Race Results for
Southern Classic Finals @Hobby Park
Winston-Salem, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 08/18/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1431.01J Frith   Martinsville, VA01:03:40 201434  707 Cycles de Oro
2451.61Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC01:06:52 253981  701 
3Andrew Raab   01:07:12  702 
4492.81Jeremy Edwards   Pfafftown, NC01:08:20 238303  706 
5513.42Alex Harrill   Cary, NC01:11:50 277092  705 
6534.02Mark Ryan   Lewisville, NC01:13:00 274564  700 Cycletherapy
7Keith Koontz   DNF  703 
8Jonathan Billy   DNF  704 

Men - SP - Clydesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Al Burgess   01:16:36  600 
2Robert Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC01:48:30 255321  601 

Men - SP - Singlespeed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jimy Fink   Hendersonville, NC01:05:10 254196  150 
2Matt Wells   Smyrna, TN01:06:06 234793  152 
3Michael Blankenship   Winston-salem, NC01:09:45 254357  154 
4Jerry Motter II   Greensboro, NC01:10:25 184488  151 Cycletherapy

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1408.23Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC01:06:30 174835  804 
2431.65Matthew Adams   Moravian Falls, NC01:07:35 213371  803 Cycletherapy
3Robin Rosenbleeth     808 
4478.48Shawn Vallini   Charlotte, NC01:08:53 273710  807 
5501.90Michael Lockhart   Apex, NC01:11:23 95197  806 
6Rob Easton   01:14:27  801 
7548.74Eric Peterson   Greensboro, NC01:15:32 217880  802 
8Richard Brecht   01:29:40  800 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mitch Cox   01:05:15  905 
2501.97William Kesler   Salisbury, NC01:05:34 257408  907 Cycletherapy
3507.02Eric Sauer   Kernersville, NC01:06:37 272863  912 
4Doug Kon   01:09:49  903 
5Marc Taylor   01:10:26  918 
6522.19Scott Brown   Apex, NC01:11:05 272674  900 
7Billy Byerly   01:12:06  917 
8532.30Mike Spencer   Raleigh, NC01:12:23 92971  901 
9Neil Lasley   01:46:23  805 
9542.41Daryl Ellis   Pfafftown, NC01:13:05 255897  916 
10547.47Jerry Hawkins   Walnut Cove, NC01:13:30 261358  908 Cycletherapy
11552.53Rodney Wise   Winston Salem, NC01:14:25 222934  904 Cycletherapy
12Randy Talton   01:15:23  910 
13Chuck Long   01:17:00  913 
14567.69Jack Gibson   Gastonia, NC01:18:08 152689  909 
15Guy Earley   01:19:08  914 
16577.81Michael Cobler   Clemmons, NC01:19:14 40776  911 Cycletherapy
17John Cladwell   01:19:55  919 
18Peter Masny   01:20:58  902 

Men - SP - Open - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VA01:07:51 248932  906 
2John Dohan   01:19:50  915 

Men - SP - Singlespeed - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5Chris Coulter   Winston Salem, NC01:12:14 207007  155 Cycletherapy
6Blake Pendleton   01:15:10  153 

Men - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1343.81Travis Livermon   Lewisville, NC01:25:10 161583  111 
2360.49Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC01:26:04 220597  102 Kend/Titus/Hayes
3377.17Justin Raynes (1 - PR)   Bozeman, MT01:28:43 197456  104 Bianchi Bikes
4393.85Will Black   Austin, TX01:29:43 58540  106 
5410.53Zachary Davies   Boulder, CO01:30:05 182034  101 Rocky Mounts
6427.21Lucas Livermon   Carrboro, NC01:30:06 161552  109 Inland Construction
7443.90Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC01:35:13 180712  405 Inland Construction
8460.58Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC01:36:44 1829  103 Kobold/Cannondale
9477.26Douglas Chamberlain   Madison, WI01:39:53 255582  105 
10493.94Aaron Hoag   Raleigh, NC01:43:26 140163  107 Kobold/Cannondale
11510.62Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NCDNF 106096  108 Inland Construction
12527.30Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NCDNF 256611  110 
13543.98Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NCDNF 173542  404 Kobold/Cannondale

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1382.37Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC01:30:36 66359  285 BTD/Inland
2400.58Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC01:31:15 108366  279 Liberty Bikes
3418.80Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  282 
4Jason Laxton   01:32:53  201 Specialized
5455.24Eric Marland   Boone, NC01:33:47 91085  202 Boone Velo
6473.46Michael Scholtz   Hendersonville, NC01:34:28 114403  280 
7491.67David Sanders   Winston-salem, NC01:37:22 109902  200 
8509.89Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC01:38:16 201439  283 H&B Commercial
9528.11Joshua Draper   Greensboro, NC01:39:32 205460  281 Cycles de Oro
10546.33Christopher Hilton   Lexington, NC01:41:55 139580  284 Spinz Bike

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1437.32Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC01:34:48 226661  303 
2452.17Scott Miller   Winston Salem, NC01:38:04 195530  308 
3467.02James Shelton   Concord, NC01:39:10 226403  307 
4Kenneth Nelson   01:39:54  306 
5496.72Brad Cooley   Greensboro, NC01:41:30 173549  302 
6511.57David Clodfelter   Winston Salem, NC01:42:56 160748  100 
7526.43Steven Sherman   Cary, NC01:42:57 58591  305 
8James Pennington   01:45:35  301 
9556.13Gary Golding   Mount Airy, NC01:48:02 188832  304 
10570.98Tim Welch   Robbins, NCDNF 221049  300 

Men - BG - Junior - 0-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mason Brown   00:40:49  377 
2Matthew Fitzgerald   00:42:55  378 
3Quinn Harris   00:47:26  375 
4Jack Miller   00:59:00  372 
5580.00Levi Marland   Boone, NC01:11:45 253785  376 Boone Velo
6590.00Simon Marland   Boone, NC01:11:50 253784  274 Boone Velo

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adam Chisholm   00:46:44  748 

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Jacob Graven   High Point, NC00:39:47 277414  439 
2Brandon Wise   00:40:46  438 Cycletherapy
3Thomas Rickabaugh   00:43:35  437 

Men - BG - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Rizzitello   Tega Cay, SC00:38:53 255324  588 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Nick Rogers   Smyrna, GA00:35:22 278227  251 
2Matt Westmoreland   00:37:44  266 
3Jason Jenkins   00:39:46  274 
4Tyler Stimely   00:41:24  265 
5Gregory Durcik   00:42:07  254 
6Michael Interlandi   01:03:26  250 
7Jeremy Pritchard   01:08:17  252 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5Tim Love   00:41:19  272 
6552.50Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC00:41:42 263120  260 
7Cameron Satterfield   00:44:54  275 
8Jared Robertson   00:44:58  262 
9Robert Morris   00:55:17  270 

Men - BG - Senior - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC00:36:55 283694  256 
2545.25Paul Cooper   Southern Pines, NC00:37:20 277484  277 
3550.50Ryan Freeman   Advance, NC00:37:59 171144  271 
4Jubal Day   00:39:06  278 
5Tim Love   0:41:19   
6Richmond Baker   0:41:42   
7Cameron Satterfield   0:44:54   
8Jared Robertson   0:44:59   
9Rober Morris   0:55:17   

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tod Phelps   00:36:12  268 
2Paul Leite   00:36:49  264 
3543.88David Tesh   Lewisville, NC00:37:00 246907  258 Cycletherapy
4545.82Robert Niemeyer   Winston Salem, NC00:37:05 269013  257 
5Mark Cox   00:38:22  255 
6549.70Jack Gibson   Gastonia, NC00:38:49 152689  273 
7Doug Black   00:39:43  259 
8Monty Cox   00:40:45  253 
9Kevin Fitzgerald   00:41:46  276 
10557.46RORY CHANDLER   Winston-salem, NC00:42:34 274392  269 Cycletherapy
11Jon Harris   00:44:08  263 
12561.34David Harlowe   Greensboro, NC00:44:13 283785  261 
13Frazier Hanover   00:44:19  267 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1528.16Chelsea Wwest   Williamsburg, VA01:25:40 263223  300 
2Leah Mabry   01:35:49  301 Cycletherapy
3Anna Hudson   01:37:40  302 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1434.53Bonnie Kleffman   Fort Mill, SC01:17:00 272951  401 
2486.25Katie Rudy   Lake City, MN01:20:55 255417  402 
3537.97Ellen Adams   Moravian Falls, NC01:21:33 200683  403 Cycletherapy
4589.69Kimberly Marland   Boone, NC01:44:00 91250  400 Boone Velo

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Melissa Magann   Charlotte, NC01:30:40 256313  500 

Women - PR/EX - Master - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC01:58:04 220598  400 Kend/Titus/Hayes
3Alicia Hamblen (1 - EX)   Winston Salem, NC02:11:15 70220  403 Cyclesafe.org

Women - PR/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tanya Nestvogel (1 - PR)   Morganton, NC01:46:43 191402  401 Vawtaggio

Women - PR/EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Anina Aaron (1 - PR)   Oak Ridge, NC01:47:10 244684  402 C&H

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Melanie Andes   00:44:43  895 
2Bethany Carter   00:50:55  892 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Valerie Morris   01:08:37  894 

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christine Clodfelter   01:00:41  893 Spinz Bike

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee