Race Results for
Sky Tavern Classic
Reno, NV
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 07/21/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Damon Lewis   44:18   Unattached
2Ethan Christenson   50:34   Reno Wheelmen
3Nick Echevearria   53:03   Galena High
4Griffin Kirsch   1.01:58   Unattached

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sean Francis   1.21:20   Nevada Union High
2Wayne Smith   1.25:42   Unattached
3Danny Knoll   Fernley, NV1.44:13 169582   Reno Wheelmen

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chris Griffo   Torrance, CA1.42:30 180138   Unattached

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stosh Bankston   Mesa, AZ1.29:50 60777   Bicycle Warehouse
2Tom Skiles   1.30:59   GSR Bikes
3Michael Telega   Los Angeles, CA1.31:10 162569   Kelly Bikes
4Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA1.31:37 136641   Reno Wheelmen
5Eric Rasmussen   1.32:56   GSR Bikes
6Scott Fifield   Reno, NV1.32:56 164563   K-2
7Scott Phillips   Reno, NV1.34:29 175840   Unattached
8Dustin Sweet   Reno, NV1.35:08 34787   Reno Wheelmen
9Nathaniel (Nat) Pellman   Seattle, WA1.35:09 175828   Unattached
10Jason Chalker   1.36:23   Unattached
11Brian Rouse   Auburn, CA1.36:51 30719   Santa Cruz Bicycles
12Gary Thompson   Sisters, OR1.40:48 35425   Bicycle Warehouse
13Forrest Huisman   Truckee, CA1.41:36 121571   Unattached
14Olivier Bock   Hood River, OR1.43:10 81949   Vaude
15Bob Makofsky   1.46:05   Unattached
17Mario Gallardo   Incline Village, NV1.52:37 117971   Tahoe Wellness
18John Svahn   DNF   Unattached
19Keith Wegener   Tahoe City, CADNF 178227   Unattached

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Anthony Anderson   Reno, NV1.39:03 81585   Unattached

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Roger Burns   Truckee, CA1.43:28 5592   K-2 Bike
2Mark Henry   Incline Village, NV1.44:02 121396   Alta Alpina
3Marco Hellman   San Francisco, CA1.46:57 123885   Frog & Peak Racing
4David Anderson   Reno, NV1.48:56 180148   K-2 WTB
5Greg Edwards   Santa Rosa, CA1.55:00 80308   ABC

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nicholas Van Waert   1.06:45   Unattached
2Jason Walker   1.06:51   Unattached
3Darren Kitzmiller   1.07:00   Unattached
4Jeremy Rutherdale   1.11:52   Alta Alpina
5Chris Thompsen   1.12:59   Unattached
6Nate Simonson   1.14:41   Unattached
7Sean Buehler   Susanville, CA1.14:41 181550   Unattached
8Mel Maaloup   1.14:58   Alta Alpina
9Steven Bryan   Reno, NV1.16:22 5267   Reno Wheelmen
10Steve Kauffman   1.20:19   Unattached

Men - SP - Senior - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
11Neil Crowley   1.20:53   Unattached
12Scott Ruby   1.21:48   Unattached
13Gregory Kenney   Carson City, NV1.27:19 192413   Unattached
14Don Noorda   1.28:03   Unattached
15Steven Lee   1.45:33   Bluefish

Men - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Bright   1.15:31   Reno Wheelmen
2Sam Mosier   Tahoe City, CA1.19:03 186680   Cyclepaths
3Peter Rissler   Reno, NV1.20:21 152909   Reno Wheelmen
4Jim Nepp   1.20:38   Unattached
5Richard Hathaway   Jupiter, FL1.24:08 139042   Reno Wheelmen
6Robert Kowalczyk   1.29:19   Unattached
7William Dunkum   Cool, CA1.41:13 157140   Dirt Pirates

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Lindsey   45:20   Unattached
2Michael Weir   45:28   Unattached

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Werth   47:55   Reno Wheelmen
2Mark Lewis   53:33   Unattached
3Robert Knoll   Fernley, NV56:47 169499   Reno Wheelmen
4Andy Smith   59:40   Unattached

Women - EX - Senior - 19-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Annemarie Huisman   Incline Village, NV1.48:44 154915   Cyclepaths.com
2Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CA1.57:58 129067   UPMC Fuji
3Melodie Metzger   Berkeley, CA2.02:19 177985   Cyclepaths.com
4Jessica Runyon   Kings Beach, CA2.02:46 112107   Cyclepaths.com
5Amanda Lackey   2.13:58   Sycip
6Erika Lovejoy   Eagle, CO2.17:17 10981   Sycip

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jenny Frayer   Reno, NV1.44:00 68262   Reno Wheelmen

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyUSACDFShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee