Race Results for
2009 WCA Planet Bike Cyclocross Race #1
Delafield, WI
(Event Information)
View By:
Cyclocross on 10/04/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 50+ Cat 4 - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1528.55David Simmermon   Madison, WI 58080  277 Planet Bike
2537.33Darryl Mataya   Mount Horeb, WI 224896  276 MadCity Velo Club
3546.11Joseph King   Madison, WI 190745  282 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
4554.89Don Carr   Wauwatosa, WI 185458  278 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
5563.67Craig Busche   Wauwatosa, WI 250106  281 Unattached
6572.45David Erickson   Madison, WI 173040  283 MadCity Velo Club
7581.23Thomas Silbernagel   Wauwatosa, WI 218705  279 Team Extreme
8590.01John Spaude (1 - Cat4)   Watertown, WI 234655  280 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.

Men - Masters 50+ - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1467.59Mark McGeen   Waukesha, WI 23462  682 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
2482.25Glen Jones   Madison, WI 237780  677 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
3496.91Gordon Paulson   Cottage Grove, WI 176866  676 Planet Bike
4511.57David McCollum   Cedarville, IL 23291  680 Unattached
5526.23Tom Palmer   Madison, WI 86802  679 Brazen Dropouts
6540.89Robert Schueler   Franklin, WI 45910  678 Hampshire Cycle Club
7555.55Robert Garner   Sturtevant, WI 50337  681 Unattached
8570.21Richard Palmer   Walworth, WI 280204  683 Kettle Moraine Flyers

Men - Masters 40+ Cat 4 - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Tim Hacker   Madison, WI 301570  211 Planet Bike
2Jeff Frings     218 Unattached
3544.64Phillip Stutz   Madison, WI 231989  214 Unattached
4546.96Chris Tamborino   Hubertus, WI 263786  204 Unattached
5549.28Michael Froh   Milwaukee, WI 172255  201 Hayes RPM
6551.60Larry Gundlach   Madison, WI 192742  207 MadCity Velo Club
7553.92Jay LaBonne   Pleasant Prairie, WI 216019  202 Velo Trocadero
8556.24Timothy Valley   Madison, WI 195276  221 Unattached
9558.56Richard Janisch   Wauwatosa, WI 184399  210 Cafe Hollander RDC
10560.88Andy Swartz   Madison, WI 34769  222 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
11563.20Timothy Theobald   Milwaukee, WI 35298  213 Cafe Hollander RDC
12565.52Tom Starr   Oregon, WI 123474  209 MadCity Velo Club
13567.84Dean Zigman (1 - Cat4)   Sussex, WI 231559  208 Unattached
14570.16Aaron Schindler   Hartland, WI 137634  203 Team Chiropractic Partners
15572.48Tim Skinner   Fitchburg, WI 280200  220 Flying Bobcats
16574.80Timothy Bryan   Oconomowoc 235174  205 Unattached
17Kobus Rossouw     216 unattached
18579.44Mike Hulen   Milwaukee, WI 265328  217 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
19Ron Hein     212 Unattached
20584.08David Vogt   Fitchburg, WI 252770  219 Flying Bobcats
21Robert Sorenson     206 unattached
22John Vorpagel     215 Unattached

Men - Masters 40+ - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1397.54David Peters   Melrose, MA 27843  614 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
2412.34Shawn Meinke   Neenah, WI 244691  612 Colavita Racing
3427.14Gregory Ferguson   Middleton, WI 218703  607 MadCity Velo Club
4441.94Paul Roltgen   Cottage Grove, WI 159534  605 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
5456.74Eric Knuth   Madison, WI 203995  611 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
6471.54Jim Pingel   Sun Prairie, WI 284871  615 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
7486.34David Neidhart   Verona, WI 273643  602 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
8501.14Kenneth Haines   Wausau, WI 14626  608 Team Wheel & Sprocket
9515.94David Bell (1 - Cat3)   Madison, WI 135493  613 Unattached
10530.74Dave Eckel   Trevor, WI 122771  604 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
11545.54Christopher Berge   Madison, WI 280201  601 Unattached
12560.34Carl Ham   Madison, WI 142021  603 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
13575.14Mark Badger   Stoughton, WI 253967  609 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
14589.94Timothy Bates   Madison, WI 53247  606 BareKnuckleBrigade
DNFTim LeRoy   Waukesha, WI 81044  610 Unattached

Men - Masters 30+ - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1475.88David Staab   Madison, WI 205836  506 Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC)
2488.56Denny Yunk   Wauwatosa, WI 101165  512 CZ Velo
3501.24Christan Griego   Elkhorn, WI 249212  511 Kettle Moraine Flyers
5513.92Patrick Haley   Milwaukee, WI 199776  509 Velo Trocadero
6526.60Gregory Ferguson   Middleton, WI 218703  503 MadCity Velo Club
7539.28Travis Goodlund   Mc Farland, WI 78315  502 Stoton Velo Club
8Brian Merklein     510 Unattached
9564.64Brian Rybarik   Madison, WI 120099  505 5Nines Cycling
10577.32Matthew Goetzinger   Mequon, WI 278939  501 Badger Velo Club
11590.00Kenneth Haines   Wausau, WI 14626  504 Team Wheel & Sprocket
DNFBilly Jones   Milwaukee, WI 53173  508 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.

Men - Junior 18 - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Lionel Rocheleau   Waukesha, WI 274025  178 Kenosha Velosport Inc
2552.50Gage Rodriguez   Kenosha, WI 261235  179 Unattached
3565.00Leif Byrge-liebig   Menomonee Falls, WI 280257  180 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
4577.50Alexander Riva   Pleasant Prairie, WI 260381  176 Kenosha Velosport Inc
5590.00Christopher Osborne   Mequon, WI 299939  177 Unattached

Men - Junior 14 - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1515.04Ian Haupt   Whitefish Bay, WI 253603  82 
2527.53Everett Jones   Baraboo, WI 278456  80 Baraboo Sharks
3540.02Garrett Roth   Shorewood, WI 247466  83 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
4552.51Sam Beste   Brookfield, WI 278712  85 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
5565.00John Mosby   Barrington, RI 247768  81 Unattached
6577.49Samuel Huang   Kenosha, WI 250094  79 Kenosha Velosport Inc
7589.98Caleb Swartz   Madison, WI 286165  78 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1400.40James LaLonde   Chicago, IL 273642  Planet Bike
2416.10Kevin Klug   Evanston, IL 220282  Courage Cycles Inc
3431.80Jack Hirt   Wauwatosa, WI 216643  12 velo trocadero cycling
4447.50Jesse Perreault   Madison, WI 170777  Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle
5463.20David Thomas   Asheville, NC 155779  Unattached
6478.90Luke Batchelor-Clark   Madison, WI 93290  Unattached
7494.60Lyle Hanson (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 219950  Great Dane Velo Club
8510.30Bryan Fosler   Madison, WI 197058  10 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
9526.00Lee Unwin (1 - Cat3)   Verona, WI 43739  14 Unattached
10541.70Seth Eckert   Oregon, WI 148803  11 Great Dane Velo Club
11557.40Joe Curtes   Milwaukee, WI 182177  Unattached
12573.10Brooks Leedahl   Madison, WI 252130  Colavita Racing
13588.80Casey Masterson   Milwaukee, WI 212244  13 velo trocadero cycling
DNFThomson Remo   Fond Du Lac, WI 212914  Baraboo Sharks
DNFTim Pacholski   Newberlin, WI 246502  15 Velo Trocadero

Men - Cat 3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1432.24Ross Cerniglia   Wauwatosa, WI 280197  312 My Wife Inc
2438.81Mark Norton   Madison, WI 291138  305 Unattached
4445.38Gregory Blake   Madison, WI 129408  307 Unattached
5451.95Ron Knaflic   Eagle, WI 153493  303 Kettle Moraine Flyers
6458.52Travis Braun   Madison, WI 285469  313 Unattached
7465.09Luke Holtan   Milwaukee, WI 262458  323 velo trocadero cycling
8471.66Mike Heenan   Wauwatosa, WI 218362  311 My Wife Inc
9478.23Aristotle Peters   Hartford, WI 242486  325 Unattached
10484.80Ronald Knutowski   Cross Plains, WI 205988  316 Unattached
11491.37Kelson Danielson   Brooklyn, NY 199053  304 5Nines Cycling
12497.94Nathan Jacques   Madison, WI 280199  306 Unattached
13504.51Matthew Kamphuis   Cottage Grove, WI 186054  314 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
14511.08Michael Curtes   Mequon, WI 227470  320 Unattached
15517.65Kevin Sparrow   Milwaukee, WI 223396  319 Unattached
16524.22Cale Wenthur   San Diego , CA 256070  331 Team Pegasus
17530.79Jereme Noffke   Madison, WI 185686  310 Unattached
18537.36Eric Lau   Madison, WI 211897  327 Unattached
19543.93Kerry Drake   Punta Gorda, FL 267401  317 Unattached
20550.50Carl Ham   Madison, WI 142021  321 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
21557.07Andrew Ohlsson   Hartland 48064  332 Unattached
22563.64David Greenblatt   Madison, WI 72993  302 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
23570.21Paul Warloski   Milwaukee, WI 97808  308 My Wife Inc
24576.78Thomson Remo   Fond Du Lac, WI 212914  330 Baraboo Sharks
25583.35Scott Neperud   Madison, WI 275059  326 Unattached
26589.92David Gabrys   Minneapolis, MN 70955  328 Hup United
DNFWilliam Butcher   Madison, WI 285688  301 Unattached
DNFRyan Cate   Minneapolis, MN 161311  309 Unattached
DNFChad Tucker   Fox Point, WIInc 266824  315 My Wife
DNFMatthew Povlich   Milwaukee, WI 274105  318 Hampshire Cycle Club
DNFChristopher Mantel   Cedarburg, WI 227962  322 velo trocadero cycling
DNFBryan Fosler   Madison, WI 197058  324 Team Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
DNFStephen Vitvitsky   Minneapolis, MN 278937  329 Hup United

Men - Cat 4 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matthew Braun     756 Unattached
2515.88Ben Marchewka   Waterloo, WI 302088  705 Unattached
3517.17Gustaf Juffer   Madison, WI 294939  738 Unattached
4518.46jess kruchoski   Hartland, WI 261579  744 Unattached
4519.75jess kruchoski   Hartland, WI 261579  744 Unattached
5521.04Spencer Cone   Baraboo, WI 302116  722 Baraboo Sharks
6522.33Michael Plymale   Waterloo, WI 224218  717 5Nines Cycling
7523.62Andy Hoenisch   Madison, WI 208707  723 Unattached
8Zachary Redding     741 Unattached
9526.20Douglas Bailey   Elkhorn, WI 212426  739 Unattached
10Alan Schroeder     730 Unattached
11528.78William knudson   Madison, WI 301350  702 Unattached
12530.07Christopher Berge   Madison, WI 280201  736 Unattached
13531.36Paul Loeper   Madison, WI 241692  740 Unattached
14Dusty Bennett     757 Unattached
15533.94Andrew Tegge   Green Bay , WI 296361  735 Unattached
16535.23Grant Stevens   Cedarburg, WI 125520  718 Team Extreme
17536.52Stephen Gaffield   Madison, WI 253036  743 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
18537.81David Chancellor   Madison, WI 296342  726 5Nines Cycling
19Andrew Hansen     714 Unattached
20540.39Darryl Mataya   Mount Horeb, WI 224896  701 MadCity Velo Club
21541.68John McNeill   Belleville, WI 253601  733 Unattached
22542.97Timothy Theobald   Milwaukee, WI 35298  759 Cafe Hollander RDC
23544.26Brian Kaker   Milwaukee, WI 240194  752 Team Beans & Barley
24545.55Larry Gundlach   Madison, WI 192742  758 MadCity Velo Club
25546.84Ryan Shiroma   Madison, WI 193030  720 Unattached
26548.13Matthew Goetzinger   Mequon, WI 278939  731 Badger Velo Club
27549.42Chris Pappathopoulos   Sun Prairie, WI 302043  704 Unattached
28550.71Don Iwen   Milwaukee 208154  710 Unattached
29John Curtin     725 Unattached
30553.29Christopher Gabrielson   Baraboo, WI 227409  721 Baraboo Sharks
31554.58Robert Moreland   Fitchburg, WI 234656  742 MadCity Velo Club
32555.87Adam Zimmerman   Oak Creek, WI 301979  708 Unattached
33557.16Dan Hendricks   Pewaukee, WI 202424  749 UW-Milwaukee
34558.45Collin Stevens   Waukesha, WI 259819  745 Unattached
35Heath Fosser     748 Unattached
36561.03Peter Speers   Racine, WI 301734  709 Unattached
37Ryan Kresse     719 Unattached
38563.61Stephen Zielke   Milwaukee, WI 269647  750 Unattached
39Clayton Griessmeyer     715 Unattached
40566.19Ryan Bartelme   Milwaukee, WI 275133  713 Team Pegasus
41567.48Leif Byrge-liebig   Menomonee Falls, WI 280257  711 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
42Joseph Dunscombe     754 Unattached
43570.06Joseph King   Madison, WI 190745  706 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro
44571.35Andrew Borell   Ripon, WI 269270  724 Unattached
45Adam Weaver     755 Unattached
46573.93Keith Watkins   Hamilton 278639  737 MadCity Velo Club
47Dru Montague     712 Unattched
48Eric Johnson     747 Unattached
49577.80Donald Janczak   Greendale, WI 295308  751 Velo Trocadero
50579.09Jeffrey Killberg   Fox Point, WI 282399  716 Hampshire Cycle Club
51580.38Matthew Tift   Shorewood, MN 302157  753 Unattached
52581.67Chrstopher Follmer   Madison, WI 300426  703 Unattached
53John Chancellor     729 Unattached
54584.25Stephen Diers   Sheboygan, WI 302318  727 Unattached
56585.54Christopher Beaver   Madison, WI 300701  746 Unattached
57Randy Koplin     734 Unattached
58Dan Dittrich     732 Unattached
DNFBrandon Cornejo   Madison, WI 217848  728 Hup United

Women - Women Cat 4 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1530.72Meredith Peterson   Madison, WI 248348  429 ISCorp Cycling Team
2538.13Melissa Behr   Madison, WI 297752  428 MadCity Velo Club
3545.54Sheryl Leonard-Schneck   Wauwatosa, WI 235599  431 Team Chiropractic Partners
4Carol Johnson     432 Unattached
5560.36Jessica Helmlinger   Cedarburg, WI 255881  430 Cafe Hollander RDC
6567.77Jennifer Borell   Ripon, WI 184037  434 Unattached
7Deborah Vorpagel     426 Unattached
8582.59Tracy Mather   Greenfield, WI 246314  427 Team Beans & Barley
9Mary Strupp     433 Unattached

Women - Women Cat 3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1434.68Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  150 Planet Bike
2450.21Sarah Huang   Pleasant Prairie, WI 225258  146 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
3465.74Arrietta Clauss   Madison, WI 266230  153 MadCity Velo Club
4481.27Antonia Leal   Waukesha, WI 130161  151 Unattached
5496.80Heather Curnutt   Madison, WI 246308  148 MadCity Velo Club
6512.33Alison Brooks   Madison, WI 128957  152 MadCity Velo Club
7Lindsey Kriete     156 Gear Grinders
8543.39Jennifer Danielson   Madison, WI 253014  147 Unattached
9558.92Angela Theriault   Whitefish Bay, WI 210864  149 Cafe Hollander RDC
10574.45Yvonne Schumacher   Mukwonago, WI 241694  154 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
11589.98Heidi Ploeg   Middleton, WI 219462  155 MadCity Velo Club

Women - Women Cat 1/2/3 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1389.90Kristin Wentworth (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 207606  101 Planet Bike
2415.08Kaitlin Antonneau   Colorado Springs, CO 200237  103 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
3440.26Holly Klug   Chicago, IL 213523  104 
4465.44Patricia Kaufmann   Whitefish Bay, WI 18621  105 Planet Bike
5490.62Kathryn Steudel (1 - Cat3)   Mineral Point Wi 273645  106 Team Pegasus
6515.80Diane Ostenso   Cottage Grove, WI 177665  102 Planet Bike

Women - Masters 30+ - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
4Kristin Wentworth (1 - Cat2)   Madison, WI 207606  507 Planet Bike

Women - Junior Girls 18 - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Corrie Osborne   Mequon, WI 298510  76 Unattached
2Jane Lee   Madison, WI 237883  77 Brazen Dropouts/Cronometro

Women - Junior Girls 14 - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alejandra Butcher   Madison, WI 302057  84 Unattached

Women - Cat 4 - 10-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
55Meredith Peterson   Madison, WI 248348  707 ISCorp Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee