Race Results for
Roan Groan
Elizabethton, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 06/08/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Talbott   Signal Mountain, TN1:43:34 194564  155 Suck Creek
2Player Barrett   Hudson, NC1:47:37 193690  157 DeFeet
3Johnathan Lemers   Santa Monica, CA1:49:16 168618  158 NCCC
4David Bishop   Signal Mountain, TN1:50:34 194664  156 Suck Creek
5Matthew Young   1:51:49  154 Hampton Trails
6Tim Buxton   Knoxville, TN1:54:43 191977  159 KnoxVelo
7Jared Cakebread   1:54:51  153 TCRC
8Davis Fry   Chattanooga, TN3:45:00 197561  151 Suck Creek
DNFZebulon Wolfe     152 

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Grice   Asheville, NC1:37:10 14138  54 Cane Creek
2Marty Froelick   Matthew, NC1:40:21 199934  64 OLT/Queen City Velo
3Scott Duncan   Valdese, NC1:42:19 10178  56 Cane Creek
4Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA1:43:01 12432  55 Monticello Velo
5Byron Mulligan   1:43:45  353 River City Bikes
6Thomas Davis   Arden, NC1:44:58 94999  61 Cane Creek
7David Hixson   Knoxville, TN1:45:03 16327  359 Velo Force
8Carl Spurgeon   Sevierville, TN1:50:47 135402  63 KnoxVelo
9Marc Mullinax   Asheville, NC1:51:06 195593  351 ABRC
10Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY1:52:31 164073  357 Pro-Fitness
11Doug VanCleff   Oak Ridge, TN1:52:51 74121  52 KnoxVelo
12Scott Kennedy   Signal Mountain, TN1:53:12 56536  57 NCCC/River City
13Beamer Wilson   Knoxville, TN1:56:36 142149  352 SCO/Bike Zoo
14Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC1:56:46 85910  356 Cane Creek
15Greg Talbott   Signal Mtn, TN1:57:48 184262  53 River City Bikes
16Scott Pegram   1:58:23  60 Knoxville/YMCA
17Stephen Blankenship   Chattanooga, TN2:00:59 198855  354 River City/NCCC
18William Joslin   Smyrna, GA2:00:59 18316  58 River City/NCCC
19Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN2:09:24 168609  355 River City/NCCC
20John Sterrett   Knoxville, TN2:14:39 133870  358 
DNFLarry Palmer     62 
DNFShawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  51 Gran Fondo

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Chaney   Maryville, TN1:50:00 131285  252 KnoxVelo
2Jim Harman   2:18:32  251 Magic Cycle
3Eshighan Fakhooian   Nashville, TN2:33:11 50948  253 TriStar Cycling
4Larry Goodman   2:52:10  254 

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC1:36:17 1829  15 Cane Creek
1Charles Pendry   Raleigh, NC1:34:59 106096  Krystal/NCCC
2Joshua Seldman   Dahlonega, GA1:41:33 164830  Krystal/NCCC
2Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN1:36:17 54521  12 VeloClips/Symed
3John Murphy   Horse Shoe, NC1:42:40 153638  Krystal/NCCC
3Christopher Herby   Charlottesville, VA1:38:17 157694  16 OLP Racing
4Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC1:48:40 48363  14 Cane Creek
4Robert Taylor   Knoxville, TN1:43:03 35122  10 SCO
5Travis Hutchinson   Signal Mountain, TN1:53:09 71038  Krystal/NCCC
5Geri Mewett   Knoxville, TN1:44:38 138184  11 Cane Creek
6David Hensley   Asheville, NC1:53:10 15876  20 Cane Creek
6Eric Greene   Boulder, CO1:46:59 14054  NCVC
7James Ritchie   Asheville, NC1:50:25 142120  18 Cane Creek
8Everett Baker   1:53:10 90759  Krystal/NCCC

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN1:37:32 73791  117 SCO
2Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN1:37:33 145115  119 SCO
3Samuel Leigh   Lawndale, NC1:38:46 168866  104 Easton Clif Bar
4Martin Lavine   Morganton, NC1:38:47 164711  108 DeFeet
5John Hayes   Cleveland, TN1:38:48 176666  106 
6James Henry   Baltimore, MD1:39:08 194323  111 Suck Creek
7Jeffrey Martinez   Nashville, TN1:39:36 171327  107 BackYard Burgers
8Phillip Martindale   Grand Junction, CO1:40:20 171326  101 VeloClips/Symed
9Brittain Patrick   Boone, NC1:41:06 174370  120 Wglie Cycles
10Andrew Pooser   Asheville, NC1:42:49 77615  115 ABRC
11Scott Lansford   Alamogordo, NM1:44:35 145151  116 ABRC
12Paul Ruhling   1:45:21  109 Durange Wheel Club
13Marios Georgiou   Asheville Nc1:46:59 104484  103 King Pawn/CW
14Alan Shockley   Salem, VA1:47:10 138232  105 Hampton Trails
15R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC1:48:27 179229  113 Easton/Cliff
16Michael Urban   Knoxville, TN1:50:56 78605  114 KnoxVelo
17David Hurt   Hixson, TN1:55:13 194634  112 Suck Creek
DNFBill Broussard     110 SCO
DNFScott Younker   Knoxville, TN 91810  102 SCO
DNFAdam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  121 ABRC

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Matt Shelburne   Christiansburg, VA1:46:00 177599  310 Virginia Tech
2Keith Knittle   Franklin, TN1:48:33 196586  304 BackYard Burgers
3Alex Moore   Santa Barbara, CA1:48:52 198151  305 Doughnut Boys
4Jared Wright   Riverside, CA1:49:02 198854  330 River City Bikes
5Patrick Beeson   1:49:03  301 TCRC
6Robin Oscar   Signal Mtn, TN1:49:11 141769  306 River City Bikes
7Sam Linhoss   Chattanooga, TN1:49:37 140044  323 TTU Cycling
8Josh Beckham   Austin, TX1:49:37 69819  331 Bike Pedlar
9Adam DeGardeyn   Nashville, TN1:49:49 174631  333 TriStar Cycling
10David Easter   Raleigh, NC1:50:17 154110  325 Spin Cycle/TRO
11Edward Burress   Arden, NC1:50:31 146920  324 Cane Creek
12Christopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY1:50:32 84353  307 SCO/Bike Zoo
13Ian McCully   Knoxville, TN1:51:04 152252  329 Harpers
14Bradley Shelton   Crossville, TN1:51:17 168268  315 VeloClips/Symed
15Brad Bowman   Littleton, CO1:51:25 186917  314 Reality Bikes
16Jacob Brewer   Nashville, TN1:51:28 196771  337 BackYard Burgers
17Lee Thomas   Johnson City, TN1:51:51 137857  312 HCT/HamptonTrails
18Tom McDonnell   1:52:06  328 Boone Bike
19Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA1:52:07 196575  308 Virginia Tech
20Cris Bifaro   Asheville, NC1:52:10 179030  417 ICCC
21John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA1:52:15 177493  326 Reality Bikes
22Stuart Lamp   Decatur1:52:46 179482  316 BackYard Burgers
23Bryan Lovelace   Shelby, NC1:53:12 122271  311 CRMC/Bohemian
24John Rhyme   Powell, TN1:53:25 113648  320 KnoxVelo
25Blake Sagr   Brevard, NC1:53:57 184161  334 Sycamore Cycling
26Chuck Shell   1:54:03  338 HCT/HamptonTrails
27David Hayter   1:54:25  339 HCT/HamptonTrails
28Matthew Adams   Brentwood, TN1:54:28 199018  336 VeloClips/Symed
29Eric Beatty   Cary, NC1:54:50 120406  302 Spin Cycle/TRO
30David Durbin   Knoxville, TN1:55:06 103970  303 SCO
31Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA1:55:55 123810  313 Virginia Tech
32John Scanafotti   Knoxville, TN1:56:55 191977  332 Bike Pedlar
33Everett Wessner   Hamilton, OH1:58:09 163347  318 Cyclesport
34Rommel Sia   Morristown, TN2:00:18 164080  327 KnoxVelo
35Trent Long   Alcoa, TN2:01:28 194467  319 KnoxVelo
36Edward Burress   Dallas, TX2:03:00 171535  322 Cane Creek
37David Self   Cleveland, TN2:04:32 197854  309 
38Shaw Brown   2:06:08  321 Boone Bike
39Jay Balint   2:06:35  340 HCT/HamptonTrails
40William Morgan   Nebo, NC2:08:23 73626  317 Piedmont Peddlers
DNFWes Dickson     335 Sycamore Cycling

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Tony Alverez   1:45:02  449 
2Mark Johnson   1:44:20  231 
3Craig Horn   1:44:45  232 Greeneville Spinners
4Chris Carroll   Atlanta, GA1:45:01 198237  406 
5Rick Geldmeier   1:46:30  409 Boone Velo
6Cris Bifaro   1:47:10  417 ICCC
7Logan Powell   1:47:28  228 Boone Bike
8Max Shute   1:47:35  434 
9Timothy Cooper   Lexington, KY1:48:36 176925  407 ABRC
10Bryan Tolbert   1:48:44  425 ABRC
11Scott Rousseau   Asheville, NC1:48:44 192569  443 Hearns Cycling
12Chris Bennett   1:48:45  221 Sycamore Cycle
13Scott Bell   1:49:07  223 
14Dennis Helton   1:49:27  225 Biowheels
15Jay Walsh   Winston Salem, NC1:49:45 183367  435 Pauls Schwinn
16David Simpson   1:49:53  226 Biowheels
17Perry Cannon   1:50:50  230 TCRC
18John Moore   1:51:58  426 Suck Creek
19Chuck Brown   1:53:09  431 TCRC
20Ryan Cleary   Franklin, TN1:53:09 159855  227 Bike Pedlar
21Stephen Armstrong   1:55:03  405 
22Randy Hart   Nashville, TN1:55:26 198021  411 BackYard Burgers
23Jay Calhoun   1:55:47  402 Hampton Trails
24Greg Simolke   1:55:48  438 
25Jimmy Hayes   1:56:12  424 Hampton Trails
26Daniel Greene   1:56:29  440 Boone Bike
27Charles Walsh   1:57:09  436 Pauls Schwinn
28Jeff Scott   1:57:36  444 SCO/Bike Zoo
29Eddie Miller   1:58:25  419 Hampton Trails
30Wade Whiton   1:58:36  442 Boone Bike
31Aaron Seagle   1:59:12  437 
32Keaton Price   1:59:13  439 
33Timothy Perhne   1:59:37  414 TCRC
34Tom McGraw   2:00:01  433 
35Andrew Clark   2:01:13  428 
36William Bridges   2:03:13  229 Woodridge
37Emory Fry   Chattanooga, TN2:04:01 197560  408 Suck Creek
38Steve Anstoetter   2:06:11  421 
39David Lurie   Johnson City, TN2:06:21 116692  222 
40Andrew Haser   Canton, NC2:07:04 190529  224 
41Mike Ritter   2:08:13  429 NTMBA
42Terry Ketron   2:10:00  403 
43Chad Holt   Fletcher, NC2:10:40 183171  413 ABRC
44Eric Davis   2:13:14  423 Piney Flats
45Randy Shelton   Afton, TN2:17:42 183633  415 TCRC
46R Matthew Jennings   Georgetown, KY2:18:27 166785  401 TCRC
47James Hayes   2:19:22  412 
48Dwayne Greer   2:19:40  404 
49Andrew Clarke   2:30:10  428 
50Mike McMillion   2:32:00  422 
51Mike Patterson   2:34:53  420 
52Dwight Wessner   2:41:25  430 
53Greg Owens   2:41:25  448 
54Joe Wilson   2:42:00  445 
55Mark Weatherly   2:44:30  416 
56Scott Gilliam   2:44:57  441 
57Ed Harless   2:47:29  410 
58Gerald Lester   2:55:48  447 
59Jerry Black   3:00:48  446 
DNFEric Salyer     220 
DNFAran Caccrilla     432 
DNFClayton Grandstaff   Nashville, TN 199786  427 
DNFAnthony Dorage   Athens, GA 197855  418 Boone Bike
DNFScott Hulbrock     450 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Clara McCauley-Applegate   Asheville, NC1:50:40 133102  203 Ashville Bicycle
2Wendi Stinnett   Knoxville, TN1:51:49 191895  201 Knox Revolution
3Rachel Montgomery   Knoxville, TN2:03:43 158643  202 Knox Revolution

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Elizabeth Patrick   1:47:20  464 Magic Cycle
2Patrice Carroll   Knoxville, TN1:51:21 188119  452 UNAT
3Allison Mitte   1:56:09  465 
4Hope Snyder   Hurst, TX2:01:10 154390  461 Knox Revolution
5Mary Downing   Loveland, OH2:02:31 157131  462 Revolution/Cyclesport
6Laura Bowles   2:03:28  466 Magic Cycle
7Maureen Mewett   2:09:35  460 
8Charmaine Hart   Jonesborough, TN2:21:29 166182  454 Knox Revolution
9Dana Lovelace   Shelby, NC2:24:37 193637  456 CRMC/Bohemian
10Annie Gamble   2:49:57  458 Team Paris
11Karen Clark   2:49:57  459 Team Paris
DNFJennifer Armstrong     451 
DNFAnna Boyle   Savannah, GA 186580  463 Boone Bike
DNFRachel Raimondi   Knoxville, TN 179227  456 Knox Revolution
DNFCheryl Battista   Asheville, NC 85836  467 
DNFCarol White     457 Hampton Trails

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoSpyBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee