Race Results for
South Eastern Regional Championship #5
Athens, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/25/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1480.94Luke Bryan   Barnesville, GA 247195  630 BIKE CENTER
2485.70Jansen Lindner   Covington, GA 222461  655 BIKEMAN.COM
3490.45Chase Dickens   Mount Airy, NC 253981  601 KENDA/CYCLEWORKS/AMERICAN CLAS
4495.21Stephen Benson   Sylva, NC 260676  620 
5AARON BAYARD     672 
6ROB MORLEY     625 
7509.47Aaron Chamberlain   Tucker, GA 277609  654 
8514.23Malachi Peacock   Athens, GA 188717  662 PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE
9518.98Drake Lindsey   Hiram, GA 277549  652 
10JAMES FINK     671 
11CHARLES LEEVES     670 THE BIKE STORE
12533.25Christopher Rampton   Atlanta, GA 202992  675 FASTER MUSTACHE
13BRETT AKERS     669 
15BLAKE GILL     631 CYCLE ESCAPE
16TREY CRISP     674 
17AXEL SMITH     644 
18557.02Drew Hogg   College Park, MD 260582  619 

Men - SP - Clydesdale - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Chad Lossiah   Macon, GA 278491  63 MAX CYCLING TEAM
2JONATHAN WOOD     68 
3560.00Chris Smith   Alpharetta, GA 242651  62 ADDICTIVE CYCLES / VASSAGO
4JOHN CARMICHAEL     77 
5580.00Mike Smith   Atlanta, GA 204239  80 
6590.00Matthew Scalla   Mcdonald, TN 191869  75 SCENIC CITY VELO
DNFJAMIE WIEDEMAN     76 MEAN BEAN RACING

Men - SP - Single Speed - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zdenek Fiebinger   Franklin 183301  540 OUTSPOKIN' / ORBEA / I9
2Erik Nielson   Clemson, SC 183379  541 FISHER 29ER
3ERIC NICOLETTI     542 
4Robert Kuhn   Dunwoody, GA 19969  531 HUP UNITED
5Donald Parker   Corryton, TN 277622  500 HARPERS BIKES
6ROBERT SMELTZER     501 YABA
7Anthony Angevine   Chattanooga, TN 176673  504 
8WILLIE COPELAND     516 ADDICTIVE CYCLES
9ANDY HALL     528 ADDICTIVE CYCLES
DNFKelly Bear   Hoschton, GA 276912  520 ADDICTIVE CYCLES
DNFNICHOLAS PALE     539 WAKE & BAKE / TARRAPIN

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ROBERT YESKE     756 
2404.83Chip Whitworth   Dalton, GA 265142  708 BEAR CREEK BIKES
3412.88Scott Alexander   Marietta, GA 245883  733 DEDICATED ATHLETE
4420.93Jose Mendez   Columbus, GA 243343  730 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
5428.98Micah Morrison   Chattanooga, TN 242756  706 SCV
6437.03Ryan Kelley   Charlotte, NC 174835  702 BIKE SOURCE / CROSSFIT / CANNONDALE
7445.08Michael Christopher   Gainesville, FL 220474  704 MR GOODBIKE
8JOSHUA VOGT     766 DENVER 2 DENVER
9461.18Peter Molloy   Atlanta, GA 236536  737 
10469.23Tadd Peck   Oakwood, GA 238849  732 BIKETOWN USA
11JEFF GREU     768 
12CHRISTOPHER LE DANTEC     770 
13493.39Shawn Vallini   Charlotte, NC 273710  718 WSOC 103.7 / ULTIMATE BICYCLES
14501.44Ronald Fields   Kathleen, GA 263377  710 
15509.49Brent Noisette   Alpharetta, GA 242497  711 
16EDWARD FRAYER     748 
17JASON BEWLEY     769 
18533.64Keith Kudlac   Roswell, GA 261923  759 
19541.69Josh Vandall   Atlanta, GA 148961  736 ATLANTA CYCLING
20549.74Chip Purcell   East Brainerd 242389  700 KRYSTAL / SCV
21557.80Jason Lewis   Jonesborough, TN 276540  722 THE BIKE SHOP
22565.85Craig Spoon   Winder, GA 222340  754 DEDICATED ATHLETE
23573.90Ladd Dunwoody   Marietta, GA 10226  760 KHS BICYCLES
24581.95Walter Childers   Atlanta, GA 238233  740 OUTBACK BIKES
25BRENT TAYLOR     761 
DNFThomas Armes   Norcross, GA 213220  738 SOUTHERN CRESCENT CYCLING
DNFFORREST SPAIN     758 
DNFERIC LOFSTEAD     771 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Mike Bonn   Tallahassee, FL 4197  860 HIGHER GROUND
2541.96stephen ridgway   Flowery Branch, GA 277405  836 ADDICTIVE CYCLES
3CHARLES ESTES     810 
4JOHNNY GARNER     839 OUTDOOR MAFIA/BIKETOWN
5BOBBY THRASH     846 
6549.79Paul Ozier   Fayetteville, NC 50860  871 
7551.74Russell Sandidge   Atlanta, GA 259963  830 GATR RACERS
8553.70James Behning   Covington, GA 106306  841 GTC GWINNETT TOURING CLUB
9555.66David Hiott   Clanton, AL 223580  866 ICS-CHAIN REACTION
10557.62Mark Johnson   Cumming, GA 221666  845 DEDICATED ATHLETE
11MICHAEL COUNCIL     859 VAN MICHAEL SALON RACING
12561.53Chuck Whited   Decatur, GA 112259  868 
13WILLIAM ORTIZ     848 
14565.44Daryl Ellis   Pfafftown, NC 255897  803 KENDA / CYCLE WORKS / AMERICAN CLASSIC
15KEVIN DOYLE     877 
16JESSE GOULD     876 
17571.32Geoffrey Hegedus   Greer, SC 215714  808 
18MARK GILLIAM     874 
19575.23Jackie Souther   Flowery Branch, GA 243781  833 BIKE TOWN USA
20MARK PRINCE     869 
21579.15William Feier   Canton, GA 203619  800 PACESETTER STEEL CYCLING
22TONY LEE     875 BIKETOWN USA
DNFCHARLES ESTES     819 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DWIGHT WYATT     12 CAROLINA FATZ
2JEFFREY DUCKWORTH     15 QUACK RACING
3535.25Joseph Botsch   Fancy Gap, VA 248932  KENDA / CYCLEWORKS / AMERICAN CLASSIC
4542.09Douglas Stein   Fernandina Beach, FL 139966  30 FERNANDINA BEACH CYCLING
5VAN COUNCIL     13 
6555.78Herbert Hatch   Fernandina, FL 182673  29 FERNANDINA BEACH CYCLING
7STAN ETHRIDGE     14 MAX CYCLING
8RANDALL STAUFFER     BICYCLE OUTFITTERS RACING
9576.31Duane Dobesh   Roswell, GA 9641  32 CYCLEWORKS
10583.16William Whidden   Gainesville, GA 238007  17 BIKETOWN USA
11590.00Steve McAuley   Lancing, TN 190451  31 MID-TOWN VELO

Men - PR/SM - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1451.45Samuel Koerber   Arden, NC 77102  48 
2461.91Andrew Johnston   Lilburn, GA 18075  KHS / KENDA
3472.37Robert Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220597  KENDA/TITUS/HAYS
4482.83Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542  CANNONDALE / KOBOLD
5493.29Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000  34 CAROLINA FATZ / SANTA CRUZ
6503.76Peter Joski   Decatur, GA 192560  40 
7514.22Brad Nelson   Carmel, IN 217294  43 
8524.68Shey Lindner   Covington, GA 195152  46 SOBE CANNONDALE
9535.14Greg DeRosa (1 - SM)   Fayetteville , NC 216166  15 DEDICATED ATHLETE / UBC
10545.60Daniel Corum   Winston Salem, NC 92797  37 KOBOLD WATCH / CANNONDALE
11556.06Troy Adams   Sylva, NC 157975  THE BIKE SHOP
12566.52DeJay Birtch   Tucson, AZ 175788  49 
13576.98Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  13 THE BIKE SHOP
DNFMichael Cummings (PR)   Snellville, GA 189325  30 DEDICATED ATHLETE

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1337.74Seth Kemp   Campobello, SC 226556  52 KHS / KENDA
2362.47Cory Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  112 KHS / KENDA
3387.20Brandon Curtis   Lone Tree, CO 232881  60 MELLOW MUSHROOM / GARY FISHER 29
4411.93Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  108 KHS / KENDA / CYCLE YOUTH
5436.66Brent Hall   Lakeland, FL 247826  111 BENT'S
6461.39Luke Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 200674  85 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS
7486.12Jamie Knight III   Fort Meade, FL 217004  53 TEAM BENT'S CYCLERY
8510.85Justin Souther   Flowery Branch, GA 243782  72 BIKETOWN USA
9535.58Daniel Elzey   Athens, GA 241244  77 BIKETOWN USA
10560.31Kirk Lindquist   Dawsonville, GA 241900  78 LIFETIME BIKES
DNFCody Chandler   Mount Airy, NC 238387  80 KENDA / KHS

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1404.36Matthew Maddox   Fernandina Beach, FL 109180  210 TITUS
2414.51Rick Pyle   Charlotte, NC 243883  220 KENDA / CYCLEWORKS
3424.65Bruce Gann   Smyrna, GA 245885  217 BONESHAKER BIKES
4434.80Marcus Seymour   Gainesville, GA 238420  237 CANNONDALE/ALLSET
5444.95Eric Smith   Tallahassee, FL 40685  261 ATOMIC RACE TEAM
6455.10Shane Schreihart   Woodstock, GA 185868  229 DEDICATED ATHLETE
7465.24Steve Bent   Lakeland, FL 45076  262 BENT'S CYCLING
9475.39James Smart   Tallahassee, FL 32974  260 ATOMIC RACE TEAM
10485.54James Wiant   Atlanta, GA 245882  200 DEDICATED ATHLETE
11495.69Anthony Billings   Spartanburg, SC 201439  208 
12505.83Todd Daprano   Atlanta 145715  263 
13515.98Patrick Jones   Atlanta, GA 153186  234 IF RACING
14526.13Jason Childre   Milledgeville, GA 242691  233 
15536.28Jimy Fink   Hendersonville, NC 254196  223 SYCAMORE CYCLES
16546.42Noah Harper   Chattanooga, TN 191028  203 KRYSTAL / LITESPEED
17556.57John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC 147072  239 
DNFLee Sebastian   Marietta, GA 230790  238 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1461.48William Lanzilotta   Athens, GA 237476  336 WAKE RACING
2469.51Morgan Olsson   Colfax, NC 226661  304 CYCLES DE ORO / GVC
3477.55Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA 110444  337 SECURITY BANK
4485.58John Hoover   Mc Donald, TN 127337  302 KRYSTAL/SCV
5493.61Eric Purdue   Clarkston, GA 209716  355 CYCLEWORKS
6501.64Joe Dunlop   Athens, GA 43212  354 ATLANTA PRO BICYCLES
7509.68Andrew Danford   Ocala, FL 173954  327 
8517.71Matthew Johnson   Jacksonville, AL 161456  308 MELLOWRACING.CO
9525.74John McElroy   Griffin, GA 200678  330 
10533.77Timothy Zimmerman   Jupiter, FL 250101  310 ALE HOUSE / VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
11541.80Mark Poore   Cookeville, TN 94493  303 
12SCOTT HAMMONTREE     350 MIDOUGH INC
13557.87Asa Marshall   Macon, GA 223004  338 TEAM COLLARD GREENR
14565.90Eric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557  335 DEDICATED ATHLETE
15573.93Troy Zimmerman   Lake Worth, FL 250100  314 ALE HOUSE / VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
16581.97Eric Jaskiewicz   Atlanta, GA 17701  329 ACDC
17590.00Donald Newman   Athens, GA 205680  353 
DNFMark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC 112145  307 KRYSTAL / SCV
DNFDouglas Mathews   Decatur, GA 211883  331 
DNFTorre Smitherman   Gainesville, GA 33326  305 BIKE TOWN USA

Men - BG - Junior - 11*12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DUSTIN ZIMMERMAN     610 VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
2548.33Matthew Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 239570  607 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS
3556.67Carter Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268382  618 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
4DOMINIQUE WOODS     614 
5573.33Hayden Lanzilotta   Athens, GA 278490  619 
6581.67Evan Souther   Flowery Branch, GA 277662  616 BIKE TOWN USA
7TRACE NUTT     623 CYCLE YOUTH
DNFGRAHAM OWINGS     636 KHS
DNFEVAN NEWMAN     629 

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Logan Bryan   Barnesville, GA 261408  617 BIKE CENTER
2550.00Jesse Zimmerman   Lake Worth, FL 259338  600 ALE HOUSE / VILLAGE BIKE SHOP
3MYLAN SMITH     634 
4570.00Justin Hinkle   Canton, GA 276986  620 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
5580.00Matthew Hinkle   Canton, GA 276982  621 CYCLE YOUTH DEVO
6GUNNER GILLIAM     613 

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KIEFER MARTIN     467 
2565.00Miles Knapp   Delray Beach, FL 271617  452 
3TAYLOR BARTON     477 STEPHANIE BUNKLEY
DNFCONNER HUTTO     478 
DNFDUSTIN BROADAWAY     454 CYCLE YOUTH

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2JUSTIN CASHION     115 
3JAKE DICKSON     109 
4MICHAEL BATES     125 
5NICK ROGERS     139 
6THOMAS HUGHES     141 
7SERGIO ALMEIDA     121 PAKMAIL
8ADAM KIDD     126 COLUMBUS BIKE RACING
9ROBERT BROWN     142 
10PAUL SWIFT     143 
11CONOR WILLIAMSON     144 
12PK GRAFF     145 REALITY BIKES
DNFAustin Berger   Ocala, FL 243846  123 GONERIDING.COM

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1JASON OLIVER     251 
2542.94William Agricola   Fernandina Beach, FL 266978  225 
3DAVID VELEZ     235 
4SHAUN KEL     233 
5MARK LEATHERMAN     230 
6DENNIS MCKINLEY JR     227 
7DION MCKINLEY     257 
8JOHN UMBERGER     228 
9JIMMY BRONSTEIN     226 
10BRIAN LOOPER     224 
11569.41Jason Rogers   Atlanta, GA 149207  240 
12MICHAEL NICHOLS     229 
13JIM BURT     254 
14578.24Richmond Baker   Winston Salem , NC 263120  204 PACELINE BICYCLES
15RIAAN DE BEER     255 
16CRAIG HEFLIN     253 
17MICHAEL NAPOLITANO     252 
18DEAN JORDAN     256 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1GARY MORGAN     309 
2STEVE PERRY     322 
3BARRY WOOSLEY     323 
4555.00Chris Houghtling   Mesa Az 276605  320 H-BOMB MTB RACING / THE BIKE STORE
5STEVEN KOGAN     324 
6FRANCISCO ALBA     302 PAKMAIL
7570.00Kenneth Perkins   Decatur, GA 169065  321 
8575.00David Anderson   Dunwoody, GA 268383  326 
9CHIP JONES     328 THE BIKE STORE
10CHRIS BROWN     313 
11590.00Wedrel Broadaway   Vienna, GA 244501  304 
DNFJOHN TOMPKINS     306 
DNFR JOHN BARRETT JR     343 
DNFSteve Johnston   Buford, GA 259738  341 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00Byron Merritt   Milledgeville, GA 156134  414 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
2TOM HUGHES     425 BIKETOWN USA
3STEVE COLLINS     412 
4577.50Bobby Burdette   Conyers, GA 242928  413 
5PHILIP IRWIN     424 
DNFSTUART KELLEY     415 ADDICTIVE CYCLES

Women - SP - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1466.67Maria Weese   Oxford, OH 276087  933 SCO
2476.95Rachel Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 212645  926 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS
3487.23Nancy Fields   Warner Robins, GA 263378  905 
4497.50Brenda Morawa   Atlanta, GA 278690  939 SORELLA CYCLING / PB / BVM ENGINEERING
5PAULA LAMBERSON     902 
6TALITHA VOGT     938 DENVER 2 DENVER
7528.34Katie Rudy   Lake City, MN 255417  901 
8538.61Jennifer Horn   Atlanta, GA 271357  913 SORELLA CYCLING / PB / BVM ENGINEERING
9LISA HAGER     915 
10559.17Kristi Hawken   Chattanooga, TN 273987  922 
11STEFANIE BUNKLEY     940 CHEROKEE MTN BIKE CLUB
12579.72Sunny Sandidge   Atlanta, GA 259960  914 SORELLA CYCLING / PB / BVM ENGINEERING
13590.00Trish Albert   Smyrna, GA 140671  916 MED PLAN

Women - EX - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1398.81Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC 122752  400 VANTAGGIO / SPECIALIZED / SCV
2414.24Tracey Wallace   Lakeland, FL 188970  431 BENT'S CYCLING & FITNESS
3429.68Maria Carrelli   Decatur, GA 221037  429 WAKE RACING
4445.11Rebecca Tomaszewski   Encinitas, CA 227909  437 WAKE RACING
5460.54Kristen Bowers   Tallahassee, FL 223491  439 ATOMIC RACE TEAM
6475.98Philicia Marion   Mount Airy, NC 220598  402 KENDA/TITUS/HAYS
7491.41Ursula Sandefur   Auburn, AL 31203  414 MED PLAN/TRI STAR
8506.84Kylie Krauss   Asheville, NC 218255  428 PRO BIKES ASHVILLE
9522.27Emily Parker   Corryton, TN 243860  410 VANTAGGIO FITNESS & NUTRITION
10537.71Norma Rainwater   Oakwood, GA 243133  412 SORELLA/BVM
11553.14Angie Childre   Milledgeville, GA 242699  415 
12568.57Kayla Whitaker   Knoxville, TN 200685  421 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS

Women - BG - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1521.16Catherine Peacock   Athens, GA 222160  525 VANTAGGIO/SPECIALIZED
2LIISE KAYLER     509 
3JANICE MERRITT     521 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
4RACHEL NEIDERT     514 
5JANICE MATTHEWS     530 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
6JILL GISNER     528 
7590.00Corrie Whitaker   Madisonville, TN 244696  512 KNOXVELO / MAXXIS
DNFElizabeth Austin   Marietta, GA 252823  526 KENDA TIRE

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee