Repeat champs highlight TT action at Masters Road Nationals

  
  


(Sept. 9, 2015) – Nearly half of last year’s individual and tandem time trial national champions defended their titles on Wednesday, as the race against the clock opened competition at the 2015 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships in Ogden, Utah.
 
Benny and Todd Parks repeated as men's 90+ tandem time trial national champions.
Benny and Todd Parks repeated as men's 90+ tandem time trial national champions. (photo by Philip Beckman/www.pbcreativephoto.com)

Thirteen champions retained their time trial crowns at Antelope Island State Park, as Walter Axthelm (Durango, Colo./Durango Wheel Club), Melinda Berge (Tucson, Ariz./Summit Velo), David Burnett (Norwich, Conn.), Mindy Caruso (Albuquerque, N.M./Nero Veloce p/b Michael Thomas Coffee), Josef Lemire (San Francisco, Calif./ThirstyBear p/b Akamai), Gary Painter (Ft. Wayne, Ind./Ft. Wayne Outfitters), Patty Puz (Sun Valley, Idaho/Durance-Colnago), Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Lupus Racing Team) and Anne Valta (Santa Clara, Calif./ThirstyBear p/b Akamai) defended their 2014 individual time trial titles.
 
“It’s not easy (to repeat),” said Sullivan, who won his first masters title five years ago. “It’s OK to get into the same physical shape, but the intensity of the training, I find it hard to put that same intensity in now.”
 
Tandem teams of Todd Parks (Palm Springs, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) and Benny Parks (Rancho Mirage, Calif./Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery), John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./SunPower Racing) and Jan Elsbach (Davis, Calif./Davis Bike Club Race Team), Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) and Frank Schroeder (Claremont, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) and Irina Axelrod-Angres (Reno, Nev.) and Rich Staley (Reno, Nev.) also repeated.
 
The 2015 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships resume on Thursday at 8:15 a.m. MDT with the first day of road races at the Snowbasin Resort. The day kicks off with all 45-75+ individual women’s divisions, followed by women’s and mixed 70+ and 90+ tandem pairs. The day concludes with all 50-80+ individual men’s divisions.

For more details on this event, including a complete scheduleresults, course maps and photo galleries, please visit the event site. If you can’t make it out for the event, follow all of the action on Twitter using the hashtag #RoadNats.
 
2015 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships
Ogden, Utah

Sept. 9-12, 2015
FULL RESULTS PHOTO GALLERY

Men Master 65-69

1.  Josef Lemire (San Francisco, Calif.)   ThirstyBear p/b Akamai   28:41.6 
2.  Ken Louder (Salt Lake City, Utah)   FFKR - CONTENDER RACING   28:57.3 
3.  Philip Holman (Tucson, Ariz.)   Southwest Hand Cycling Team   29:35.9 
4.  Scott Hennessy (Salinas, Calif.)   Southwest Hand Cycling Team   30:34.6 
5.  Rick Montgomery (Woodland Park, Colo.)   Aggress   30:51.4 
 

Men Master 70-74

1.  David Burnett (Norwich, Comm.)      30:21.6 
2.  Michael Phelps (Angels Camp, Calif.)   VOS Racing   30:22.9 
3.  S Durward Higgins (Chattanooga, Tenn.)   Village Volkswagen Cycling Team   30:25.3 
4.  Gerd Leopoldt (GRAND JUNCTION)   LTR Multisport   30:27.5 
5.  Gary Simmons (Layton, Utah)   Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team   30:30.0 
 

Men Master 75-79

1.  William Meyers (Golden, Colo.)   Schwab Cycles Racing Team   30:50.9 
2.  Scott Tucker (Golden, Colo.)   Schwab Cycles Racing Team   32:24.6 
3.  Stan Swallow (American Fork, Utah)      33:16.9 
4.  Frans Berghoff (Orem, Utah)      34:15.3 
5.  Michael Shonstrom (Denver, Colo.)   Schwab Cycles Racing Team   35:01.9 
 

Men Master 80-84

1.  Walter Axthelm (Durango, Colo.)   Durango Wheel Club   35:47.9 
2.  Frederic Schmid (Waco, Texas)   Bear Mountain Wolfpack   36:20.7 
 

Women Master 55-59

1.  Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif.)   Sisterhood of Cycling   30:44.9 
2.  Sheryl Loan (Eagle River, Alaska)      30:53.3 
3.  Karen Christoffersen (Sandy, Utah)   Ski Utah|Plan 7   32:08.4 
4.  Michelle Faurot (Reno, Nev.)   Bike Like a Girl   32:40.1 
5.  Sarah Barber (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)   New Pioneer Food Co-op   32:56.6 
 

Women Master 60-64

1.  Donna Ingle (Las Vegas , Nev.)      31:31.6 
2.  Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, Calif.)   Sisterhood of Cycling   32:13.5 
3.  Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J.)   Somerset Wheelmen   32:44.0 
4.  Valeria Fugali (Lake Forest, Ill.)      32:52.7 
5.  Martha Stedman (Tucson, Ariz.)   Southwest Hand Cycling Team   33:03.0 
 

Women Master 65-69

1.  Mary Ellen Allen (San Mateo, Calif.)   Sisterhood of Cycling   32:42.1 
2.  Martha Iverson (Durango, Colo.)   DNA Cycling Masters   36:39.6 
3.  Norma Hilton (Pacifica, Calif.)   Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles   38:04.0 
4.  Karen Bond (Davis, Calif.)   Vanderkitten VIP   44:47.7 
 

Women Master 70-74

1.  Melinda Berge (Tucson, Ariz.)   Summit Velo   39:07.8 
2.  Dee Samuels (NEVADA CITY CA)   ol' Republic/ SHO-AIR   40:49.1 
3.  Dottie Saling (Bridgewater, N.J.)   Somerset Wheelmen   42:25.3 
 

Women Master 75+

1.  Patty Puz (Sun Valley, Idaho)   Durance-Colnago   43:48.3 
 

Men Master 35-39

1.  Jamey Yanik (Boise, Idaho)   Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club   43:10.4 
2.  Owen Shott (Jacksonville Beach, Fla.)   VeloBrew Cycling Club   45:02.2 
3.  Stephen (cody) Haroldsen (Salt Lake City, Utah)   Ski Utah Cycling Team   45:31.0 
4.  Chris Evans (Redwood City, Calif.)   SquadraSF p/b Terun   45:34.3 
5.  Jared Prince (KAYSVILLE)   America First Credit Union Cycling Team   46:28.4 
 

Men Master 40-44

1.  Matthew Gates (Boulder, Colo.)   Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers Cycling Team   44:41.7 
2.  Karl Bordine (Encinitas, Calif.)   SPY GIANT RIDE p/b GQ-6   44:53.4 
3.  Matthew Carinio (San Luis Obispo, Calif.)   ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing   45:21.9 
4.  Aaron Bouplon (Boulder, Colo.)   Sonic Boom Racing Team   45:30.6 
5.  Michael Buckley (Reno, Nev.)   Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing   45:38.1 
 

Men Master 45-49

1.  Christopher Phipps (San Francisco, Calif.)   ThirstyBear p/b Akamai   44:31.2 
2.  Walter Durrer (Loveland, Colo.)   Team Rio Grande   45:42.5 
3.  Albert Senft (Albuquerque, N.M.)   ZiaVelo Cycling   45:46.3 
4.  Paul Bourcier (Eugene, Ore.)   smith&nephew p/b West End Bikes   46:19.6 
5.  Michael Mardosz (Woodland, Minn.)   Erik's Bike Club/Eriks Bike Shop   46:41.2 
 

Men Master 50-54

1.  Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga.)   Lupus Racing Team   44:09.6 
2.  John Mansell (Boulder, Colo.)   Rally Sport Cycling Team   45:12.2 
3.  Kevin Metcalfe (Pleasant Hill, Calif.)   Chronos Racing p/b Easton Cycling   45:21.8 
4.  Tom Lyons (Fairfax, Calif.)   ThirstyBear p/b Akamai   45:25.3 
5.  Michael Williams (Fort Collins, Colo.)   Team Rio Grande   45:25.8 
 

Men Master 55-59

1.  Gary Painter (Ft Wayne, Ind.)   Ft. Wayne Outfitters   45:46.2 
2.  Brian Batke (Chagrin Falls, Ohio)   WAS Labs Cycling   46:00.8 
3.  Mark Schaefer (Ogden, Utah)   MADDOG Racing p/b Microseal/Gq6   46:06.8 
4.  Mark Zimbelman (Provo, Utah)   VOLO Cycling p/b RMSS   46:09.4 
5.  Max Thompson (San Anselmo, Calif.)   ThirstyBear p/b Akamai   46:21.3 
 

Men Master 60-64

1.  Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo.)   Natural Grocers Cycling Team   47:04.8 
2.  James Dickerson (Fort Collins, Colo.)   Great Divide Brewing Company   47:47.8 
3.  Scott Sifferman (Mt Vernon, Mo.)   SBC Cycling   47:53.7 
4.  Peter Miller (Seattle, Wash.)   Apex Racing Team   48:06.8 
5.  Jerry Rome (Denver, Colo.)   Local Velo   48:14.8 
 

Women Master 35-39

1.  Kathleen Giles (MCLEAN VA)   US Military Endurance Sports   49:37.8 
2.  Lauryn Humphrey (Saint Louis, Mo.)   Balanced: Bike Fitting & Coaching Cycling Team   51:31.7 
3.  Marissa Axell (El Cerrito, Calif.)   Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel   52:23.5 
4.  Sarah Lough (Albuquerque, N.M.)   Nero Veloce p/b Michael Thomas Coffee   52:38.4 
5.  Megan Hill (Saratoga Springs, Utah)   K4 Racing   52:40.6 
 

Women Master 40-44

1.  Mindy Caruso (Albuquerque, N.M.)   Nero Veloce p/b Michael Thomas Coffee   49:09.8 
2.  Heather Yakely (Mead, Wash.)   HSP   49:56.5 
3.  Amy Thornquist (Sandy, Utah)   DNA Cycling 801   50:01.0 
4.  Jenn Halladay (Kuna, Idaho)   Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club   50:39.8 
5.  Rachel Holzer (Las Vegas, Nev.)   MADDOG Racing p/b Microseal/Gq6   51:10.3 
 

Women Master 45-49

1.  Anne Valta (SANTA CLARA)   ThirstyBear p/b Akamai   49:18.9 
2.  Nina Donohue (Boulder, Colo.)   50x15 Cycling   51:15.7 
3.  Angela Des Cognets (Golden, Colo.)   TheCyclist-Lawyer.com Cycling Team   52:00.4 
4.  Kimberly Lonis Scheub (Rochester, Mass.)      53:10.0 
5.  Christy Orris (BOULDER)   Boulder Orthopedics   54:42.6 
 

Women Master 50-54

1.  Barb Lotze (Littleton, Colo.)   Primal Audi Denver Womens Racing Team   51:38.1 
2.  Lise Grace (Bellingham, Wash.)   Bikesale / VOLKL   52:30.0 
3.  Trish Heisdorffer (Westminster, Colo.)   Thump Cycling p/b Turin   52:33.2 
4.  Connie Inks (Waterloo, Iowa)   Team Hammer Nutrition   53:28.8 
5.  Angela Wimberly (San Diego, Calif.)   UC Cyclery/JW Floors   53:29.2 
 

Mixed Tandem Master 70+

1.  Dwaine Allgier (Salt Lake City, Utah)   Zanconato Racing   50:53.4 
1.  Jeni Otterson (Kaysville, Utah)   Zanconato Racing   50:53.4 
 

Men Tandem Master 70+

1.  Christian Poe (Chino Hills, Calif.)   Impact Racing Team   46:00.8 
1.  Bryan Wierzchucki (Chino Hills, Calif.)   Impact Racing Team   46:00.8 
2.  Dan Kadrmas (North Salt Lake, Utah)   Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team   46:12.9 
2.  Jared Kirby (Farmington, Utah)   Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team   46:12.9 
 

Men Tandem Master 90+

1.  Benny Parks (Rancho Mirage, Calif.)   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery   43:42.2 
1.  Todd Parks (Palm Springs, Calif.)   Team Hammer Nutrition   43:42.2 
2.  Stephen Jamison (New York, N.Y.)   Lupus Racing Team   58:44.4 
2.  Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga.)   Lupus Racing Team   58:44.4 
 

Mixed Tandem Master 90+

1.  Gwen Inglis (Lakewood, Colo.)   Stages Cycling   45:33.2 
1.  Michael Inglis (Lakewood, Colo.)   NINOX Racing Team   45:33.2 
2.  Helene Carabin (Nichols Hills, Okla.)   Tulsa Tough Racing pb ICEdot   46:08.5 
2.  Gil Summy (Nichols Hills, Okla.)   Oklahoma City Velo Club   46:08.5 
3.  Chuck Mangus (Douglas, Wyo.)      48:24.0 
3.  Lisa Mangus (Douglas, Wyo.)      48:24.0 
4.  Whitney Fanning (Waco, Texas)   Geri Atrix   51:29.6 
4.  Kim Jennings (Waco, Texas)   Bear Mountain Wolfpack   51:29.6 
5.  Suzanne Gove (Auburnauburn, Calif.)      51:44.3 
5.  Michael O'rourke (Auburn, Calif.)   Chronos Racing p/b Easton Cycling   51:44.3 
 

Mixed Tandem Master 110+

1.  Elizabeth Reid (Palo Alto, Calif.)      48:56.5 
1.  Russell Reid (Palo Alto, Calif.)      48:56.5 
2.  Lanett Draper (Farmington, Utah)   Team Endurance 360   58:47.6 
2.  Rockland Draper (Farmington, Utah)   Team Endurance 360   58:47.6 
 

Men Tandem Master 110+

1.  John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif.)   SunPower Racing   46:25.8 
1.  Jan Elsbach (Davis, Calif.)   Davis Bike Club Race Team   46:25.8 
2.  Kevin Willitts (S Lake Tahoe, Calif.)   3 Ft. - It's The Law   47:29.9 
2.  David Montgomery (Olympic Valley, Calif.)   3 Ft. - It's The Law   47:29.9 
3.  John Lauck (Bountiful, Utah)   Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team   47:35.5 
3.  Gary Gardiner (Centerville, Utah)   Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team   47:35.5 
4.  Shannon Fox (Englewood, Colo.)   Boulder Orthopedics   47:54.7 
4.  Michael Newsome (Westminster, Colo.)   Boulder Orthopedics   47:54.7 
5.  Jon Trimble (Las Vegas, Nev.)   MADDOG Racing p/b Microseal/Gq6   48:53.5 
5.  Brett Ball (Las Vegas, Nev.)   Mandalay Bay/McGhie's   48:53.5 
 

Men Tandem Open

1.  Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif.)   BBI-SIC Cycling   46:02.9 
1.  Frank Schroeder (Claremont, Calif.)   BBI-SIC Cycling   46:02.9 
 

Mixed Tandem Open

1.  Irina Axelrod Angres (Reno, Nev.)      53:09.3 
1.  Rich Staley (RENO)      53:09.3 
2.  Sue Meinerz (GOLDEN CO)   Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.   54:23.2 
2.  Raymond Middleton (Erie, Colo.)   Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.   54:23.2 


Related Articles



This Article Updated September 24, 2015 @ 04:05 PM For more information contact: