Race Results for
Hell of the North
Salt Lake City, UT
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 04/06/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Samuel ALLEN   2 LAPS  150 Canyon Bicycle Draper

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Andre Gonzalez   Lehi, UT91576  674 CANYON BICYCLES
2544.55John McKone   Park City, UT23665  672 X-MEN
3549.09Michael Hanseen   Salt Lake City, UT14964  673 CANYON BICYCLES
4553.64Scott Allen   Sandy, UT131004  660 Canyon Bicycles
5558.18Jon Gallagher   Heber, UT61600  663 Cole Sport
6562.73Mitch McBeth   Salt Lake City, UT23158  667 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
7567.27Stephan Warsocki   Sandy, UT75011  671 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
8571.82Bruce Bilodeau   Sandy, UT215197  661 Canyon Bicycles
9576.36Jonathan Gardner   West Jordan, UT62926  664 Canyon Bicycles
10580.91Daren Cottle   Sandy, UT133750  662 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
11585.45Shawn Haran   Salt Lake City, UT243824  665 Canyon Bicycles -Salt Lake Cyc
12590.00Steven Lewis   Echo, UT21113  666 Canyon Bicycles SLCC
DNFMark Miller   Draper, UT24435  668 Canyon Bicycles/Draper
DNFRobert Saffell   Salt Lake City, UT190924  669 Revolution-Peak Fasteners

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Donald Armstrong   Ogden, UT1910  387 PAUL TRACY.COM
2542.78Jeff Clawson   Sandy, UT103430  363 Canyon Bicycles
3545.56Louis Riel   Salt Lake City, UT157566  371 CANYON BICYCLES
4548.33Mark Zimbelman   Provo, UT91557  377 BOUNTIFUL MAZDA
5551.11Jeffrey Ure   Park City, UT36248  375 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
6553.89Gary Gardiner   Centerville, UT78542  366 Bountiful Mazda
7556.67Kevin Shepherd   Draper, UT192085  374 Mi Duole
8559.44Gary Porter   Roy, UT60559  370 Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team
9562.22Darrell Davis   Salt Lake Cty, UT8770  365 Contender Bicycles
10565.00Michael MacDonald   Salt Lake City, UT146521  369 Bountiful Mazda
11567.78Curt Bates   Bluffdale, UT241001  378 CANYON BICYCLE
12570.56Ken Louder   Salt Lake City, UT179491  368 FFKR/SBO p/b Tour of Utah
13573.33Dirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT7974  364 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
14576.11James Pulliam   Draper, UT28837  379 Utah Premier-Vanguard Media Gr
15578.89Gary Swain   Orem, UT248144  385 CANYON DRAPER
16581.67John Bercaw   Salt Lake City, UT202151  360 Ski Utah
17584.44Jeffery Holloman   Syracuse, UT247538  367 Bikers Edge
18587.22Bill Cutting   Salt Lake City, UT160015  382 SKI UTAH
19590.00Mike Newberry   Salt Lake City, UT47544  381 RACER HEADS
DNFMark Chrysler   Hemet, CA45190  362 DARE
DNFLorin Ronnow   Salt Lake City, UT264904  372 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
DNFScott RUSSELL    373 Cutthroat Racing
DNFKen Yonemura   Salt Lake City, UT39236  376 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNFJeff Street   Lehi, UT170388  384 VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicyc
DNFDon Bowen   Pleasant Grove, UT206404  361 Bountiful Mazda
DNFPerry Woods   South Weber, UT126003  380 Unattached
DNFPeter Barquin   Park City, UT47013  383 Cole Sport
DNFGeorge Klonizos   Bountiful, UT211771  386 Team Revolution

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Shannon Storrud   Park City, UT242162  484 Porcupine Cycling
2565.00Phillip Pattison   West Jordan, UT225643  483 Team INERTIA
3590.00Henry Ebell   Fairview, UT47978  482 Canyon Bicycles of Salt Lake

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1532.00Justin Rose (1 - Cat1)   Parker, CO227593  747 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
2535.05James Allan (2 - Cat1)   Boise, ID120198  728 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
3538.11Matt Weyen   Boise, ID91018  752 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com
4541.16Ryan Barrett   Provo, UT2708  730 Park City Jeep - Goble Knee Cl
5544.21Sam Krieg   Pocatello, ID201431  739 Park City Jeep - Goble Knee Cl
6547.26Mark Skarpohl   Mankato, MN48773  754 CANYON BICYCLES SLC
7550.32Robert Lofgran   Taylorsville, UT177392  740 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
8553.37Benjamin D'Hulst   Roy, UT211886  732 Park City Jeep - Goble Knee Cl
9556.42Eric Jeppsen   Salt Lake City, UT228832  737 Biker's Edge/Destination Homes
10559.47Steven Parker   Boise, ID194712  745 I.C.E.
11562.53Patrick Fasse   Elburn, IL211519  733 Ski Utah Cycling Team
12565.58Dustin Eskelson   Roy, UT219289  753 SLCC
13568.63Alexander Rock   Salt Lake City, UT150518  757 CONTENDER BICYCLES
14571.68Ben Nichols   Sandy, UT242490  743 Porcupine/Specialized Racing
15574.74John McDaniel   Salt Lake City, UT199071  741 FFKR/Sportsbaseonline.com
16577.79Robert Sorenson   Palo Alto, CA33491  750 Canyon Bicycles SLCC
17580.84Ronald Posselli (1 - Cat2)   Salt Lake Cty, UT55023  746 Ski Utah Cycling Team
18583.89Billy Allen   Sandy, UT77303  729 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
19UNKNOWN RIDER    755 
20590.00Norman Bryner   Salt Lake City, UT201017  756 CANYON BICYCLES OF SLC
DNFDirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT7974  731 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
DNFJon Gallagher (Cat1)   Heber, UT61600  734 Cole Sport
DNFEvan Hepner   Albuquerque, NM161841  735 Contender Bicycles
DNFTravis Horton   Salt Lake City, UT187537  736 FFKR/SportsBaseOnline P/B Tour
DNFAnthony Johnson   Salt Lake City, UT203027  738 FFKR/SportsBaseOnline P/B Tour
DNFJared Nelson   Bozeman, MT118749  742 Park City Jeep - Goble Knee Cl
DNFNathan Page   Kaysville, UT160298  744 Contender Bicycles
DNFJeremy Smith   West Jordan, UT64366  748 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNFRodney Smith   Salt Lake City, UT52471  749 Contender Bicycle
DNFChris Stuart   Salt Lake City, UT163558  751 Team Bobs-Bicycles.com

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1536.00Brian Boudreau   Salt Lake City, UT149526  594 DARE
2538.84Todd Taft   Salt Lake City, UT207596  580 Ski Utah Cycling Team
3541.68Jason Asay   Orem, UT249740  591 TAHITIAN NONI
4NICK ENDAHL    584 RMCC/CYCLESPORT
5547.37Connor OLeary   Salt Lake City, UT209217  575 FFKR Architects\ Sportsbaseonl
6550.21Nathan Arnim   Salt Lake City, UT230024  587 FFKR/SBO P/B TOUR OF UTAH
7553.05Chase Pinkham   Salt Lake City, UT251593  577 Ski Utah Cycling Team
8555.89Robert McGovern   Pocatello, ID116465  573 ICE/ROBS RIDE ON BIKE&SNOW
9558.74Sean Hoover   Riverton, UT197932  572 Canyon Cycle Draper
10561.58Kristin Arnott   Salt Lake City, UT1965  583 SKI UTAH
11564.42Jess Dear   Salt Lake City, UT212596  585 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
12567.26Gary Dastrup   Stansbury Park, UT8676  570 Ski Utah Cycling
13570.11Thomas Milligan   South Jordan, UT184616  593 CANYON DRAPER
14572.95Piotr Strzelec   Draper, UT57957  579 Canyon Bicycles/Draper
15575.79Aaron Olsen   Woodscross, UT181440  576 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
16578.63Eric Thompson   Salt Lake City, UT204002  592 SKI UTAH
17581.47Robert Hansen   South Jordan, UT143463  571 Canyon Bicycles
18584.32Clark Mower   Salt Lake City, UT182575  590 CONTENDER
19587.16J Devon Alvarez   Park City, UT1498  586 WHITE PINE TOURING
20590.00Aaron Packard   West Jordan, UT188460  588 
DNSKent Carlsen   Providence , UT169531  568 Wimmers Ultimate Bicycles
DNFMatteo Campbell   Ogden, UT220983  567 Rocky Mtn. Cycling Club
DNFClint Carter   Salt Lake City, UT220916  569 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNFJon Milner   Sandy, UT192387  574 Canyon Bicycles
DNFGregory Steele   Salt Lake City, UT40388  578 unattached
DNFTyler Wall   Evanston, WY229474  581 Ski Utah Cycling Team
DNFMarek Shon   Salt Lake City, UT134530  582 RMCC/CYCLESPORT
DNFSamuel Moore   Saint Louis, MO77370  589 Porcupine Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2540.00John Thomas   Park City, UT199388  269 PROCUPINE
3541.47Kurt Wolfgang   San Francisco, CA266467  272 
4542.94Sean Fessenden   Sandy, UT165677  243 
5544.41Karsten Shumway   South Jordan, UT243931  259 Team Inertia
6545.88Nathan Timms   Sacramento, CA216479  270 SPIN
7547.35Cortlan Brown   Bountiful, UT262949  237 FFKR/Sportsbseonline.com
8548.82Joshua Hickman   Salt Lake City, UT248015  248 wright/park city rides
9550.29Mike Meldrum   Salt Lake City, UT171105  265 PROCUPINE
10551.76Shane Dunleavy   Park City, UT253994  241 Ski Utah Cycling Team
11553.24Kevin Parry   Sandy, UT260918  255 American RADD
12554.71John Bercaw   Salt Lake City, UT202151  232 Ski Utah
13556.18seth bradley   Sandy, UT260573  234 American RADD p/b agel
14557.65Richard Brand   Holladay, UT261687  235 NA
15559.12Kelly Glenn   Salt Lake City, UT261649  245 Contender
16560.59Matt O'Brien   Speculator, NY233980  254 Team 53 By 11
17562.06Bobby Cannon   Salt Lake City, UT244495  238 Canyon Bicycles/SLCC
18563.53Stephen (Cody) Haroldsen   Salt Lake City, UT230640  246 NA
19565.00James Evans   Eden, UT263118  274 PORCUPINE
20566.47Dave Hogan   Farr West, UT265198  249 Ogden One
21567.94George Klonizos   Bountiful, UT211771  253 RMCC
22569.41Jeremy Clay   Manlius, NY7089  268 SKI UTAH
23570.88matt bradley   Sandy, UT258372  233 American RADD p/b agel
24572.35Aaron Bailey   Chandler, AZ222705  231 NA
25573.82Alan Stettler   Kaysville, UT267903  271 AMERICAN RADD
26575.29Erik Harrington   Salt Lake City, UT263132  247 Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
27576.76Tyler Kirk   Sandy, UT261681  252 American RADD
29578.24Christen Thompson   Provo, UT234898  260 SBR Sports
30579.71Darin Wilson   Holladay, UT211177  262 Spin Cycle Racing
31581.18J Justin Brady   Pocatello, ID189609  267 ICE/ROCKY MTN SURGERY CENTER
32582.65Tyler Riedesel   Salt Lake City, UT264518  273 
33584.12BRYCE YOUNG   North Ogden, UT274878  263 Binghams-Northshore
34585.59Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart   Lehi, UT237328  242 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
35587.06David Cole   Salt Lake City, UT259033  239 Biker's Edge/Desitination Home
37588.53Jeff Penman   Ogden, UT217768  256 Biker's Edge
38590.00Llewellyn Humphreys   Salt Lake City, UT17121  250 Cutthroat Racing
DNSGregory Florez   Salt Lake City, UT210524  244 
DNSBrian Kieran   Magna, UT62612  251 NA
DNFChris Colgan   Salt Lake City, UT127202  240 CycleSmith
DNFBrian Petersen   Salt Lake City, UT192688  257 Autoliv
DNFBonn Turkington   Alpine, UT219425  261 Canyon Bicycles
DNFMichael Yount   Salt Lake City, UT256224  264 Canyon Bicycles
DNFAaron Rennert   Holladay, UT264358  258 Spin Cycle Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Reed Wycoff   Salt Lake City, UT266984  639 SAMBUCCA CONTENDER
2541.85kevin wilde   Salt Lake City, UT275240  630 Porcupine / Specialized Racing
3543.70Alex Obbard   Salt Lake City, UT264189  634 SPIN CYCLE RACING
4545.56Jeffrey Johnson   West Jordan, UT264573  617 BD Medical
5ALLAN JOHNSON    641 BOUNTIFUL MOTORS
6549.26Mark Pasternak   South Jordan, UT262091  621 Contender
7551.11Daniel Stites   Salt Lake City, UT276996  625 NA
8552.96Mark Nielson   Riverton, UT227471  638 REVOLUTION-PEAK FASTENERS
9554.81Dave Benson   S Jordan, UT 3363  609 epo
10556.67Ryan Woolston   Sandy, UT266873  631 PORCUPINE CYCLING
11558.52richard caramadre   Salt Lake City, UT276478  610 NA
12560.37Paul Houser   Salt Lake City, UT277808  616 
13562.22Daniel Roper   Salt Lake City, UT209584  623 Cutthroat Racing
14564.07Mike Walkenhorst   Elkhorn, NE271346  636 TEAM INERTIA
15565.93Vincent Jones   Benbrook, TX222196  644 BIKEMAN
16JOSHUA PARRIS    642 SPECIALIZED
17569.63Dan Adams   Morgan, UT229463  632 
18IAN CAMPBELL    637 
19573.33Todd Vincent   Orem, UT273752  629 Ski Utah Cycling
20575.19Mark Tuttle   Salt Lake City, UT259082  626 Porcupine Cycling
21577.04Phillip Pattison   South Jordan, UT224317  622 Team Inertia
22578.89Zane Freebairn   Slc, UT272712  612 Binghams/Northshore
23580.74Adam Vetter   Salt Lake City, UT267822  628 Utah Premier Cycling- Ski Utah
24582.59Bill Krause   Salt Lake City, UT258758  618 Ski Utah Cycling
25KRIS NOSACH    645 
26586.30Brian Sparks   Moab, UT97048  640 
27588.15James Hunter   Spring Creek, NV247284  635 Unattached
28590.00Mark A. Murphy   Ogden, UT277666  620 unattached
DNSMatthew Giese   Park City, UT215789  614 NA
DNFTim Eisenhart   Lehi, UT242960  611 FFKR/Sportsbaseonline.com
DNFWill Hanson   Draper, UT276490  615 Team Inertia
DNFAaron Luptak   Salt Lake City, UT255518  619 Ski Utah Cycling
DNFTyler Smith   Sandy, UT270747  624 FFKR/Sports Base Online P/B To
DNFAndrew Van Tassell   Slc, UT271510  627 Porcupine Cycling
DNFNate Sorensen   Salt Lake City, UT260748  633 HIGHLANDER MIKE
DNFgreg skordas   Murray, UT276401  643 
DNFNorman Frye   Salt Lake City, UT260377  613 Ski Utah Cycling Team

Women - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jenna Gardner   West Jordan, UT276336  436 PCIM

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Margaret Douglass   Salt Lake City, UT60449  557 SKI UTAH
2Nancy Alcabes   Salt Lake City, UT278040  556 SKI UTAH

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Kirsten Kotval   Park City, UT206135  763 PCIM
2550.00Denise Antacle   Holladay, UT171605  766 PCIM
3560.00Tiffany Pezzulo   Salt Lake City, UT89443  762 Team Ivory Homes
4570.00Rachel Cieslewicz   St. George, UT168989  764 MONAVIEW/CANNONDALE
5580.00Sonia Maxfield   Holladay, UT238599  761 Porcupine / Specialized Racing
6590.00Chantel Thackeray   Murray City, UT249124  765 PCIM

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00BREANNE NALDER   Murray, UT263791  842 Ski Utah Cycling Team
2547.14Jamie Carter   Draper, UT273651  839 Ski Utah Cycling Team
3554.29Melanie Helm   Salt Lake City, UT248126  847 INTERMOUNTAIN FINANCIAL
4561.43Shanna Matheson   Salt Lake City, UT258348  841 Ski Utah Cycling Team
5568.57Kristin Vincent   Lehi, UT236122  844 Ski Utah Cycling Team
6575.71Kara Harris   Riverton, UT274503  840 Ski Utah Cycling
7582.86Jennie Wade   Park City, UT262082  845 Revolution
8590.00April Jones   Salt Lake City, UT223568  846 KENDATIVE
DNFLisa Pascadlo   Salt Lake City, UT243294  843 Intermountain Financial/JR Smi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee