Team
7541.96James Cunningham   Simpsonville, SC 48246   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
8544.78Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111   Carolina Masters Team
9547.61Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945   Boone Velo
10550.43Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828   West End Coffee
11553.26Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
12556.09Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515   Cane Creek Cycling Components
13558.91Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
14561.74Mike Roberts   Greer, SC 201438   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
15564.57Brad Ober   Lancaster, PA 76653   Spinners Cycling
16567.39Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
17570.22Jim Brown   Spartanburg, SC 188186   Freewheelers of Spartanburg
18573.04Neil Turner   Simpsonville, SC 238394   Greenville Spinners Racing
19575.87Michael Dale   Gaffney, SC 222677   Colavita Racing
20578.70Chuck Luddeke   Sugar Grove, NC 236058   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
21581.52Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
22584.35Joseph Gallagher   Greenville, SC 275500   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
23587.17Randall Maddox   Oro Valley, AZ 81544   Hincapie Development team
24Joe Lehner      

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1531.54Thaddeus Dulin (1 - Pro)   Greenville, SC 130354   DLP Racing
2534.08Edward King   Brentwood, NH 182602   Bissell Pro Cycling Team
3536.62Andrew Meyer   Cohutta, GA 191327   Hincapie Development team
4539.17Adam Myerson   Dorchester, MA 52534   TIME Pro Cycling
5541.71Pete Cannell   Mebane, NC 6004   MOB Cycling
6544.25Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935   Black Sheep Cartel
7546.79Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535   Industry Nine
8549.33Kyle Glerum   Burlingame, CA 195470   VOS Racing
9551.87Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082   Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc
10554.42Mark Willis (1 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 120822   Black Sheep Cycles
11556.96Wilmar Vargas-Chaparro   Greer, SC 235366   Unattached
12559.50Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
13562.04Boykin Lucas (2 - Cat2)   Clemson, SC 198609   Black Sheep Cartel
14564.58David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
15567.12Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628   Triangle Velo
16569.67Jeffrey Hennessee   Statesville, NC 233795   Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
17572.21Jim Taylor   Spartanburg, SC 77599   Carolina Triathlon-Metro Reprographics
18574.75Jered Gruber (2 - Pro)   Monroe, LA 193544   TIME Pro Cycling
19577.29Geri Mewett   Knoxville, TN 138184   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
20579.83Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC 161583   Cannondale
21582.37Dennis Livesay (3 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 55364   Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
22584.92Rich Hincapie   Greenville, SC 16252   Hincapie Development team
23587.46George Hincapie   Greenville, SC 16251   High Road Sports
24590.00Boyd Johnson II   Greenville, SC 103689   DLP Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Will Hoffarth   Charlotte, NC 197022   Black Sheep Cartel
2541.85James Bender   Seattle, WA 122052   SR Racing
3543.70Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
4545.56Ira Sellers   Greenville, SC 239446   Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
5547.41Samuel Rosansky   Columbia, SC 207088   The City of Forest Acres Cycling Team
6549.26Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC 180712   Unattached
7551.11Randy Murray   Cary, NC 173506   Team Simple Green
8552.96Evan Solida   Mauldin, SC 70039   Mock Orange Bikes
9554.81Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094   Tri Cities Road Club
10556.67Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835   Team Velosports
11558.52Owen McDonnell   Chapel Hill, NC 258043   Virginia Tech Cycling
12560.37Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168   Franklin Street Cycles
13562.22spencer gaddy   Charlotte, NC 256705   Black Sheep Cartel
14564.07Chad Marion   Seattle, WA 239850   Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
15565.93Peter Mayrhofer   Tryon, NC 202219   Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
16567.78Michael Small   Black Mountain, NC 212691   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
17Alison Testroete      
18571.48Madeleine Puissant   Milwaukee, WI 218400   Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
19573.33Bill Broussard   Knoxville, TN 54199   Bike Zoo/Sunspot
20575.19Reece Jackson   Greer, SC 110447   Les Amis
21577.04Rocky Amon   Charlotte, NC 221638   Portrait Homes
22578.89Scott Staley   Charlotte, NC 223917   Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
23580.74Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC 204654   MOB Cycling
24582.59Mike Jackson   Asheville, NC 226687   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
25584.44Evan Burkhart   Easthampton, MA 241358   Unattached
26586.30Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
27588.15Andrew Pooser   Asheville, NC 77615   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
28590.00Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Hincapie Development team

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Win Elliot   Kensington, MD 247427   Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
2541.47Randy Cress   Mount Ulla, NC 256599   Carolina Masters Team
3542.94Juan Florez   Simpsonville, SC 261672   Revolution
4544.41Sergio Franco   Charlotte, NC 236710   Unattached
5545.88Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231   Carolina Flyers
6547.35Todd Clapp   Belmont, NC 259157   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
7548.82Austin Faulkner   Columbia, SC 252252   Unattached
8550.29chris gundling   Laramie, WY 269732   Unattached
9551.76Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
10553.24Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138   Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
11554.71Joshua Antley   Greer, SC 251633   HEARNS Junior Development
12556.18Aric Shipley   Wake Forest, NC 267532   Raleigh Allstars
13557.65Grant Gosch   Asheville, NC 242005   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
14559.12Samuel Corcoran   Lebanon, PA 197247   Central New York Cyclist
15560.59David Lee   Greenville, SC 91837   Unattached
16562.06Sean McElveen   Taylors, SC 261662   Greenville Spinners Racing
17563.53William Key   Lawrenceville, GA 128075   Cannondale Allset Elite Cycling Team
18565.00David Dillon   Big Stone Gap, VA 236796   Unattached
19566.47Graham Foster   Greenville, SC 245767   Colavita Racing Inc.
20567.94Robert Land   Rural Hall, NC 59593   Piedmont Velo Sports
21569.41Frank Obusek   Asheville, NC 237714   Team Velosports
22570.88Luke Wilson   Summerville, SC 238447   Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
23572.35Nick Sparler   Winston-salem , NC 240390   Unattached
24573.82John Fender   Salisbury, NC 257303   Carolina Masters Team
25575.29Stephen Williams   Elgin, SC 244708   Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club
26576.76Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861   Southeast Investments Cycling Team
27578.24Stephen Golinski   Greensboro, NC 245918   Mock Orange Bikes
28579.71Robert Simpson   Athens, GA 229843   Greensouth John Deere
29581.18Barry Goldenberg   Waxhaw, NC 161576   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
30582.65Yuans Halaixt   Greenville 251940   Unattached
31584.12Greg Benson   Simpsonville, SC 244824   Revolution
32585.59Rob Payette   Irmo, SC 27487   Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
33587.06Robert Conatser   Cumming, GA 256353   Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Racing Team
34588.53Phillip Hare   Columbia, SC 228407   Flora Falcon Flyers
35590.00Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone

Men - Cat 5 - 10-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt St Mark      Sycamore Cycles
2Chris C Bennett      
3543.57Edward Adamy   Southern Pines, NC 275305   
4545.36Adam Heth   Matthews, NC 274547   WCU Road
5547.14Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
6548.93Brian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257550   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
7550.71Staton Carter   Salisbury, NC 242598   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
8552.50William West   Greenville, SC 269156   Unattached
9Carlos Norena      
10556.07Liam MacDougall   Spartanburg, SC 255867   Les Amis
11Steve Merz      Team Sustainable
12559.64Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852   Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
13561.43Fred Sexton   Charlotte, NC 274605   BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)
14Bryan Robertson      
15565.00Brendan Dillow   Raleigh, NC 260279   Unattached
16566.79Travis Fender   Arden, NC 266011   Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
17568.57William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330   Bicycle Sport/Carolina Cyclone
18Andrew Lewis      
19Shawn Scott      Team Shawn
20573.93Jonathan Jackson   Hendersonville, NC 180649   Unattached
21Brent A Nixon      
22Josh Oxindine      
23579.29Zorda Tucker   Salisbury, NC 236123   Carolina Masters Cycling Club
24581.07Chris Holmes   Salisbury, NC 255512   Carolina Masters Team
25582.86william henderson   Fort Mill, SC 275209   Rock Hill Bike Club
26584.64Luke Correale   Charleston, SC 215865   Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
27586.43Brian Curran   Columbia 8383   Outspokin' Bicycles
28588.21Michael Niehous   Charlotte, NC 225837   Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
29590.00Todd Clapp   Belmont, NC 259157   Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team

Men - Cat 5 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Bill Watkins   North Wilkesboro, NC 272755   Brushy Mountain Cyclists Club
2542.63Jeff Fabian   Huntersville, NC 273330   Unattached
3545.26John Hewson   Charleston, SC 203862   Unattached
4547.89Chris Chapman   Albemarle, NC 256237   Uwharrie Wheelmen
5550.53Tommy Jones   Gastonia, NC 272177   Harris Teeter Cycling Team
6553.16Don Sneller   Lexington, SC 208535   Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
7555.79Jonathan Pait   Greenville, SC 266779   Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
8558.42Rick Hoffarth   Harrisburg, NC 207213   Charlotte Sports Cycling
9561.05William Stout   Lexington, NC 216371   VeloProject.com
10563.68Thaddeus Covert   Jersey City, NJ 43534   Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
11566.32Scott Moranos   Camden, SC 259962   Harrell's Bicycle World
12568.95Thomas Moore   Rock Hill, SC 204593   Rock Hill Bicycle Club
13571.58Anthony Diede   Williamston, SC 269652   Unattached
14574.21Jeff Esslinger   Cartersville, GA 273607   Red Top Cycling / Team Cycle Therapy
15576.84Geoffrey Hegedus   Greer, SC 215714   Unattached
16579.47richard mcneal   Moore, SC 269638   Colavita Racing
17582.11Larry Miller   Asheville, NC 273454   Team Velosports
18Tim Van Ausdoll      
19587.37Bob Burdon   Charlotte, NC 254223   Team Pfeiffer Cycling
20Robert Digreen      

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Kim Potter (1 - Cat3)   Athens Ga 263854   Team Kenda Tire
2545.56Casey Gale (1 - Cat2)   Columbia, SC 271036   Unattached
3551.11Tanya Nestvogel   Morganton, NC 191402   Vantaggio/Specialized
4556.67Lori Harkey   Mount Pleasant, NC 213948   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
5562.22Jennifer Petosa   Whittier, NC 85470   BMW/Bianchi
6567.78Lauren Beastall   Huntersville, NC 184688   Harris Teeter Cycling Team
7573.33Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
8578.89Lauren Trull   Greensboro, NC 154620   Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
9584.44Susan Jones   Simpsonville, SC 162337   Team BI-LO
10590.00Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097   BMW/Bianchi

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Kim Potter   Athens Ga 263854   Team Kenda Tire
2552.50Casey Gale   Columbia, SC 271036   Unattached
3565.00Amy Carter   Ames, IA 257862   Team BI-LO
4577.50Erica Chard   Grand Blanc Mi 274325   
5590.00Jamie France   Mauldin, SC 259699   Velo Bella

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee