Race Results for
Smith & Nephew/Marx & Bensdorf Gran Prix
Memphis, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/29/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Adrian Balsara   Fort Smith, AR 231031  614 Tyson Racing
2542.90Levi Baker   Fayetteville, AR 233873  615 Tyson Racing
3545.80Tanner Hurst   Gallatin, TN 277734  613 Biker's Choice
4548.70Michael G Palevo   Gallatin, TN 281176  607 Team Bikers Choice
5551.60Michael Small   Little Rock, AR 259646  608 Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE
6554.50Tyler Hutchinson   Starkville, MS 281348  611 Pontotoc Ridge Riders
7557.40Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591  650 Tri Star Cycling
8560.30Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  651 TriStar Cycling Team
9563.20Paul Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280052  603 
10566.10Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  604 Krystals/SCV
11569.00Austin Webb   Goodlettsville, TN 247927  610 Team Bikers Choice
12571.90Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  601 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
13Nick Lucas     605 raising canes racing
14577.70Charles Snead   Northport, AL 262201  653 VeloCity Pro Cycle
15580.60Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  654 Tri Cities Road Club
16583.50Taylor White   Bristol, TN 271370  655 TCRC
17586.40Jordon Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280053  602 

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1537.82Daniel Thompson   Collinsville, MS 48223  230 Marx & Bensdorf
2539.90Scott Barnes   Bentonville, AR 198584  201 Mercy Cycling
3541.98Joseph Jakofcich   Edmond, OK 60327  208 Oklahoma City Velo Club
4544.06Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  216 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
5546.14Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  228 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
6548.22Bruce Tanner   Olathe, KS 62854  215 OKC Velo
7550.30Beau Rathburn   Germantown, TN 160187  213 Marx and Bensdorf
8552.38John McLauchlin   Collierville, TN 23686  212 MARX & BENSDORF
9554.46David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  222 tristar cycling
10556.54Russell Griffin   Denver, CO 14176  205 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
11558.62Phillip Wilson   Oklahoma City, OK 271275  217 Oklahoma City Velo Club
12560.70Bert Hull   Charleston Sc 42298  231 
13562.78Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL 201550  203 Jeep/CJB Constrution
14564.86Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  229 
15566.94Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  202 TriStar Cycling
16569.02Ian Jones   Memphis, TN 126910  224 discover oxford
17571.10Matthew Hall   Oxford, MS 259430  223 Discover Oxford
18573.18Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  207 Team Grand Fondo/Bianchi
19575.26Jim McDonald   Harrison, AR 23392  211 OKC Velo
20577.34Jackie Brian   Texarkana, TX 54260  221 none
21579.42Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN 221168  214 GranFondo/Bianchi
22581.50Anthony La Sorsa   Lawton, OK 57918  209 OKC Velo Club

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.04Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  703 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
2499.37Thomas Gee   Paris, TN 13000  704 St. Louis Cycling Club
3510.70Mike Mead   Nashville, TN 168326  713 Middle Tennessee Velo
4522.03Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  709 Tennessee Wheelmen
5533.36Scott Burton   Cordova, TN 101381  710 Smith & Nephew Memphis Velo
6544.69Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  707 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
7556.02Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN 248757  702 SVMIC
8567.35Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  705 Krystal/SCV
9578.68Hayes Smith   Memphis, TN 191338  706 
10590.01Joe Saferight   Springfield, TN 214954  711 Tennessee Wheelmen

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1437.56Sam Silvey (1 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 180012  11 Marx and Bensdorf Realtors/Tristar
2449.29Nathan Brown   Covington, TN 188123  Hot Tubes Junior Development
3461.02Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  Marx and bensdorf realitors/Tristar
4472.75Charles (Joe) Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA 194777  Team Type 1
5484.48Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  13 Tria Market / Ivan Leonard Chevrolet
6496.21Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  18 Marx & Bensdorf
7Alejandro Padilla     NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike Pedlar
8519.67Clark Butcher   Cordova, TN 166175  Marx and Bensdorf
9531.40Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA 63559  Team Type 1
10543.13R Todd Nordmeyer   Nashville, TN 53896  16 nashvillecyclist.com p/b bike pedlar
11554.86Ryan Heydenrych   Pittsburg, KS 193798  20 Marx & Bensdorf
12566.59Johnathan Atkeison   Chapel Hill, NC 233062  17 InsideOutSports
13578.32Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  15 NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike Pedlar
14590.05Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  Marx and Bensdorf

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1536.36Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  312 nashvillecyclist.com p/b bike pedlar
2538.21Peter Erdoes   Oklahoma City, OK 58478  308 OKC VELO
3540.06Leonard Moon   Alabaster, AL 238501  325 Bham Velo/Tria Market/Two Men and a Truc
4541.91Gregory Casals   Boulder, CO 224547  306 Marx & Bensdorf Cycling Team
5543.76Roger Troyer   Monterey, TN 251443  330 Hincapie/Coca-Cola/Barkley
6545.61Edward Krei   Memphis, TN 257615  317 Cumberland Transit Cycling
7547.46Jacob Tubbs   Homewood, AL 243955  331 Tria Market / Ivan Leonard
8549.31Shannon Williams   Nashville, TN 224931  339 
9551.16Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  321 Team Biker's Choice
10553.01Mark Simpson   Tuscaloosa, AL 230106  328 VeloCity Pro Cycle
11554.86Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  303 Memphis Velo
12556.71Ben Gabardi   Madison, MS 227335  311 Hincapie/Barkley Jr. Development
13558.56Bryan Marshall   Austin, TX 248925  323 smith & nephew/memphis velo
14560.41Jason Donaldson   Boulder, CO 240047  307 BooKoo-BBC
15562.26Stuart Lisle   Albuquerque, NM 256994  320 OKC Velo
16564.11John LaSorsa   Lawton, OK 20450  319 OKC Velo
17565.96Matthew Lovoy   Maylene, AL 54576  335 Marx & Bensdorf
18567.81Dennis Koscielski   Saint Louis, MO 225142  316 Dogfish Racing Team
19569.66John Schmidt   Cordova, TN 31640  327 Memphis Velo/Smith & Nephew
20571.51David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611  341 Bookoo
21573.36Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  309 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
22575.21John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  305 Cumberland Transit Cycling
23577.06Michael Lackey   Birmingham, AL 228174  340 GSMR
24578.91Philip Thompson   Birmingham, AL 171646  329 Tria Markey/Ivan Leonard
25580.76Bryant Funston   Cordova, TN 264527  310 Marx & Bensdorf Cycling Team
26582.61Howard Demarico   Memphis, TN 142501  313 Cumberland Transit
27584.46Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  332 TriStar Cycling Team
28586.31Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  315 Memphis Velo
29588.16David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN 64082  314 Memphis Velo
30590.01Brent Marshall   Birmingham, AL 175161  322 tria market / ivan leonard

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Eric Spina   Brandon, MS 235015  456 TriStar Cycling Team-MS/Absolute Racing
2543.22Juan Uruena   Gainesville, FL 243915  445 Unattached
3546.44Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  450 TriStar Cycling Team
4549.66Jason Shields   Nashville, TN 264595  439 Cumberland Transit
5552.88Pat Allison   Irondale, AL 272426  402 Bob's Bikes
6556.10Chris Allison   Birmingham, AL 275317  401 Bob's Bikes
7559.32Aaron Guyer   Tallahassee, FL 257518  418 Memphis Velo
8562.54Jeff Peterson   Ardmore, OK 248028  435 Unattached
9565.76Shan Smith   Tylertown, MS 69639  442 TriStar Cycling Team-MS/Absolute Racing
10568.98Curt Arthur   Memphis, TN 250841  404 memphis velo
11572.20Michael Humphreys   Brandon, MS 252422  425 TriStar Cycling Team-MS/Absolute Racing
12575.42John Holditch   Memphis, TN 267913  424 Los Locos
13578.64William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  415 Memphis Velo
14581.86Jonathan McCarthy   Collierville, TN 247414  428 Smith & Nephew/Memphis Velo
15585.08Matt Tynan   Austin, TX 153520  444 Steel City Cycling
16588.30Bart Davidson   Birmingham, AL 233348  453 GS Montagna Rossa

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ben Knoernschild   Arlington, TN 282193  516 RB's Cyclery

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1538.73Debbie Milne   Greenville, SCBelden 84776  105 ProBikeCycling
2542.79Jonell Johnson   Nashville, TNElizabethton 275468  104 Tri Cities Road Club
3546.85Lauren Edwards   Dolores, COBrandon 262479  102 ProBike Cycling
4550.91Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TNBrentwood 275395  107 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicycles
5554.97Andrea Wilson   Cordova, TNGermantown 256188  110 Team Kenda Tire
6559.03Jennifer Schuble   Homewood, ALHomewood 261249  106 
7563.09Rhonda Syler   Maumelle, ARMaumelle 256344  108 Team CARVE
8Alison Capote   Memphis  111 Los Locos
9571.21Allison Greening   Tucson, AZNashville 222948  103 Spokette Racing
10575.27Marsha White   Nashville, TNNashville 206219  109 Team MedPlan/TriStar Cycling
11579.33Jennifer Denney   Science Hill, KYSomerset 273624  101 Cumberland Cycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyBonk BreakerShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee