Race Results for
Star of the Desert Estrella MountainPark
Goodyear, AZ
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 12/01/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 1-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1DAVID ERB   1:12:37  1290 
2Isaiah Klassen   Phoenix, AZ1:20:03 175923  1450 
3Doug Hunt   Mesa, AZ1:26:01 177882  1328 
4DAVID HUNT   1:30:42  1327 

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ryan Walsh   Hiram, GA59:58 177817  1464 
2Jason Awe   Scotts Valley, CA1:03:20 156276  1257 
3WILLIAM BROWN   1:06:52  1268 
4ANDREW JORGENSON   1:07:06  1332 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brandon Yates   Phoenix, AZ52:02 167816  1431 
2B Francoeur   Mesa, AZ53:08 177766  1296 
3JOEL POMERENE   55:58  1515 
4Tim Allen   Golden, CO57:50 161831  1250 
5Mark Tenniswood   Camp Verde, AZ1:06:14 179874  1414 
6TONY KEISER   1:06:30  1336 
7Daniel Short   Phoenix, AZ1:10:07 161830  1400 
8Wilson Lee   Scottsdale1:18:33 140266  1349 
9GARRETT RIKER   Waukesha, WI1:21:36 88837  1386 

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1TYLER STEWART   1:03:56  1539 

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adam Zimmerman   Silver City, NM1:44:43 177289  1533 
2Jon Barker   Tempe, AZ2:17:04 142404  1474 
3Brian Cornelius   Tucson, AZ2:21:20 178293  1275 

Men - Master - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5KYLE MATWEY   1:19:52  1355 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christopher Beardsley   San Diego, CA1:37:22 87648  1553 
2Brandon Johnson   Queen Creek, AZ1:38:40 108140  1498 
3Sean Aske   Phoenix, AZ1:39:34 153846  1472 
4Eli Owenby   Tucson, AZ1:40:12 155281  1381 
5David Binker   Tucson, AZ1:40:28 166097  1477 
6Tim Bolton   Tucson, AZ1:41:50 117086  1480 
7Sean Kennedy   Tempe, AZ1:50:32 117470  1552 
8JEREMY OLBERDING   Dripping Spgs, TX1:51:37 54873  1379 
9Fritz White   Trabuco Canyon, CA1:53:11 119888  1425 
10Adam Gurtler   Orem, UT1:55:30 176997  1306 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Todd Dellysse   Huntington, NY1:36:04 9135  1285 
2Gary Kuettel   Glendale, AZ1:39:57 166856  1503 
3Matthew Johnson   Chandler, AZ1:41:42 95303  1499 
4Dean Starrett   Tucson, AZ1:45:00 33871  1461 
5Kevin Bitten   Flagstaff, AZ1:45:49 3791  1440 
6Domenico Futia   Maple Valley, WA1:47:18 176687  1298 
7Rodney Kitchens   Salt Lake City, UT1:48:52 19290  1340 
8Trever Bushnell   Phoenix, AZ1:49:34 5663  1554 
9ED NEILSON   Boise, ID2:01:49 22401  1549 
10John Kingsbury   Chandler, AZ2:05:14 142643  1339 
11Rich Weis   Gilbert, AZ2:07:56 57466  1422 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Arthur MacFarland   Cave Creek, AZ1:52:15 79108  1508 
2Craig Swetel   Mesa, AZ1:53:27 166887  1526 

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stephen Hughes   Scottsdale, AZ1:57:28 141111  1326 
2WHITE DAN   2:03:18  1555 
3PAUL CORNELL   2:09:54  1276 
4Michael See   Gilbert, AZ2:21:18 125768  1396 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Francoeur   Mesa, AZ1:13:28 177767  1493 
2Nathan Lowrie   Phoenix, AZ1:15:58 168679  1506 
3Charles Shelton   Scottsdale, AZ1:17:16 168759  1520 
4JERRAD COOPER   1:18:57  1274 
5Brian Carey   Phoenix, AZ1:19:35 186421  1485 
6Seth VanNorman   Tucson, AZ1:20:09 154146  1417 
7Dru Brooks   Highland Lakes, NJ1:20:10 135736  1482 
8DAVID BOGAN   1:20:11  1479 
9Keith Atkins   Chandler, AZ1:25:51 82758  1254 
10KEN KEHOE   1:31:31  1334 
11Justin Kyle   Phoenix, AZ1:36:49 182957  1505 
12DAVE THOMPSON   Marietta, GA1:40:56 153220  1415 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Steve Garcia   Tempe, AZ1:13:09 125774  1300 
2Damon Shelton   Phoenix, AZ1:13:39 145377  1521 
3Thomas Covington   Denver, CO1:16:47 159133  1277 
4GORDON YANOTA   1:18:17  1430 
5Chris Smith   Scottsdale, AZ1:18:48 166146  1522 
6Michael Hanson   Gilbert, AZ1:20:15 168528  1446 
7John Velasco   Chandler, AZ1:20:57 144475  1528 
8DAVID SPIRK   1:21:22  1523 
9Nathan Mikleton   Glendale, AZ1:23:49 125772  1511 
10Michael Rapps   Goodyear, AZ1:23:57 142186  1516 
11Mark Pearson   Phoenix, AZ1:24:35 96841  1383 
12Greg Rogers   Gilbert, AZ1:25:41 165662  1387 
13Chad Dragos   Phoenix, AZ1:25:55 165654  1289 
14Chris Capages   Phoenix, AZ1:28:19 151400  1484 
15PHILLIP JUARROS   1:29:34  1501 
16Patrick Howland   Phoenix, AZ1:30:14 155155  1325 
17David Boyer   Tempe, AZ1:33:44 168271  1265 
18Gerald Biehle   Phoenix, AZ1:46:53 51386  1467 
19FRED SCHINELLER   1:48:14  1392 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Christopher Branson   Glendale, AZ1:18:41 155531  1481 
2Gary Geyer   Phoenix, AZ1:19:31 151535  1550 
3Scott Mydock   Glendale, AZ1:20:24 106945  1373 
4Paul Durazo   Chandler, AZ1:22:04 142310  1489 
5Jesse Ferrer   Star, ID1:23:16 165832  1292 
6RON HART   Cornville, AZ1:23:45 108202  1313 
7David Herzog   Goodyear, AZ1:23:46 168781  1447 
8Stephen Boyle   Mesa, AZ1:23:53 103088  1266 
9Donald Miller   Phoenix, AZ1:25:22 157857  1512 
10Mark Venti   Mesa, AZ1:25:27 149570  1419 
11Dan Whitehill   Phoenix, AZ1:27:29 186418  1426 
12Steven Venable   Scottsdale, AZ1:28:34 41865  1418 
13Barry Weissman   Colorado Springs1:29:02 186425  1423 
14Michael Abad   Phoenix, AZ1:35:25 43295  1469 
15Jeff Hawksworth   Phoenix, AZ1:38:40 140198  1288 
16John Fritz   Chandler, AZ1:41:32 49933  1494 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Neff   Flagstaff, AZ1:18:09 25799  1376 
2Michael Marinshaw   Scottsdale, AZ1:20:20 126238  1354 
3Kurt Luedtke   Tucson, AZ1:23:22 21782  1507 
4BRENT LINKER   Council Blfs, IA1:28:53 109504  1351 
5Jan Campbell   Lucus, TX1:29:28 5946  1442 
6MARK HICKEY   1:32:30  1551 
7Jeff Taylor   Phoenix, AZ1:35:25 142276  1413 
8Jon Hightower   Tempe, AZ1:35:31 166869  1321 
9Steve Bates   Glendale, AZ1:36:35 166351  1476 
10Bruce Hanson   Phoenix, AZ1:38:10 126244  1309 
11Kevin Beach   Scottsdale, AZ1:41:17 110214  1260 
12Mark Matwey   Phoenix, AZ1:50:52 177772  1356 

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Richard Hartman   Peoria, AZ1:33:49 177771  1314 
2Rick Scofield   Sonoita, AZ1:38:40 177897  1395 
3Eric Binker   Tucson, AZ1:47:02 166464  1478 

Men - BG - Master - 1-88

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MIKE STYES   1:02:45  1412 
2DAN BASINSKI   1:03:34  1259 
3DOUGLAS BROWN   1:04:47  1535 
4Charles Dell   Chandler, AZ1:05:39 106952  1284 
5William Garan   Tempe, AZ1:06:53 176711  1299 
6Charles Boyer   Tucson, AZ1:09:23 4497  1264 
7TOM ERB   1:19:38  1291 
8Francis (Frank) Lively   Prescott, AZ1:22:5 21361  1456 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SCOTT SHELLEY   52:27  1399 
2DAN WELKER   52:51  1530 
3THOMAS KING   54:10  1338 
4MARK HAWTHORNE   54:17  1315 
5PATRICK LINGLEY   54:26  1455 
6KYLE COLAVITO   57:07  1443 
7KEITH PERRY   58:35  1538 
8Chris Boltz   Phoenix, AZ59:00 182481  1262 
9CLINT HOSMAN   59:16  1322 
10PEDER LINDBLOM   59:28  1350 
11BRIAN KOEHN   59:31  1344 
12Court Fetter   Mesa, AZ59:44 177101  1293 
13KRIS HENDRICKS   59:46  1317 
14EVERARDO KEEME   59:53  1333 
15RICHARD KLEISS   1:00:05  1342 
16DAN KRAVETS   1:01:03  1453 
17RANDY ZIEGLER   1:03:32  1433 
18CARLOS ANDRADE   1:07:47  1252 
19TIM FALKENSTEIN   1:07:57  1490 
20KYLE GOMEZ   1:09:55  1304 
21RYAN GRIMM   1:13:02  1536 
22SHAWN MESSERSCHMIDT   1:13:53  1361 
23NATHAN WHITMAN   1:19:21  1427 
24DONALD FISHER   1:19:57  1295 
25DERRICK RICHARDS   1:20:54  1518 
26MATTHEW HOWARD   1:31:58  1324 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Thomas Lawlor   Kyle, TX52:40 186000  1348 
2PAUL WHEELER   53:33  1424 
3FRED HANNERT   55:42  1496 
4ROBERT YBARRA   56:04  1432 
5Michael Noe   Oakland Gardens, NY56:15 176851  1377 
6JOHN BETHEA   56:21  1540 
7EDWARD INIGO   56:41  1497 
8STEVEN ARADIO   56:45  1253 
9SEAN STEPHENSON   56:56  1463 
10Jim Simons   Fraser, CO57:49 181376  1460 
11Kurt Mindy   Anthem, AZ58:29 166882  1366 
12Ken Ross   Tempe, AZ58:38 178287  1519 
13CHRISTOPHER ALT   59:15  1251 
14STEVE KOPP   1:00:08  1343 
15Christopher Stewart   Scottsdale, AZ1:00:13 177526  1409 
16KEVIN HALTER   1:01:01  1445 
17CSABA KORMENDY   1:01:16  1451 
18Charles Booth   Gilbert, AZ1:01:24 126241  1541 
19Eric Rosenberg   Scottsdale, AZ1:02:54 167884  1390 
20JOSE AVILA   1:03:05  1256 
21Sheldon Brown   Gilbert, AZ1:03:39 167441  1441 
22DEAN BARBER   1:04:15  1258 
23Steve Houk   Phoenix, AZ1:04:22 166888  1323 
24BARRY JETTON   1:04:57  1331 
25Robert Wilcox   Phoenix, AZ1:06:26 165634  1465 
26DONAL MURPHY   1:06:51  1371 
27Jeff Kellum   Phoenix, AZ1:11:34 178498  1448 
28MATTHEW KRITZSTEIN   1:14:44  1345 
29DAVID LANE   1:16:04  1347 
30TOM HESSLER   1:25:42  1319 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1ERIK GAUHAROU   Auburn, AL56:14 188428  1301 
2Dennis Keller   Denver, CO56:16 177885  1335 
3Scott Stewart   Peoria, AZ56:26 132794  1410 
4Richard Austin   Oro Valley, AZ57:18 166151  1436 
5RON DAVIS   59:32  1487 
6DAVID WARD   1:00:09  1420 
7DAVID GRIFFIS   1:00:42  1305 
8JEFF HARRELSON   1:02:07  1310 
9GREG ZYCH   1:02:42  1466 
10DENNIS LOW   1:02:50  1353 
11RANDALL HACK   1:03:09  1307 
12Noel Garcia   Phoenix, AZ1:03:29 177810  1495 
13MIKE CARGILE   1:06:44  1270 
14MARK MILLAR   1:13:02  1364 
15DONALD STATES   1:16:03  1407 
16BRADFORD HARRIS   1:17:36  1311 
17CHRIS KORTAS   1:18:09  1452 
18BRUCE KLEIN   1:40:03  1341 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jonathan Klassen   Phoenix, AZ54:13 175922  1449 
2DOUGLAS SCHWARTZ   55:53  1394 
3Edward Smith   Mesa, AZ57:05 186079  1401 
4PHIL MUMME   58:07  1370 
5LANCE GREEN   1:01:05  1544 
6Kelly Reedy   Mesa, AZ1:02:12 178160  1384 
7KARL STAUFFER   1:03:14  1524 
8MICHAEL MCCOY   1:05:06  1357 
9Peter Rogan   Mesa, AZ1:06:30 139601  1388 
10Don Warner   Mesa, AZ1:06:32 181371  1421 
11RICHARD MURRAY   1:06:57  1458 
12JOHN BERGQUIST   1:07:06  1438 
13TONY ZINZUN   1:08:05  1434 
14MANNY ORTIZ   1:10:50  1534 
15JAMES CURRAN   1:10:51  1282 
16DOUG CULPEPPER   San Jose, CA1:13:23 155086  1279 
17Steve Somerville   Chandler, AZ1:17:52 125763  1402 
18DAVID ANDREWS   1:20:06  1437 

Men - BG - Master - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patrick McDermott   Chandler, AZ1:07:11 122713  1358 
2JAY NATOLI   1:10:24  1375 
3RON DERADOURIAN   1:10:34  1286 
4Larry Moats   Traverse City, MI1:12:00 176712  1367 
5Bernie Lacotta   Glendale, AZ1:17:34 118090  1346 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rebekah Muster   Phoenix, AZ2:00:08 168772  1372 

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1MONIQUE HEIN   1:12:25  1316 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alexandra Martinez   Chattanooga, TN2:12:37 22743  1457 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Maria Atkins   Flagler Beach, FL2:07:13 86734  1255 
2Lila McFarland   Phoenix, AZ2:11:18 156249  1360 
3Stephany Newmeyer   Avondale, AZ2:24:35 154051  1459 
4Regina Wetzler   Mesa, AZ2:28:47 128617  1531 

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wendy Macfarland   Chandler, AZ1:47:17 140863  1509 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1SARAH MILLER   1:35:31  1365 
2Shannon Squire-Kitchens   Salt Lake City, UT1:46:40 33703  1406 
3Kathy Boltz   Phoenix, AZ1:52:07 179842  1263 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Wendy Aber   Glendale, AZ2:08:13 166466  1470 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1EMILY MANN   1:06:04  1510 
2Heather Fetter   Mesa, AZ1:06:24 178519  1294 
3CINDY MCFARLAND   1:08:30  1359 
4DIANE DEHNER   1:23:14  1283 

Women - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1STEPHANIE MARTINEZ   1:13:31  1545 
2ANA TWEEDY   1:33:51  1527 
3MARCI HESSLER   1:44:58  1318 

Women - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Maria Spence   Tucson, AZ1:16:09 126758  1404 
2DEBBIE MUMME   1:18:52  1369 
3LYNN VAN HULSE   1:26:48  1416 

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Laurel Arndt   Phoenix, AZ1:01:50 177838  1546 
2BARB SPOERRY   1:40:45  1405 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee