Race Results for
Appalachia Visited Road Race
Rowlesburg, WV
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/24/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1445.75Eiichiro Omata   Rockville, MD02:52:10 378342  779 Takesiba Cycle Racing
2450.85Armistead Legge   Winchester, VA02:53:29 311221  789 0
3455.95Greg Gibson   Centreville, VA02:54:16 410442  776 0
4Josh Teets   02:56:57  788 0
5466.15Stephen Tinker   Pittsburgh, PA02:57:17 394530  783 0
6471.25Stephen Flora   Youngstwon, OH03:04:49 279027  775 Frankford bike
7Dale Black   03:05:39  771 Self/ProBikes LLC
8481.45Matthew Williams   Owasso Ok03:08:45 405165  785 East End Cycling Club
9486.55Drew Smorul   Pittsburgh, PA03:13:11 416633  782 0
10491.65Robert Linger   Fairmont, WV 396772  778 CER
11496.75Fred Klehm   Pittsburgh Pa 400234  777 Team Citius
12501.85Joshua Powers   Charleston, WV 388014  780 Charleston bicycle center
13506.95Mark Dickas   Washington, DC 409376  774 0
14512.05David Yates   Falling Waters 376737  786 Team Integrity
15517.15MK Tribbie   Fairfax Station, VA 410259  784 0

Men - Cat 4/5 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1301.20philip sousa   Arlington, VA02:50:40 409342  869 Squadra Coppi Cycling Team
2307.72Christopher Hill   Wheeling, WV02:50:40 232130  876 0
3314.24Eric Schmidt   Washington, DC02:50:40 313286  867 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4320.76Tomas Restrepo   Morgantown, WV02:50:42 413103  866 0
5327.28Aaron Albright   Hershey02:51:34 409366  800 Swashbuckler Brewing Co. Cycling
6333.80George Sullivan (1 - Cat5)   Chicago, IL02:51:40 201374  870 0
7340.32Steve Patterson (2 - Cat5)   Virginia Beach, VA02:52:16 249730  864 Celerity p/b Brooks Systems
8346.84Brian Markley   Alexandria, VA02:52:39 273235  858 Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
9353.36Jonathan Cox   Washington, DC02:52:39 317758  850 0
10359.88Glenn Ford (3 - Cat5)   Sewickley, PA02:53:49 275155  852 Big Bang Bikes / Pomodoro
11366.40Brian White (4 - Cat5)   Wheeling, WV02:54:32 394459  873 0
12372.92Matthew McDonald   Herndon, VA02:56:00 206370  859 
13379.44Christopher Burns   Charles Town, WV03:04:52 379144  806 Team Integrity p/b Insight AV
14385.96Kenneth Trueman   Pittsburgh, PA03:10:57 403253  872 NuGo/Koeles
15392.48Hugo Lozano   Pittsburgh, PA03:11:56 394375  856 0
16399.00luke manning   Stoutsville, OH03:15:20 403771  857 none
17405.52Tess Senty   Waynesburg, PA03:15:51 375627  868 WVU Cycling
18412.04Shawn Litster   Pittsburgh, PA03:18:17 235751  877 0
19418.56Spencer Cheng   Washington, DC03:21:14 307668  813 North American Velo
20425.08Christopher Yanakos   Pittsburgh, PA03:23:38 396869  875 0
21431.60marco piccirilli   Morgantown, WV03:24:04 338678  865 0
22438.12John McLaughlin   Butler, PA03:28:27 257030  860 Texas Roadhouse/ ProBikes
23Unknown Rider   03:29:29  
24451.16Andreas Olshausen   Sammamish Wa03:32:47 406815  862 Texas Roadhouse/ProBikes
25457.68Jacques Day   Pittsburgh, PA03:33:47 402798  851 Texas roadhouse
DNFJosh Taube   Fincastle, VA 344532   

Men - Cat 3/4 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1248.74Danny Gibney   Gaithersburg, MD02:51:29 381650  914 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
2251.60Jesse Stauffer   Selinsgrove, PA02:51:29 374834  935 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
3254.46Ian Baun   Pittsburgh, PA02:51:29 295295  902 UPMC Cycling Performance/ ProBikes
4257.32Jared Fenstermacher   Mohrsville, PA02:51:29 259384  913 Spoke's Bike Shop
5260.18Nicholas Perhala   Dublin, OH02:51:29 400476  925 0
6263.04Elliott Largent   Washington, DC02:51:29 399347  920 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
7265.90Chad Swanger   Milton, PA02:51:29 256163  936 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
8268.76Michael Tabasko   Bethesda, MD02:51:29 40318  937 DCMTB
9271.62Colby Samstag   Seattle, WA02:51:29 307696  930 QCW / Penn Cycling
10274.48Eric Diamond   Chambersburg, PA02:51:36 372341  911 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington Co
11277.34David Short   Cheswick, PA02:52:14 352068  931 NuGo/Koeles
12280.20Nathan Clair   Sewickley, PA02:52:43 288219  907 Team Citius
13283.06Eric Dempster   Winchester, VA02:52:49 205467  910 Winchester Wheelmen Race Team
14285.92Tyler Waldron   Martinsburg, WV02:52:14 352980  938 ABRT
15288.78Michael Russo   Arlington, VA02:43:46 361461  927 Squadra Coppi/Vapiano USA
16291.64Andrew Baker   Kennett Square, PA02:44:04 368815  901 University of Delaware
17294.50Birk McGilvrey   Pittsburgh, PA02:44:45 23470  921 Top Gear Racing
18297.36Seth Rockey (1 - Cat4)   Buckhannon02:48:31 371642  926 Promountainoutfitters
19300.22Brian DeCann   Arlington, VA02:48:34 306510  909 Michigan Youth Cycling
20303.08Caleb Smith (2 - Cat4)   Cheswick, PA02:49:06 312772  933 Pro Mountain Outfitters
21305.94Jeff Chaffin (3 - Cat4)   Hurricane, WV02:49:12 401818  904 0
22308.80Jim Mock   Bridgeville, PA02:49:26 155461  924 CRC p/b Blue Ridge Cyclery
23311.66Patrick Green   Alexandria, VA02:49:57 305601  915 Bicycle Outfitters Racing Team
24314.52Michael Chifala   Dayton, OH02:51:02 311146  905 Ghisallo Cycling Team
25317.38William Slutz   East Canton, OH02:52:19 288887  932 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
26320.24Zach Adams (4 - Cat4)   Shippensburg, PA02:53:19 218549  900 Toasted Head Racing
27323.10Mike Janeiro (5 - Cat4)   Greensburg, PA02:54:22 331910  917 Pro Mountain Outfitters
28325.96Ben Hay   Pittsburgh, PA02:55:04 274129  940 0
29328.82Patrick Conneely   Ventura, CA02:55:38 212187  943 0
30331.68Curt Brown (6 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA02:55:53 129274  903 Top Gear Pittsburgh
31334.54Donald Splitstone   Pittsburgh, PA02:58:09 194054  934 NuGo/Koeles
32337.40Omar Samaha   Arlington, VA02:59:12 352010  928 32NCSI p/b VTV
33340.26David Friedman   Pittsburgh, PA03:00:41 170068  939 0
34343.12Benjamin Kuhlman   Parkersburg, WV03:05:35 214706  919 Pro Mountain Outfitters
35345.98Devin Corboy   Mckeesport, PA03:06:53 241389  908 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
36348.84John Kavouris   Pittsburgh, PA03:31:58 347508  918 Stampede!
37351.70Shawn Geiger   Burgettstown, PA03:42:35 301290  942 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder
38354.56Jason Samonds (7 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA03:43:10 342828  929 Fat Head's Brewery

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 40 - 49 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1221.41Nathan Goates   Shippensburg, PA02:44:53 114686  422 Round Here Racing
2239.29Michael Lavengood (1 - Cat3)   Morgantown, WV02:46:37 366916  433 0
3257.17Jeffrey Griffin   Pittsburgh, PA02:50:52 151701  423 0
4275.05Christopher Woltemade (2 - Cat3)   Shippensburg, PA02:52:19 90872  432 AVC / Team Hagerstown-Washington County
5292.93Jay Downs (3 - Cat3)   Jeannette, PA02:59:37 47806  421 ChamRakh Cycling
6310.81Chris Jones (1 - Cat4)   Shinnston Wv03:00:01 311765  425 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team p/b Pathfinder
7328.69Chris Hays (2 - Cat4)   Youngwood, PA03:00:38 306241  424 Pro Mountain Outfitters
8346.57Ted(Edward) McPherson (4 - Cat3)   Fairmont, WV03:00:51 111639  429 ChamRakh Cycling
9364.45John Blumenauer (3 - Cat4)   Middletown03:02:37 66811  419 AVC / Team Hagerstown-Washington County
10382.33Gary Blackden (5 - Cat3)   Swanton03:03:36 364129  418 0
11400.21daniel manges (4 - Cat4)   Friendsville, MD03:11:20 277146  427 Breakaway Velo
12418.09Topher Delamarter (6 - Cat3)   Ligonier, PA03:43:32 62248  420 Ligonier Valley Velo/CMTA
13435.97Fritz Kessler (5 - Cat4)   Frostburg, MD 275735  426 Breakaway Velo

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 50 - 59 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1271.97Gunnar Shogren   Morgantown, WV02:46:05 32526  560 Team Pathfinder of WV !
2286.88Michael Angove (1 - Cat3)   Fairfax, VA02:50:52 334512  551 WWVC Racing
3301.79Raymond Russell (2 - Cat3)   Beaver, PA02:52:24 169825  568 0
4316.70Kevin Thomas   Anytown, PA02:56:32 122363  567 0
5331.61Mark Waites (1 - Cat4)   Columbus, OH02:56:57 61150  564 0
6346.52William Ehler (3 - Cat3)   Pittsburgh, PA02:58:29 168527  553 UPMC Cycling Performance / ProBikes
7361.43John Fiumara (4 - Cat3)   New Middletwn, OH02:59:35 50524  566 0
8376.34John Maher (1 - Cat5)   Charleston, WV03:01:48 264794  557 Cornell Cycling
9391.25Jeff Palm (5 - Cat3)   Johnstown, PA03:02:26 49808  559 Flood City Velo
10406.16Carlton Kelly   Pittsburgh, PA03:03:44 273958  556 0
11421.07James Sota (2 - Cat4)   Rockwood, PA03:16:11 276756  561 Flood City Velo
12435.98Maarten deBoer (3 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA03:17:08 377531  552 High Voltage Racing and Recreation Team Citius
13450.89Jeffrey Paul (6 - Cat3)   Washington, PA03:19:32 114551  565 
14465.80Michael Spinnler (7 - Cat3)   Hagerstown, MD 266514  562 AVC/Team Hagerstown-Washington County Tourism
15480.71Ray Middleman (4 - Cat4)   Mars, PA 285410  558 CTS
16495.62David Hersh (5 - Cat4)   Mineralpoint, PA 305948  555 Flood City Velo

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Masters - 60 - 99 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1381.64Mark McCarthy (1 - Cat3)   Fairport, NY02:52:19 211211  695 PITTSFORD PAINTING CYCLING
2405.21James Hartnett (2 - Cat3)   Gettysburg, PA03:04:05 46664  696 South Mountain Velo Club
3428.78Kim Butler (3 - Cat3)   Wheeling, WV03:18:36 49007  600 
4452.35Alan Fell   Oak Hill, WV03:18:39 377314  698 0
5475.92ed grystar (1 - Cat4)   Oakmont, PA 224526  697 0
6499.49Paul Upson (2 - Cat4)   Latrobe, PA 204395  601 0

Men - Cat 2/3/4/5 - Juniors - Under 19 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Reese (1 - Cat5)   Fairmont Wv03:05:16 382094  246 0

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Tandem (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jonathan Suite Cara Bacher     Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team powered by Pathfinder

Men - Cat 1/2/3 (Road Race )

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1133.47Andrew Seitz   Pittsburgh, PA02:32:53 291272  361 Panther
2139.15John Heffner (1 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA02:35:08 261703  350 Cleveland Brothers CAT - Big Bang Bikes
3144.83Paul Lengermann (2 - Cat2)   Washington, DC02:35:08 216293  353 NCVC/UnitedHealthcare
4150.51Daniel Quinlan   Salem, OH02:35:08 214530  363 WAS Labs
5156.19George Ganoung   Hedgesville, WV02:35:36 99328  331 ABRT
6161.87Eran Preble (3 - Cat2)   Voorhees, NJ02:37:07 341040  357 Heart House/ CADV/ CC Evesham
7167.55Thomas Fadoul (4 - Cat2)   Mclean, VA02:37:07 300499  365 32NCSI p/b VTV
8173.23Robert Kelly (5 - Cat2)   Washington, DC02:37:30 185671  352 District Velocity Racing p/b Bicycle Pro Shop
9178.91Hendra Palisades (6 - Cat2)   Columbus, OH02:38:41 370844  362 0
10184.59Derek Clark (1 - Cat3)   Mount Morris , PA02:38:42 155055  328 Dynamic Physical Therapy Cycling Team Powered By Pathfinder
11190.27Jay Moglia   Washington, DC02:42:41 71511  355 Raw Talent Ranch Racing
12195.95James Thompson (7 - Cat2)   Grand Island, NY02:44:40 297130  358 MVP Health Care Cycling
13201.63Jacob Yundt (8 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA02:45:59 277281  359 Iron City Bikes
14207.31Ranjodh Gill (9 - Cat2)   Bethesda , MD02:49:03 255003  339 US Military Cycling fuled by FRS
15212.99Michael Mihalik (2 - Cat3)   Sewickley, PA02:49:03 245927  354 Freddie Fu Cycling Team
16218.67Harrison Leavens (3 - Cat3)   Norwalk, CT02:50:59 357979  364 32NCSI p/b VTV
17224.35tym tyler   Hebron, OH02:55:06 391298  360 New Hampshire CC
18230.03Michael Appel (10 - Cat2)   Pittsburgh, PA02:55:35 307479  300 Iron City Bikes
19235.71Justin Kanter (11 - Cat2)   Moon Twp, PA03:00:16 201399  366 Cleveland Brothers CAT - Big Bang Bikes
20241.39Steven Francisco (12 - Cat2)   Marlton, NJ03:00:16 341036  330 University of Delaware

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFJustin Onusko (Cat4)   Vienna, VA 408293   
DNFJeff Gernert (Cat4)   Pittsburgh, PA 328690   

Women - Cat 4 (Road Race Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Melissa Hiller   Pittsburghpittsburgh, PA02:55:16 401997  244 0

Women - Cat 1/2/3 (Road Race Minutes)

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1242.37Michele Scherer (1 - Cat2)   Warrenton, VA02:56:32 298855  87 Unattached
2255.83Ainhoa Perez-Diez   Olney, MD02:56:57 274754  86 ABRT
3269.29Stephanie Swan   Pittsburgh, PA02:58:37 194055  88 Team CF
4282.75Nicole Dorinzi (2 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV02:59:06 346012  14 0
5296.21Susan Haywood (3 - Cat2)   Harrisonburg, VA02:59:36 117585  85 Stans No Tubes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee