Race Results for
Sea Otter Classic NORBA
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
SHORT TRACK on 04/16/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP/BG - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JEREMY BLALOCK   0:23:08  709 JOSELYNS BICYCLES/VENTANA
2ERIC EMSKY   0:24:32  706 RAN RACING
3Ian Moir   Long Beach, CA0:25:33 218004  710 
4Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC0:25:33 219980  707 
5Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA 202564  704 SACRAMENTO GOLDEN WHEELMEN
6STEVEN COX     703 
7ANTHONY SMITH     711 
8LUKE PULLIAM     705 
DNFBlake Van Vleet   Oceanside, CA 219526  701 
DNFKYLE CADIGAN     708 

Men - SP/BG - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1GRAEME BANT   0:22:56  656 
2TOM KUTINA   0:23:39  666 
3Kevin Pelley   Salinas, CA0:23:59 206394  654 SCARY FAST
4Nitish Nag   Union City, CA0:24:44 216175  651 
5Zachary Stein   Escondido, CA0:24:55 214993  663 
6Matthew Beaton   Colorado Springs, CO 216119  653 Y-RIDERS
7PIERRE TEPLITXKY     655 
8Alexander Reimer   Petaluma, CA 212192  664 
9Gregory Burns   Castro Valley, CA 204446  652 
10LARS MOMMER     658 TRI SPORT FRESNO
11Wyatt Honse   Tahoe City, CA 205097  657 
12KEVIN BARRETT     667 
DNFDOUGLAS HUGGARD     659 
DNFDerek Gossi   Reno, NV 203470  660 RENO WHEELMEN
DNFANTOINE HYTHIER     661 
DNFPATRICK TRAINOR     662 RITCHEY

Men - SP/BG - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Miles Wadsworth   Soquel, CA0:26:20 120764  486 FAMILY CYCLING CENTER
2Mark Malott   Lancaster, CA0:26:20 170650  466 BICYCLE JOHNS LIGHT SPEED
3Dale Niemi   Coto De Caza, CA0:26:36 205689  455 
4Regis Gagnon   Palmdale, CA 223192  500 
5RONNIE GALLEGO     467 RUDYS BIKE SHOP
6BRAD WILLIAMSON     484 
7Christopher Holmes   Folsom, CA 16595  460 BICYCLES PLUS
8Timothy Locke   Alamo, CA 204285  456 SHARP BICYCLE
9Paul Falvey   Grass Valley, CA 11212  474 
10MATTHEW JACKSON     480 
11RICHARD GELSI-MEDEOT     493 WTB RACING
12Robert Cockrell   Salinas, CA 169751  451 LABRADOR CONSTRUCTION
13Robert Martinez   Lodi, CA 22761  488 
14BRIAN LUSSIER     485 TEAM BICYCLE PLUS
15PETER EMSKY     469 RAD RACING NW
16EDWARD REYES     495 
17Vick Dyer   Knoxville, TN 10321  454 SCO / BIKE ZOO
18Robert Estrella   Monterey, CA 201096  492 JOSELYNS BICYCLES
19Jeff Kinney   San Diego, CA 115650  475 BLACKMOUNTAIN BICYLES
20Victor Furr   Pleasanton, CA 96225  462 
21KEN FLORES     482 
DNFSTEVE CLIFTON     
DNFBrian Coleman   Pasadena, CA 224679  200 
DNFLANCE MOLINARI     452 RENO WHEELMEN
DNFKent Field   Santa Barbara, CA 215079  457 ECHELON
DNFDan Nelson   San Francisco, CA 191072  458 NTP BIKES.COM
DNFTOM PAYSENO     459 STEWART TITLE
DNFMichael ORourke   Auburn, CA 204496  461 
DNFMark Chirco   Morgan Hill, CA 129719  463 
DNFJAMES TAYLOR     464 
DNFBruce Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA 210901  465 SACRAMENTO GOLDEN WHEELMEN
DNFHank Mini   Sacramento, CA 195911  468 RAGDOLL RACING
DNFJonathan Luckett   Carpinteria, CA 193820  470 
DNFBruce Dwelly   Folsom, CA 219651  471 BICYCLES PLUS/SPECIALIZED
DNFPATRICK DEBERDT     472 
DNFDru Gilbert   Sacramento, CA 189934  473 
DNFRICHARD CADIGAN     476 CYCLEPATH FRESNO
DNFRAYMOND KALLAS     477 
DNFMIKE LEMASTER     478 
DNFNORM SPEIRS     479 
DNFDAVID COLVIN     483 CIELO VELO
DNFGLENN LIMA     487 PRINCETON CAPITAL
DNFWILLIAM ZINK     489 
DNFJERRY SPEIRS     490 
DNFJAN SOVICH     491 
DNFDavid Stowell   San Diego, CA 170651  494 HI-TECH BIKES
DNFWilfredo Miranda   Levittown, PR 225792  496 PROXTEL WIRELESS
DNFDAVID TORRELLAS     497 PROXTEL MTB TEAM SPECIALIZED
DNFJIMMY CAMP     498 
DNFLeroy Dominguez   Concord, CA 212182  458 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1STEVEN SPERLING   0:22:59  259 UCSC CYCLING
2MICHAEL MATHERS   0:23:12  256 
3BRANDON GROZA   0:23:37  258 GTR
4WAYNE SMITH   0:23:39  254 
5MATTHEW MIRANDA   0:24:08  252 
6Nathan Sowle   Reno, NV0:24:56 198492  255 SCOTTUSA/PUMPX
7MATTHEW POST   0:24:58  253 UCSB
8Ryan O'Farrell   Roseville, CA0:25:47 205881  251 
DNFStephen Thomsen   Santa Barbara, CA 208685  257 DOS PUEBLOS HIGH SCHOOL
DNFSCOTT OTVOS     260 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Holt   Morgan Hill, CA0:25:13 75334  306 
2JOHN TREFETHEN   0:24:27  318 INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN CYCLING CLUB
3Richard Sorensen   Lodi, CA0:26:05 178219  303 
4Erik Zimmer   Pleasanton, CA0:26:29 39490  307 TREK/LIVERMORE CYCLERY
5RYAN CHAMBERLIN   0:26:30  305 HOOVER MIDDLE SCHOOL
6Robert Dillion   Santa Rosa, CA0:26:43 218573  308 
7JIM HEWETT   0:27:09  324 
8SCOTT SISTO   0:27:17  309 SPECIALIZED
9Keith Marchando   Petaluma, CA0:27:43 161127  312 SOULCRAFT
10GREG CLEMMER   0:28:05  304 
11Jose Nilo   Chino Hills, CA 142478  311 ENCORE CREDIT CORP
12GREG GARRISON     316 
13Michael Morgan   San Jose, CA 151576  310 
14LUIS GARCIA     321 PROXTEL MOTOROLA
15Jeff Sawyer   Rocklin, CA 220240  323 
16MICHAEL BERGSTROM     302 
17Anthony Jusay   Monrovia, CA 225358  313 CAL POLY POMONA CYCLING
18Ivan Anderholm   Portland, OR 149569  301 GMC
19James Webb   Kyle, TX 199834  317 
20Steve Kelley   Salinas, CA 204376  314 BAY BIKES
DNFROBBY SMITH     315 
DNFRoy Garcillano   Vallejo, CA 155807  319 WEBCOR / ALTO VELO
DNFMIKE HARRISON     320 
DNFMITCH SOTO     322 

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Osvaldo Olmos   San Luis Obispo, CA0:23:35 172541  
2Justin Thomas   Reno, NV0:23:35 136918  HAVERTY CYCLES/ RENO WHEELMEN
3SHANE BRESNYAN   0:23:35  18 
4Brandon Akers   Boise, ID0:23:35 96007  TAMARACK RESORT
5Joe Augustine   Albuquerque, NM 2077  15 
6Justin Maka   Albuquerque, NM 164982  MAXXIS/RITCHEY
7MOLLY CAMERON     20 
8Charles Warner   Rocklin, CA 106770  12 
9Kevin Smallman   San Leandro, CA 204144  17 
10Eric Barlevav   Encino, CA 189665  BICYCLE JOHNS
11Mike Tettleton   La Verne, CA 206298  13 CAL POLY POMONA
12Stephen Sontag   Hanover, NH 174071  16 REDROCK RACING/NAU CYCLING
13IAN BURNETT     
14RON KOCH     BICYCLING MAGAZINE
15MIKE CUSHIONBURY     BICYCLING/MOUNTAIN BIKE MAGAZINES
16Matthew Wittler   Ashland, OR 211532  10 
17David Thompson   Murrieta, CA 199453  11 
DNFNICK AGATE     661/MAXXIS
DNFGreg Alexander   Vista, CA 173168  14 HI- TECH BIKES

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kyle Hammaker   Marysville, PA0:21:00 194193  609 TREK VW
2Austin Carroll   Orange, CA0:21:00 192670  601 BALANCE BAR/DEVO
3MATT SAVAGE   0:21:00  611 ROCKY MOUNTAIN/BUISNESS OBJECTS
4Mitchell Peterson   Salt Lake City, UT0:21:23 192669  605 DEVO BALANCE BAR
5TRAVIS LIVERMON   0:21:41  615 PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE
6Trevor Downing   Durango, CO0:21:41 161859  602 TEAM NOVA
7Chris Spencer   San Francisco, CA0:21:41 190061  604 BALANCE BAR DEVO
8Logan Wetzel   Renton Wa0:21:41 216334  616 
9Colt McElwaine   Canton, MA0:21:44 205236  613 INDEPENDENT FABRICATIONS
10LUKE BRECHWALD   0:21:54  612 
11Chris Peterson   Sandy Ut0:23:19 202966  606 
12Rand Shoaf   Bend, OR0:23:35 193872  603 DEVO/BALANCEBAR
13Art Nelsen   Boulder, CO 211465  617 
DNFStephen Ettinger   Bozeman, MT 189074  607 
DNFWilliam Brown   Oro Valley, AZ 194984  608 DEVO BALANCE BAR
DNFTREVOR BANT     610 
DNFMichael Hosey   Cotati, CA 195352  614 SOULCRAFT

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wesley Dickson   Brevard, NC0:24:00 9461  59 CANE CREEK
2DeJay Birtch   Tucson, AZ0:24:04 175788  54 SUBARU GARY FISHER
3LUREN DODSON   0:24:06  60 
4Gregory Heinz   Salinas, CA0:25:12 180144  55 BAY BIKES
5ISAIAH CERVANTES   0:25:17  52 RUDYS BIKE SHOP
6BEN JORDAN   0:26:00  64 
7Jake Kirkpatrick   Boulder, CO0:26:10 187654  57 
8Benjamin Ragains   Sparks, NV0:26:30 211382  56 RITCHEY/T-RIX RACING
9JOSEPH DINAPOLI     63 PACIFIC
10Randolph Sooter   Tucson, AZ 196286  61 
11Campbell Levy   Centennial, CO 116610  51 
DNFBrent Carkeet   Scotts Valley, CA 108762  53 SCOTTS VALLEY CYCLESPORT
DNFAlexander Banyay   Ventura, CA 141369  58 
DNFJOHN MYLNE     62 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeff Angermann   Reno, NV0:23:29 1774  107 
2Stephen Ray   Fresno, CA0:23:30 29271  111 STEVENS BICYCLES
3Ron Castia   Livermore, CA0:23:30 144264  102 EMC/DOCUMENTUM
4D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA0:23:30 179499  105 ZIFTY.COM / AIFS
5Shey Lindner   Covington, GA0:23:30 195152  108 BIKEMAN.COM
6TJAY CLEVENGER   0:24:27  114 
7Rusty Sena   Los Angeles, CA0:24:31 189581  103 
8Jon Hyatt   Granite Bay, CA0;24;47 190437  112 
9Steve Tam   Redding, CA0:25:09 34943  109 VISENKA- CLIF BAR
10DEREK SHIERS   0;25;27  113 AVANTI/TICYCLES RACING
11James Camino   Lagunitas, CA0:25:39 156721  110 
12BRIAN SEVALL   0:25:49  101 
13Sean Buehler   Susanville, CA0:25:49 181550  104 THE BIKE STATION
14KENNY ROBERTSON   0:26:11  121 
DNFDavid Homansky   Marietta, GA 151965  106 PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE
DNFRALPH DRUMHELLER     116 
DNFDEAN MEYER     117 BAY BIKES
DNFRODNEY HERNANDEZ     118 BAY BIKES
DNFPARIS LOADER     119 BAY BIKES
DNFScott Teresi   Caldwell, NJ 210628  120 
DNFCARY FLEBBE     150 

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Fifield   Reno, NV0:24:27 164563  155 BIKE WAREHOUSE
2JAMES COATS   0:24:28  172 MORGAN STANLEY SPECIALIZED
3Jon Gould   Boise, ID0:24:34 207646  163 TEAM TAMARACK
4Donnie Arnoult   Makawao, HI0:24:34 1967  158 GO CYCLING MAUI
5Chris Toplarski   Salinas, CA0:24:34 35758  162 
6CHRISTOPHER GALLUP   0:25:35  169 
7ADAM NUYENS   0:25:42  167 WTB FOX
8Ron Collins   Snohomish, WA0:25:44 205671  151 SINGLETRACK CYCLES
9James Wimberly   San Diego, CA0:26:10 159037  156 HI TECH BIKES
10James Gabriel   Fontana, CA0:26:47 189881  160 TEAM IRONCLAD
11Shane Huntoon   Livermore, CA0:27:00 17200  166 LIVERMORE CYCLERY
DNFFRANÇOIS AMYOT     152 
DNFDANIEL AUCLAIR     153 
DNFREGIS GAGNON     154 
DNFJEFFREY JOHNSON     157 DISCO VELO
DNFFrederick Huxham   Ross, CA 133803  159 ZTEAM
DNFPaul Gossi   Reno, NV 13762  161 BICYCLE WAREHOUSE/TEAM EASTY
DNFDON MCPHALEN     164 CALGARY CYCLE
DNFJerry Hutchinson   Tucson, AZ 17267  165 
DNFERIC VINSON     168 
DNFMatt Haverty   Martinez, CA 164139  170 
DNFAndrew Nevitt   Saratoga, CA 47463  171 KIWI/VISENKA/SANTA CRUZ
DNFMARK GOUGE     173 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1RAFFI MOUGHAMIAN   0:25:58  354 
2RYAN CONNOLLY   0:25:58  352 PURE IRISH STOUT
3DAN CARROLL   0:29:06  353 HIGH ROLLERS
4ANDREAS MOURELATOS   0:29:45  356 
DNFPATRICK HEALY     351 UC SANTA BARBARA
DNFANDRES CORDONA     355 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ERIC HAND   0:23:59  404 
2MARK DULIBA   0:24:28  412 
3BRIAN HAND   0:24:28  403 
4Toby Schmidt   Salt Lake City, UT0:24:56 195148  405 
5FRANK PINTO   0:24:59  402 JOSELYNS BICYCLES
6ROBERT WHITE   0:25:33  407 
7Glenn Kasin   Austin, TX0:25:08 117916  411 360 CYCLEWORKS
8ERIC ORTEGA   0:26:28  416 
9JUSTIN OSBORNE   0:26:36  415 
10DARWIN ONG   0:26:55  410 DIM SUM RACING
11DAVE REID   0:27:30  408 PRINCETON CAPITAL
12DANE ZEHRUNG     406 
13CHRIS JACKSON     409 
14JEFF MCGRATH     417 
15GEOFF HALES     413 
16MITCH SOTO     418 
17KERRY CHILDERS     414 
DNFDavid Ruby   Modesto, CA 219408  401 

Women - SP/BG - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CHANEL SOWLE   0:29:25  777 RENO WHEELMEN
DNFBrittney Van Vleet   Oceanside, CA 219525  776 
DNFKIERA MURPHY     778 GO GIRL

Women - SP/BG - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1FREYA FERNWOOD   0:27:27  726 KAGNAROK

Women - SP - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathleen Bortolussi   Aptos, CA0:25:39 146732  509 VELO BELLA
2Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA0:26:04 221127  501 ROARING MOUSE CYCLES
3TRACY BARHYDT   0:26:18  502 ABCO LABORATORIES
4Bonnie Darrah   El Dorado Hills, CA0:27:17 189894  508 VELO BELLA
5EVELYN WESTER     511 
6BERNICE PIERSON     505 
7Megan Cordes   Cambria, CA 201341  504 
8KELLY MILLER     503 BICYCLE TRIP OF SANTA CRUZ
9Daphne Hodgson   Monterey, CA 204580  506 
10Monica Gill   Denver, CO 185709  507 

Women - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1RACHEL THROOP   0:26:41  755 
2Danae York   Boulder, CO0:26:45 178290  773 VELOBUM.COM/TURNER
3Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CA0:26:49 179924  752 DEVO / DIRTY GIRLS
4Emma Worldpeace   Redway, CA0:27:07 206653  751 
5CHANTEL SHOEMAKER   0:27:12  756 FTLEWIS COLLEGE
6Deidre York   Boulder, CO0:28:55 178289  754 VELOBUM.COM/TURNER
DNFHILARY WRIGHT     753 
DNFDANAE YORK     753 VELOBUM.COM/TURNER

Women - EX - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tamara House   San Diego, CA0:24:15 73804  205 HITECH BIKES/SCHREIBER
2Jody Bradbury   Bend, OR0:24;30 207207  204 
3Sue Abbene   Salt Lake City, UT0:24:42 221321  210 BIOGEN-IDEC
4LIBBEY SHELDON   0:24:42  211 TOKYO JOES GO LITE
5Christy Murphy   Novato, CA0:24:59 171836  207 SOULCRAFT
6Sarah Poehlmann   Sacramento, CA0:25:07 163025  213 MONTICELLO
7Kim Passafiume   Auburn, CA0:25:07 206432  208 
8Tiffany Pezzulo   Salt Lake City, UT0:25:48 89443  209 TEAM BIOGEN-IDEC
9Christie Pleiss   Redlands, CA0:25:53 186916  201 BACKBONE ADVENTURE CYCLING
10KIMBERLY FANT   0:26:43  212 
11Julie Porter   Auburn, CA0:27:15 176587  203 UC DAVIS HEALTH SYSTEMS
12Amy Mack   Caldwell, NJ0:27:32 22021  19 
13Sara Connolly   Bend, OR 211448  202 NORTHWEST ADVENTURE
DNFNICOLA MANN     206 AVANTI/TICYCLES RACING

Women - BG - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MARISSA HALBEISEN   24:14  551 PEDAL POWER
2STEPHANIE JACKSON   24:47  557 
3LANA SUFFIA     552 MY DOMESTIQUE-KEITH NEWSOME
4HENRIETTA STERN     556 HOT FLASH CHICKS
5STACEY KING     559 
6KASIE FOGLEMAN     554 PEDAL SHACK
8Laura Drexler   San Diego, CA 207274  558 BEYONDBIKES-NOBRAKES
9RENEE GONZALEZ     553 
10AUDREY RULAND     510 
DNFTIFFANY PEZZULO     555 TEAM BIOGEN-IDEC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee