Race Results for
Cross in the Park 2011
Buffalo, NY
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclo-cross on 11/06/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1428.78Doug HAZELDEN   Bloomingdale, NY 361089  149 Placid planet bicycles
2Robert SHELTON     154 
3463.68Michael SCHWENKBECK   Niagara Falls, NY 167111  153 
4481.13John CRUMLISH   Buffalo, NY 157071  148 wnymba
5Shyri MARAZITA     151 Campus Wheelworks
6James KUBINUEC     156 
7533.48Tj ZYDEL   Cheektowaga, NY 340252  155 WNYMBA
8Tony MUECKL     152 Campus WheelWorks
DNFMike HOUSE     150 
DNFBrenden Conway   Orchard Park, NY 300277  147 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tyler LEE     192 
2Jesse CALLANAN     191 

Men - 45-99 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1354.47Christopher FULLER   East Aurora, NY 81765  121 Pearl Street Cycling
2367.17Robert DIETRICK   Farmington, NY 204710  117 Minerva Design/GVCC
3379.87Scott FARRELL   Orchard Park, NY 102230  120 Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bikes
4392.57Justin GABRESKI   Orchard Park, NY 277383  122 Team Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bike
5405.27Thomas EMRICH   Henrietta, NY 85533  119 Trailblazers Racing
6417.97Brian BOROWIEC   Fairport, NY 101432  113 Pearl Street Cycling
7Garnett ABBEY     111 Oakville Cyclepath Racing Team
8443.37David VALVO   Rochester, NY 157917  129 Mac5Bikes
9456.07Jeron DREW   Westfalls, NY 307831  118 Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.
10468.77Chris DE LANCEY   Walworth, NY 46444  116 team ROG/gvcc
11481.47Joseph BRENNAN   Iowa City, IA 318334  114 Big Pants Racing
12Walter PIFFL     125 
13Karl RUBECK     127 
14David BEER     112 True North Cycles
15532.27Frank GRILLO   Orchard Park, NY 184119  124 Pearl Street Grill & Brewery/Buffalo Bicycling Club
16544.97Richard GRELLA   North Canton, OH 51308  123 Stark Velo
17557.67David BURNSIDE   Rochester, NY 5597  115 Team Pedallers/GVCC
18570.37John POLAND   Macedon, NY 186089  126 Full Moon Vista/GVCC
DNFSteve TOORONGIAN     128 

Men - 35-99 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1302.67Jay LAZAR   Baltimore, MD 253808  131 C3-Athletes Serving Athletes
2327.35Chris TIRONE   East Aurora, NY 35645  135 French Meadow Bakery/Ridley/Fortistar/BBC
3352.03Robert Dietrick   Farmington, NY 204710  137 
4376.71Joel ROSE   Elkridge, MD 30558  134 The Hub Race Team
5Garnett ABBEY     136 
6Heath MCCOMBS     132 Olean Cycling Club
7450.75Peter PELYCHATY   Rochester, NY 211238  133 Corning/ NoTubes Race Team
DNFChris FULLER     138 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1283.02Dan STAFFO   Farmington, NY 149684  81 Handlebars cycling company
2Nathan CHOWN     69 Team CF
3305.62Andrew August   Pittsford, NY 2073  86 
4316.92Lance JOHNSON   Amherst, NY 283421  76 Handlebars Cycle Company
5328.22Ian BYRD (1 - Cat3)   Chicago, IL 151532  68 Team ROG
6339.52Craig BURBULES   Corfu, NY 351606  66 Tom's Pro Bike/Ingram Micro
7350.82Craig MATTERN (1 - Cat1)   Rochester, NY 41747  77 Nalgene-R3
8362.12Brett MCKAY   Nashua, NH 205998  78 Team Competitive Gear
9373.42John RODEN   West Falls, NY 30280  80 Handlebars
10384.72Steven BURGET   Buffalo, NY 150142  67 Handlebars
11Guy VANKRIMPEN     82 Reactivated Racing
12407.32Jeff MOOTE    356714  79 Cyclocrossracing.com
13418.62Eric GIEHL   Webster, NY 286375  73 Quality Care Pharmacies
14429.92Rob HILLYARD   East Aurora, NY 103368  75 Pearl Street Cycling Team
15Jesse BOLMAN     85 
16452.52Gregg Griffo   Rochester, NY 249028  84 
17463.82Joseph HALTER   Cheektowaga, NY 189195  74 Shickluna-Hive
18475.12David FERRETT   Rochester, NY 11520  72 
19486.42John CRUMLISH (2 - Cat3)   Buffalo, NY 157071  71 wnymba
20497.72Brenden CONWAY   Orchard Park, NY 300277  70 Campus WheelWorks

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1457.45Daniel JARECKE   Canandaigua, NY 228590  27 Nice Tri Coaching
2459.96Alex BORSUK   Wales Center, NY 347692  UB Cycling / The bike shop
3462.47James HUGHEY   West Valley, NY 117153  26 Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bike
4464.98David SILLOWAY   Rochester, NY 119410  38 The Bike Zone Rochester
5Thomas KAPTUROWSKI     29 Eville bike shop
6470.00Kyle KRANZ   Baltimore, MD 360711  30 
7472.51Jason QUAGLIATA   Rochester, NY 360311  25 
8475.02Gregory CHERR   Buffalo, NY 360368  campus wheelworks
9477.53Ted GRANEY   Buffalo, NY 313370  15 Ingram Micro- TPB / Buffalo Bicycling Club
10480.04joshua gonsenhauser   Rochester, NY 261545  14 Mac 5 Racing
11482.55Owen WOOD   Rochester, NY 53673  44 Team ROG
12485.06Jason CAVALL   Getzville, NY 262069  Buffalo Velo / BBC
13487.57Jamie HALLETT   Colden, NY 150570  16 Tom's Pro Bike / Ingram Micro
14490.08Joel SOLLY   Colden, NY 292397  40 Ingram Micro / Tom's Pro Bike
15492.59Patrick MCGOVERN   Buffalo, NY 251419  32 Buffalo Bicycling Club
16495.10Austin SKOMRA   Buffalo, NY 295654  39 Campus WheelWorks
17Aaron RIMMER     33 Wild Turkey Racing
18Jon CHMIELOWIEC     
19502.63Alex Davies   Busti Ny 405642  11 Campus WheelWorks
20505.14Jeff BAASE   East Aurora, NY 310368  Ingram Micro/Tom's Pro Bike
21507.65Keith PELLERIN   West Seneca, NY 136574  22 Pearl Street Grill & Brewery
22510.16Patrick Meszler   Buffalo, NY 225527  46 
23512.67David THORNTON   Erie, PA 239723  41 Team Competitive Gear
24Michael MOSCATO     18 
25517.69Justin PLINZ   Buffalo, NY 323892  24 Campus WheelWorks
26Gregory WILDER     43 Campus Wheelworks
27George GILHAM     13 
28Jonathan FINN     12 
29527.73Ethan Johnson   Buffalo, NY 362185  28 Campus WheelWorks
30Unknown      51 
31Thomas ORRANGE     20 
32535.26Judson AUNGST   East Aurora, NY 359097  
33Unknown      48 
34Benji PECORARO     21 Campus WheelWorks
35542.79Brandon Vulaj   Rochester, NY 411878  42 Campus WheelWorks
36Brian PLEBAN     23 None
37Scott ORRANGE     19 
38Unknown      45 
39Patrick GRUGEL     47 
40Carl BALBACH     
41Adam IANNI     49 
42Jason RYDER     36 
43Unknown      54 
DNFAlan Hastings   Lewiston, NY 114045  17 
DNFRoss Schueller   Jenison, MI 277037  37 
DNFPeter Canfield   Buffalo, NY 345634  Campus Cycle Works

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1380.93Christine SCHRYVER   Rochester, NY 31818  175 Full Moon Vista
2Lesley CHOWN     170 Team CF
3433.19Anne August   Pittsford, NY 78222  190 
4Sarah HARTMAN     172 Team PBR
5Cyd COX     177 
6Barbara PADULA     173 Mohawk Valley Bike Club
7537.71Sarah COX   Asheville, NC 194609  171 
8Heather YANOFSKY     176 wnymba
9Melissa POPE     174 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee