Race Results for
Vermont Grand Prix of Cross
Williston, VT
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 09/23/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mathieu Toulouse   1:07:48  97 Team Maxxis
2Dan Timmerman   Clay, NY1:09:18 79102  67 FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team
3Mark McCormack   Foxboro, MA1:09:25 23101  93 Team Clif Bar
4Adam Myerson   Dorchester, MA1:09:44 52534  99 Nerac-OutdoorLights.com Pro Cycling
5Benoit Simard   1:10:30  96 Specialized Canada
6James Driscoll   Park City, UT1:11:41 163112  82 FiordiFrutta
7Matthew Kraus   Millwood, NYst 86404  88 Alan Factory Team
8Johannes Huseby   Boulder, CO1:12:09 17237  85 FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team
9Ethan Gilmour   Ludlow, VT1:12:34 175603  84 K2 Bike - Okemo - Coyote Hill
10Jonathan Bold   Marstons Mills, MA1:13:13 117383  94 Corner Cycle
11Christopher Peck   Newtown, CT1:13:28 50748  69 FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team
12Charles Marzot (1 - Cat2)   Falmouth, MA1:14:18 167848  78 CL Noonan/ Coast to Coast/ KAM
13Brian Hayes   West Hartford, CT1:14:53 178919  87 RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - REX CHIU
14David Gagnon   1:15:59  90 Opus
15Tom Gosselin   Salt Lake City, UT1 lap 179613  72 Independent Fabrication - Channel café
16Ward Solar   Nashua, NH1 lap 63459  98 Natures Path presented by Fuji Pro/Am Cy
17Jamie Belchak   Killington, VT1 lap 172803  75 NAV/Pedros
18Kevin Wolfson   Cambridge, MA1 lap 126022  83 CL Noonan/ Coast to Coast/ KAM
19Dylan O'Sullivan   Worcester, MA1 lap 209746  76 Team Bicycle Alley
20Joël Dion-Poitras   1 lap  79 Calyon
21Stephen Weller (2 - Cat2)   Leverett, MA1 lap 178236  92 Cycle-Smart
22Christopher Rozdilsky   West Redding, CT1 lap 118267  71 FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team
23Kevin Hankens (1 - Cat1)   Salem, MA1 lap 146526  74 Alan Factory Team
24Peter Rubijono   Watertown , MA1 lap 203466  81 HarrisCycleryRacing.com
25Jerome Townsend   Princeton, MA1 lap 196503  86 ALAN
26Luke Krisch   Burlington, VT1 lap 198190  66 Independent Fabrication - Channel café
27Brad Sheehan   Bow, NH1 lap 146426  73 1K2GO.com/S&W SPORTS CYCLING TEAM
28Curt Davis   Sandy Hook, CT1 lap 48813  70 FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team
29Alistair Sponsel   Nashville, TN1 lap 33657  80 Colavita Racing
DNSJohn Hanson   Saunderstown, RI 172966  77 Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling Team
DNFJeremy Gardner   Brooktondale, NY 204147  68 Michelin
DNFWilliam Dugan   Burlington, VT 203975  89 BCA/VOmax
DNFNoah Taylor (Cat2)   Peterborough, NH 106563  91 RGM WATCHES-RICHARD SACHS -REX CHIU
DNFSean Groom (Cat2)   Simsbury , CT 166060  95 Squadra Coppi/IM Saab

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Pascal Bussières   54:27:00  212 Biogen idec Auberge La Goéliche
2Todd Watters (1 - Cat3)   Attleboro, MA54:30:00 37402  230 Union Velo Club
3Todd Cassan   Boulder, CO54:45:00 6406  219 New York Velo
4Kevin Hines   East Wareham, MA55:12:00 16266  209 Gear Works / Spin Arts
5Curtis Boivin   Rye, NH55:28:00 120079  234 Providence Velo Club
6stephan marcoux   55:41:00  206 Louis Garneau/ski velo
7Tom Horrocks   Rutland, VT55:55:00 16772  214 Cole Sport
8Matthew Hersey   Reading, MAst 15993  207 bikeman.com
9Keith Gauvin   Ellington, CT56:07 125555  228 Horst/Benidorm PRC
10Paul Curley   Taunton, MA56:23:00 8380  229 Gear Works / Spin Arts
11Timothy Groesbeck   Sharon, NH56:35:00 14254  204 CCB
12Chris Borrello   North Dighton, MA57:29:00 4300  226 Gearworks/Spinarts
13Nathan McHugh   Colchester, VT57:36:00 23551  216 Simple Green/Volvo
14Bradley Patches   Enfield, NH57:55:00 27387  237 
15John Buser   Bellows Falls, VT58:09:00 144992  203 putney/westhill
16Erik Olson   Worcester, MA58:52:00 133298  222 Team Bicycle Alley
17Pierre Boilard   59:49:00  213 BIOGEN IDEC AUBERGE LA GOELICHE
18Paul Nyberg   Avon, CT1:00:15 82305  236 Horst/Benidorm PRC
19Bruce Bell   Stowe, VT1:00:28 3216  225 GMBC/Catamount
20Phillip Bannister   Putney, VT1:00:41 111633  233 putney/westhill
21Matthew Spence   Montpelier, VTst 173366  227 Onion River Sports
22Eric Marro   Nashua, NH1:01:39 22572  201 BOB/Skofield Builders
23Clifford Summers   Queensbury, NYst 34634  221 CBRC
24David Lyman   Uxbridge, MAst 121880  200 Union Velo Club
25Martin Valiquette   1:02:09  211 Ski Velo VR
26Rick Kotch   Rehoboth, MA1:02:43 54408  202 Union Velo Club
27Timothy Shea   Amherst, NH1:02:45 32365  217 BOB / SKOFIELD BUILDERS
28Dave Barr   Ayer, MA1:03:04 229059  235 Fitchburg Cycling Club
29Christofer Curven   Walpole, NH1:03:22 159968  231 NAV Pedros
30Paul Weiss   Cumberland, ME1:03:36 37617  223 Portland Velo Club
31Kent Webster   Brattleboro, VT1:03:54 40670  232 putney/westhill
32Wayne Barlow   Lyme, NH1:04:17 2609  205 coyote hill
33Dave Leedberg   Chelmsford, MA1 lap 77719  218 GearWorks / Spin Arts
34Jerry White   Auburn, NH1 lap 71270  224 Unattached
35Joseph Hepp   Arundel, ME1 lap 58697  208 Southern Maine Cycling Club
DNSDavid Connery   Shelburne, VT 179486  210 Corner Cycle
DNSChristopher Milliman   Hanover, NH 24506  215 HUP United
DNSBrian Walburn   Elbert, CO 91050  220 

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Edward Meyer   East Thetford, VT45:48:00 203625  119 Dartmouth College Cycling
2David Rose (1 - Cat3)   Cambridge, MA45:58:00 148474  108 Harris/Igleheart
3Dan Langlois   Philadelphia, PA46:21:00 200707  102 circleacyclocross
4Alex Whitmore   Somerville, MA46:47:00 213570  113 Harris/Igleheart
5Benjamin Coleman   Blacksburg, VA47:32:00 159690  128 NCC/BikeReg.com
6Scott Dolmat-Connell   Princeton, MAst 172838  103 UVM Cycling
7Mathew Katz   Northfield, VT47:37:00 116957  133 Campmor/Bulldogs
8Jeremy Dunn   Portland, OR47:42:00 232612  105 harriscycleryracing.com
9Scott Brooks   Westford, MA47:47:00 189995  107 NEBC/Cycle Loft
10Nathaniel Koeppel (2 - Cat3)   Crested Butte, COst 198189  129 UVM Cycling
11Ian Dapot   49:39:00  134 
12Kyle Smith   Acton, MA50:03:00 202213  118 Alan Factory Team
13Colin Jaskiewicz   Montclair, NJ50:49:00 218049  112 Colavita Racing/UVM Cycling
14Nathaniel Cook (3 - Cat3)   Boston, MAst 234592  132 
15Jason Achilich   50:55:00  130 Fischer Bikes
16Sheldon Miller   Craftsbury Common, VT51:11:00 119248  111 
17Justin Ziemba   Manchester, NH51:22:00 176312  126 Team International Bike/NERAC
18John Fontanilles (4 - Cat3)   Brookfield, VT51:34:00 11973  120 
19James Wirtanen   Boston, MA51:43:00 200481  104 harriscycleryracing.com
20Jeffrey Craft   Madison, OH52:01:00 8033  124 
21Dan Boozan   Scottsdale, AZ52:21:00 174592  101 Velo Europa
22Ryan Kelly   Atkinson, NH53:03:00 207445  109 UNH Cycling/Team 201A
23Michael Hoover   Portland, ME53:29:00 16697  115 Bikeman.com
24Christopher Teifke   West Kingston, RI55:18:00 187565  106 NCC/BikeReg.com
25Paul Crowley   Hingham, MA56:19:00 98326  131 MBRC Missing Link
26David Chiu   Brookline, MA56:46:00 205552  114 NEBC/CycleLoft
27Jeffrey MacLean   Plaistow, NH57:32:00 91209  116 BOB cycling
28Charles Robidoux   Somerville, MA57:46:00 191760  121 Team International Bike/NERAC
29Drew Szeliga   Exeter, NHst 207784  127 UNH Cycling/Team 201A
30Matthew Montross   Waterbury, VT1 lap 165570  117 GMBC
31Zachary Sager   Louisville, KY1 lap 232465  125 Bikeman.com
DNSGreg Burbidge   Grantham, NH 5453  110 CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT
DNSRick Desmarais   Attleboro, MA 97004  122 Union Velo Masters
DNFPierre Vanden Borre   Jamaica Plain, MA 4296  100 hup united
DNFChristopher Worden   Chatham, NJ 191069  123 UVM Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Burbidge   Grantham, NH37:13:00 5453  364 Claremont Cycles Depot
2Sol McLellan   Silverthorne, CO39:21:00 233839  377 North Atlantic Velo
3Scott Rosenthal   Jamaica Plain, MAst 227984  365 HUP United
4John Bache   Lakeville, MA39:42:00 252694  369 
5Matt Monbouquette   Oregon City, OR39:57:00 206069  378 SKIRACK
6GEORGE LAPIERRE   40:02:00  366 skirack
7Michael Sheehan   Vergennes, VT40:41:00 81460  374 GMBC/Catamount
8Skip Salo   Somerville, MA41:03:00 198303  362 
9Nick Papacostas   41:21:00  355 Dartmouth
10Oscar Jimenez   Lowell, MAst 228871  367 NEBC/Cycleloft
11BRENNAN (CB) MCCLEARY   41:43:00  368 EARL'S CYCLERY AND FITNESS
12Charles Goldman   42:46:00  359 Portland Velo Club
13Yasushi Katsumi   Cambridge, MA43:01:00 151323  370 HUPUNITED * A Junior Varisty II Team*
14Ryan Douglas   Washington, DC43:06:00 191602  376 Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes
15Jon Bliss   43:47:00  360 
16Daniel Marcy   South Burlington, VT44:15:00 22472  375 GMBC/Catamount
17Michael Whitfield   Etna, NH45:07:00 216414  379 NHCC/Team NH
18Doug Hartwell   45:49:00  357 
19Tony Iovino   46:31:00  356 Putney West Hill
20Robert Field   Putney, VTst 226442  373 Putney West Hill
21Todd Chewning   50:18:00  361 LSV
22Jeremiah Marceau   Epping, NH1 lap 93226  371 UNH Cycling
23Shawn Corebtt   1 lap  358 Portland Velo Club
DNSJohn Fontanilles     372 
DNFJohn Smith     363 SKIRACK

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Larry Martell   38:11:00  316 GMBC/Catamount
2Richard Morin   Williston, VTst 131715  314 Union Velo Cycling Club
3Mike Troisi   Lancaster, MA39:16:00 205423  300 Gear Works
4Phil Brubaker   Brattleboro, VT40:05:00 181700  302 Putney/West Hill
5Rick Desmarais   Attleboro, MAst 97004  122 Union Velo Masters
6Ned Connell   Lebanon, NH40:34:00 252073  311 Putney/West Hill
7John Witmer   40:53:00  309 GMBC/Catamount
8John Schwarz   Cambridge, VT41:00:00 171352  310 Unattached
9Lawrence Felton   Hopkinton, MA41:38:00 195626  312 
10Matt Daly   South Glens Falls, NY42:14:00 244475  308 
11Kurt Loell   Rehoboth, MA42:33:00 130018  305 Union Velo Cycling Club
12William Doonan   Blackstone, MA43:30:00 194514  303 NEBC/Cycleloft
13Arnold Kalmbach   Millis, MA44:30:00 107999  307 Bicycle Link /Mass Bay Road Club
14Gerald Chabot   Bolton, VTst 77718  315 
15Stephen White   Fairfax, VT47:54:00 195059  313 Whites Bikes
DNSKevin Young   Northbridge, MA 218879  301 Minuteman Road Club
DNSJay Bartlett   Cambridge, MA 160065  304 HUP United
DNFJohn Baker   Newfane, VT 175555  306 putney/westhill

Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Evan Martell   19:50  399 GMBC
2Elizabeth White   Bedford, NH22:25 209806  400 NEBC

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Barlow   Fort Collins, CO38:42:00 179244  99 ALAN Factory Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amy Wallace   Andover, MA0:50:56 180801  89 RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - REX CHIU
2Mandy Lozano   Charlottesville, VA0:52:08 199375  82 Cheerwine
3Rebecca Wellons   Hudson, MA0:52:23 165493  88 Gearworks/Spin Arts Cycling
4Marie- Pier Bédard   0:53:12  78 Marinoni / Cadence
5Catherine Dudley (1 - Cat3)   New Ipswich, NH0:54:23 10091  79 Putney/West Hill
6Marci Titus Hall   Groton, MA0:54:33 163971  77 Team International Bike/NERAC
7Perri Mertens   Dedham, MA0:55:38 198610  85 harriscycleryracing.com
8Kathy Sarvary   Manchester, NH0:56:08 31327  75 Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team
9Christy McArdle   Rocky Hill, CT0:57:21 121803  73 Anthem CCCC
10Susan MacLean   Plaistow, NH0:57:52 115814  87 Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team
11Alie Kenzer (2 - Cat3)   Putney, VT0:58:17 221670  80 i [heart] icecream
12Nicole Kesselring   0:59:14  76 
13Kathryne Carr   Salt Lake City , UT1:00:22 219262  81 
14Mareille Aunave   1 lap  74 
DNFStephanie White   Bedford, NH 181386  86 Velo Bella
DNFKatrina Davis (Cat1)   Woodbury, CT 59378  84 Richard Sachs
DNFElizabeth White   Bedford, NH 209806  83 NEBC

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1aliza lapierre   46:28:00  387 skirack
2Kirsten Jeppesen   47:24:00  384 
3Jennifer Stebbins (1 - Cat3)   Portsmouth, NHst 200532  383 Dartmouth College Cycling
4Michele Moffat   Boulder, CO50:26:00 219060  388 Rocinate
5Marcy Paul (1 - Cat4)   Boston, MA1 lap 208473  390 hup united
6Samantha Barlow   Lyme, NH1 lap 179245  380 CUEVAS
7Jennifer Muto   Silverthorne, CO1 lap 235162  381 
8Hannah Sarnow   Cambridge, MA1 lap 93874  389 Team International Bike - NERAC
9Emily Smith   Philadelphia, PA1 lap 221988  386 hup united
DNSCallie McDowell   Salem, MA 222640  382 Velo Bella-Kona
DNSMary Longhofer (Cat3)   Portland, ME 189989  385 Bikeman.com

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee