Race Results for
Santa Cruz Classic Criterium
Santa Cruz, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 09/12/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master 2 - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kevin Zucco   Santa Rosa, CA 141604   Fightin Bobas
2Murray Swanson   Woodside, CA 206144   Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
3Casey O'Brian      Cal Giant
4Jeffrey Galland   Paradise, CA 127804   Unattached
5Bob Barwick      Unattached
6Keith Macbeth   Santa Cruz, CA 214177   San Jose Bicycle Club
7Geoffrey Gunderson   Oakland, CA 195842   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
8Donald Seymour   Sausalito, CA 200556   MrGuire Cycling
9Louis Sandoval   San Pablo, CA 50989   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
10Vladan Strbat      Unattached
11Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA 195716   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
12Darren Wilson      Unattached
13Michael Lampe   Los Gatos, CA 201886   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
14Robbie Abundis   Aptos, CA 89807   FCC
15Allen House   Pleasanton, CA 219153   Valley Spokesmen
16Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA 38747   Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
17Scott Lemke   San Ramon, CA 80313   Unattached
18Dan Lindblom   Menlo Park, CA 196918   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
19Mike Martin      Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
20Mark Patten   San Jose, CA 92552   Team Summit Cycling
21Allan Sherlock      Unattached
22Paul Mitchell   Sacramento, CA 220645   Cycling-Training.Com/ARPT
23Eugene Beyer   Newark, CA 213835   International Christian Cycling Club
24Myong-Jae Kim   San Rafael, CA 199345   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
25Philip Sims   Santa Cruz, CA 79185   Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
26Michael Davis      Cal Giant
27Bob Skubis   Capitola, CA 222314   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
28Norman Field   Santa Cruz, CA 186718   Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
29Dennis Pedersen   Santa Cruz, CA 126404   Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
30Lorie Holte   New Roads, LA 219012   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
31Chris Scheetz   Los Altos, CA 216916   Unattached
32Chris Pearson   Santa Cruz, CA 204867   Easton/Specialized
33David Douglas   Pleasanton, CA 195436   Valley Spokesmen
34Brian Agnell      The Bike Bix
35Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA 38840   Easton/Specialized

Men - Master 1 - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Donald Langley   Morgan Hill, CA 20327   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
2Billy Clark   Livermore, CA 180566   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
3Dean Peters   Burlingame, CA 231367   Equipe-Le Matin
4Scott Fonseca   Fair Oaks, CA 204715   Team Spine
5Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533   SAFEWAY/G.A.Communications
6Edward Goulet   Felton, CA 48541   Cal Giant
7Ken Watkins   Santa Rosa, CA 37355   Clover
8Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
9Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935   Blackmarket Racing/ Scooby Snax
10Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   SAFEWAY/G.A.Communications
11Thomas Oelsner   San Jose, CA 218906   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
12Ronnie Kier   Fresno, CA 168115   Central Valley Cycling
13Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910   SAFEWAY/G.A.Communications
14Paul DeBacker   Mountain View, CA 168436   Webcor/Alto Velo
15Darryl Smith   Pleasanton, CA 33092   Intl Christian CC
16Brij Lunine   Santa Cruz, CA 21861   Missing Link
17Shawn Oliver   St. Helena, CA 46241   Morgan Stanley
18Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA 55123   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
19Robert Russell (1 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA 48128   Fremont Freewheelers
20David Kendall      Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
21Mark Davis (1 - Cat3)   Scotts Valley, CA 64246   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
22Benjamin Cota   San Jose, CA 7881   Team Bioc
23Joseph Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 26674   Team EMC/Documentum
24Steven Grusis   Madera, CA 60756   Southern Sierra Cyclists

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Sayers   Fair Oaks, CA 54591   Health Net/Maxxis
2Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA 136641   TEAM SPINE
3Zac Walker      McGuire Cycling
4Devon Vigus   Oakland, CA 115524   McGuire Cycling
5Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   GS Lombardi Sports
6Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
7Brian Buchholz   San Francisco, CA 189913   Webcor/Alto Velo
8Aron Huerta (1 - Cat1)   San Rafael, CA 160056   CalGiant/Village Peddler
9Stephen Reaney   San Jose, CA 133288   Unattached
10Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA 4838   CalGiant/Village Peddler
11Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877   ABS
12Christopher Hipp   Redwood City, CA 16294   Labor Power
13Michael Telega   Los Angeles, CA 162569   RHVilla.com
14Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA 67041   GS Lombardi Sports
15Shawn Rosenthal   Berkeley, CA 196247   Team Spine
16Roman Kilun      McGuire Cycling
17Andrew Touchstone   San Francisco, CA 132946   GS Lombardi Sports
18Max Spirin   Citrus Heights, CA 195652   McGuire Cycling
19Josh Snead   Larkspur, CA 135947   RHVilla.com
20Walter Tate   Del Mar, CA 59420   M B Coaching
21Justin Lucke (1 - Cat2)   Redwood City, CA 21760   OrganicAthlete
22Jesse Mendonca   San Jose, CA 196277   RHVilla.com
23Shawn Rosenthal   Berkeley, CA 196247   Team Spine
24Robert Newman   Los Gatos, CA 53327   GS Lombardi Sports
25Christopher Skulley   Santa Cruz, CA 55885   GS Lombardi Sports
26Frederick Stamm   San Luis Obispo, CA 176943   McGuire Cycling
27Ken Watkins   Santa Rosa, CA 37355   Clover
28Matthew Young   San Francisco, CA 50662   SyCip Racing
29Robert Evans   Scotts Valley, CA 72893   Village Peddler
30Aaron Beardsley   Berkeley, CA 188253   McGuire Cycling

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert MacNeill   San Carlos, CA 199599   Webcor/Alto Velo
2Adam Ross   Folsom, CA 167796   Organicathlete
3Dominic Giampaolo   Lewiston, ME 196229   Webcor/Alto Velo
4Erick Pierce   Oakland, CA 209459   Aarons Corp/LS Flyers
5Danh Tran   San Jose, CA 55843   Team Spine
6Peter Dinolfo   Troy, NY 112082   Webcor/Alto Velo
7Mitchell Trux   San Francisco, CA 153684   UC - Davis Cal Aggie Cyclists
8McKinley Thompson   San Anselmo, CA 80642   McGuire Cycling
9Scott Cole   Oakland, CA 207165   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
10Anthony Leal   San Jose, CA 20634   Soulcraft
11Christopher Coble   San Francisco, CA 220196   Fremont Freewheelers
12Erik Bergstrom   Bend, OR 207789   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
13Benjamin Albracht   Monterey, CA 210637   Webcor/Alto Velo
14Peter Cazalet   Campbell, CA 201895   Webcor/Alto Velo
15Greg Davis   Los Altos, CA 119459   Webcor/Alto Velo
16Salvador Borrego-Crum   Watsonville, CA 226869   Team Bicycle Trip
17Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA 196695   Squadra Ovest
18Thomas Oelsner   San Jose, CA 218906   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
19Trevor Kosa      Unattached
20Aaron Woolsey   Santa Rosa, CA 199397   McGuire Cycling
21Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA 190311   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
22Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA 220316   Sana Security
23Matt Kramer   Los Gatos, CA 183871   Village Peddler
24Thomas Brady   Soquel, CA 77160   Unattached
25Darryl Smith   Pleasanton, CA 33092   Intl Christian CC
26Jess Raphael   Napa, CA 221460   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
27Brian Quan   San Diego, CA 188895   Squadra Ovest
28Mark Davis   Scotts Valley, CA 64246   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bradley Cabral   Los Gatos, CA 228507   San Jose Bicycle Club
2Raymond Cogan   San Francisco, CA 201255   Squadra Ovest
3Benjamin Lyon   San Francisco, CA 227794   Squadra Ovest
4Kevin Zucco   Santa Rosa, CA 141604   Fightin Bobas
5Ryan Mowbray   Vallejo, CA 219497   Cycling-Training.Com/ARPT
6Jeffrey Galland   Paradise, CA 127804   Unattached
7Christon DeWan   San Francisco, CA 223372   Roaring Mouse Cycles
8Milad Odabaei   San Rafael, CA 207169   UC - Berkeley Cycling
9Randall Smith   San Carlos, CA 185237   Pen Velo/Kondra Systems
10Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194   San Jose Bicycle Club
11Matt Idler   Roseville, CA 201878   Fremont Freewheelers
12Cyrus Behroozi   Menlo Park, CA 40408   Webcor/Alto Velo
13Timothy Eades   Redwood City, CA 154437   Unattached
14Abe Gore   Campbell, CA 205816   Easton/Specialized
15Daniel Mason   San Francisco, CA 206921   Art's Cyclery Racing Team
16Mark Patten   San Jose, CA 92552   Team Summit Cycling
17Rory Osbrink   Pleasanton, CA 218676   Fremont Freewheelers
18Jason Allen   Carmichael, CA 202003   Team City
19Mark Rozzano   San Francisco, CA 207098   Squadra Ovest
20Jose Bonilla   Santa Cruz, CA 180162   California Giant Cycling
21Jonathan Cintz   Aptos, CA 209337   Unattached
22Ben Troy   San Jose, CA 216312   San Jose Bicycle Club
23Pedro Bonilla   Capitola, CA 224243   California Giant Cycling

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Daniel Simkin      Unattached
2John Jordon   Napa, CA 230467   Eagle Cycling Club
3Matt Eller      Unattached
4Greg Piini   Salinas, CA 231054   Unattached
5Bryan King      Unattached
6Philip Sims   Santa Cruz, CA 79185   Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
7Alexander Rouch   Prunedale, CA 219680   Joselyn's
8Dennis Pedersen   Santa Cruz, CA 126404   Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
9Allen Lin   South Pasadena, CA 220743   CalCycling
10William Ruffner   Morgan Hill, CA 220929   San Jose Bicycle Club
11Jorge Rotea   Sunnyvale, CA 224270   Fremont Freewheelers
12Scott Lemke   San Ramon, CA 80313   Unattached
13Evan Cushing      Unattached
14Mike Lee      Unattached
15Chris Martin      Unattached
16David Allbut   San Jose, CA 206176   Unattached
17Naveen Rao      Unattached
18Jose Bonilla   Santa Cruz, CA 180162   California Giant Cycling
19Chad Patterson      Unattached
20Larry Morin   Santa Cruz, CA 129704   Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
21Philippe Azoulay   San Jose, CA 207662   Willow Glen Bicycles
22Matt Dunstan   Boulder Creek, CA 190160   Unattached
23Eric O'Brien   Omaha, NE 229968   Davis Bike Club
24Raymond Lin      Unattached
25Ryan Commerson   Rochester, MI 231294   
26Len Tabor   Hollister, CA 125781   Velo Club Monterey Racing
27Steven Stoney   San Jose, CA 110057   LGBRC

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amber Rais   Mansfield Center, CT 206044   Palo Alto Bicycles WT
2Sarah Bamberger   San Francisco, CA 179772   Touchstone Climbing
3India Sanjuan (1 - Cat2)   Woodside, CA 219803   Unattached
4Claire House   Santa Rosa, CA 40434   NorCal Velo
5Martina Patella   Oakland, CA 195334   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
6Hillary Daniels   Santa Cruz, CA 115166   NorCal Velo
7Shelley Olds   Gilroy, CA 226087   Village Peddler
8Courtenay Brown   Honolulu, HI 207584   McGuire Cycling
9Emily Thurston   San Pablo, CA 128351   LGBRC
10Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA 215338   Santa Cruz Spokesmen
11Jennifer Chapman   Bend, OR 198814   Velo Bella
12Lori Alvarez   Redwood City, CA 141385   Santa Cruz Spokesman Womens Team
13Melodie Metzger   Berkeley, CA 177985   Velo Bella
14Penny Avril   San Francisco, CA 198827   Touchstone Climbing
15Sarah Kerlin   Santa Cruz, CA 158037   Velo Bella
16Josie Beggs   Corralitos, CA 82430   Starbucks
17Jennifer Van Muckey   Campbell, CA 207585   Easton/Specialized
18Tracie Nelson   San Luis Obispo, CA 187659   Velo Bella
19Jennifer Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 195302   Palo Alto Bicycles WT

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Vera Divenyi   Denver, CO 220322   CRC/HILL & CO.
2Heather Kirkby   Mountain View, CA 196608   Velo Bella
3Sarah Beaver      Unattached
4Peggy Prendergast   Mountain View, CA 221003   Alto Vela
5Angele Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 229469   Team EMC/Documentum
6Anja Wehrmann   Sacramento, CA 230356   Unattached
7Lauren Larsen   Gilroy, CA 220931   San Jose Bicycle Club
8Christine Anderson   Reno, NV 207135   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
9Norma Hilton   Pacifica, CA 196223   Bay Area Velo Girls
10Cathy Wong   Santa Clara, CA 197276   Le Peloton Feminin
11Julie Starling   Los Gatos, CA 180133   Velo Bella
12Kathleen Boyle   San Francisco, CA 219755   Bay Area Velo Girls
13Melinda Rice   San Francisco, CA 220764   Velo Girls

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyShimanoBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee