Race Results for
Jefferson Cup
Charlottesville, VA
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 03/24/2002

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Wilson   Annandale, VA 166526   wwvc
2Jediah White   Reston, VA 91281   Evolution Cycling
3Erick Rodenburgh   York, PA 94474   First capital Velo
4Jerry Espy   Cary, NC 174251   Capital City Cyclist
5Luke Pingel   Oakton, VA 54417   Evolution Cycling
6Adam Phillips   Forest, VA 158871   Hill City Velo
7Eric Morris   Pittsford, NY 154387   Evolution Cycling
8Dan Lader   Bethesda, MD 170538   College Park
9Louis DeVos   Flanders, NJ 176823   NCVC/Spokes
10Duane Gran   Charlottesville 177834   Evolution Cycling
11John (Fritz) Boettner   Portland, ME 174019   WVU
12Ray Clark   Frederick, MD 90927   unatt
13Robert Saunders   Arlington, VA 162323   Squadra Coppi
14chad cherefko   Manalapan, NJ 131009   WVU Cycling
15Chad Smeltzer   Fairview, OR 160490   First Capital Velo
16Jerry Muir   Cary, NC 171866   Spin Cycle/CCC
17Nathan Clark   Raleigh, NC 164954   Tri-Cyclists
18Matthew Becker   Seabeck, WA 177956   US Naval Academy Cycling
19Kevin Williams   Arlington, VA 164678   DC Velo
20James Bender   Seattle, WA 122052   Bike Doctor
21Alessandro Pessotto   Rockville, MD 114945   Lanterne Rouge
22Timothy Dahl   Forest, VA 72341   Hill City Velo
23Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031   CCC Spincycle
24David Garrison   Glen Allen, VA 169763   All American Bicycle Club
25Joseph Notarnicola   Richmond, VA 148076   ABRT/Snow Valley
26Chris Haringer   San Diego, CA 184139   NCVC
27Paul Deeble   Harrisonburg, VA 162634   UVA
28Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811   Capital Cycling Club/Spin Cycle
29Eric Marshall   Herndon, VA 178569   Whole Wheel Velo Club

Men - Master - MR - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Edward Dickenson   Roanoke, VA 9428   Blue Ridge Bicycle Club
2Tod Schmidt   Charlotte, NC 89429   NCVC/Spokes Etc
3Marc Frazer   Baltimore, MD 128378   all american bicycle club
4David Osborne   Olney, MD 47971   Artemis
5Jay Murphy   Pasadena, MD 49032   All American
6Allen Pritchard   Washington, DC 28736   Squadra Coppi
7Steven Dontigny   Falls Church, VA 102568   Evolution Cycling
8Ramon Benitez   Glenwood, MD 3304   artemis
9Sean Groom   Simsbury , CT 166060   Team Snow Valley
10David Cornelius   Yorktown, VA 86531   James River Velo Sport
11Andres Wright   Frederick, MD 109451   All-American
12David Paul   Greenbelt, MD 126477   PoWER/MAMA
13Steve Soltes   Reston, VA 149704   BBC/Golds Gym
14Eric Frost   Alexandria, VA 12481   Snow Valley
15Thomas Ragland   Silver Spring, MD 151551   Squadra Coppi
16Mitchell Luck   Chapel Hill, NC 186626   Artemis
17James Estes   Yorktown, VA 177455   James River Velo Sport
18Terry Ashby   Richmond, VA 1997   MVC
19Arch McKown   Raleigh, NC 47787   Team Snow Valley
20Michael Birner   Woodbine, MD 57561   All American Bicycle Center
21Tim Miller   Richmond, VA 64701   CapTech Cycling
22Peter Lindeman   Arlington, VA 147939   NCVC/Spokes Etc
23Robert Collins   Virginia Bch, VA 7442   BCS/Toshiba Racing
24Glen Augustine   Berkeley, CA 2076   East Coasters
25Matt Wikswo      CRC
26William Cook   Norfolk, VA 184654   East Coast Bikes
27Kevin Kuzas   Merion, PA 154674   Squadra Coppi
28Mark Ornitz      Capital Cycling/The Spin Cycle
29John Bocock      unattached

Men - Master - MR - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Roger Friend   Charlottesville, VA 12432   MVC
2Gregory Smith   Laurel, MD 33144   PWER/MAMA
3Paul Langlois   Santa Rosa, CA 20330   PoWER/MAMA
4Keith Mitchell(VA)   Somewhere,  62379   BBC/Golds Gym
5Ronne Irvine   Reston, VA 17416   Fuji Racing
6William Luecke   Falls Church, VA 21779   NCVC/Spokes Etc
7Marc Plourde      Contes Richbrau
8Kenny Elliott   Yorktown, VA 166365   JRVS
9Rick Tucker   Reisterstown, MD 169112   All amrican bike club
10David Rushing      JRVS
11David Nesbitt   Port Deposit, MD 64923   DC Velo
12Christopher Mobley   Santa Barbara, CA 24660   Squadra Coppi
13David Wolfel   Washington, DC 127614   Squadra Coppi
14Michael McGraw   Waldorf, MD 171090   DC Velo
15Jeffery Parker   Virginia Bch, VA 55922   Va Beach Velo
16Anthony (Tony) Bilotta   Aiken, SC 126767   charlottesville race club
17Scott Paisley   Charlottesville, VA 27092   MVC
18Andrew Hepburn   Alexandria, VA 60614   beltway bicycle
19Dennis Rainear   Richmond, VA 156093   Contes/Richbrau
20Gerald Wojcik   Hampton, VA 179268   unattached
21Bradford Wilcox   Potomac, MD 157738   Atlantic Cycling
22William (Monti) Currie   Salem, VA 139288   BRBC
23Richard Klenner   Manassas, VA 176867   PoWER/MAMA

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gary Hoffman   Troy, VA 16434   CRC
2Bernard Sanders   Roanoke, VA 168083   East Coasters
3Scott Haverstick   Gilbert, AZ 11461   ERA Cycling
4John Cox   Parkville, MD 45210   Chesapeake Whlmn
5Darrell Vreugdenhill   Havertown, PA 36831   Team Snow Valley
6Mario Steven   Silver Spring, MD 46284   DC Velo
7John McNeil      unattached
8Dennis Rainear   Richmond, VA 156093   Contes/Richbrau
9Barry Free   Lebanon, PA 12333   Team ERA
10Barry Rumsey   Baltimore, MD 60630   Lateral Stress Velo
11Eugene Dare   Potomac, MD 73121   All American
12Peter Nye   Arlington, VA 61066   NCVC
13Kerry Scanlon   Chevy Chase, MD 116673   DC Velo
14Bob Walters   Severna Park, MD 151055   Team Snow Valley
15Robert Lea   Taneytown, MD 20621   Team Fuji
16William Care   Mt Gretna, PA 172697   Team era
18Rick Schiesz*   Crofton, MD 57062   Team Snow Valley
19William Neumann   Columbia, MD 60247   Team Snow Valley
20Franklin Waters   Frederick, MD 179662   NCVC
21Steven Marks   Rockville, MD 177669   NCVC
22Myron Lehtman   Washington, DC 67514   NCVC
23Paul Evans   Hobe Sound, FL 83732   MVC
24Myron Segal   Silver Spring, MD 178881   College Park Racing
25Michael Hill   Edwards, CA 170012   King Pawn/CW
26Thomas Doyle   Midlothian, VA 56049   Contes/Richbrau
27Philip Samawicz   Alexandria 47163   NCVC
28Jean-Claude Laboudigue   Mc Lean, VA 50115   NCVC
29David Wamsley   Lawrence, KS 37155   Mainline
30Howard Gutgesell   Charlottesvle, VA 96208   CRC
31Paul Didier   Carmel, IN 45265   NCVC
32Harold Leibovitz   Bethesda, MD 157334   NCVC - Spokes
33Robert Kenner   Encinitas, CA 18933   NCVC/Spokes
34Peter Swan   Yorktown, VA 51620   NCVC
35Jon Farbman   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499   3D Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mark Light   Hackettstown, NJ 112548  289 Fuji
1Chris Hardee   Washington, DC 65012  34 LSV-Trek/VW
1Craig Snydal   Ellicott City, MD 177961  68 Team Snow Valley
2Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133  80 GoMart Cycling
2Josh Beck   Carlisle, PA 155822  Yellow Breeches Racing
2Craig Dodson   Yoder, IN 122487  25 Bike Doctor
3Kyle Wamsley   Alburtis, PA 37157  70 Team Fuji
3R Cameron Holland   Newport News, VA 16527  40 James River Velo Sport
3Eric Fonville   Douglasville, GA 158561  30 Evolution Cycling Club
4Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  35 Cycles De Oro
4Jason Moore   Glenmoore, PA 99778  53 CCCF- Team Beans-Lite Bites
4Jason Meidhof   Bethesda, MD 143088  48 NCVC
5Kyle Mendenhall   Sarasota, FL 41341  50 River City
5R Wayne Scott   Winter Springs, FL 134641  65 Atlantic Shores Velo
6Jay Moglia   Washington, DC 71511  52 NCVC Spokes
6Clarke Clingenpeel   Franklin, TN 101983  15 
7Zachary Browne   Silver Spring, MD 69115  13 Ncvc Spokes Etc.
7Robert Dinterman   Moyock, NC 9560  24 VA Beach Velo/BCS Toshiba
8Reed Tanger   Arlington, VA 68301  72 NCVC / Spokes etc.
8Ryan Dewald   Mount Penn, PA 89187  20 CCCF- Team Beans-Lite Bites
9Jonathan Wirsing   Sandy Hook, VA 48398  84 team snow valley
9Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  56 Evolution Cycling Team
10Scott Zwizanski   West Chester, PA 131248  85 team snow valley
10Randall Root   Sterling, VA 30526  63 team snow valley
11James Wagner   Bethesda, MD 41073  76 DC Velo Club
11Ryan McKinney   Reston, VA 97634  46 Evolution
12Peter Baker   Eugene, OR 122694  GoMart Cycling
12Ian Birlem   Washington, DC 3752  NCVC
13Rainiel Sanchez   Orlando, FL 59556   team snow valley
13Kristopher Auer (1 - Cat3)   Baltimore, MD 2065  LSV/Trek/VW
14James Marsh   Leonardtown, MD 65488  44 Patuxent Velo
14Robert Suydam   Glen Allen, VA 145433  71 virginia beach velo
15Christopher Eatough   Ellicott City, MD 97632  27 Lateral Stress Velo/Trek
16Jeffrey Dickey   Arlington, VA 9439  21 MVC
17Leigh Carter   Richmond, VA 107790  14 Richmond Ciclissmo
18Matthew Forbes   Richmond, VA 133521  31 Richmond Ciclismo
19Ralph Muoio   Washington, DC 51562  54 LSV/Trek/VW
20William Collins   Virginia Beach, VA 54784  16 East Coast Bikes/Toshiba
21Michael Stearns   Arlington, VA 90951  69 evolution cycling
22Michael Davis   Hollywood, MD 8831  17 Patuxent Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ian Ayers   Charlottesville, VA 62804   UVA
2Matt Cooke      
3Lex Van Rooij      UVA
4Evan McNeil      Unattached
5Colin Deschamps      
6Aaron Schaub   Annapolis, MD 176632   
7Peter Pollak      UVA
8Karl Augenstein   Oakland, CA 179621   NCVC
9Joshua Sullivan   Falls Church, VA 186668   Evolution
10Perry Akin   Annapolis, MD 178372   Navy
11Jay Dicharry      CRC
12Brian Bradley      
13Richard Dressen      NCVC
14Vay Shire   Annapolis, MD 180832   US Naval Academy
15rondo bauer      Naval Academy
16Bryan Feinstein   Hammondsport, NY 186302   United States Naval Academy
17Chris Foote      Navy
18Jonathan Bryant      Unattached
19Yasushi Katsumi   Cambridge, MA 151323   UVA
20Victor Siegfried   Reston, VA 185280   Evolution Cycling
21Ryan Owens      Unattached
22Robert Campbell      NCVC
23Kirk Hetherington      
24Jeremy Barnes   Annapolis, MD 176434   US Naval Academy
25Michael Packard   Arlington, VA 188462   VaTech
26Martin Owens      Unattached
27Scott Young   Baltimore, MD 187191   Unattached
28Don Marineau      Unattached
29Francis Hallman   La Jolla, CA 178669   Squadra Coppi
30David Rollinson      Unattached
31Justin Cooper   Annapolis, MD 176104   Naval Academy
32Matthew Welch   Annapolis, MD 186433   Navy
33Scott Childers   Annapolis, MD 186632   
34Stuard Detmer      NCVC
35Derek Clark      WVU
36Christian Sheridan      Charlottesville Race Club
37Edward DiMonda      Evolution Cycling
38Chris Conway   Fredericksburg, VA 598   
39Brian Firtion   Forest, VA 174348   Hill City Velo
40Doug Hover   Mounds View, MN 170099   
41Timothy Jordan      
42matthew chang      Evolution Cycling
43Christopher Snead   Richmond, VA 169597   MVC

Women

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sarah Rice   Rochester, NY 172753   Navy
2Barbara Scott   Arlington, VA 181736   Artemis
3Sally Snead   Richmond, VA 169596   MVC
4Barbara Shweky   Long Branch, NJ 171858   3D Racing Team
5Tracy Cundiff   Sarasota 184045   Evolution
6Joan Hanscom   Chicago, IL 186556   Artemis
7Margaret Kilby   Washington, DC 166194   Artemis
8Sioban Castor   Washington, DC 178738   Squadra Coppi
9Sandra Weiss   Saint Louis, MO 176704   Artemis
10Reann Mommsen   Virginia Beach, VA 175990   Navy
11Dawn Smith   Tinton Falls, NJ 169607   3D Racing Team
12Megan Smith   Corpus Christi, TX 175992   Navy

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Susan Hefler   Herndon, VA 15670   Trek/VW/LSV
1Jennifer Scott   Pasadena, MD 160875   All American BC
1Jenette Williams   Proctorville, OH 143297   GoMart
2Beth Leasure   Shepherdstown, WV 61317   Artemis
2Kristy Scheffenacker   Baltimore, MD 162414   Team Snow valley
2Laura Weislo   Raleigh, NC 166747   Squadra Coppi
3Jessica Peil   Reston, VA 154873   Team Snow Valley
3Harriet McCoy   Toano, VA 45444   NCVC
4Christine Huff   Baltimore, MD 138923   Trek/VW/LSV

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee