Race Results for
Everest Challenge
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/24/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Benjamin Hans   Redlands, CA 224697   Jose Ole

Men - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Leibert   Hermosa Beach, CA 129138   Big Orange Racing/Cynergy Cycles
2Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA 51773   EMC/Vellum Cycles
3Joseph Wenninger   Laguna Niguel, CA 151221   Cycles Veloce - Simple Green / Volvo
4David Sharp   Salt Lake City, UT 161941   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
5Louie Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 65992   PaulTracey.com
6Stephen Ferretti   Crestline, CA 193308   socalcycling.com
7Scott Frake   Cupertino, CA 187388   Webcor/Alto Velo
8Curtis Johnson   Los Angeles, CA 57799   Simply Fit/Action Sports
9Phillip Smith   El Dorado Hills, CA 33251   Bicycle Planet
10Matteo Bevini      
11Ron Castia   Livermore, CA 144264   EMC/Vellum Cycles
12Mike Ortiz      
13Samuel Ames   Bakersfield, CA 1536   Simply Fit/Action Sports
14Shannon Hoyt      Plumas Sierra Bike Club
15James Robbins   Carlsbad, CA 30054   PAUL TRACY.COM
16Chris Mahannah   Reno, NV 22155   MAHANNAH & ASSOCIATES
DNFAndreas Vogel   San Francisco, CA 237199   n/a

Men - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lindsay Blount   Santa Barbara, CA 3989   Simply Fit/Action Sports
2Scott Busby   Bishop, CA 246451   eastside velo
3Mark Schaefer   Ogden, UT 66592   PaulTracy.com
4Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA 201588   Fightin Bobas
5David Ellis   Boulder City, NV 248184   
6Steve Cherry      Mako/Galaxy Granola
7Fred Hoblit   Valencia, CA 16360   Sonance/Specialized
8Barney Drake   Reno, NV 233995   
9Scott Shaw   Covina, CA 32353   Covina Valley Cyclery
10Chris Peterson      Mi Duole
11Tim Standifer      Eastside Velo
12Chuck Thompson   Santa Barbara, CA 193819   Bicycles of Ojai
13Ken Jones   Salt Lake Cty, UT 111325   MIDuole
14Daniel Moser      Mi Duole
15James Hutton   Sandy, UT 202154   MiDuole
16Gary Wall   Long Beach, CA 188986   Cycles Veloce/Simple Green
17Gary Franck   Morgan Hill, CA 220222   San Jose Bicycle Club
18Peter Dufour      Karl Strauss/San Diego Bicycle Club
DNFCharles Harris   Stevenson Ranch, CA 141298   PAA merrill lynch/bicycle john's
DNFGordon Carr   Venice, CA 56557   SouthBay Wheelmen
DNFGintaras Janulaitis   Pacific Palisades, CA 250689   
DNFJim Rhiner   Gardnerville, NV 179383   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
DNFEric Sternlight      Simply Fit
DNFSteve Bernede   Laguna Beach, CA 126351   

Men - MR - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dennis Phillips      Eastside Velo
2William Tippets   La Jolla, CA 125634   Karl Strauss/SDBC
3Glenn Town   Santa Barbara, CA 205555   Simply Fit
4Michael Crystal   Ventura, CA 8283   simply fit
5Joe Howell      Echelon
6Jim Miles   San Diego, CA 220374   San Diego Cyclo Vets
7Robert Carter   Coronado, CA 144111   San Diego Cyclo Vets
DNFRoger Springer   Atascadero, CA 198617   San Diego Ccyclo-Vets
DNFEd Frieburg      
DNFJohn Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760   UC Cyclery/ Suncoast Velo
DNFStephen Washburn   Port Hueneme, CA 101657   sea otter >>O^O<<
DNFJohn Williams   Wofford Heights, CA 118458   

Men - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Gustafson   Ojai, CA 251505   
2Lavon Wiseman      

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA 30417   Sonance
2Jorge Alvarado    201024   
3Christian Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   
4Daniel Vinson   Lake Elsinore, CA 193022   Kahala LaGrange
5David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA 198575   
6Eric Jeppsen   Salt Lake City, UT 228832   Mi Duole
7Ariel Herrmann   San Francisco, CA 163046   Essex County Velo
8Luis-Alejandro Zamudio   Chula Vista, CA 204879   VRC-MS Society
9Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Amgen Cycling
10Brian Duff   Los Angeles, CA 175887   
11Guillermo Gonzales      
12John Tzinberg   Corona Del Mar, CA 228870   La Grange
13Dennis Hahn   Boulder, CO 14616   
14Peter Schuster   San Diego, CA 61698   
15Hugo Hernandez   Atlanta, GA 101412   
16Jason Williams   Chico, CA 190700   Team Spine
17Oswaldo Hernandez   Corona, CA 226042   
18Armando Garcia (1 - Cat2)   Bellflower, CA 216821   Unattached
DNFChristopher Trembly   Beaumont, CA 157683   McGuire Cycling
DNFAnthony Restuccia   Topanga, CA 191318   Amgen

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1George Opria   Manassas, VA 210668   Newman's Own Organics
2Rupert Brauch   San Jose, CA 195435   Webcor/Alto Velo
3Max Polin   Davis, CA 228684   Team City
4John McKeen   Hope, MI 226134   PAA/Merrill Lynch
5Chad Stoehr   San Luis Obispo, CA 139643   LGBRC
6Herb Johnson   La Jolla, CA 55245   karl strauss/sdbc
7Adam Pacal   San Diego, CA 203516   Karl Strauss/SDBC
8Mike Hileman   Henderson, NV 162082   
9Daniel Hicklin   Monterey, CA 235704   Easton/Specialized
10Steven Smith   Santa Barbara, CA 67527   UCSB Community Cycling Team
11K Benjamin Knipe   Berkeley, CA 231656   Berkeley Bicycle Club
12Craig Mann   Santa Monica, CA 221252   Cadence/Parkpre
13Robert Willcox   San Diego, CA 69952   UC Cyclery
14Jon Stark   Torrance, CA 70160   Big Orange Racing
15Jeffrey Pospisil   Playa Del Rey, CA 209044   South Bay Wheelmen
16Aaron Jones   Rancho Santa Fe, CA 203229   UC Cyclery
DNFRafael Lopez   Tujunga, CA 239590   paa/merill lynch
DNFTed Tatos   Sandy, UT 199385   RMCC-Revolution
DNFDouglas Dixon   San Jose, CA 9610   
DNFRichard Albrow   Bend, OR 159007   Swamis Cycling Club
DNFGreg Russell   Long Beach, CA 191297   Velo Allegro

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kevin McNulty   Ramona, CA 187250   
2Jesse Bushey (1 - Cat5)   Olympic Valley, CA 247663   team hawk
3Daniel Blomgren   Berkeley, CA 231896   Metromint
4Saul Hernandez   Chatsworth, CA 227582   
5Jerry Oser      Eastside Velo
6Mike Swan      elite
7Todd Morton   Sausalito, CA 66708   
8Erik Eilers      Gluten Solution
9Benjamin Deverman   Pasadena, CA 214571   PAA/Merrill Lynch
10Tom De Bruyne      Cycles Veloce
11Eric Fox   San Diego, CA 212883   Gluten Solutions
12David Rous   Bakersfield, CA 189872   Action Sports/Simply Fit
13Michael Grundmann   Sunnyvale, CA 182738   UCSB cycling
14Nathan Freed   Tahoe City, CA 86484   
15Paul Verderber (2 - Cat5)   Bakersfield, CA 232825   Simply Fit/Action Sports
16Feliciano Aguilar   Santa Maria, CA 167526   major motion
17Tao Bernardi   Dublin, CA 3487   Pegasus/Vandenburghe Properties
18Donn Goodhew   San Leandro, CA 218781   Fremont Freewheelers
19Michael Baushke   San Francisco, CA 252230   Sycip
20Jonathan Lewis (3 - Cat5)   Burbank, CA 250224   
21Peter Sakalowsky   Los Angeles, CA 225361   Cadence/ParkPre
22Juan Quintero   Bend, OR 174529   Cadence?Park Pre
23Andrew Campbell   Oakland, CA 231736   Team Alameda
24Adam Hensley      Action Sports
25Carter Busse (4 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA 213882   
26Trevor Walton   Redlands, CA 152585   Inland Valley Elite
27Matt Chaney   Fairfax, CA 245028   
28Alain Giaimo   Newhall, CA 213356   Santa Clarita Velo
29James Hardy   Oakland, CA 80116   Cycle Sports / Trumer Pils
30Cliff Davis   Santa Clarita, CA 156420   Santa Clarita Velo
31Larry Feinman      ZTeam
32Nathan Franke      
33David Miller (1 - Cat4)   Monterey, CA 238513   Don Chapin Monterey BayRacing Team
34George Vargas      Swami's Cycling Team
35Chris Mcallister      
36Carl Cashen   Cambria, CA 197335   Rock Solid Bishop's Peak / Art's Cyclery
37Jon Marsh      
38Chris Knoll   San Diego, CA 252319   
39John Schmidt   Huntington Beach, CA 222526   
40Samuel Vargas Jr.   Canoga Park, CA 224063   Cadence/Parkpre
41Benny Szeto   South Pasadena, CA 251999   
42Patrick Copp   La Quinta, CA 212550   TEAM SIMPLE GREEN
43Ernest Lohman   Laguna Niguel, CA 212605   jelly belly
44Ben Smith (5 - Cat5)   San Pedro, CA 252092   
45Dave Melchior   Tom's Place, CA 217470   
46Jeremiah Savage (6 - Cat5)   San Diego, CA 232791   San Diego Bike Club
DNFCraig Steinmaus   San Francisco, CA 236825   Toucstone Climbing
DNFJonathan Flagg   Newport Beach, CA 11778   Simple Green/Cycles Veloce
DNFPascal Bonaventure      
DNFBryan Van Noy   Carlsbad, CA 214214   Gluten Solutions
DNFJason Siegle   Solvang, CA 193522   Jax Bicycle Center
DNFEric Murray   Los Gatos, CA 252246   
DNFLance White   Mill Valley, CA 240359   Village Peddler
DNFThomas Kanusky   Santa Barbara, CA 225266   Team Red
DNFChristian Feldhake (Cat5)   Sherman Oaks, CA 131207   Bicycle Johns's/Serious Cycling
DNFStephen Malone      
DNFJohnathan Edwards   Las Vegas, NV 10514   Paul Tracy racing.com
DNFPatrick Pester   Fountain Valley, CA 215287   Cycles Veloce/ Simple Green
DNFGeoff Gray   Goleta, CA 242564   Echelon Santa Barbara
DNFJonathan Herbert      Jax Bicycle Center
DNFGary Pennington   San Diego, CA 175123   International Christian Cycling
DNFHrair Bebekian      Santa Clarita Velo
DNFRichard Swan   Alpine, CA 250383   ICCC
DNFDaniel Goese   La Jolla, CA 231961   Karl Strauss / San Diego Bicycle Club
DNFPaul Reininga   Saugus, CA 221858   santa clarita velo
DNFJohn Axtell      Alta Alpina
DNFJoe Galloway   Exeter, CA 242644   TriSport Visalia Racing Team
DNFAndrew Maxwell      
DNFChristian Mellow   Ladera Ranch, CA 235756   Cadence/Parkpre
DNFTroy Perkins   Cave Creek, AZ 235903   Cycles Veloce
DNFCraig Savage   Costa Mesa, CA 31367   
DNFbrett schechter (Cat5)   San Diego, CA 251910   San Diego Bicycle Club
DNFChristian Vigeland   Santa Monica, CA 231106   Cadence/Parkpre
DNFAlexander Yermolovich   Santa Clara, CA 220894   Unatached
DNFRobert Yula      Pacific Carpets

Women - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennie Phillips   Danville, CA 203722   Left Coast Racing
2Jodie Aas   Lee Vining, CA 1008   Eastside Velo
3Sonia Ross   Santa Barbara, CA 50220   
DNFJill Gass   Santa Barbara, CA 12917   

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michelle Beltran   Reno, NV 193142   Cheerwine
2Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA 182876   Paramount Racing
3Lea Adams   Newbury Park, CA 187180   Helens/Trek/VW
4Sandra Kolb   Nashville, TN 89430   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
5Annette Padilla   San Diego, CA 155413   Karl Strauss/SDBC
DNFIrene Thomas-Johnson   Canyon Country, CA 167544   Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
DNFLynn Albrow   Bend, OR 159008   Paramont

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stephanie Bissonnette   Henderson, NV 227280   
2Carine Bester   Pasadena, CA 239258   KAHALA LA GRANGE
3Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004   Somerset Wheelmen
4Elizabeth Tenuto   El Dorado Hills, CA 195386   Team City
5Morgan Kapp   Claremont, CA 186865   South Bay Wheelman
6Michelle LaPierre   Ventura, CA 200124   firestone/griffen
DNFJennifer Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 205033   Labor Power/Paul Tracy

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee