Race Results for
Palo Duro TMBRA Marathon
Canyon, TX
(Event Information)
View By:
Marathon on 11/14/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Singlespeed - Half Marathon

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Alex Morgan   Amarillo2:45:57 25033   Cycle Progression
2Ian Flemming   2:47:00   Cycle Progression
3565.00Ian Margrave   Amarillo, TX3:01:23 260999   Pirate Race Productions
4Isaac Brooks   3:17:16   
5John Salzman   3:25:15   

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1478.47Daniel Matheny   Colorado Springs, CO3:27:31 145481   Mafia/Westside Racing
2497.05Bryan Fawley   Denton, TX3:32:47 198394   Park Placce
3515.64Kip Biese   Colorado Springs, CO3:35:22 92714   Pearl Izumi/Old Town Bike Shop
4534.23Elliot McKinney   Amarillo, TX3:40:53 169299   Moore Caramel
5552.82David Hanes   Boerne, TX3:43:11 252465   Ride Away Bicycles
6571.41Greg Parham   Durango3:46:51 211265   East Side Pedal
7590.00Eric Fleming   Damon, TX3:48:14 264099   Park Place Dealerships

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - One Lap

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Hillers   1:25:36   
2Nick Bowling   1:33:04   
3543.23Gavin Goodin   Amarillo, TX1:33:50 291516   Jetstream
4Phill Miller   1:43:40   
5Neil Veggeberg   1:44:40   
6Matt Wade   1:44:42   Wade's Lawncare
7Rob Roby   1:47:47   Unattached
8Jerry Ammerman   1:48:16   
9552.90Luke Fleming   Damon, TX1:49:05 264100   Cycle Progression
10Nick Osteen   1:49:24   Generation Homeworks
11Ashley Hatch   1:49:25   Hills
12Wes Lang   1:49:32   
13Keaton Owens   1:51:00   
14David Boyd   1:53:18   
15Raphael McHenry   1:53:19   
16Jeremy Gonzales   1:57:19   
17Joe Ragsdale   1:57:20   
18Andrew Dostal   1:57:58   Lincoln Ave
19Bryce Prescott   1:58:57   
20Gabriel McHenry   2:01:58   
21Quinn Kendall   2:02:36   Quinn Kendall
22Rick Stewart   2:03:45   Panhandle Riding
23Josh McGuire   2:05:39   
24Jake Marshall   2:09:57   Hills
25Aaron Godwin   2:12:42   
26Wally Guerrero   2:14:16   KOINONIA KREW
27Austin Prescott   2:20:07   
28Kase Fairchild   2:20:15   Jetstream
29Chris Potts   2:21:50   
30J.v. Kelley   2:23:46   
31Slade Thompson   2:40:49   
32Raghuram Reddy   3:27:20   
DNFCaleb Schnatz      Jetstream

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wade Wolfenbarger   3:49:05   Cinelli - Down Under
2543.57Luke Allen   Abilene, TX4:16:44 237533   Hill Country Bicycle Works/Biketown
3Cal Taylor   4:22:08   
4Charlie Rundell   4:35:21   
5Russell Schmidt   4:37:04   Tender Gooch Racing
6Michael Moore   4:37:05   
7561.43Gary Moore   Amarillo, TX4:44:24 186504   McKinney's Baby Wipes/Frame Makeup
8Brandon Daniel   4:51:03   
9Kendall Young   4:57:09   
10Chase Wesley   5:20:17   Te'jas Tech Dirt Lovers
11575.71Brandon Annen   Amarillo, TX5:24:00 272775   JetStream Coach
12Teel Atkinson   5:24:01   jetstream
13582.86Devin Prater   Amarillo, TX5:24:02 274377   Team Kordestani Cycling
14Zachary Hays   5:47:41   
15John Hays   5:47:42   
DNSSpencer Caviness      
DNFDaniel Clayton      
DNFTom Duggan      The Outlaws
DNFAdam Finck      Texas Tech Cycling
DNFTrent Wester      
DNFChristopher Woods      Team McAllen
DNFMav Machicon      Tech Racing
DNFTyler Yeary      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Half Marathon - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Grajeda   3:27:39   -
2Josh Hartwig   03:09.2   Tech Racing
3Daniel Guiley   03:15.4   
4Zach Poetzold   03:19.1   Tech Racing
5John Franklin   03:27.4   
6571.25Kole Sharp   Amarillo, TX03:28.3 296091   Sharps Motorsports
7Russell Kollaja   03:41.3   
8Landon Hamer   03:43.2   Texas Tech University
9Akeem Williams   05:01.1   
DNFJensen Podzemny      Team Jetstream
DNFGrant Veatman      
DNFWarren Veatman      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Troy Waller   Amarillo, TX3:47:16 139616   Team Kordestani Cycling
2542.38Jason Betz   Baton Rouge, LA3:50:14 263143   Team Sponsorus Cycling
3544.76Keevin Sharp   Amarillo, TX3:52:29 139617   Team Kordestani Cycling
4Keith Gray   3:59:45   
5John Martin   4:08:14   Bikesport/ION
6Adrian Barron   4:08:45   
7James Sanchez   4:09:27   
8Brent Quillin   4:09:51   
9Chris Holcomb   4:19:23   
10561.43Lynn Gray   Saint Francisville, LA4:27:26 299369   Mid-City Bikes Baton Rouge
11Rocky Diaz   4:34:22   
12566.19Russell Adams   Houston, TX4:37:05 40839   
13568.57Jackson Smith   Pflugerville, TX4:38:34 40700   Team Hammerhead Bicycles
14Christopher Chepil   4:39:51   Ozone
15573.33Rob Leathers   Amarillo, TX4:41:49 233072   OTC/Cain
16Mike Hanson   4:31:01   
17Tjay McEwen   5:01:21   
18Paul Garcia   5:03:57   
19Pat Ware   5:14:16   
20Corbett Kesler   5:14:25   PRC / Riptank Cycles
21Travis Gulbis   5:40:08   Factory Builder Stores
22Trip Whittenburg   5:47:36   OE
DNFMichael Winegar      
DNFWilliam Ware      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Half Marathon - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Troy Finley   02:55.5   
2Daniel Brannon   03:13.0   
3Michael King   03:25.5   
4Jared Davis   03:32.3   
5Nick Dew   03:42.4   
6Bobby Prescott   03:43.1   
7Lupe Vargas   03:48.2   
DNFBrian Eddy      Team Rojo

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adam Salladin   3:49:32   hill Country Bicycle Works
2Mike Record   4:09:13   Crank Monkeys
3544.35James Isaacks   Baytown, TX4:16:45 17432   BikeBarn Texas
4Forrest David   4:20:34   
5548.70David Johnson   Ann Arbor, MI4:22:16 288605   
6550.87Kent Rhyne   Kerrville, TX4:26:52 174441   Hill Country Bicycle Works
7553.04Craig Vaughn   Missouri City, TX4:34:21 68228   Cains Cycling Team
8555.22Clayton Arhelger   Dallas, TX4:35:12 109067   Dallas Bike Works
9Charles Bisantz   4:38:46   Jack&Adams
10Jens Hess   4:41:01   Ride Away Bike/FTP Coaching
11561.74Gordon Richardson   Houston, TX4:44:35 268739   Team Bikesport/ION
12Trevor Daniel   4:46:30   
13Mike Farney   4:49:17   
14568.26Alex Hernandez   Plano, TX4:55:58 289404   Big Pig Racing
15Shawn Young   4:57:10   
16Brian Farney   5:04:38   
17Brent Farney   5:04:39   
18James Epp   5:09:14   
19Kent Griffin   5:19:27   
20Randall Gabrel   5:20:24   
21Jonathan Romo   5:21:19   
22Bob Sparacino   5:22:28   Bike Lane
23Peter Rajcani   6:03:50   
24Christopher Allen   7:15:00   Crank Monkeys
DNSDon Goerner   Lexington, TX 168906   Austin Parks and Recreation - Camacho
DNSIain Hackett      Hammerhead Bicycles
DNSClarence Lamb   Houston, TX 238070   TriOnTheRun; Houston
DNFGreg Allen   Abilene, TX 237532   Hill Country Bicycle Works/Biketown
DNFRobert Anderson      
DNFWalter Megura      McKinney Velo Club
DNFPaul Marabito   Savage, MN 209198   
DNFTom Borgne      

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Half Marathon - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Harrell   03:22.1   
2Larry Crittenden   3:31:48   BatWorld.org
3Tim Peart   3:49:22   McKinney / Moore Goobers
4Kyle Olson   4:10:25   Randy's Bike and Run
5Matt Melvyn   4:16:02   
DNSAlex Fairly   Amarillo, TX 128955   Hills Sport Shop

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Randy James   San Antonio, TX4:15:20 145304   Sage Cycles
2543.85ray porter   Dallas, TX4:28:41 270765   YBS Bikes
3547.69Scott Hendricks   Lakewood, CO4:29:04 55246   Nunya
4551.54Tony Sturdivant   San Angelo, TX4:31:53 269518   
5555.38Gary Fraser   Abilene, TX4:34:38 79400   Biketown
6Gary Wixom   4:41:58   Broadway Bikes
7Rick Morris   4:44:19   Sage Cycles
8566.92Paul (Shadow) Johns   Duncanville, TX4:55:58 218992   Big Pig
9570.77John Conwell   Houston, TX4:58:27 273029   
10Harold Brigance   5:04:25   
11578.46Rodney Killebrew   Austin, TX5:11:36 115518   
12Fredrick Schmidt   5:11:43   
13586.15Michael Floores   Houston, TX5:15:03 11872   Mini Me
14Tom Ellis   6:10:09   
DNFWilliam Wyatt   Canyon, TX 39092   

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Half Marathon - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00John Fleming   Damon, TX3:05:35 273864   Cycle Progression
2552.50Mike McElveen   Austin, TX3:12:20 23434   
3Thomas Harris   4:06:10   
4Mike Brooks   4:10:24   
5Joseph Durand   4:18:45   

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Half Marathon

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Trisha Davis   3:24:33   
2Cynthia Stewart   3:40:47   BikeBarn Texas
DNSDana Goerner      Austin Parks and Recreation - Camacho
DNFJamie Henderson      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - One Lap

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lindsay Dye   1:46:07   
2Delania Sather   1:52:18   
3Michele Layton   2:58:16   B&W Pantex
4Deborah Guerrero   2:59:51   
5Leslie Villegas   3:24:19   KOINONIA KREW
DNFAlexandria (alex) Ragsdale      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Heather Bowling   5:28:07   Amarillo

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Iling Matthews Thompson   Golden, CO5:08:44 278657   Austin Bikes
DNFSheila Wadley      Austin Bikes
DNFColleen Quindelin      

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Tammy Killebrew   Austin, TX4:48:05 88101   Hill Country
2Ali Wilkerson   5:09:37   Crank Monkeys
3Zoe Nance   5:10:32   zoefitness.com
4Shirley Blank   5:40:58   
5Kay Bingham   5:58:53   Old Tascosa Cycling Club
DNFDenise Weber   Bloomington, IL 209658   Dallas Bikeworks/Hooters

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee