Race Results for
Hell of the North
Salt Lake City, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/04/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gianni Kennard   Provo, UT 279908  452 
2Erik Stenquist   Draper, UT 279926  453 
DNSSam Allen     450 
DNSTanner Allen     451 
DNSUNKNOWN RIDER     551 -------

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1473.14Arthur O'Connor   Salt Lake City, UT 26546  313 Unattached
2482.87Andre Gonzalez   Lehi, UT 91576  311 Unattached
3492.61Peter Beland   Little Rock, AR 47037  301 
4502.35Scott Allen   Sandy, UT 131004  300 
5512.09Piotr Strzelec   Draper, UT 57957  308 
6521.83Sean Hoover   Riverton, UT 197932  304 
7531.57Michael Hanseen   Salt Lake City, UT 14964  305 
8541.31Robert Sorenson   Palo Alto, CA 33491  312 Canyon Bicycles of Salt Lake
9551.05Andrew Lock   Midvale, UT 21418  310 Salt Lake City Cycling (SLCC)
10560.78Steven Lewis   Echo, UT 21113  306 
11570.52Mark Miller   Draper, UT 24435  307 
12580.26Trenton Higley   Kaysville, UT 53628  314 Unattached
13590.00Jonathan Gardner   West Jordan, UT 62926  303 
DNSGreg Freebairn   Slc, UT 49051  302 

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1493.10Mike Cooper   Salt Lake City, UT 45203  412 
2503.87Jeffrey Ure   Park City, UT 36248  410 
3514.63Darrell Davis   Salt Lake Cty, UT 8770  413 Sambucca Cycling
4525.40Jeff Clawson   Sandy, UT 103430  401 
5536.17Bruce Bilodeau   Sandy, UT 215197  415 Canyon Bicycles-Draper
6546.93Gary Porter   Roy, UT 60559  407 
7557.70John Lauck   Bountiful, UT 228846  414 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
8568.47Gary Gardiner   Centerville, UT 78542  404 
9579.23Kevin Shepherd   Draper, UT 192085  403 MiDuole
10590.00Lorin Ronnow   Salt Lake City, UT 264904  409 
DNSJohn Bercaw   Salt Lake City, UT 202151  400 
DNSMichael MacDonald   Salt Lake City, UT 146521  406 
DNSLouis Riel   Salt Lake City, UT 157566  408 
DNFDirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT 7974  402 

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1485.12Ken Louder   Salt Lake City, UT 179491  503 
2520.08Shannon Storrud   Park City, UT 242162  502 
3555.04Henry Ebell   Fairview, UT 47978  500 
4590.00Phillip Pattison   West Jordan, UT 225643  501 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1488.83Phillip Wood   Salt Lake City, UT 214304  22 
2493.89Mike Sohm   Salt Lake City 219095  21 
3498.95Benjamin D'Hulst   Roy, UT 211886  
4504.01John McDaniel   Salt Lake City, UT 199071  14 
5509.06Ryan Barrett (1 - Cat1)   Provo, UT 2708  
6514.12David Harward   Salt Lake City, UT 15338  10 
7519.18Chase Pinkham   Salt Lake City, UT 251593  17 
8524.24Ben Nichols   Sandy, UT 242490  16 
9529.30Eric Moore (1 - Cat2)   Park City, UT 256548  15 
10534.36Rodney Smith   Salt Lake City, UT 52471  20 
11539.41Donald Armstrong   Ogden, UT 1910  23 PaulTracy.com
12544.47Michael Booth   Salt Lake City, UT 212282  
13549.53Eric Flynn   Salt Lake City, UT 85427  
14554.59Eric Pardyjak   Salt Lake City, UT 148432  Northshore CC/Team Binghamsma
15559.65Rodney Mena   Salt Lake City, UT 51918  25 CONTENDER BICYCLES
16564.71Brian Boudreau   Salt Lake City, UT 149526  
17569.77Matt Anderson   Grand Junction, CO 273301  24 Unattached
18574.82Bradley Gehrig   Salt Lake City, UT 234987  
19579.88Travis Horton   Salt Lake City, UT 187537  11 
20584.94Mitch McBeth   Salt Lake City, UT 23158  13 
21590.00Dustin Eskelson   Roy, UT 219289  
DNSAnthony Johnson   Salt Lake City, UT 203027  12 
DNSJeffrey Sargent (Cat2)   Highland, UT 31311  18 
DNSAlec Sim   Mission Viejo 219871  19 
DNFBilly Allen   Sandy, UT 77303  

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1539.67Ali Goulet   Salt Lake City, UT 13796  107 
2540.39Erik Harrington   Salt Lake City, UT 263132  109 
3541.12Nicholas Ekdahl   Salt Lake Cty, UT 10617  104 
4541.84Jon Schofield   Salt Lake City, UT 229256  114 
5542.57Eric Thompson   Salt Lake City, UT 204002  116 
6Derek TITUS     124 Team Lucina Fesca
7544.02Jeremy Collins   Farmington, UT 131631  122 Unattached
8544.74Cameron Patch   Salt Lake City, UT 256779  113 
9545.47Clint Carter   Salt Lake City, UT 220916  101 
10546.19Robert Hansen   South Jordan, UT 143463  108 
11546.91Joshua Hickman   Salt Lake City, UT 248015  111 
12547.64Gary Dastrup   Stansbury Park, UT 8676  121 Utah Premier-Ski Utah Cycling
13548.36Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart   Lehi, UT 237328  103 
14549.09Ted Tatos   Sandy, UT 199385  125 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
15549.81Carl Majors   Salt Lake City, UT 203097  112 
16550.54Doug Flynn   Yuma, AZ 236220  123 Yuma Bike Club
17551.26John Thomas   Park City, UT 199388  118 
18551.99Mike Gillette   Westhaven, UT 189810  106 
19552.71Shane Dunleavy   Park City, UT 253994  102 
20553.43Justin Healy   Salt Lake City, UT 251652  110 
21554.16Todd Taft   Salt Lake City, UT 207596  117 
22554.88Ken Yonemura   Salt Lake City, UT 39236  127 
23555.61Lance Newey   Fair Oaks, CA 202161  126 Specialized/Sierra Nevada
24556.33Matt Bright   Lehi, UT 203185  120 Utah Velo Club
25557.06Gregory Steele   Salt Lake City, UT 40388  115 
DNSCody Wignall   Draper, UT 223278  119 

Men - Cat 3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Marek Shon   Salt Lake City, UT 134530  354 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
2556.67Jeff Stenquist   Draper, UT 34008  352 
3573.33Kelly Jones   Salt Lake Cty, UT 54409  351 
4Rob CLAYTON     350 

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1533.60Reed Wycoff   Salt Lake City, UT 266984  223 
2535.69Garrett Burbidge   Salt Lake City, UT 250061  201 
3537.78John Bercaw   Salt Lake City, UT 202151  200 
4539.87seth bradley   Sandy, UT 260573  231 American RADD
5541.96Zach Terry   Sandy, UT 245783  220 
6544.04Peter Archambault   Cottonwood Heights, UT 61182  229 Porcupine Cycling
7546.13matt bradley   Sandy, UT 258372  246 
8548.22David Cole   Salt Lake City, UT 259033  204 
9550.31Norman Frye   Salt Lake City, UT 260377  208 
10552.40Tyler Kirk   Sandy, UT 261681  212 
11554.49kevin wilde   Salt Lake City, UT 275240  222 
12556.58Brooks Stevenson   Kaysville, UT 245838  218 
13558.67James Ransweiler   Los Angeles, CA 253562  215 
14560.76Ty Hansen   Sandy, UT 14999  210 
15562.84Jeffrey Wilson   Long Beach, CA 275695  232 Lightning Velo
16564.93Stephen (Cody) Haroldsen   Salt Lake City, UT 230640  211 
17567.02Kevin Parry   Sandy, UT 260918  230 American RADD
18569.11Cameron Charles   Seattle, WA 202374  228 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
19571.20Phillip Pattison   South Jordan, UT 224317  214 
20573.29Sean Fessenden   Sandy, UT 165677  206 
21575.38Zack Butterfield   South Jordan, UT 181987  202 
22577.47Dave Benson   S Jordan, UT 3363  248 
23579.56Jerrel Storrud   West Jordan, UT 237141  219 
24581.64Gregory Florez   Salt Lake City, UT 210524  207 
25583.73Inacio Lopez   Saltlake, UT 278925  213 
26585.82Steven Hadley   Tooele, UT 178696  209 
27587.91Karsten Shumway   South Jordan, UT 243931  216 
28590.00Aaron Bailey   Chandler, AZ 222705  227 Canyon Bicycles-Draper
DNSAdam Catmull   South Jordan, UT 220468  203 
DNSJared Eborn   Murray, UT 255668  205 
DNSBonn Turkington   Alpine, UT 219425  221 
DNSBRYCE YOUNG   North Ogden, UT 274878  224 
DNSLance Anderson   Draper, UT 245283  233 Spin Cycle Racing
DNSTim Stack   Salt Lake City, UT 204609  247 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Pat TERRY     282 
2Jason RICH     269 
3543.33Richard Hurst   Salt Lake City, UT 276239  255 
4545.00Mike Luper   Draper, UT 116334  259 
5Joshua Parris     267 Murphy Boy
6548.33Paul Houser   Salt Lake City, UT 277808  271 Unattached
8550.00Nate Vorwaller   Salt Lake City, UT 283918  266 
9551.67Michael Kracht   Park City, UT 271396  256 
10553.33Mark Albrecht   Draper, UT 279053  274 Unattached
11555.00Bill Murray   Saltlakecity, UT 289706  261 
12556.67Alan Brake   Menlo Park, CA 286833  277 Porcupine
13558.33Daniel Woodward   Pleasant Grove, UT 252030  280 UVU Cycling
14560.00tim rodarte   Ogden, UT 252554  262 
15561.67Doug Smith   Salt Lake City, UT 221733  264 
16563.33Todd Hamblin   Orem, UT 244351  270 
17565.00Brent Rawlings   Americanfork, UT 293142  272 Porcupine
18566.67Steve Albrecht   Lehi, UT 279040  273 Unattached
19568.33Mason Law   Southjordan, UT 290430  278 UVU Cycling
20570.00Chris Claeys   Bountiful, UT 288837  265 
21571.67Michael Adams   Preston, ID 290832  250 Logan Race Club
22573.33Kenyon Kennard   Provo, UT 279909  257 
23575.00MIke Woodward   Alpine, UT 291123  281 UVU
24576.67Ryan Schoeck   Slc, UT 279845  263 
25Aaron Malmstrom     260 
26Patrick McKnight     283 
27581.67Jeffry Bruce   North Logan, UT 292510  268 Joy Ride
28583.33Matthew lake   Salt Lake City, UT 290580  258 
29585.00Tim Eisenhart   Lehi, UT 242960  253 
30Mark STOELK     279 
31John PAZZY     276 Skull Candy
32Dave Coons     252 
DNSdave addington   Midvale, UT 284983  251 
DNSZane Freebairn   Slc, UT 272712  254 

Women - JR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNSJillian Gardner   West Jordan, UT 212008  550 
DNSJenna Gardner   West Jordan, UT 276336  551 

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lisa Pascadlo   Salt Lake City, UT 243294  176 
DNSMargaret Douglass   Salt Lake City, UT 60449  175 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2540.00Lori Harward   Salt Lake City, UT 247090  53 Intermountain Financial/JRSmit
3562.74Jamie Carter   Draper, UT 273651  51 
4585.48Jillian Gardner   West Jordan, UT 212008  52 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Tayler Wiles   Fairfax, CA 289582  157 
2550.00Stephanie Falls   Durango, CO 293418  150 
3560.00Kara Harris   Riverton, UT 274503  152 
4570.00Shanna Matheson   Salt Lake City, UT 258348  153 
5580.00Katie Gasser   Salt Lake City, UT 235262  151 
6590.00Kristin Vincent   Lehi, UT 236122  156 
DNSBarbara Sherwood   Salt Lake City, UT 170187  154 
DNSRobin Smith   Salt Lake City, UT 259542  155 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee