Race Results for
Wildflower Rush MTB Challenge
Crested Butte, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 06/29/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Aaron Webster   Rogers, AR1:12:21. 185043  453 
2Timothy Heineman   Los Alamos, NM1:20:05. 184379  451 
3Luke Blalock   1:20:13.  471 
4BRANDON LOZANO   1:43:41.  454 
5Tyler Krahulec   2:46:20.  455 
DNFAdam Wojdyla   DNF  452 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Austin Baker   Lake City, CO58:11.34 172887  460 
2Lars Zimmerman   Boulder, CO58:28.64 176206  476 
3Matt Russell   1:00:44.  458 
4Nick Certeza   Eagle, CO1:01:34. 191248  457 
5Levi Hancock   1:02:48.  463 
6Daniel Jaggciewski   1:04:45.  473 
7Albert Putzig   Albuquerque, NM1:06:18. 182826  474 
8Eric Deming   Manitou Springs, CO1:07:27. 190921  456 
9Rand Schnell   1:07:30.  461 
10David Terrill   Lake City, CO1:07:34. 184350  462 
11Brad Walters   1:15:57.  472 
12Alex Howard   1:20:11.  465 
13Jared Sharpe   1:33:13.  459 
14Seth Lurie   Houston, TX1:47:34. 189244  475 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Eric Marrison   Colorado Spgs, CO1:45:46. 103174  182 
2Ethan Johnson   Durango, CO1:47:19. 152494  147 
3Nathan Scherling   Colorado Springs, CO1:51:44. 181536  143 
4Graham Stansbery   Walla Walla, WA1:52:36. 147291  149 
5Travis Scheefer   Gunnison, CO1:54:35. 173190  197 
6Bill Cooper   Fort Collins, CO1:59:31. 155954  144 
7Daniel Sharpe   Centennial, CO2:01:36. 170168  150 
8Ian Burnett   Durango, CO2:10:59. 191725  148 
9G Adam Stepanovic   Santa Cruz, CA2:11:58. 41895  146 
10Donnie Grotts   2:12:29.  151 
11Jeff Brines   Littleton, CO2:13:00. 186274  152 
13Justin Peterson   Colorado Springs, CO2:38:02. 189180  154 

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jay Henry   Avon, CO2:17:59. 15853  
2Brian Smith   Gunnison, CO2:21:11. 33334  
3Mike West   Boulder, CO2:23:51. 37786  
4Frank Mapel   Durango, CO2:25:08. 22429  12 
5Jesse Swift   Golden, CO2:28:32. 100646  
6Jon Brown   Gunnison, CO2:31:25. 131657  10 
7James Morgan   Louisville, CO2:32:00. 102377  
8Matthew Unger   Idledale, CO2:36:00. 133704  13 
9John Swing   Angola, NY2:44:51. 34833  33 
DNFJosh Bezecny   Golden, CODNF 114873  11 

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mitchell Moreman   Durango, CO2:28:45. 103288  17 
2Nick Gould   Hollis Maine2:29:10. 139267  1B 
3Chris Jung   2:31:25.  20 
4Andy Lee   Lakeway, TX2:31:53. 104097  30 
5Christopher Phillips   Boulder, CO2:32:02. 28041  28 
6Mitch Westall   Littleton, CO2:34:30. 37798  23 
7Aaron Potts   Fort Collins, CO2:34:35. 28523  32 
8Jay Irwin   Littleton, CO2:34:45. 191606  3B 
9D Scott Daubert   Lake Mills, WI2:37:02. 8679  19 
10Miles Venzara   Durango, CO2:38:22. 138725  25 
11Joseph Cooper   Superior, CO2:39:08. 50587  14 
12Ladd McClain   Colorado Springs, CO2:40:13. 169207  18 
13Dave Chase   Lyons, CO2:41:32. 6670  22 
14Micah Joseph   Denver, CO2:42:24. 169692  35 
15Damon Gilbert   Manitou Springs, CO2:46:47. 138631  24 
16Mark Roebke   Avon, CO2:49:05. 30355  21 
17Ryan Lynch   2:55:17.  38 
DNFTrevor Irons   DNF  37 
DNFRyan Vaslet   Boulder, CODNF 104369  26 
DNFGary Venable   Colorado Spgs, CODNF 89759  15 
DNFPete Dahle   Telluride, CODNF 78240  39 
DNFRon Koch   Frazier Park, CADNF 19530  36 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alexander Hagman   2:39:30.  75 
2Alex Rock   2:42:43.  121 
3Ryan Artale   Boulder, CO2:42:44. 148564  110 
4Collin Becker   Colorado Springs Co2:52:57. 179626  118 
5Greg Lewis   2:56:21.  174 
6Scott McCalmon   Boulder, CO2:57:47. 164725  92 
7Ryan McLennan   2:58:24.  173 
8Evan Darling   2:59:19.  96 
9Stephen Sontag   Hanover, NH3:01:19. 174071  127 
10Alex Meininger   Evanston, IL3:03:00. 190813  54 
11Brian Fahey   Denver, CO3:09:21. 175678  179 
12Bryce Glovatsky   Stevenson, WA3:10:27. 191168  178 
13Thomas Bull   3:11:04.  177 
14Joe Drobnitch   Littleton, CO3:17:09. 183983  131 
DNFAndrew Hawkes   Colorado Springs, CODNF 129305  128 
DNFEvan Hepner   DNF  132 
DNFJustin Maka   Albuquerque, NMDNF 164982  89 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Doug Ryden   2:39:34.  57 
2Timothy Quinn   2:43:27.  140 
3Brad Wood   Lakewood, CO2:44:26. 42843  98 
4Brent Winebarger   Colorado Springs, CO2:45:47. 132038  129 
5Robin Rasmussen   2:46:28.  114 
6Kenny Deemer   Lakewood, CO2:53:23. 185697  176 
7Dereck Fish   Coventry2:53:58. 117275  180 
8Kristin Arnott   Salt Lake City, UT2:54:22. 1965  113 
9Ryan Hamilton   Boulder, CO2:55:42. 159329  82 
10Jason LaPointe   Carbondale, CO2:56:22. 188873  153 
11Alan Simons   Denver, CO2:59:20. 172439  107 
12John Stevens   Albuquerque, NM2:59:59. 114119  87 
13Scott Gordon   3:01:33.  124 
14Andrew Wachter   Vail, CO3:13:36. 168802  108 
15Jason Kompf   3:15:09.  95 
16Jeff Maier   Evergreen, CO3:34:31. 80468  55 
DNFJustino Ochoa   DNF  102 
DNFRyan Soderberg   Dillon, CODNF 154615  56 

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tomas Adamec   Arvada, CO2:39:13. 110608  88 
2Joel Mischke   Basalt, CO2:39:20. 77727  116 
3Chad Oleson   Crested Butte, CO2:40:03. 136404  58 
4Matt Ridley   Fort Collins, CO2:40:04. 94409  62 
5Troy Kilgore   2:45:30.  141 
6Daniel Grunig   Denver, CO2:47:31. 14324  106 
7Dwayne Weddlle   Grand Junction, CO2:52:09. 134462  187 
8Benjamin Wagenman   Carbondale, CO2:52:24. 104096  91 
9Jeff Cospolich   Breckenridge, CO2:53:50. 138206  175 
10Kenneth Kisiel   Los Alamos, NM2:56:19. 19279  101 
11Kurt Ireland   Loveland, CO2:58:13. 149418  97 
12Ted Geist   Highlands Ranch, CO2:58:24. 73580  117 
13Carlos Vulgamott   Lakewood, CO2:58:41. 129128  99 
14Charles Knoll   Denver3:01:28. 19476  181 
15Robb Horesovsky   3:02:15.  188 
16Ward Baker   Boulder, CO3:02:40. 109619  122 
17X Sampson   3:03:05.  166 
18Robert Powell   Colorado Springs, CO3:03:10. 85350  105 
19Clayton Stevens   Evergreen, CO3:04:09. 34074  111 
20Peter Maglidt   Albuquerque, NM3:05:13. 75279  85 
21Matthew Glick   Santa Barbara, CT3:10:01. 13434  125 
22Frank Clause   Crested Butte, CO3:12:06. 172057  168 
23Christopher Weber   Littleton, CO3:13:22. 131687  183 
24Chris Cawley   Breckenridge, CO3:14:59. 181741  184 
25Jason Goss   Colorado Springs, CO3:15:27. 181766  136 
26Nick Howell   Englewood, CO3:17:43. 164372  115 
27Rob Lockey   Indian Hills, CO3:18:40. 136530  80 
28Rob Lucas   Colorado Spgs, CO3:20:30. 21743  123 
29Christopher Facas   Hillsborough, NJ3:21:37. 43711  133 
30Parker Macy   Longmont, CO3:23:27. 138437  171 
31Jonathan McKenzie   Windsor, CO3:31:47. 75443  137 
32Todd Thompson   3:33:38.  190 
DNFMichel Warlich   DNF  157 
DNFAdam Plummer   DNF  120 
DNFSean Cassily   Arroyo Seco, NMDNF 174261  76 
DNFErik Faria   Albuquerque, NMDNF 161638  83 
DNFTodd Carver   Lakewood, CODNF 106694  169 
DNFRichard Noyes   Lakewood, CODNF 26330  138 

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Scanlon   2:38:31.  104 
2Andrew Evans   Basalt, CO2:39:29. 161754  86 
3Rob Zillioux   Golden, CO2:46:27. 39486  185 
4David Harris   St George, UT2:46:38. 15187  109 
5Lee Roufa   Telluride, CO2:47:43. 30709  78 
6Jerry Brown   2:48:24.  84 
7Jeffrey Mozingo   Rifle, CO2:52:59. 25293  94 
8Thomas Dimitroff   Boulder, CO3:02:52. 129973  158 
9Jeff Morris   3:04:21.  126 
10Thomas Anderson   3:06:56.  167 
11Timothy Barnes   Boulder, CO3:08:33. 96071  90 
12Glen Gresly   3:15:31.  162 
13Volker Orgeldinger   Denver, CO3:17:17. 149150  134 
14Jeffrey Sellers   Aspen, CO3:17:38. 32147  74 
15Thomas Wehe   Durango, CO3:24:42. 37548  61 
16Matt Vawter   Boulder, CO3:25:23. 159157  79 
DNFMike Armstrong   DNF  81 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Erik Skarvan   Aspen, CO2:50:49. 32851  100 
2Richard Callies   Durango, CO2:51:54. 79957  119 
3Larry DeWitt   Colorado Spgs, CO2:59:55. 87451  93 
4Bradley Schneider   Colorado Springs, CO3:03:23. 170900  130 
6Dana Franklin   Denver, CO3:10:38. 12251  135 
7Dean Cahow   Evergreen, CO3:26:25. 5802  112 
8Richard Jones   Pitkin, CO3:31:33. 155087  73 
DNFTodd Hegstrom   DNF  77 

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gary Peterson   Golden, CO3:30:35. 94249  139 
2J Michael Brown   Telluride, CO3:34:18. 52700  103 
3Tom Barnum   Moab, UT3:37:26. 191129  156 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Greg Winter   1:56:35.  314 
2Jason Broussard   1:57:24.  267 
3Colin Taylor   Oakland, CA2:07:03. 180332  307 
4Paul Marietta   2:10:26.  327 
5Paul Franco   2:25:03.  334 
6Westley Brewer   2:25:54.  342 
DNFDan Lucero   DNF  274 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt Holstein   1:48:10.  320 
2Wade Newsom   Carbondale, CO1:50:40. 171286  272 
3Ryan VanNess   1:56:42.  331 
4Jeffrey Schneider   2:00:14.  269 
5Amos Hockmeyer   Taos, NM2:00:17. 190944  265 
6Brant Cunningham   Lake City, CO2:02:30. 165141  290 
7Ryan Willard   Placerville, CO2:03:29. 180325  316 
8Patrick Riley   2:04:43.  321 
9Daniel Davidson   Granada Hills, CA2:04:52. 176087  268 
10Ryan Jordi   2:07:42.  341 
11Phillip Zaprzalka   Shelton, CT2:08:29. 169550  285 
12Peter Kailus   2:11:59.  293 
13Kevin McClure   2:18:02.  266 
14Scott Zarret   2:19:58.  345 
15Nathan Hudson   Colorado Springs, CO2:23:10. 188789  275 
16Justin Milan   Austin, TX2:29:54. 181759  332 
17Mike Wilson   Louisville, CO2:41:33. 190920  301 
18Josh Grenz   3:13:36.  298 
DNFMatt Russell   DNF  289 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matthieu Chesaux   1:57:16.  294 
2Steven Rane   1:58:12.  278 
3Andrew Tocke   Gunnison, CO2:00:24. 191526  299 
4Anthony Tingle   Colorado Springs, CO2:01:33. 182003  273 
5Ben Hall   2:02:06.  304 
6Pete Schaub   2:06:51.  333 
7Todd Johnson   2:07:22.  325 
8Eric Aanonsen   2:08:59.  280 
9Marcus Danko   Denver, CO2:12:41. 129579  300 
10Mike Bateman   2:13:15.  319 
11Paul Byars   Salida, CO2:13:51. 99969  339 
12Gant Newsom   2:14:43.  315 
13Davin Neubacher   Colorado Springs, CO2:15:10. 162038  277 
14Rhett Covington   Superior, CO2:18:24. 177369  270 
15Peter Tomitsch   2:23:07.  279 
16Paul Saueracker   2:27:59.  262 
17Douglas Gilkey   Dana Point, CA2:40:22. 165056  288 
DNFJerry Stafford   DNF  326 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Kerish   2:06:23.  271 
2Mike Haley   Evergreen, CO2:06:34. 128522  264 
3Noel Zamot   2:17:56.  343 
4Michael Vidovich   Manitou Springs, CO2:18:00. 36665  297 
5Thomas Duckels   Louisville, CO2:24:14. 10079  337 
6Jerry Murr   2:24:54.  263 
DNFPaul Harris   Cripple Creek, CODNF 115756  282 
DNFJohn Starr   DNF  340 
DNFJeff Nelson   DNF  313 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Gouge   2:01:08.  308 
2John Biggers   2:01:44.  318 
3Robert Willcox   Austin, TX2:02:38. 171001  287 
4Daniel File   Lake City, CO2:03:05. 164043  291 
5Phil Schweizer   2:04:49.  283 
6Steve Clark   2:07:35.  302 
7Casey Strahan   Vail, CO2:08:45. 133818  306 
8Todd Litton   Denver, CO2:15:11. 185634  292 
9Antony Bahr   Englewood, CO2:17:37. 2251  200 
10Chris Krueger   Louisville, CO2:19:54. 180836  281 
11Carl Reid   2:23:43.  286 
12David Neben   2:26:56.  344 
13Terrance Cason   2:31:27.  328 
14RUSTY BATZA   2:31:35.  295 
15Dan Spinato   Colorado Springs, CO2:34:45. 84292  311 
16Philip Yearsley   Colorado Springs, CO2:41:22. 168856  322 
DNFSteven Conney   DNF  303 
DNFJeffrey Webster   Rogers, ARDNF 165321  276 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1James VanNess   2:31:30.  330 
2Greg Shoemaker   Bloomfield, NM2:43:34. 170690  305 
3Larry Johnson   Steamboat Springs, CO3:07:33. 163636  284 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Judson Miller   59:37.47  389 
2John Klish   1:01:24.  382 
3William Miller   1:14:52.  388 
4Jon Puffer   1:15:29.  390 
5Kristopher Mashue   1:19:46.  383 
6Timothy Bates   1:22:49.  384 
7Barry Kahn   1:26:42.  391 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Brannon   Rio Rancho, NM1:00:06. 191345  375 
2Abe Fischer   1:07:14.  392 
3Ryan Bross   1:21:55.  385 
4Mark Scheel   1:41:14.  380 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bart Thurman   Golden, CO1:06:16. 89068  378 
2Victor Rodriguez   Denver, CO1:06:27. 191531  377 
3David Vellos   1:14:36.  379 
4Samuel J Ceridon   Ft Collins, CO1:21:37. 133081  386 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Zelig   1:13:02.  296 
2Nathaniel Putzig   1:16:05.  387 
3SHAWNE CAMP   1:21:16.  381 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rob Harvey   1:06:13.  376 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chantel Shoemaker   Durango, CO1:14:06. 170692  467 
2Rachel Webster   Rogers, AR1:14:20. 185044  469 
3Sarah Black   1:22:36.  468 
4Kimberly Krahulec   2:46:22.  466 

Women - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Erin Easton   Monument, CO2:30:25. 181490  142 
2Sarah Garcia   Gunnison, CO2:49:58. 134891  186 
DNFChristopher Hummel   Albuquerque, NMDNF 185646  69 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Katherine Zambrana   Steamboat Springs, CO1:54:02. 145788  27 
2Jennifer Hopkins-Smith   Gunnison, CO1:54:37. 173838  29 
3Michele Keane   Edwards, CO1:59:59. 104101  
4Joan Orgeldinger   Denver, CO2:00:07. 149151  
6Anke Erlank   Colorado Springs, CO2:08:06. 180252  31 
7Susan Fiore   Arroyo Seco, NM2:08:08. 163471  
8Jill Adelstein   Lafayette, CO2:16:31. 80895  3R 
9Megan McCarthy   Denver, CO2:17:23. 154412  34 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Becca Blay   Boulder, CO2:00:11. 174258  71 
2Abigail Hippery   Santa Cruz, CA2:01:34. 184801  163 
3Nina Baum   2:03:37.  53 
4Jenna Woodbury   Moab, UT2:04:27. 170490  70 
5Judith Freeman   Littleton Co2:05:18. 182719  72 
6Kristin Johnson   Albuquerque, NM2:06:52. 164978  165 
7Heather Halbakken   Fort Collins, CO2:12:10. 175696  59 
8Sarah Kennedy   2:12:12.  66 
9Summer Stewart   2:13:14.  68 
10Jaime Losey   Boulder, CO2:15:01. 191166  164 
11Polly Simpich   2:15:12.  159 
12Noel Weddle   Grand Junction, CO2:15:50. 151521  189 
13Tina Frerichs   Crested Butte Co2:16:38. 161363  170 
14Kristina Andrus   2:19:37.  51 
15Angela Alexander   Fraser, CO2:23:26. 173288  52 
16Sharon Allpress   Denver, CO2:26:32. 167904  172 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sonja Evers   Washington, DC2:08:43. 144435  63 
2Shannon Straub   Denver, CO2:09:31. 191266  65 
3Jessica Kisiel   Los Alamos, NM2:18:13. 146760  67 
4Laura Medina   Vail, CO2:23:18. 190929  64 
5Jennifer West   2:39:54.  60 
6Heather Miller   2:57:31.  160 

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sharon McDowell-Larsen   Colorado Spgs, CO2:07:21. 23428  161 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth Carrington   Poway, CA2:33:53. 181828  312 
2Catherine Gruener   Colorado Springs, CO2:42:04. 179687  257 
3Anne Gallager   Boulder, CO2:52:25. 131448  260 
4Amanda Murray   Denver, CO3:01:36. 190948  255 
5Rana Schnell   Grand Junction, CO3:03:50. 176436  258 
6Heather McAfee   Colorado Springs, CO3:14:17. 178417  329 
DNFNicole Davis   DNF  338 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sarah Fuld   2:10:40.  317 
2Becky Stirling   2:26:43.  336 
3Justine Jez   2:42:28.  256 
4Mary Wehe   Durango, CO2:45:16. 189215  335 
5Tina Bragg   Rio Rancho, NM3:02:22. 191345  259 
6Lorraine Gallego   3:09:54.  253 

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jane Finsterwald   2:20:10.  251 
2Cheryl Rondeau   Frisco, CO2:35:23. 191123  324 
3Beth Gouge   Littleton, CO2:37:13. 144217  309 
4Ellen Temby   Keystone, CO2:41:34. 181497  261 
5Terri Wickstrom   Lakewood, CO2:49:08. 38134  310 
6Kimberley Franklin   Lake Ridge, VA3:25:12. 187259  254 
7Shelly Cross   Los Alamos, NM3:42:00. 169530  252 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Julie Norton   1:17:14.  426 
2Aliza Cohen   1:21:18.  429 
3Diane Arthur   Santa Fe, NM1:40:25. 184056  425 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christina Vidovich   1:58:12.  428 

Women - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JEANNE BATZA   1:39:46.  427 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpySierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee