Race Results for
Mesa State College - Mad Cow Classic
Fruita and Whitewater, CO
(Event Information)
Road Race on 03/30/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Echstrom   1:30:40.00  993 
2545.56Gibb Kentz   Glenwood Springs, CO1:31:12.00 272395  956 
3David Lehmann   1:31:28.00  556 
4556.67David Berns   Littleton, CO1:31:38.00 276622  552 
5562.22Scott Miller   Denver, CO1:31:45.00 259981  551 
6567.78Will Hays   Grand Junction, CO1:33:59.00 277501  554 
7Dennis Simpson   1:38:11.00  555 
8578.89Steven Wayman   Cortez, CO1:40:58.00 276612  973 
9John Cards   1:45:28.00  553 
10Pete Dericks   2:1:59.00  974 

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Corey Carlson   Boulder, CO3:46:0.00 195176  753 Rio Grande
DNFBryce Lawson   Arvada, CO 175169  754 BlackSheep Cyling
DNFChristopher Affrunti   Denver, CO 236194  756 

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michel Hayes   3:2:26.00  972 
2Steve Slaughter   3:2:26.00  968 
3547.14Ken Christoff   Fruita, CO3:2:26.00 115807  983 
4550.71Brian Flaherty   Grand Junction, CO3:2:26.00 175171  962 
5554.29Ryan Lewandowski   Longmont, CO3:2:31.00 244504  970 
6557.86Tim Sewell   Grand Junction, CO3:7:56.00 162550  969 
7Peter Schimpf   Lafayette, CO3:6:29.00 348740  959 
8565.00John Hawks (1 - Cat4)   Berthoud, CO3:6:52.00 248334  967 
9568.57Mike Armstrong   Basalt, CO3:7:24.00 59890  982 
10572.14Kirk Golba   Grand Junction, CO3:7:33.00 123426  990 
12575.71Lance Webster   Dolores, CO3:13:3.01 37523  964 
13579.29Douglas Robison   Lakewood, CO3:23:48.00 183223  963 
14582.86Jan Pieter Koorn   Carbondale, CO3:24:20.00 243321  981 
15586.43Mitch Hyra   Glenwood Springs, CO3:30:46.00 193033  971 
16590.00Doug LaMunyon   Dolores, CO3:32:10.00 273409  965 
DNFEthan Bell   Palisade, CO 228210  966 
DNFCraig Kinstle   Anna, OH 72660  985 
DNFThomas Hayles     986 
DNFVoytek Glinkowski   Buffalo Grove, IL 250244  943 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Echstrom   1:30:40.00  993 
2545.56Gibb Kentz   Glenwood Springs, CO1:31:12.00 272395  956 
3David Lehmann   1:31:28.00  556 
4556.67David Berns   Littleton, CO1:31:38.00 276622  552 
5562.22Scott Miller   Denver, CO1:31:45.00 259981  551 
6567.78Will Hays   Grand Junction, CO1:33:59.00 277501  554 
7Dennis Simpson   1:38:11.00  555 
8578.89Steven Wayman   Cortez, CO1:40:58.00 276612  973 
9John Cards   1:45:28.00  553 
10Pete Dericks   2:1:59.00  974 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Sandy Hyra   Glenwood Springs, CO3:31:33.00 228109  105 
2556.67Tiffany Pezzulo   Salt Lake City, UT3:31:33.00 89443  104 
3Megan Myrick   3:31:48.00  107 
4590.00Annie Deprey   Mesa, CO3:32:24.01 260229  109 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Keri Nelson   1:34:31.00  111 
2Melanie Russek   1:40:41.00  101 
3565.00Jona Bollinger   Telluride, CO1:47:9.00 198740  102 
4577.50Mackenzie Meredith   Denver, CO1:56:41.00 272567  110 
5590.00Avivah Hotimsky   Grand Junction, CO2:9:11.00 265185  106 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee