Race Results for
Crested Butte Stage Race
Crsted Butte Mt. Resort, CO
(Event Information)
View By:
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 06/24/2000

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3Travis Kruse   Pueblo, CO2:50:06 74433  705 White Brothers
4Tyler Clark   Fountain Hills, AZ3:05:23 161588  711 Team Grimmace
5Jon Hysell   Bentonville, AR3:12:36 169287  701 Camp Redcloud
6Andrew Hawkes   Colorado Springs, CO3:13:21 129305  708 SMBA
7Eugene Cathcart   Flagstaff, AZ3:29:28 87040  707 Absolute Bikes
8David Finney   Nashville, TN3:59:15 130491  710 Bike Pedlar
9Eric Marrison   Colorado Spgs, CO1:20:37 103174  712 
DNFBen Newton   Golden, CO 150293  703 SMBA/ Dean
DNFTim Inge   Lake City, CO 146284  702 Camp Redcloud

Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2James Morgan   Louisville, CO3:57:44 102377  Sore Saddle Cyclery/White Bros
3Jeffrey Thompson   Steamboat, CO3:57:58 35430  Moab Cyclery

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ross Schnell   Grand Jct, CO3:39:35 99965  13 Dean Bicycles
2John Brown   Philadelphia, PA3:41:22 92047  10 Dean
3Toby Lefere   Colorado Springs, CO3:55:08 144661  Gary Fisher
4Mitch Westall   Littleton, CO4:00:04 37798  Bike Lovers Place
5Shawn Heinrichs   Longmont, CO4:00:24 104876  Schwinn/Gold Circle Farms
6Frank Overton   Boulder, CO4:02:14 117894  Schwinn/Gold Circle Farms
7Joseph Marshall   Denver, CO4:03:57 101161  Ritchey/Sram/ Rudy Project
8Shawn Hadley   Oklahoma City, OK4:05:10 12581  SoBe/Headshok/HMC
DNFNat Ross   Golden, CO 152119  12 Gary Fisher/SAAB
DNFStephen White   Avon, CO 38017  11 Team Pure Altitude
DNFRyan Harris   Highlands Ranch, CO 15218  Gary Fisher/Saab

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mitchell Moreman   Durango, CO3:39:58 103288  51 Durango Cyclery
2Danny Powlson   Grand Junction, CO3:42:51 137605  72 Mesa State College
4Lewis Elliot   Scottsdale, AZ3:47:16 57576  69 Broadway Bicycles
5Eric Poulson   Clifton, CO3:48:11 136360  65 Mesa State College
6Matthew Unger   Idledale, CO3:48:44 133704  64 
8Aaron Potts   Fort Collins, CO3:48:57 28523  52 Hassle Free Sports Racing
9Ian Hanna   Durango, CO3:52:23 104748  60 Specialized
10Ryan Artale   Boulder, CO3:57:23 148564  58 CU Cycling
11Micah Joseph   Denver, CO3:57:38 169692  68 Trek/Ironclad
12Ryan Snodgrass   Sparks, NV4:04:05 131418  55 team pure altitude
13Michael Hickner   Blacksburg, VA4:04:29 148503  57 Eastcoasters
14Nathan Waldron   Aspen, CO4:05:22 149554  54 Hub of Aspen
15Kenneth Dorst   Edwards, CO4:10:04 170543  124 Vail Bicycle Service
16Andrew Mesesan   San Luis Obispo, CA4:11:25 12300  59 Absolute Bikes/ Smith
17George Gatseus   Grand Junction, CO4:14:37 129841  63 Mesa State College
18Jake Lueckel   Lakewood, CO4:19:57 76599  66 
19Scott McCalmon   Boulder, CO4:25:38 164725  56 
20Miles Venzara   Houston, TX4:37:26 138723  71 Bike Lovers Place
21Chris Maslanik   Evergreen, CO4:47:59 95070  127 Red Rocks Velo
DNFSeth Smith   Grand Jct, CO 134486  53 
DNFRobert Inge   Lake City, CO 132228  62 Camp Redcloud
DNFNick Payne   Henderson, CO 121746  67 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Smith   Gunnison, CO3:35:55 33334  104 The TuneUp
2Jesse Swift   Golden, CO3:43:30 100646  312 Dean Bicycles
3Adam Palmer   Glen Allen, VA3:45:16 38718  118 Beaver Creek Resort
4Andy Lee   Lakeway, TX3:45:18 104097  103 Winter Park Resort/Powder Tools
5Brett Storckelmann   Austin, TX3:50:09 134043  181 Sun & Ski Sports
6Jon Alegranti   Superior, CO3:53:02 338  115 Schwinn/Gold Circle Farms
7Brett Malin   Vail, CO3:53:13 161595  129 Beaver Creek Resort
8Ian Prichard   Steamboat Springs, CO4:00:24 149714  120 Orange Peel Bicycles
9Chad Oleson   Crested Butte, CO4:04:27 136404  110 HandleBar and Grill
10Gavin Malia   Steamboat Springs, CO4:06:02 128877  101 Orange Peel Bicycles
12Tate Graves   Denver, CO4:12:41 114219  128 Bike Lovers Place
13Joel Mischke   Basalt, CO4:13:40 77727  116 Ajax Bike and Sport
14Cameron Cooper   San Francisco, CA4:15:34 81023  180 Ozone Bike Dept.
15Paul DesRosiers   Boulder, CO4:17:25 9318  114 Schwinn/Gold Circle Farms
17Thomas Grant   Boise, ID4:22:34 13911  113 
18Chris Mosk   Lahaina, HI4:23:24 25225  111 
19Stephen Mack   Lakewood, CO4:25:15 22028  131 
21Ladd McClain   Colorado Springs, CO4:38:51 169207  119 
22Rob Lucas   Colorado Spgs, CO4:45:05 21743  122 Specialized/ Rainbow Racing
DNFJon Brickner   Fraser, CO 115900  133 Denver Spoke
DNFCarl Begeal   Boulder, CO 113133  132 
DNFAdam Spector   Steamboat Springs, CO 101989  109 
DNFSteven Marshall   Englewood, CO 152533  102 
DNFMike Tofel   Gunnison, CO 99366  121 Team Pure Altitude
DNFBen Dnemler   Fort Collins, CO 89678  134 Schwinn Homegrown
DNFChad Kittles   Arvada, CO 80263  106 Durango Sports Club

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zachary Bingham   Vail, CO3:44:00 79949  189 Beaver Creek Resort
2Gary Venable   Colorado Spgs, CO3:52:55 89759  186 Moots
3Jeffrey Wardell   Boulder, CO4:00:32 155512  179 XYBIX/ Full Cycle
4Kenneth Bloomer   Gunnison, CO4:01:36 161389  178 Dean Raciing
5Lee Roufa   Telluride, CO4:02:03 30709  161 Team Pure Altitude
7Patrick Gallegos   Superior, CO4:03:55 78794  188 FRCA
8David Hueter   Fort Collins, CO4:04:10 17028  173 SCHWINN
9E Christopher Lattimer   Boulder, CO4:04:26 20477  171 Ellsworth
12John Humphries   Crested Butte, CO4:10:30 17125  162 Team Tundra-Dog Ltmd
13Brian Johnson   Fort Collins, CO4:10:39 17892  172 Schwinn / Lees
14Dave Muscianisi   Littleton, CO4:13:10 25565  170 
15Whitney Richards   Ridgecrest, CA4:15:09 113696  190 Team Pure Altitude
16Mike Armstrong   Basalt, CO4:16:26 59890  163 Aspen Velo
17John Seckinger   Lafayette, CO4:16:49 633  169 
18Michael Hillenbrand   Las Vegas, NV4:17:59 4621  174 Broadway Bicycles
20Christopher Weber   Littleton, CO4:24:36 131687  168 Team Pure Altitude
21Charles Knoll   Denver4:24:38 19476  183 Arapaho Warriors
22Brett Batchelder   Boulder, CO4:29:48 2843  177 junkyard dogs
23Kevin Cawley   Boulder, CO4:37:27 86907  176 
24Johannes Schmidt   Los Gatos, CA4:57:06 31639  191 BSR Sunlite Bikes/ UBS
DNFBrian Bean   Boulder, CO 104461  192 DMI
DNFTodd Thompson   Denver, CO 104094  355 Team Pure Altitude
DNFKevin Royston   Canandaigua, NY 96362  164 Santa Cruz/ White Bros
DNFAaron Ekland   Denver, CO 123328  195 LeftHand/Shamrock
DNFPete Dahle   Telluride, CO 78240  182 Paragon
DNFEddy Buresh   Oakland, CA 5483  194 Shamrock
DNFTroy Ross   Laguna Niguel, CA 149413  184 Pro Peloton Velo
DNFVolker Orgeldinger   Denver, CO 149150  165 Team Redhook
DNFJeff Novak   Aspen, CO 144678  193 

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mitchel Carrier   Durango, CO2:31:44 6260  227 Durango Mountain Bike Camp
2Michael Scanlon   Snowmass Vlg, CO2:34:40 115426  223 Hub of Aspen
3Rob Zillioux   Golden, CO2:40:51 39486  213 Red Rocks Velo
4Ronan Murray   Avon, CO2:43:04 25552  218 Pedal Power/Marmot Electric
5Alex Fischer   Johnstown, CO3:06:34 11670  214 Guayaki Yerba Mate
6Timothy Barnes   Boulder, CO3:12:04 96071  225 Dean
DNFMike Cote   Silverton, CO 159223  219 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Frank Hibbitts   Colorado Springs, CO2:41:15 16078  215 Rainbow Racing
2Peter Marshall   Nederland, CO2:46:59 75850  222 
3Larry DeWitt   Colorado Spgs, CO2:49:38 87451  216 Rainbow Racing/White Brothers
4Brian Cross   Evergreen, CO2:57:11 103766  212 AST Sport Science
5Tim Watkins   Palmer Lake, CO2:58:24 124971  220 Gary Fisher/Criterium Bicycles

Men - EX - Master - 59-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jere Lord   Frisco, CO3:07:06 21599  211 Gary Fisher
2David Orozco   Calpine, CA3:47:38 26806  378 Ventana USA

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Travis Book   San Marcos, CA2:46:39 79468  274 Group W Bench Racing
3Evan Soard   Littleton, CO3:04:05 153327  272 Western State College
4Gene Mayo   Lake City, CO3:05:53 159195  271 Camp Redcloud

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Justino Ochoa   Carbondale, CO2:44:44 103095  323 Ajax Bike and Sport
2Brett Lindstrom   Boulder, CO2:46:48 41752  313 Team Ironclad/ICCC
3Ted Geist   Highlands Ranch, CO2:47:37 73580  316 
4Jesse Jacobs   Fort Collins, CO2:56:45 17551  315 
5Joshua Martin   Asheville, NC2:57:09 141259  319 
7James Richter   Aurora, CO3:00:01 158788  317 Team Pure Altitude
8Gary Gerser   Tracy, CA3:01:18 172942  321 
9John Younkins   Atlanta, GA3:04:52 142171  327 
10Derek Roesti   Denver, CO3:05:18 145601  301 Team Pure Altitude
11Colin McKernan   Arvada, CO3:05:49 153352  320 Team Pure Altitude
14Jose Castilleja   Boulder, CO3:11:28 159148  309 
15Jaxon Repp   Denver, CO3:12:38 152277  329 Vail Bicycle Service
17Dylan Johns   Aspen, CO3:13:44 82369  307 Ute City Cycles
20Devin McCune   Denver, CO3:21:46 116707  326 Denver Spoke
21Andrew LaPlante   Peru, NY3:29:07 114465  303 
22Rally Dupps   Aspen, CO3:37:55 161715  308 
23David Andersen   Monument, CO3:42:38 140002  310 
DNFJohn Leybourne   New Castle, CO 142416  306 SEAR

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kurt Ireland   Loveland, CO2:48:02 149418  367 
2Andrew Evans   Basalt, CO2:48:39 161754  353 
3Nick Howell   Englewood, CO2:48:44 164372  351 
5Jason Melfi   Denver, CO2:56:44 23967  356 
8Brad Stamp   Edwards, CO3:03:58 151420  360 Mountain Pedlar of Vail
11Samer Khodor   Evergreen , CO3:21:57 78361  352 
12Richard Grant   Denver, CO3:31:41 104067  366 Team Ironclad
13Matthew Owen   Colorado Springs, CO3:36:48 172922  358 
DNFKenneth Watson   Montrose, CO 80099  362 Rocky Mounts
DNFPaul Squadrito   Westminster, CO 153016  364 
DNFDoug Hagen   Manitou Spgs, CO 92288  368 Junkyard Dogs Racing

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2Kevin Barker   Lakewood2:58:14 2596  382 Team Pure Altitude
3Robert Willcox   Austin, TX3:01:13 171001  380 Rainbow Racing
4Michael Gillmore   Morrison, CO3:07:35 65564  387 Denver Spoke
6Marc Sydnor   Denver, CO3:15:00 34851  371 
7Larry Seidman   Colorado Spgs, CO3:20:53 85173  392 Pro Peloton Velo
8Michael Tande   San Diego, CA3:22:22 150071  399 ICCC-Ironclad
11Ted Cier   Dubuque, IA3:40:40 161316  386 Team Redhook
12Matt Mitchell   Aurora, CO3:47:09 164300  400 
13Linford Beachy   Denver, CO3:51:56 2996  461 
DNFTerry Neff   Denver, CO 152329  464 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Martin   Durango, CO2:58:49 22701  393 Pedros
2Clint Campbell   Durango, CO3:04:51 160248  394 
3Dan Sidor   Denver, CO3:11:36 112681  377 HandleBar and Grill
4Richard Jones   Pitkin, CO3:12:47 155087  384 Borealis Cycling
5Ralph Bateman   Manitou Springs, CO3:13:41 113419  375 Rainbow Racing
7Steve Barnes   Buena Vista, CO3:25:47 159092  396 
8Eric Short   Littleton, CO3:27:57 107822  395 Handle Bar & Grill
9Michael Miller   Denver, CO3:40:32 131269  373 HandleBar and Grill
10Karl Schindler   Tucson, AZ3:49:26 100996  462 BSR Sunlite Bikes/ UBS
DNFScott Carley   Brighton, CO 138028  389 
DNFTodd Smith   Taos, NM 95117  383 
DNFLarry Young   Rio Rancho, NM 82362  463 

Men - SP - Master - 59-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Leon Henkelman   Lakewood, CO3:30:15 172918  397 ICCC/ Team Ironclad
2Robert Finley   Longmont, CO3:49:53 161604  374 
DNFJacques Howot   Chesterfield, MO 33044  465 No Problem
DNFWilliam Connelly   Farmington, NM 162870  385 
DNFDennis Polsfat   Durango, CO 136796  388 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3Patrick Justus   Golden, CO1:44:26 99823  402 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Bryant   Tujunga, CA1:26:01 164791  444 
2Rick Jones   Ocala, FL1:35:43 170775  442 Team Ironclad
3Paul Harris   Cripple Creek, CO1:45:51 115756  441 Rainbow Racing

Men - BG - Master - 59-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Robert Martinich   Littleton, CO1:49:58 102280  449 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3Jilayne Lovejoy   Boulder, CO3:27:55 21668  501 Trek/Volkswagen
DNFCristina Begy   Marcoola 3179  505 Handelbar/ Independent Fab

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shannon Tupa   Nederland, CO3:10:03 135080  528 Spy/Speedplay
2Danielle Heinrichs   Longmont, CO3:13:40 147045  524 Schwinn/Gold Circle Farms
3Kelly Murphy   Littleton, CO3:18:24 136322  526 Pomeroy Sports
4Anne Spalding   Grand Junction, CO3:41:30 120990  523 Team Pure Altitude
5Nicole LaPlante   Peru, NY3:54:12 153353  522 Rocky Mtn Native Plants Co.
DNFSarah Chwalk   Carbondale, CO 161701  527 VBS
DNFStacey McIlwaine   Golden, CO 149584  525 Nantucket Nectars

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joan Orgeldinger   Denver, CO3:00:38 149151  541 Team Redhook
2Leah Trapp   Columbus, OH3:00:54 35866  549 Team Schwinn Enduro
3Melissa Thomas   Boulder, CO3:01:47 169126  605 Red Hook
4Susan Fiore   Arroyo Seco, NM3:13:06 163471  606 DBC- America/ Gearing Up
5Pamela Styles   Denver, CO3:22:06 159093  547 
6Jennifer Atkinson   Bellevue, WA3:23:49 108773  521 Louisville Cyclery
7Leslie Lowery-Abate   Parker, CO3:24:29 119637  544 Team Pure Altitude
8Linda Randleman   Colorado Springs, CO3:24:52 16647  546 
9Victoria Sama   Arcata, CA3:29:18 89361  550 
10Holly Annala   Crested Butte, CO3:32:49 157089  545 The TuneUp
DNFLani Jacques   Denver, CO 128602  543 La Cupua
DNFJill Adelstein   Lafayette, CO 80895  542 

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sharon McDonel-Lanse   Colorado Spgs, CO3:06:43 23428  562 Rainbow Racing
2Kathryn Judson   Arvada, CO3:40:52 47161  561 Team Ironclad

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5Sarah Kennedy   Boulder, CO1:34:14 158904  582 Guayaki Yerba Mate
6Toni Axelrod   Vail, CO1:35:11 145629  571 Vail Bicycle Service
7Kalie Kerr   Vail, CO1:36:47 170560  579 Beaver Creek Resort
9Sage Connelly   Ballwin, MO1:36:59 17273  577 
11Megan Morgan   Steamboat Springs, CO1:42:17 160742  575 Strange Bird Designs
12Mike West   Boulder, CO1:42:35 37786  581 Handle Bar & Grill
DNFJackie Baker   Sandy, UT 139265  572 Western State College

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Carol Quinn   Mc Graw, NY1:27:29 26667  607 Rock-n-Roll Sports
2Lisa Shik   Boulder, CO1:30:23 154591  601 Team Pure Altitude
3Ana James   Telluride, CO1:32:20 158380  602 Paragon
4Rose Everest   Boulder, CO1:35:45 172450  604 
DNFBarbi Buresh   Denver, CO 112654  608 Shamrock/Thrifty

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mary Hockett   El Prado, NM1:46:42 152900  591 
2Bernadine Connelly   Golden, CO1:58:27 172728  592 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3Mindy Cunnigham   Hudson, OH1:52:42 120125  621 Camp Redcloud

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFConnie Jobusch   Ft Collins, CO 166816  625 Team Bob

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee