Race Results for
Goose Gap Road Race
Sevierville, TN
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Road Race on 08/18/2001

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Scott Younker   Knoxville, TN 91810  375 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
1Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA 56928  371 TriCities
2Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  352 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2Richard Heishman   Knoxville, TN 56984  373 SCO
3Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  372 SCO
3James Sharp   Apo Ae, NY 120824  347 YMCA
4Hoyt Halvorson   Nashville, TN 175296  376 
4Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  349 SCO
5Michael Lesmerises   Iowa City, IA 110455  370 CBC
5Miroslav Novak   Huntsville, AL 127462  362 GC Cycling
6Jeffrey Shockley   Marietta, GA 148354  359 Eagle Cycling Club of Georgia
6Matthew Masucci   San Jose, CA 53832  367 
7John Morris   Opelika, AL 160415  344 
7Kenneth Allen   Memphis, TN 105890  369 Bike Pedlar
8Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN 171328  358 
8Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  374 Krystal
9Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  353 Murfreesboro Bicycle Club
9Wayne Wells   Nashville, TN 111926  365 Team Bike Pedlar
10Timothy Trotter   Keene, NH 160508  342 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
10Curtis Cadwell   Cookeville, TN 67235  345 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
11Jason Cathey   Knoxville, TN 171162  343 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
11John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  354 TVBC
12John Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  338 Cedar Bluff Cycles
12Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  363 Team Bike Pedlar
13Brian Davis   Nashville, TN 175871  361 YMCA
14Carl Spurgeon   Sevierville, TN 135402  340 Cedar Bluff Cycles
15Gino Leone   Brentwood, TN 159996  360 YMCA
16Jay DeFoe   Gatlinburg, TN 138577  351 Cedar Bluff Cycles
DNFJay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  336 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
DNFSean Hart   Jonesborough, TN 164147  300 Tri Cities Road Club
DNFMark Miller   Nashville, TN 153284  348 YMCA

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN 178240  107 YMCA
2Jared Cakebreak     137 
3Matthew Young     138 
4Jeremy Grigsby     139 
5Drew Barker     100 

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  76 CBC
2Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  70 Team Lightning Cycles
3Robert Gregory   Brentwood, TN 50141  69 Team Lightning Cycles
4Stephen Kucera   Knoxville, TN 52065  75 Team Bike Pedlar
5Steven Hall   Weaverville, NC 14733  61 Cane Creek
6Mitchel McKee   Nashville, TN 97694  65 Bike Pedlar
7Patrick McGrath   Brentwood, TN 63614  57 Team Lightning Cycles
8Jamie Greenway   Nashville, TN 57370  78 Bike Pedlar
9Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  64 Team Bike Pedlar
10G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  58 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
11Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  67 Cane Creek
12Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  81 Tennessee Wheelmen Association
13Michael Manning   Murphy, NC 108503  55 RBM/Velo Voodoo
14Steven Grossberg   Cookeville, TN 46400  68 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
15Eric Zeiner   Lawrenceville, GA 52817  74 Atlanta C.C.
16Jeff Hicks   Knoxville, TN 88813  59 CBC
17David Chaney   Maryville, TN 131285  60 CBC
18Frank Mackzum   Crossville, TN 22056  62 Bike Pedlar
19David Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  63 Team Bike Pedlar
DNFJohn Harber   Farragut, TN 168711  72 TVBC
DNFGlenn Thrift   Gray Court, SC 48723  66 Cane Creek
DNFJoe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  79 Team Bikers Choice
DNFR Clifton Beach   Seattle, WA 146843  73 Team Bike Pedlar
DNFDavid Hoffman   Maryville, TN 109365  71 Team Lightning Cycles
DNFRobert Lunsford   Nashville, TN 149814  56 YMCA

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Byron Taylor   Winter Park, FL 145832  142 Team Bike Pedlar
2David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  141 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
DNFJean Liberty   Crossville, TN 45596  144 UCW
DNFRod Carr     143 

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  242 Cane Creek
1Arthur Critser   Huntsville, AL 47541  249 Sano
2David Hensley   Asheville, NC 15876  246 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  200 Compaq
3Michael Moule   Lihue, HI 79052  243 Cane Creek
3Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  227 YMCA
4David Peter   Asheville, NC 27836  247 Cane Creek
4Jason Spence   Maryville 126144  241 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
5Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  248 Cane Creek
5Robert (Robbie) Yost   Murfreesboro, TN 96732  231 YMCA
6Scott McNeil   Memphis, TN 70280  234 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
6Alan Rigby   Knoxville, TN 77638  232 Tennessee Valley Bicycle Club
7Brian Golembeski   Tampa, FL 75249  239 Fairway Saab
8Martin Lawing   Morganton, NC 164711  252 Cycle-Logical Bicycle Club
9Reginald Jones   Bristol, TN 140593  240 Tarheel Cyclists
10Derek Kidd   Greenwood, SC 95116  233 Hilton Head Velo
11Eric Wondergem   Johnson City, TN 165681  237 Back Yard Burgers/David Jones Investment
12Thomas Gathright   Murfreesboro, TN 97137  229 YMCA
13Byron Brown   Goodlettsville, TN 48227  235 BYB
DNFJames Ritchie   Asheville, NC 142120  244 Cane Creek
DNFChristopher Moody   Tucson, AZ 88540  251 Kingnorth Int
DNFTreavis Taylor   Asheville, NC 63415  245 Cane Creek
DNFSteven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  230 YMCA
DNFChristopher Jones   Nashville, TN 96218  238 BYB

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Steve Apking     197 
2Ben Ramsbottom     175 
3Kyle Robbins     195 
4Matt Evans     184 
5David Durbin   Knoxville, TN 103970  159 SCO
6Ian McCully     185 
7Randall Russell   Knoxville, TN 145419  196 SCO
8Charles Weber   Knoxville, TN 181466  181 
9Chuck Seymour     188 
10Jeff Scott     193 
11Steve Rakestraw     190 
12Mark Barrett     194 
13Willis Strickland   Knoxville, TN 178050  186 
14John Sterrett     172 
15Jimmy Leneve     166 
16Carl Cadwell     192 
17Gary Runton     167 
18Donnie Limbaugh     158 
19Richard Love     155 
20William Comer   Lafollette, TN 176830  168 
21Eric Berisford     174 
22Nick Johnson     157 
23Robert Maples     191 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee