Race Results for
Wells Fargo Rage in the Sage
Gunnison, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 06/01/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stefan Whiting   3:04.78  979 
2John Wharton   3:12.28  981 
3Ben Wharon   3:23.33  982 
4Tyler Cayo   3:44.87  984 
DNFMichael Loyd   DNF  980 DWC

Men - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dawson Stucki   13:24.35  761 
2Patrick Lewey   13:58.25  760 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dylan Stucki   1:28:25.  530 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Travis Scheefer   Gunnison, CO1:10:36. 173190  642 
2Christopher Cruz   Greeley, CO1:14:49. 185439  643 Salsa Cycles
3Drew Holbrook   1:17:18.  646 
4Travis Poor   1:20:15.  645 
5Matt Russell   1:25:51.  640 My Dad
6Garrison Garcia   1:26:30.  641 Tuneup
7Connor Shreve   1:26:44.  644 Crested Butte Academy

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jay Henry   Avon, CO2:47:47. 15853  206 
2Walker Ferguson   Boulder, CO2:49:20. 84525  205 Subaru/Gary Fisher
3Frank Mapel   Durango, CO2:50:50. 22429  208 Durango Coca-Cola/Specialized
4Dave Weins   Gunnison, CO2:57:22. 38160  203 RLX Ralph Lauren
5Brian Smith   Gunnison, CO2:58:21. 33334  201 Trek/ Rocky Mtn Descent
6Brian Riepe   3:20:01.  202 Moots/ Rock N Roll
DNFAndy Lee   Lakeway, TXDNF 104097  204 
DNFNick Gould   Hollis MaineDNF 139267  209 Santa Cruz/Honey Stinger
DNFMiles Venzara   Durango, CODNF 138725  312 505 Trek/Honey Stinger

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adam Hoppe   Louisville, CO3:05:47. 114100  303 Ochsner
2Rick Blaser   Salida, CO3:11:33. 110986  308 
3Chad Oleson   Crested Butte, CO3:15:05. 136404  301 Handlebar & Grill
4Joseph Cooper   Superior, CO3:41:54. 50587  300 Go Fast/ Team Pure Altitude
DNFNicholas Ranno   Boulder, CODNF 128706  310 Fuentes Design
DNFNick Payne   DNF  306 Green Mountain Sports
DNFRyan Lynch   Boulder, CODNF 164962  309 Team Hot
DNFJason Trimm   Crested Butte, CODNF 164108  307 Bicylce Sport Shop
DNFJohn Stevens   Albuquerque, NMDNF 114119  305 Fat Tire Cycles/Mom
DNFCollin Becker   Colorado Springs CoDNF 179626  311 Fuentes Design
DNFJeffrey Irwin   Gunnison, CODNF 17429  302 Rock & Roll Sports
DNFCale Redpath   Durango, CODNF 29358  304 Dean

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kip Biese   Colorado Springs, CO3:16:21. 92714  258 GIant
2Eric Sullivan   Houston, TX3:17:58. 173926  254 Western State College
3Jason Donald   3:22:15.  253 Giant
4Rob Wallace   3:24:12.  256 
5Jason Kompf   Breckenridge, CO3:46:38. 139184  252 
6Martin Golembiewski   3:52:01.  257 Kind Cyclist
DNFAndy Newsom   DNF  251 
DNFNate Wilson   DNF  250 The Bike Shop/ Diamond Back
DNFDavid Ochs   Crested Butte, CODNF 179668  255 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dan Gunig   Denver, CO3:40:03. 14324  415 No-Hair.com
2Andy Tocke   3:41:29.  406 Rock N Roll Sports
3Clinton Knapp   Laporte, CO3:42:15. 19424  403 Dean/ Elizabeth Ross
4Samuel Hall   Albuquerque, NM3:44:28. 190923  404 Fat Tire Cycles
5Aaron Dallas   3:55:22.  408 
6Parker Macy   Longmont, CO4:09:46. 138437  407 Ionic Cycles
7Mark Kratovich   4:36:07.  414 Tune Up
DNFGreg Finnoff   Lyons, CODNF 11651  412 
DNFDavid Averill   DNF  413 OGR Inc
DNFRob Lockey   Indian Hills, CODNF 136530  410 Team Pure Altitude/ Go Fast
DNFMike Armstrong   Basalt, CODNF 59890  400 Aspen Velo
DNFKurt Ireand   DNF  409 
DNFRobert Malinak   College Station, TXDNF 22258  405 Woodlands Cycling Club
DNFNicholas Kempin   Old Westbury, NYDNF 134546  416 Dogfish
DNFDereck Fish   DNF  418 
DNFTodd Wilderman   Longmont, CODNF 38220  411 
DNFJohn Lowe   Crested Butte, CODNF 41894  402 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dawes Wilson   Vail, CO3:39:02. 38516  511 Moots/Pedal Power
2Sean McCourt   3:39:24.  510 BSR Sports
3Larry DeWitt   Colorado Spgs, CO3:42:12. 87451  502 Pikes Peak Velo
4Johnny Biggers   Crested Butte, CO3:45:17. 215319  503 
5Brad Schnerider   Colorado Springs, CO3:51:20. 170900  509 Pikes Peak Velo
6Randy Ballhein   Fort Morgan, CO3:52:36. 94757  500 
7Gary Pierson   3:55:33.  512 
8Ricky Garcia   4:11:49.  505 Tuneup
9Jeff Bush   Telluride, CO4:18:46. 5653  507 Telluride Style Magazine
DNFKeith Sanders   Winter Park, CODNF 31223  504 King Of The Rockies
DNFJimmy Dirkskin   DNF  506 
DNFEric Lundberg   Salida, CODNF 21834  508 
DNFLarry Bickford   DNF  501 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marlon Crespin   Westminster, CO1:19:56. 147105  602 
2Dustin Dyur   1:23:20.  603 
3Danny Jones   1:25:43.  605 
4Curtis Hunter   1:27:30.  601 Woodlands Cycling Club
5Brian Talbott   1:36:10.  604 WVU Cycling

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karl Beshore   1:20:02.  657 Amgen/Abichi
2Lewis Kirkegaard   1:20:41.  658 
3PJ Wharton   1:21:02.  656 Team Peanut Butter & Jelly
4Eric Twitty   Boulder, CO1:21:25. 177712  652 
6Kevin Gillest   1:21:48.  655 
7Scott Shepherd   1:23:46.  401 Red Rocks Cyclery
9Terry Jordan   Flagstaff, AZ1:28:44. 112911  654 Kenda
10Dan Livingston   Boulder, CO1:29:44. 190940  651 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jeff Mailloux   1:25:55.  332 
2David Neben   Denver, CO1:28:48. 197128  330 
3Bruce Bugno   1:36:46.  333 
DNPSteve Loyd   DNS  334 DCOL

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Mungoran   1:28:42.  584 
2Sean McCune   1:32:36.  583 
3Ronald Schuman   1:37:46.  581 
4Peter Maloof   1:44:10.  580 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brad Price   1:25:23.  560 
2Jon Nelson   1:32:32.  563 
3Brad McKee   1:43:56.  561 
4Gary Acord   2:16:05.  562 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-10

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Emma Burt   2:00.72  762 
DNFPaxton Hunter   DNF  490 Woodlands Cycling Club

Women - Junior - JR - 11-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Josephine Bush   9:45.55  550 Istyle

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chantel Shoemaker   Durango, CO1:41:28. 170692  570 Ritchey Nova

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jennifer Smith   Gunnison, CO1:15:27. 173838  220 Trek/ Rocky Mtn Descent
2Susan Demattei   1:16:46.  221 RLX
3Megan Harrod   Bozeman, MT1:22:24. 20579  223 Spot
4Shenna Fitzgerald   Nederland, CO1:24:19. 11758  225 Spot Bikes
5Molly Hummel   Durango, CO1:31:35. 103205  224 Dean
DNPSandra Bloomer   Gunnison, CODNS 161410  222 Sycip/ Tuneup

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rebecca Dussault   1:17:54.  350 Tuneup
2Carol Quinn   1:23:29.  351 Tuneup
3Noel Weddle   1:31:27.  356 
4Keri Nelson   Gunnison, CO1:32:17. 195964  355 
5Tina Frerichs   Crested Butte Co1:32:44. 161363  354 Dogfish Racing
DNFVirginia Fretz   DNF  475 
DNF    DNF  352 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Caroline Jarolimek   1:27:25.  455 
2Janae Deverell   1:29:21.  453 
3Lyn Simon   Denver, CO1:31:23. 195625  450 
4Amy Martin   1:32:46.  452 
5Polly Huck   1:40:29.  454 
6Meg Tomcho   1:50:01.  451 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Carrie Almich-Weinberg   1:25:25.  473 
2Alison Fuchs   Crested Butte, CO1:47:15. 190356  472 
3Lisa Brown   1:54:53.  471 
4Angela Bonacorsi   2:16:25.  353 
5Liz Nappen   2:25:02.  474 
DNFLaura Clellan   DNF  470 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee