Race Results for
Big Sky Cycling Classic
Missoula, MT
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/02/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nate Weston   Banner Elk, NC 244914  491 TSFVV
2William Zellmer   Missoula, MT 225407  492 Montana Junior Cycling Foundation
3Brian Parker   Boise, ID 248018  490 Baddlands

Men - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scot Smith   Boyd, MT 138530  202 YVCC
2Jeffrey Agamenoni   Great Falls, MT 178367  210 Echelon
3Arno Granapo     200 Unattached
4Tim Gaertner   Whitefish, MT 81059  205 Flathead Cycling
5Chung Chiang   Nyc 50206  204 Century Road

Men - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Gasteyer   Bozeman, MT 12922  249 Unattached
2David Gorman   Missoula, MT 249810  243 Unattached
3Richard West   Fairfield, MT 63105  250 Echelon
4John Coulthard   Butte, MT 7926  241 Highlands
5Charles Aragon     247 YVCC
6Albert Pendergrass   Livingston, MT 77626  244 GAS/Heritage Homes
7Blair Fisher   Missoula, MT 59294  248 Unattached
8John Weston   Missoula, MT 198928  251 5 Valley Velo
9Byron Deford   Helena, MT 9048  246 Great Divide
10John Winnie   Bozeman, MT 203410  245 GAS/Heritage Homes

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thomas Greason   Bozeman, MT 46661  291 GAS/Heritage Homes
2Gregory Rice   Libby, MT 45845  290 Baddlands
3Chuck Harris     292 Unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sam Johnson   Boise, ID 208321  129 Whitman College
2Scott Herzig   Helena, MT 16013  125 Montana Velo
3Matthew Seeley   Polson, MT 110913  128 Five Valley Velo
4Brad Morgan   Belgrade, MT 209124  133 GAS/ Heritage Homes
5Justin Hofeldt   Post Falls, ID 157278  134 Vertical Earth
6Shawn Ongers   Walla Walla, WA 220235  126 AxleyUSA
7Andrew Fischer   Missoula, MT 197580  102 Broadmark Capital
8Daniel Barry   Billings Mt 162742  120 GAS/ Heritage Homes
9Nathan Kuehl   Spokane, WA 82153  122 Spokane Rocket Velo
10Steven Stuart   Scottsdale, AZ 34475  131 Watermark Cycling
11Ben Rhodes   Centralia, WA 166423  121 Second Ascent
12Geoffrey Proctor   Helena, MT 48283  124 Montana Velo
13Ethan Harrison   Coeur D Alene, ID 110852  132 Coeur d'Alene Velo Racers
14Kiefer Hahn   Missoula, MT 136551  103 Montana Velo
15John Weyhrich   Missoula, MT 37860  127 Five Valley Velo
DNFOwen Gue   Missoula, MT 164271  101 Broadmark Capital

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Lackey   Anchorage, AK 189063  303 GAS/Heratige Homes
2Matt Butterfield   Kalispell, MT 225869  312 Sportsman Ski Haus/Cannondale
3Adam Jensen   Missoula, MT 212667  315 Five Valley Velo
4Shawn Howard   Colbert, WA 190844  321 W.A.R.
5Tim Noonan   Whitefish, MT 151146  317 Flathead Cycling
6Frank Gonzalez   Helena, MT 201598  309 Great Divide
7Jeff Handlin   Billings, MT 174670  314 YVCC
8Russell Schneider   Whitefish, MT 58454  307 Flathead Cycling
9Sean Passage   Bend, OR 153756  318 O.S.U.
10Joe Chalmers   Issaquah, WA 218964  306 NA
11Marshall Opel   Whitefish, MT 198930  311 Montana Junior Cycling Foundation
12Grant Kier   Missoula, MT 19086  310 Five Valley Velo
13Theodore Chauvin   Spokane, WA 51628  313 Broadmark Capital/Hagens Berman
14Shane Mundt   Helena, MT 116260  316 Montana Velo
15Alexandre Lussier   Bozeman, MT 224673  304 GAS/Heritage Homes
16Tim Eylar   Nampa, ID 228150  302 Mountain View Cycle
17Sam Verderico   E Wenatchee, WA 198267  308 W.A.R.
18Aaron Johnson   Bigfork, MT 184267  300 GAS/Heritage Homes
DNFAlan Adams   Bozeman, MT 198136  301 Broadmark/Hagens Berman
DNFRobert Frechette   Vancouver, WA 12315  305 Vertical Earth

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Denny Rowe   Bozeman, MT 173870  409 Unattached
2Jim Stefanoff   Spokane, WA 236429  411 Baddlands
3Jason Keister   Whitefish, MT 210982  405 Sportsman Ski Haus/Cannondale
4Jesse Bergman     402 YVCC
5Miles Key   Missoula, MT 198925  406 Five Valley Velo
6Jason Delmue   Bozeman, MT 231355  403 G.A.S./Heritage Homes
7Tomas Dumbrovsky   Bozeman, MT 237073  404 G.A.S./Heritage Homes
8Rick Mattis   Coeur Dalene, ID 212099  407 Mountain View Cyclery
9Howard Williams   Missoula, MT 212074  413 Five Valley Velo
10Shaun Radley   Missoula, MT 225798  417 University of Montana
11Brian Schiller (1 - Cat4)   Sandy, OR 190698  410 Guinness
12Mark Nitz   Billings, MT 170848  408 YVCC
13Rocky Crocker   Wenatchee, WA 180676  418 W.A.R.
14David Wagner   Anaconda, MT 231049  412 Highlands Cycling
15Jimmy Udull     425 Unattached
16Matt Gough     420 Unattached
DNFChris Hostetter (Cat4)   Billings, MT 242533  419 YVCC

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Allison Beall   Spokane, WA 72485  153 Emde Sports
2Tracy Thomas   Bozeman, MT 206743  155 Group Health
3Zoe Smith   Helena, MT 192936  150 YVCC- Velo Bellas
4N Midori Nakamura   Brooklyn, NY 188167  151 CRCA/MiyaShoji

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1danyel longmire   Issaquah, WA 244537  176 Northern Rockies
2Kathleen Aragon   Billings, MT 196177  174 Vela Bella-Kona
3Lara Schulz     179 GAS/Heritage Homes
4Lisa Speegle   Bozeman, MT 243762  182 Northern Rockies
5Zana Faulkner   Seattle, WA 241162  170 Starbucks
6Jane O'Driscoll   Helena, MT 235636  177 Great Divide
7Tina Whitfield   Raleigh, NC 228688  172 Velo Bella-Kona
DNFJoanne Green    241985  173 Ticycles/Avanti
DNFSusan Sheard     178 GAS/Heritage Homes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee