Race Results for
2008 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
West Dover, VT
(Event Information)
Downhill on 07/19/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - EX - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Neko Mulally   Pisgah Forest, NC05:26.83 247831  861 SPECIALIZE
2308.33Evan Powell   Boulder, CO05:43.17 243877  1166 THE FIX/TR
3316.67Alex Couture   Conway, NH05:53.57 266641  1115 
4325.00Charlie Meynet   Solvang, CA05:54.40 248980  1088 
5333.33Christian Wright   Auburn, CA06:01.56 234304  821 COMMENCAL
6341.67Andrew Schumer   Middlebury, VT06:07.70 246020  439 
7350.00Andy Becker   Santa Barbara, CA06:13.39 217150  573 SPECIALIZE
8358.33JEFF WITTEN   06:15.82  1180 
9366.67Daniel Reed   Eagle, ID06:29.45 262067  1101 REED CYCLE
10375.00Nate Furbee   Los Osos, CA06:48.42 215754  776 WTB/ARTS/O

Men - EX - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Ethan Quehl   Loganville, GA05:23.18 175816  449 KHS/KENDA/
2252.78Kevin Aiello   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA05:24.17 245409  939 YETI SO CA
3255.56Parker Worthington   Mooresville, NC05:29.60 211836  1201 PUMA/PLATE
4258.33Graeme Pitts   Nevada City, CA05:30.62 232939  636 DARK HORSE
5261.11Joey Schusler   Boulder, CO05:39.91 201238  632 YETI/FOX
6263.89Will Collins   West Hartford, CT05:42.29 231811  1192 MOREWOOD/F
7266.67Erik Gosselin   Bedford, NH05:42.47 257554  767 TEAM DROP
8269.44Derek Teel   Roseville, CA05:43.45 250236  1183 SOBE CANNO
9272.22Jeff Cayley   Santa Clarita, CA05:43.79 219853  1191 
10275.00Michael Whitley   Danville, CA05:44.31 253919  1089 ABS
11277.78Naish Ulmer   Hood River, OR05:54.66 175253  1138 GO-RIDE/SP
12280.56Forest Belluzzi   Benicia, CA05:55.04 250540  614 SANTA CRUZ
13283.33Eric Bercume   Banner Elk, NC05:57.53 280672  931 TEAM SLIM
14286.11Nathaniel Oliver   Santa Barbara, CA06:03.57 218108  463 CYCLEPATHS
15288.89Nathan Pensler   Chevy Chase, MD06:05.68 256154  1119 INSPIRED A
16291.67Jamie Cook   Madison, CT06:14.22 246157  1198 STEELMX/HA
17294.44Jake Baxter   Storrs, CT06:14.60 263457  1159 VONCOOPER/
18297.22Ryan Quinn   Novato, CA06:19.37 245428  448 
19300.00Brooks Parssinen   Georges Mills, NH06:38.14 237859  976 BUSTEDSPOK
20302.78Zachary Faulkner   Spofford, NH12:53.57 231815  1206 DRUMMER RA
DNFGeoffrey Ulmer   Troy, NYDNF 197485  1124 PLAYBIKER
DNFDustin Belcher   Carbondale, CODNF 215649  1211 TOTALLY WI
DNFJordan Hill   Highlands Ranch, CODNF 230595  510 MOJO WHEEL
DNFPeter Schulze   Los Alamos, NMDNF 263802  633 RPM/YETI
DNFKeith Morelan   San Jose, CADNF 250519  466 RIDESFO FA
DNFKevin Learned   Carlisle, MADNF 265207  483 TEAM DROP
DNFPatrick Hurteau   Middlebury, VTDNF 224087  1334 MIDD FREER
DNFSean Pritchardthorpe   Mansfield Center, CTDNF 265748  1161 MONGOOSE/V

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00John Quick   Burlington, CT05:43.46 243847  1190 MOREWOOD
2201.97Mike Carpentier   Arlington, MA05:50.43 233962  1296 E13
3203.95MATTY KOMAR   05:53.33  1188 MROEWOOD
4205.92Kevin Riordan   Williston, VT05:54.07 267683  1023 
5207.89Harrison Reynolds   Mentor, OH05:54.55 234915  1253 OHIO DH RA
6209.87Chris Flynn   Shrewsbury, MA05:56.16 214464  1282 3 POINT RA
7211.84Daryl Deprey   Southington, CT05:56.53 200197  1186 CRANKFIRE/
8213.82Chris Patton   Westport, CT05:57.83 252550  1029 
9215.79Brian Yannuzzi   Coatesville, PA05:58.02 212921  1122 LOW RIDERS
10217.76Daniel Phillips   Bridgeport, CT05:58.40 227999  1026 CRANKFIRE
11219.74Peter John Mihalick   Jersey City, NJ05:59.46 249132  1208 CYCLE CRAF
12221.71Jonathan Bowdish   Weybridge, VT06:03.27 224091  1152 GREEN MOUN
13223.68Sky Nicholson   Potsdam, NY06:05.07 214476  1299 SNOWFIRE R
14225.66Geoff Ayr   Westfield, MA06:05.14 185267  936 
15227.63PATRICK NOONAN   06:06.76  1163 RED JERSEY
16229.61Jason Bourgeois   Ashburnham, MA06:07.12 264260  1252 WACHUSETT
17231.58Eddy Cohn   Las Vegas, NV06:07.83 270164  1194 
18233.55Andrew Ramsay   Waterville, ME06:13.28 180173  1135 NORTHEASTE
19235.53Beau Cormier   Norwood, MA06:15.39 210121  1193 THE CROWD
20237.50Samuel Godfrey   Rutherfordton, NC06:15.92 277125  1383 
21239.47Charles (Casey) Baker   Great Falls, VA06:16.27 213819  1215 VICS TREE
22241.45Tim Rosenfeld   Amenia, NY06:17.86 268945  973 THT
23243.42Matthew Sebas   Milford, NH06:23.99 200778  1275 603SPORTS.
24245.39Jonathan Kranzel   Mount Carmel, PA06:25.19 226078  742 KRANZEL BR
25247.37Joseph Roberson   Palo Alto, CA06:27.80 209046  1170 FOX SHOX M
26249.34Nik Patalano   Reading, MA06:27.98 201900  1290 NORTHEASTE
27251.32Holden Loder   Hewitt, NJ06:28.57 262620  1289 TNL CARTIN
28253.29Burke Saunders   Great Falls, VA06:33.23 200536  1158 VICS TREE
29255.26Rob Meissner   Bedford, NH06:34.82 201945  1288 NORTHEASTE
30257.24Ben Jones   Reno, NV06:42.91 201529  1322 
31259.21Graham Flinn   Jericho, VT06:43.66 193910  1187 OAKLEY
32261.18Stephen Solt   Emmaus, PA06:55.05 234296  1137 SOUTH MOUN
33263.16Casey Swanson   Glastonbury06:55.24 279475  1174 CRANKFIRE
34265.13Fredric Robinson   San Diego, CA07:30.01 261305  1168 BIG RING C
35267.11Todd Riordan   Williston, VT08:49.79 234405  1021 
36269.08Cristopher Ries   Flagstaff, AZ09:54.24 249413  1022 GLOBAL BIK
37271.05Kyle Karpuska   Old Lyme, CT10:02.17 269076  1175 NEED FOR S
DNFNicholas Girard   Glens Falls, NYDNF 228558  772 ELEVATE CY
DNFAdam King   North Andover, MADNF 209619  1042 BUSTEDSPOK

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00David Custer   South Burlington, VT05:45.48 251694  959 506 RACING
2218.75Mario Fernandez Macias   Bonita, CA06:13.52 279061  1091 SDG/E13
3237.50Aaron Christenson   Hillsboro, NH06:34.33 210923  1169 CYCLES
4256.25Stephen Ido   Wernersville, PA06:52.23 175933  506 INTENSE/OS
DNFChris Brown   Manchester, NHDNF 174623  1073 HOT FIRE R

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Benjamin Kubas   Eugene, OR05:59.14 97230  1326 TRUEWHEELS
2206.82Kyle Kutzler   Saylorsburg, PA06:02.77 162445  1316 TEAM MARTY
3213.64SHAJJAN RAJBANSHI   06:10.41  1087 THE FARMAC
4220.45Tim Pierce   Randolph, NJ06:12.55 254906  1195 CYCLE CRAF
5227.27David Townsend   Queensbury, NY06:15.71 138047  1176 SUNLINE/MO
6234.09Jon Houde   Roseville, CA06:36.56 245434  901 THE HUB
7240.91Lander Junqueira   Elizabeth, NJ06:38.58 194354  1209 SVB RACING
8247.73Mark Washkevich   Putney, VT06:47.64 214437  1197 DRUMMER RA
9254.55Kurt Sibrinsz   Manchester, CT06:53.73 75124  698 YIPPIE
DNFMark Cognata   Melrose, MADNF 238441  926 JRA CYCLES
DNFLeif Erickson   North Conway, NHDNF 116429  1129 RD PERFORM
DNFTim Lagerstedt   Northfield, VTDNF 184986  886 BICYCLE EX

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Stephen Porraro   Highland, NY05:54.72 40667  849 OUTLAW CYC
2207.50Nathanial Bartholomew   Pottstown, PA06:08.75 2773  616 SPINTECK.C
3215.00Keith Wentworth   Greenfield, NY06:11.78 97459  410 GENUINE IN
4222.50Dustin Smith   San Francisco, CA06:23.21 239397  434 RIDESFO FA
5230.00David McManus   South Chatham, MA06:32.14 243911  1111 TEAM DROP
6237.50Scott Oberg   Meriden, CT06:34.48 197472  641 INTNENSE/M
7245.00Paul Luciano   Waitsfield, VT06:48.50 134306  1231 LUCKY
8252.50Doug Quinn   Canton, MA06:50.54 175232  1148 FASTFREDDY
9260.00MIKE GALLAGHER   07:08.65  526 TEAM MICHE
10267.50James Roy   Stowe, VT11:05.15 192483  1293 CNYBIKES.C
DNFPhilip Crowley   Claremont, NHDNF 192155  1185 BLAZIN BRO

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Derek Pierce   Manchester, CT05:45.36 28121  851 TEAMBIKERA
2257.50Darrell Szlachetka   Manchester, CT06:08.71 208785  1008 BIKERAG
3265.00Craig Jeffers   Plainfield, IL06:09.90 138405  1249 HIGH GEAR
4272.50Jacob Dallegro   Happon Township, NJ06:14.06 154787  1131 KESWICK CY
5280.00Thomas Anderson   Tully, NY06:19.71 229386  1234 BIKE LOFT/
6287.50Scott Hofmann   Franklin Square, NY06:25.84 181491  1117 FINISHLINE
7295.00Rich DeCarlo   Branford, CT06:39.04 8998  925 ACTION SPO
8302.50Mark Brent   Seattle, WA06:50.81 261906  806 BONES OVER
9310.00Jon Martin   Arcata, CA06:54.51 169689  477 DARK HORSE
10317.50Todd Plessel   Raleigh, NC07:34.62 184558  1110 
11325.00Reid Kiniry   Northfield, VT13:28.54 19208  1132 MICHELIN

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1250.00Anthony Watkins   Sparta, NJ06:31.86 139587  826 CNYBIKES.C
2275.00John Pallotto   Cheshire, CT06:43.76 27111  857 MOREWOOD/1
3300.00Jay Barrows   Brooklyn, CT06:49.38 2740  811 TEAM DROP
4325.00Alan Morrison   Southington, CT06:53.04 230223  866 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Kelly Moore   Spreckels, CA08:07.62 276037  867 50/50 DH R
DNFNova Hairston   Novato, CADNF 258133  517 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1200.00Amanda Pilling   Royal Oak, MI07:51.81 247847  1162 KONA MIDWE
2275.00Joy Martin   Park City, UT13:28.66 165525  877 PROBUILTWH

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.00Lainey Aldridge   Santa Cruz, CA06:42.13 234019  1094 GRAVITY AD

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerShimanoSpySierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee