Race Results for
SORBA Helen Fat Tire Festival
Helen, GA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/15/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Goffi     400 
2CRAIG BAILEY     404 GEORGIA CLYDESDALES
3BILL REASOR     401 GEORGIA CLYDESDALES
4M Jason Brosche   Clermont, GA 200471  403 GEORGIA CLYDESDALES
5CHARLIE MAFFITT     93 SUNSHINE CYCLES
6PAUL SCHULTZ     406 REALITY BIKES
DNFDavid Conway     402 
DNFMitchell Hayes     451 NWGA SORBA/GA CLYDESDALES

Men - SP - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chuck Norris   Aiken, SC 209722  503 OFF THE SPROCKET RACING
2MATT RYERSON     163 ARC ANGLES ADVENTURE
3Daniel Beard   Rome, GA 226630  501 BOB'S CYCLE SHOP
4RUSSELL SOSEBEE     504 BIKE TOWN USA
5JAMES CHAPUT     500 NORTHSTAR

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CARL WEAVER     113 AG EDWARDS
2Joel Price   Boulder, CO 210712  102 Pacesetter Steel Service Cycling
3Theral Mackey   San Mateo, CA 209724  114 
4Brandon Patchett     100 
5Geoff Mitchell   Peachtree City, GA 224041  103 MidSouth Cycling Team
6BRIAN DICKEY     110 SUNSHINE
7DREW GENTEMAN     109 SUNSHINE
8Brian Matthews     107 Sunshine Cycles
9GRANT LOCKWOOD     111 ADDICTIVE CYCLES
10Dave Mixon     104 MidSouth Cycling Team
11Adam Jones   Wilmington, NC 122160  108 GA VELO/HUB BIKES
12ROBERT SOSEBEE     115 
DNFTrey Commander     106 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
DNFJosh Vandall   Atlanta, GA 148961  112 RIDE EAT SLEEP REPEAT

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1NOAH MEINEKE     206 SUNSHINE/PORTERFIELD TIRE
2TIM OWENS     208 
3JAMES WIANT     209 
4Brad Jimison     201 
5JASON PRUITT     207 
6LADD DUNWOODY     211 KOVACHI WHEELS
7Reid Baker     204 NCBSWTF
8Grant Blankenship   Macon, GA 210395  210 MAX CYCLING CLUB
9Scott Alexander     203 BMW of Chattanooga
10Brandon Woods     202 SLOWSPOKES
11ALLAN SEABOLT     212 HFG
12JAVIER GARCIA     213 
DNFMark Koeninger     200 
DNFMark King     205 Aaron's/L5Flyers

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason Childre     656 Oconee Outfitters
2William Lanzilotta   Athens, GA 237476  655 Sunshine Cycles/YETI
3G Todd Park   Madison, SD 205620  658 Addictive Cycles
4Peter Molloy     661 AARONS / L5 FLYERS
5Eddie Wimberly   Macon, GA 220825  664 MAX CYCLING CLUB
6JOHN McELROY     663 GEORGIA VELO
7Darin Engle   Atlanta, GA 208802  654 
8Jose Paredes     650 
9Patrick Barry     651 BOD Slowspokes
10TADD PECK     657 BIKETOWN USA
DNFMatthew Johnson     653 Birmingham Bicycle Co Racing
DNFSteve Moss     652 
DNFDonny Myers     659 Napa Valley Bike Tours
DNFDavid Uhlman     660 BOD
DNFPHILLIP KING     662 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1William Orisich   Decatur, GA 209719  308 Oconee Outfitters
2Asa Marshall   Macon, GA 223004  316 Max Cycling Club Macon GA
3Noel Zamot   Fpo Ae, AE 48612  305 Chain Reaction Cycles
4Wojtek Wysocki   Lawrenceville, GA 200578  311 Board N Bike
5Bobby Thrash   Braselton, GA 210391  322 BIKE BETTER
6Edward Hamilton     317 Cycle Escape Montgomery
7Paul Firnschild     300 Morning Wood Lumber Company
8Richard Smith   Gainesville, GA 207350  309 BIKETOWN USA
9Clifton (Cliff) Murrell   Silverthorne, CO 168994  307 Kennesaw State University
10Mark Perri   Daytona Beach, FL 159204  321 JESUS CHRIST/SPORT LEGS.COM
11Mark Johnson   Cumming, GA 221666  315 Reality Bikes
12Gus Bengochea     304 
13James Behning   Covington, GA 106306  312 
14PETER SAGAT     310 BIKETOWN USA
15Bill Whidden     302 
16William Feier   Canton, GA 203619  313 Pacesetter Steel
DNFRobert Press     303 CCM
DNFJeff Duckworth     301 Arc Angel Adventures
DNFPeter Uher     306 Unnatached
DNFROGER BRANCHER     323 OUTBACK BIKES
DNFHarvey Witt     318 
DNFLee Frankel   Waleska, GA 12247  320 
DNFJONO SENK     319 HAIRY SCARY EVOLUTIONS

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Torre Smitherman   Gainesville, GA 33326  706 Unatteched
2STAN ETHRIDGE     707 MAX CYCLING
3Byron Merritt   Milledgeville, GA 156134  704 Oconee Outfitters
4Donovan Spurgeon     701 Destructo Modulators
5RICHARD WAGGONER     708 
6Charlie Mion     705 Slowspokes
7Barclay Rushton     703 Rushton & Company
DNFDale Vaughan     702 Max Cycling Club
DNFDuane Dobesh     700 Cycleworks

Men - PR/SM/EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thomas Turner   Canton, GA 103410  CANNONDALE MTB RACING TEAM
2Darrell Prillaman    Chapel Hill, NC 28718  SUNSHINE CYCLES / PTI
3Tim Barrett   Roswell, GA 152291  SUBARU / GARY FISHER
4Adam Kovaly   Banner Elk, NC 207358  BIKETOWN USA
5David Sagat   Roswell, GA 207380  BIKETOWN USA / BIKE BETTER
6Matthew Gentry   Statesboro, GA 226631  OCONEE OUTFITTERS
DNFArtur Sagat   Roswell, GA 207381  BIKETOWN USA / BIKE BETTER

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zach Kovaly   Alpharetta, GA 207359  91 BIKETOWN USA
2Charlie Bennett   Dacula, GA 207780  92 APALACHEE CYCLE / CYCLE YOUTH
3Tristan Cowte   Brevard , NC 220084  90 NORTHSTAR BICYCLES

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brent Graves   Morgan Hill, CA 13937  30 FREEFLITE BICYCLES
2Greg Turner   Marietta, GA 79057  33 VELO VOODOO
3John Martin   Decatur, GA 22681  39 
4Shey Lindner   Covington, GA 195152  26 BIKEMAN.COM
5Scott Unnold   Gainesville, GA 181001  37 BIKE BETTER
6Shane Schreihart   Woodstock, GA 185868  35 GO JUICE
7Patrick Jones   Atlanta, GA 153186  38 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
8Perry Thomas   Ellijay, GA 99609  32 CARTERAY BIKES
9Jeff Welp   Lilburn, GA 164467  25 COMPETITIVE INSTINCTS
10Christopher Hovatter   Decatur, GA 79288  36 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
11Matthew Swaim   Atlanta, GA 184664  31 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
DNFJoe Dunlop   Athens, GA 43212  34 ATLANTA PRO BICYCLE
DNFRyan Hardage   Woodstock, GA 209550  27 NZ STANDARD / L5FLYERS
DNFDaryl Sawyer   Marietta, GA 41967  29 THE BIKE SHOP

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Richard Blumenthal   Marietta, GA 109935  52 
2John Myers   East Point, GA 164658  50 MYERS MECHANICAL
3Don Newman   Athens, GA 205680  51 SUNSHINE CYCLES / PTI
4Eric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557  55 CYCLE WORKS
DNFChris Melehan   Canton, GA 186229  54 SUBARU/GARY FISHER
DNFEric Purdue   Clarkston, GA 209716  53 CYCLE WORKS

Men - BG - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justin Souther     632 BIKETOWN USA
2Axel Smith   Gainesville, GA 217969  635 BIKETOWN USA
3Everett Lindner   Covington, GA 222457  633 Apalachee Cycle/Cycle youth
4Logan Souther     631 BIKETOWN USA
5Jansen Lindner   Covington, GA 222461  634 Apalachee Cycle/Cycle Youth
6Reilly Mahon     630 
DNFJAKE WISSELL     636 ARC ANGEL ADVENTURES

Men - BG - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MIKE CRAIG     461 HFG
2SCHROEDER MARK     454 
3Chris Smith     456 Georgia Clydesdales
4KIRK SWANSON     460 
5Bruce Ray     459 Apalachee Cycle
6Steve Gordon     450 Yaba
7TOM HUGHES     452 BIKETOWN USA
DNFPaul Maxwell     457 Cage Foot
DNFRob Murphy     455 Atlanta Bike Commuters
DNFMatt Rushton     458 
DNFJeff Ingle     453 NWGA SORBA

Men - BG - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DANIEL HIGGINS     502 ARC ANGEL ADVENTURES
2Christopher Townsend     552 BIKETOWN USA
3CODY MITCHELL     554 ADDICTIVE CYCLE
4COLIN HUFF     557 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
5Wesley Woolard     551 
6Sebastian Sinisterra     553 
7DREW WENDEL     556 ARC ANGEL ADVENTURES
DNFMatt Neel     550 
DNFTATE HARNEY     555 BIKETOWN USA

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1RYAN PUCKETT     162 
2Yoni Pollack     158 MidSouth Cycling Team
3Michael McGinniss   Buford, GA 222511  157 
4John Best     155 
5BRYAN HARRIS     167 BIKETOWN USA
6Kirk Lindquist     152 BIKETOWN USA
7Richard Wilks     153 
8Jim Hunt     156 
9Stephen Dean     150 
10MARCUS SEYMOUR     159 GHOSTT CYCLING
11NICHOLAS ADAMS     161 
12DUSTIN BILTHOUSE     164 HIGH GRAVITY
13Brad Birney     105 
14Dino Tufekcic     154 BIKETOWN USA
15Alan Farmer     160 
16Kevin Baxter     151 MidSouth Cycling Team
17KENLEY CLARK     165 
18MICHAEL GARCIA     166 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Chad Edwards     258 
2ALEX HAGIANU     250 ATHENS BMW
3Brian Deloughy     255 
4Omar Rojas     251 Velociraptors Colombia
5Brent Noisette     259 
6MICHAEL HARRIS     257 Aaron's/L5Flyers
7Oscar M Munoz     256 Velociraptors
8James Bigler   Roswell, GA 223521  254 Bike Better
9Kelly Bear     261 
10ANTON HAGENS     264 ATLANTA NETWORKS
11DAYTON MORRIS     265 
12CHRIS ALLENBY     758 
13JIMMY BRONSTEIN     263 CSRA TRAIL BLAZERS
14JARROD PONDER     262 
15Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA 151876  28 AARONS/L5FLYERS
DNFMichael Young     252 
DNFWilliam Walls     253 
DNFSergio Gruppo     260 MidSouth Cycling Team

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1CHAD DAVIES     759 
2BRUCE GANN     755 
3STAR BRIDGES     750 John Deere
4CARLETON LANGLEY     754 MARY'S DRAGONS
5BRENDON SMURTWAITE     757 SORBAOMBA
6MARVIN KEENAN     756 OFF THE SPROCKET
7JOHN LAVENDER     751 OCONEE OUTFITTERS
8Simon Williams     753 
9Glenn Martin     752 BOD/team Slowspokes
10Stephen Schein     801 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DALE VINCENT     366 APALACHEE CYCLE
2Rodney Barnes     358 CCR
3CHUCK NORRIS     363 OFF THE SPROCKET RACING
4Paul Woolard     351 
5Derek Boyd   Acworth, GA 177460  361 Arc Angel Adventures
6Tim Cheek     355 
7John Larimer     357 MidSouth Cycling Team
8DARRYL CLARK     353 
9Wayne Phillips     356 MidSouth Cycling Team
10Bruce Morris     350 Watermoc (Destructo Modulator)
11STANLEY WHITE     365 
12ROGER DUNN     367 BIKE CENTER
13MITCHELL DAYTON     368 
14Neil Ashton   Chattanooga, TN 103183  360 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
15RANDY GORDON     364 YABA
16James Kovaly   Alpharetta, GA 210890  352 BIKETOWN USA
17Jackie Souther     354 BIKETOWN USA
18JOEL SMITH     362 
19Oscar Sinisterra     359 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1GREG FUNKHAUSER     973 
2LANCE LEWIN     974 
3JIM HOLLAND     970 Max Cycling
4STEVE COLLINS     972 ZACK ATTACK
5BOBBY BURDETTE     971 

Women - SP - Senior - 1-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kate Cook   Roswell, GA 225421  826 
2ASHLEY SUMMERS     827 GARY FISHER/SUBARU
3M Elizabeth Rushton   Gainesville, GA 196874  825 VELO BELLA
4Renee Martinez   Macon, GA 210392  828 MAX CYCLING
DNFMadaline Shippee     726 

Women - SP - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Norma Rainwater     852 
2JODY WAGGONER     856 
3Tracey Woods   Alpharetta, GA 235688  851 SLOWSPOKES
4Aimee Murphy   Decatur, GA 221533  853 Aaron\'s/L5Flyers
5Kathryn Kim   Atlanta, GA 191515  854 Turner/Hayes/Soul/Maxxis
6LISA HENDERSON     857 TIRE BARN/ADVENTURE CYCLING
7LISA LEE     850 BIKETOWN USA
DNFBARBARA BORDER     855 VELO BELLA

Women - PR/EX - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Margaret Shirley   San Francisco, CA 165715  83 SUNSHINE
2Paula Marcinek (1 - EX)   Athens, GA 209717  81 SUNSHINE CYCLES
3Dani Dembrak   Athens, GA 158598  82 SUNSHINE CYCLES
4Ursula Sandefur   Auburn, AL 31203  76 FREEFLITE / FISHER / SUBARU
5Kimberly Moore (2 - EX)   Sharpsburg, GA 209709  77 CYCLEWORKS
6Maria Carrelli   Decatur, GA 221037  80 AT THE HUB
7Holly Longley   Roswell, GA 218725  78 
DNFSara Welp (EX)   Lilburn, GA 164468  75 TITUS CYCLES
DNFSamantha Kaine   Roswell, GA 205691  79 Forum Cycling

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MICHELLE WILDMAN     901 
2ALEXI WALLS     725 
3JUSTINE MOJICA     900 RIDE EAT SLEEP REPEAT

Women - BG - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1KATIA LORD     927 
2CATHI CANNON     925 BOD Bike Group
3Beth King     926 BIKETOWN USA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee