Race Results for
NORBA NCS #4 - Durango
Durango, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 08/03/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marcus Torres   Cedar Park, TX26:01.45 158825  420 TEAM NOVA
2RYAN HARRISON   26:08.64  908 GURUS
3Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC26:40.95 161583  668 BICYCLE WO
4CHRIS PETERSON   27:06.72  819 GURUS
5TRISTAN UHL   27:55.88  765 
6CHAD WANSTRATH   28:01.06  625 
7Dutch Wiehe   Park City, UT28:21.26 161913  919 YOUNG RIDE
8KALEB LE GORE   28:31.74  811 GURUS
9Ryan Zupko   Chandler, AZ28:47.24 170296  439 TEAM NOVA
10Tyler Scott   Park City, UT28:58.21 173528  413 YOUNG RIDE
11Andrew Jorgenson   Tucson, AZ28:58.57 187103  693 NO BRAKES/
12TRES WILSON   29:17.38  901 YOUNG RIDE
13COLTON ANDERSON   29:36.74  740 AJ CONSTRU
14KEVIN PERRY   29:40.87  910 GURUS
15JOHN GERSTENBERGER   30:14.36  887 
16MATT BRIEFER   Lynn, MA30:14.72 187614  699 NO BRAKES/
17CODY HAWMAN   30:49.81  643 DURANGO DI
18KYLE WILLIAMS   30:50.51  700 DURANGO DI
19LUKE BLALOCK   32:51.14  416 
20JOSEPH SCHNEIDER   33:03.55  401 
21SAM GALLEN   33:28.43  623 NO BRAKES
22TJ HERMESMAN   34:46.82  905 
23Brian Jorgensen   Bend34:52.93 186022  883 
24SCOTTY HOWARD   35:23.74  938 
25TREVOR KARLE   39:52.08  641 
26John Casey   Berkeley, CA44:25.48 135147  695 AZONIC
27RYAN ELLINTON   Austin, TX47:04.83 159840  763 TEAM NOVA
DNFChris Ellington   Austin, TXDNF 171508  767 TEAM NOVA
DNFSCOTTY HOWARD   DNF  928 DURANGO DI
DNFWILL HELDFOLD   DNF  644 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JEREMY ZUEND   24:10.01  784 KEGELS
2Nickolas Wieber   Cave Creek, AZ24:10.81 167863  753 NOVA
3Jim Conant   Boston, MA24:36.64 177759  455 TEAM NOVA
4CARSON SCHUBERT   24:37.13  821 SUMMIT CYL
5Adam McGrath   Springfield, OR24:40.67 177776  575 RITCHEY RO
6RAND SHOAF   25:28.74  822 
7Geoffrey Pendry   Hays, NC26:04.77 148974  406 BIKING BUD
8Guillermo Ferrer   Mclean, VA26:05.75 187900  798 DURANGO MO
9Nick Certeza   Eagle, CO26:07.02 191248  444 MOUNTIAN P
10Trevor Downing   Durango, CO26:22.62 161859  454 ABOVE & BE
11RICK GRAHN   26:24.32  881 CANYON SPO
12ANDREW WAIT   27:06.37  627 
13JOHN BRENDER   Park City, UT27:08.91 175540  899 TOUNG RIDE
14Michael Cummings   Boca Raton, FL27:47.40 176083  709 SPAM/CHRIS
15ALEX TAYLOR   28:01.45  422 
16Peter Ciasca   Hollywood, FL29:24.92 176832  453 SPAM RACIN
17BEN WEATHERLY   32:50.60  415 TEAM NOVA
18Tanner Soetaert   Austin, TX34:21.62 185729  762 TEAM NOVA

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MIKE WEEKS   26:22.23  775 GURUS
2MATT KAUFMAN   27:56.29  935 
3GREGORY DERING   28:00.34  583 BERKELEY H
4James Smith   Apple Valley, CA28:00.70 183302  489 
5NENO DELGIUDICE   29:12.10  897 YOUNG RIDE
6Robert Bassett   Wildomar, CA33:53.77 170880  614 NOVA
DNFJAYMES KHADEMI   DNF  2644 
DNFBen Peterson   Snoqualmie, WADNF 121665  421 RAD
DNFZACH KING   DNF  900 YOUNG RIDE

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Paul Krewet   Glencoe, MO1:15:33. 119615  725 ST LOUIS C
2Steve Becker   Prescott, AZ1:15:55. 165656  495 CANNONDALE
3Roger Gillespie   Provo, UT1:16:07. 13281  526 AARDVARKCY
4Ronald Lemos   Napa, CA1:17:30. 153580  670 EAGLE CYCL
5Raymond Wilson   Little Rock, AR1:19:08. 38574  830 CARVE
6Mike Kunnecke   Concho, AZ1:19:59. 117387  514 ABSOULUTE
7DAN WANSTRATH   1:20:55.  646 
8TIMOTHY MESSERSMITH   1:21:08.  663 FIRST CAPI
9J Michael Brown   Telluride, CO1:22:02. 52700  687 PARAGON TE
10Charles MacKown   Mustang, OK1:27:48. 22055  776 CRUNCH
11Alfonso Favata   Kerhonkson, NY1:32:18. 184937  705 TABLE ROCK
12Jorge Portilla   Houston, TX1:40:59. 145292  904 BIKE SPORT
13PETER BLELINSKI   Houston, TX1:48:57. 154163  907 
14Robert Charbeneau   San Antonio, TX1:51:53. 6651  842 VELO DIABL

Men - EX - Master - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Donald Mapel   Durango, CO1:28:06. 22428  667 DURANGO WH
2William Harris   Indio, CA1:28:29. 15180  712 DESERT BIC
3Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX1:40:11. 84650  862 TREK/BICYC

Men - EX - Master - 60-64

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ed Hawkins   Waldron, AR1:22:24. 15479  732 MERCY CYCL
2Desmond Rolf   La Marque, TX1:47:37. 105398  906 BIKESPORT
3TREVOR FINCH   1:48:22.  708 GYPSY

Men - EX - Master - 65-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1WALT AXTHELM   1:51:05.  749 
2James Van Manen   Ventura, CA2:18:52. 36453  1155 BICYCLES O

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dwight (Whitey) DeBroux   Boulder, CO1:11:31. 191625  741 BIKES AND
2BRANDEN RAKITA   1:14:23.  713 
3JAMES JENSEN   1:15:16.  841 
4NICK FINCH   1:15:16.  707 GYPSY HEAR
5STEVE BOWERMAN   1:17:14.  790 STRUCTURAL
6MAXWELL HUNTER   1:17:31.  826 
7CARLOS TEJADA   1:18:26.  744 GUATIMALA
8LUKE DEBRONA   1:23:17.  742 BIKES AND
9Mike Humpal   Mundelein, IL1:30:29. 189221  780 GIANT/RCTC
DNFCHAD MCGLAMERY   DNF  576 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1WB SEPHUS JR   1:14:07.  871 CRRC/MATUS
2CHRISTOPHER HENDERSON   1:15:16.  573 
3Courtney Cardenas   Mount Aukum, CA1:15:55. 144304  448 RACE BUILD
4Nathan McCrary   Colorado Springs, CO1:16:07. 174770  419 
5GABRIEL CARBAJAL   1:16:17.  824 SOLSCADE R
6Chris Sherwin   Heber, UT1:16:48. 190208  458 RESORT QUE
7JAKE KIRKPATRICK   1:17:14.  940 
8GEOFFREY CRAWLEY   1:18:51.  577 
9Matthew Schenk   Durango, CO1:19:52. 117757  633 
10Nathan Kingdon   Herriman, UT1:23:50. 110052  843 CANNONDALE
11SETH TOWNSEND   1:24:35.  581 AMGEN
12Jon Dunham   Los Angeles, CA1:33:07. 10184  569 
13MICHAEL LECHNER   1:39:24.  889 
DNFDAVID FISHER   DNF  414 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dustin Barton   Blanco, TX1:16:12. 85066  787 
2DAMON SHELTON   1:17:16.  948 
3Bill Giddens   Lakewood, CA1:18:55. 173915  580 BICYCLE JO
4ERIC JONES   1:18:55.  516 
5Linde Smith   Springville, UT1:20:47. 44274  440 BIOGEN
6JEFF PILLUS   1:20:58.  743 
7Anthony Sloan   Austin, TX1:21:04. 75147  823 UNIVERSITY
8Tom Erb   St Louis, MO1:21:25. 168576  727 DOG FISH R
9Peter Langsdorf   Princeton, TX1:23:15. 185897  640 TEAM KNUCK
10Gregory De La Paz   Orange, CA1:24:07. 114541  621 CHUMBA WUM
11Paul Squadrito   Westminster, CO1:24:13. 153016  579 GO FAST/PU
12Chris Richardson   Davidsonville, MD1:25:52. 173749  451 BIKE DOCTO
13Terry Jordon   Flagstaff, AZ1:26:45. 112911  411 PIKES PEAK
14Brien Gonzales   Phoenix, AZ1:28:31. 13607  624 TEAM KNUCK
15Michael Gaines   San Francisco, CA1:33:42. 189918  622 VISION CYC
16Steve Yaninek   Black Forest, CO1:36:06. 181532  846 PIKES PEAK
17Peter Vincent   Kirkland, WA1:37:40. 183014  446 
18LAURENT DENOVE   1:40:49.  449 
19CLYDE STAFFORD JR   Dallas, TX1:55:12. 165289  797 WHEELS & F
DNFDarren Ray   Lakewood, CODNF 29256  429 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JOHN FENLON   1:14:19.  789 STRUCTURAL
2MIKE TICHI   1:17:13.  778 HASSLE FRE
3CHRIS CONROY   1:18:36.  571 
4TIMOTHY ALLISON   1:19:03.  806 
5Darren York   Indio, CA1:20:39. 178157  431 DAY RACING
6ALVIN SESSIONS   1:21:31.  936 
7Bryan Adams   Wildwood, MO1:24:08. 177662  433 DOGFISH/SA
8RICHARD MERRICK   1:24:51.  888 
9Greg Rutledge   Lone Grove, OK1:25:02. 168033  785 
10Umberto Baca   Los Angeles, CA1:25:29. 175948  459 SOL DE ORO
11Craig Hyden   Colorado Springs, CO1:27:09. 179713  642 TEAM TELEC
13John McManus   Durango, CO1:27:52. 93502  637 
14Edward Rosipayla   Spencerport, NY1:30:09. 178141  461 SUGARS BIK
15Terry Morris   El Cajon, CA1:31:54. 141033  231 KEKE RACIN
16MICHAEL GIBSON   1:36:15.  737 
DNFDAVID SHELLENBERGER   DNF  793 STRUCTURAL
DNFJOHNNY BUSSART   DNF  1239 TEAM BIKE

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CHRIS DAVIS   1:18:17.  447 
2WILLIAM SCALF   1:18:25.  405 
3JAMES BUTLER   1:20:04.  866 
4Peter Tempest   Gallup, NM1:20:39. 102793  816 
5WALT BROWN   1:20:48.  921 
6JOHN GORMAN   1:21:07.  853 
7JOHN PHILLIPS   1:21:54.  903 3D RACING
8Randy Stenglein   Lancaster, CA1:22:34. 120481  460 
9Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA1:23:14. 120352  795 CLIF BAR
10Field Blevins   Durango, CO1:23:16. 78767  462 
11MARK MEACOCK   1:23:17.  425 
12David James   Austin, TX1:23:34. 186985  409 
13TODD LITTON   1:23:36.  932 
14SCOTT RUSSELL   1:23:51.  450 
15John Glover   Durango, CO1:24:02. 188638  754 MOUNTIAN B
16Matt Barr   Clovis, CA1:24:23. 82226  456 
17Alex McLean   Durango, CO1:24:29. 161366  818 
18STEVE LIETZ   1:25:57.  442 STRUCTURAL
19GARY CHILSON   Aspen, CO1:26:19. 96783  817 
20JEFF LANCASTER   1:27:24.  852 
21PETER EMERY   1:27:36.  929 
22Kevin Quigley   Flagstaff, AZ1:27:40. 175298  572 
23Dave Reed   Seattle, WA1:28:42. 163525  443 DIRTWORLD.
24BOB RULE   1:31:28.  634 
25T Casper   Durango, CO1:32:56. 172907  751 STORM RACI
26Stan Mickelson   Salt Lake City, UT1:34:03. 174803  885 GUTHRIE BI
27ROBERT REMLINGER   1:50:13.  911 BACK DOOR
DNFSCOTT MYDOCK   Lubbock, TXDNF 10694  424 TEAM EXCEL

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bill Peterson   Sandy, UT1:27:02. 97324  820 GURUS
2Greg Shoemaker   Bloomfield, NM1:31:29. 170690  631 
3James Stabler   Phoenix, AZ1:40:08. 88513  423 EXCELLENT
4BRUCE GOING   1:45:59.  861 
DNFJim Simons   Bozeman, MTDNF 174588  437 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ANDREW RAE   25:42.05  738 
2DUNCAN LEAO   26:04.41  435 
3WILLIAM SHELTON   34:10.28  943 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JASON AMRICH   25:41.53  933 
2NATHAN WYANT   27:15.74  944 
DNFRICARDO PUENTE   DNF  582 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1EDWARD JOBES   27:39.43  917 
2Bart Thurman   Golden, CO30:06.68 89068  827 CAMPUS CYC
DNFLAURENT DENOUE   DNF  449 PAINRELIEF
DNFPaul Reinarz   Edwards, CODNF 187993  441 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1OLNEY KENT   27:31.35  570 BETTY FORD
2NOEL GARCIA   28:57.08  436 AZ-FATTIRE
3DANIEL JABER   28:59.31  924 
4JAMES HANSMAN   29:21.49  934 
5JON GOBBA   32:44.37  844 SSE

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1PETE MASIEL   27:26.89  808 MISSION CY
2MARK GRAHNEMANN   31:04.04  945 
3Rich Fersch   La Habra, CA31:05.50 181198  810 RACE HAUS
4JOE GAINES   31:52.90  859 TEAM SWIFT
5PAUL GERVAIS   32:34.32  1257 
6Heggie Wilson   Park City, UT32:42.80 175244  916 YOUNG RIDE
7ARTY BLANCO   33:11.54  807 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Luther Livermon   Cary, NC27:20.59 186676  638 BICYCLE WO
2Wayne Gordon   Ridgecrest, CA31:35.47 189955  809 
DNFROBERT PACHECO   DNF  1706 

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rachel Throop   Costa Mesa, CA29:56.74 174132  628 TEAM NOVA
2Amber Throop   Escondido, CA32:48.73 181129  723 TEAM NOVA
3Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CA34:53.26 179924  613 GIANT/ DIR
4Wallis Spears   Kerrville, TX35:49.64 182334  815 HILL CO BI
5Deidre York   Boulder, CO36:01.75 178289  417 DAY RACING
6Amy Stabler   Phoenix, AZ38:18.29 177762  408 EXCELLENT
7KATIE MCLEAN   38:48.32  783 
8JESSIE BOSCH    Lantana, FL41:51.93 179781  698 DURANGO MT
9JENNY REMLINGER   50:36.24  912 TEAM NOVA

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1TIFFANY CALLAHAN   29:47.50  878 X MEN
2Chantel Shoemaker   Durango, CO30:27.66 170692  632 TEAM NOVA

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alison Lewis   Park City, UT29:42.28 181103  902 YOUNG RIDE
2JENNA ZANDER   29:57.28  913 
3BLAIR RAJAMAKI   30:32.02  879 X MEN
4MELANIE PERRY   31:30.10  909 GURUS

Women - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SHARON MCDOWELL-LARSEN   1:24:41.  545 PIKES PEAK
2Sandra Knox   Albuquerque, NM1:29:32. 22721  673 H. B. RACI
3Julie Trimble   Boise, ID1:29:57. 169797  825 MOUNTIAN V
4Kathryn Judson   Arvada, CO1:35:48. 47161  675 TEAM IRONC
DNFHOLLY HARRIS   DNF  533 PALO ALTO

Women - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mary Ann Davies   Missoula, MT1:26:14. 8730  536 TEAM BIG S

Women - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MARTHA IVERSON   1:46:04.  718 
2Janis Moreman   Arlington, TX2:17:20. 84651  863 BICYCLES I
DNFLydia Barter   N Brookfield, MADNF 2763  527 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Teri Strayer   Cary, NC1:32:09. 162388  703 BIKE SPORT
2Lindsey Richter   Bend, OR1:32:43. 189948  719 RUHOOKED
3ANGELIKA KLARENFJORD   1:33:33.  722 
4EMMA PFISTER   1:34:22.  578 WILD ROSE
5CORINE VISSER   1:34:23.  814 PIAZZA SPO
6ELIZABETH CARRINGTON   1:35:04.  942 
7NICOLE DAVIS   1:36:09.  831 GO FAST SP
8KERI HENDERSON   1:37:53.  574 
9MEGAN CORRADINO   1:37:56.  428 
10ANNE GALLAGE   Boulder, CO1:38:49. 131448  891 
11LIZ ZUMBRUNNEN   1:39:09.  404 GUTHRIE
12ROSY WARD   1:39:37.  925 FAT TIRE C
13Melanie Crystal   Londonderry, NH1:39:39. 179759  728 BROADWAY B
14MARY RUDY   Greencastle, IN1:40:23. 143176  427 
15SARAH BENDER   1:40:35.  615 BICTCLE CE
16ANGELA HOUGHTON   1:42:33.  927 
17JENNIFER RINGQUIST   1:43:57.  739 HARPOON
18JULIA ROLIG   1:45:37.  445 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1AMY COLYAR   1:29:05.  838 MATT
2Carolyn Feller   Durango, CO1:29:28. 99913  914 
3TJ HOLMES   1:31:29.  757 
4MAREN PARTRIDGE   1:32:44.  606 BIOGEN
5MARY TESITOR   1:36:17.  438 
6Sandy Norvell   Durango, CO1:36:26. 157546  410 
7Katie Hedrich   Idyllwild, CA1:37:41. 97980  845 BICYCLE JO
8TERRESA SCHLOSSER   1:39:58.  865 JUNIPER MO
9LAUREN SHELLENBERGER   1:40:31.  792 STRUCTURAL
10Lisa Famiglietti   Steamboat Springs, CO1:42:20. 182297  452 
11LISA COTTON   1:45:13.  791 STRUCTURAL
12Heidi Bowen   Woodland Hills, CA1:48:29. 190382  616 BICYCLE JO
13Lorraine Gallego   Durango, CO2:02:39. 160119  832 
DNFMary Wehe   Durango, CODNF 189215  726 K2/RUDY PR

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cindy McLean   Durango, CO1:37:12. 157547  781 
2Becky Suttlemyre   Coeur D Alene, ID1:39:49. 34699  418 VERTICAL E
3Dianne Zinchini   Sebastopol, CA1:41:53. 181306  457 
4HOLLY SUMMERS   1:50:02.  752 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Danae York   Boulder, CO31:24.70 178290  402 
2JULIET MICKELSON   32:13.77  884 GUTHRIE
3TORY FOSTER   33:06.01  874 
4CATHIE LENTS   42:47.29  639 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SANDRA GUARRERA   32:08.20  829 CYCLONAUTS
2DEBBY THOMPSON   33:39.07  432 
3MICHELLE MCKOVICH   37:12.17  407 TEAM BS/VE

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Barb Clark   Park City, UT42:10.82 131044  896 YOUNG RIDE

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee