Olympic Track History

  
  


LONDON 2012
Men's Omnium
1. Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN)
2. Bryan Coquard (FRA)
3. Edward Clancy (GBR)
12. Bobby Lea (USA)

Women's Omnium
1. Laura Trott (GBR)
2. Sarah Hammer (USA)
3. Annette Edmondson (AUS)
 
Men’s Keirin
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Maximillian Levy (GER)
T3. Teun Mulder (NED)
T3. Simon van Velthooven (NZL)
 
Women’s Keirin
1. Vicki Pendleton (GBR)
2. Guo Shuang (CHN)
3. Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
 
Men's Sprint
1. Jason Kenny (GBR)
2. Gregory Bauge (FRA)
3. Shane Perkins (AUS)
Jimmy Watkins (USA) eliminated in quarterfinal
 
Women’s Sprint
1. Anna Meares (AUS)
2. Vicki Pendleton (GBR)
3. Guo Shuang (CHN)
 
Men’s Team Sprint
1. Great Britain
2. France
3. Germany
 
Women’s Team Sprint
1. Germany
2. China
3. Australia
 
Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Great Britain
2. Australia
3. New Zealand
 
Women's Team Pursuit
1. Great Britain
2. United States (Dotsie Bausch, Sarah Hammer, Jennie Reed and Lauren Tamayo)
3. Canada

BEIJING 2008
Men’s Keirin
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Ross Edgar (GBR)
3. Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN)
Giddeon Massie (USA) eliminated in repechage
 
Men’s Sprint
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Jason Kenny (GBR)
3. Mickael Bourgain (FRA)
Michael Blatchford (USA) eliminated in repechage
 
Women’s Sprint
1. Vicki Pendleton (GBR)
2. Anna Meares (AUS)
3. Guo Shuang (CHN)
Jennie Reed (USA) eliminated in quarterfinal
 
Men’s Team Sprint
1. Great Britain
2. France
3. Germany
United States (Michael Blatchford, Adam Duvendeck and Giddeon Massie) eliminated in first round
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
2. Hayden Roulston (NZL)
3. Steven Burke (GBR)
Taylor Phinney (USA) eliminated in semifinal
 
Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Rebecca Romero (GBR)
2. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBR)
3. Lesia Kalytovska (UKR)
Sarah Hammer (USA) eliminated in semifinal
 
Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Great Britain
2. Denmark
3. New Zealand
 
Men’s Madison
1. Argentina
2. Spain
3. Russia
16. United States (Michael Friedman and Bobby Lea)

Men’s Points Race
1. Joan Llaneras (ESP)
2. Roger Kluge (GER)
3. Chris Newton (GBR)
Bobby Lea (USA) DNF
 
Women’s Points Race
1. Marianne Vos (NED)
2. Yoanka Gonzalez (CUB)
3. Leire Olaberria (ESP)
Sarah Hammer (USA) DNF

ATHENS 2004
Men’s Keirin 
1. Ryan Bayley (AUS)
2. Jose Escuerdo (ESP)
3. Shane Kelly (AUS)
Marty Nothstein (USA) eliminated in repechage
   
Men’s Sprint
1. Ryan Bayley (AUS)
2. Theo Bos (NED)
3. Rene Wolff (GER)
 
Women’s Sprint
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN)
2. Tamilla Abassova (RUS)
3. Anna Meares (AUS)
Jennie Reed (USA) eliminated in repechage
 
Men’s Team Sprint
1. Germany
2. Japan
3. France
United States (Adam Duvendeck, Giddeon Massie and Christian Stahl) eliminated in qualifying

Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
3. Stefan Nimke (GER)
 
Women’s 500m Time Trial
1. Anna Meares (AUS)
2. Jiang Yonghua (CHN)
3. Natallia Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
2. Brad McGee (AUS)
3. Sergi Escobar (ESP)
 
Women’s Individual Pursuit 
1. Sarah Ulmer (NZL)
2. Katie Mactier (AUS)
3. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
Erin Mirabella (USA) eliminated in qualifying
 
Men’s Madison
1. Australia
2. Switzerland
3. Great Britain
 
Men’s Points Race
1. Mikhail Ignatyev (RUS)
2. Joan Llaneras (ESP)
3. Guido Fulst (GER)
14. Colby Pearce (USA)
 
Women’s Points Race
1. Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
2. Belem Guerrero (MEX)
3. Maria Luisa Calle (COL)
4. Erin Mirabella (USA)
 
Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Australia
2. Great Britain
3. Spain

SYDNEY 2000
Men’s Keirin
1. Florian Rousseau (FRA)
2. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
3. Jens Fiedler (GER)
5. Marty Nothstein (USA)
Christian Arrue (USA) eliminated in repechage
 
Men’s Sprint
1. Marty Nothstein (USA)
2. Florian Rouseau (FRA)
3. Jens Fiedler (GER)
Christian Arrue (USA) eliminated in 1/8 repechage

Women’s Sprint
1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA)
2. Oksana Grishina (RUS)
3. Iryna Yanovych (UKR)
Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) eliminated in qualifying

Men’s Team Sprint
1. France
2. Great Britain
3. Australia
United States (Christian Arrue, Johnny Bairos and Jonas Carney) eliminated in qualifying
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Jason Queally (GBR)
2. Stefan Nimke (GER)
3. Shane Kelly (AUS)
14. Jonas Carney (USA)

Women’s 500m Time Trial
1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA)
2. Michelle Ferris (AUS)
3. Jiang Cuihua (CHN)
5. Chris Witty (USA)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Robert Bartko (GER)
2. Jens Lehmann (GER)
3. Brad McGee (AUS)
Mariano Friedick (USA) and Christian Vande Velde (USA) eliminated in qualifying
 
Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
2. Marion Clignet (FRA)
3. Yvonne McGregor (GBR)
Erin Mirabella (USA) eliminated in qualifying
  
Men’s Madison
1. Australia
2. Belgium
3. Italy

Men’s Points Race
1. Juan Llaneras (ESP)
2. Milton Wynants (URU)
3. Aleksey Markov (RUS)
5. James Carney (USA)
 
Women’s Points Race
1. Antonella Bellutti (ITA)
2. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
3. Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
10. Erin Mirabella (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Germany
2. Ukraine
3. Great Britain
United States (Derek Bouchard-Hall, Mariano Friedick, Erin Hartwell and Tommy Mulkey) eliminated in qualifying

ATLANTA 1996
Men’s Sprint
1. Jens Fiedler (GER)
2. Marty Nothstein (USA)
3. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
Bill Clay (USA) eliminated in second round
 
Women’s Sprint
1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA)
2. Michelle Ferris (AUS)
3. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Florian Rousseau (FRA)
2. Erin Hartwell (USA)
3. Takanobu Jumonji (JPN)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Andrea Collinelli (ITA)
2. Phillippe Ermenault (FRA)
3. Bradley McGee (AUS)
Kent Bostick (USA) eliminated in qualifying

Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Antonella Belluti (ITA)
2. Marion Clignet (FRA)
3. Judith Arndt (GER)
Rebecca Twigg (USA) eliminated in quarterfinal
 
Men’s Points Race
1. Silvio Martinello (ITA)
2. Brian Walton (CAN)
3. Stuart O’Grady (AUS)
19. Brian McDonough (USA)

Women’s Points Race
1. Nathalie Even-Lancien (FRA)
2. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
3. Lucy Tyler Sharman (AUS)
17. Jeanne Golay (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. France
2. Russia
3. Australia
United States (Dirk Copeland, Mariano Friedick, Adam Laurent and Michael McCarthy) eliminated in quarterfinal

BARCELONA 1992
Men’s Sprint
1. Jens Fiedler (GER)
2. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
3. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
5. Ken Carpenter (USA)
 
Women’s Sprint
1. Erika Salumae, (EST)
2. Annette Neumann (GER)
3. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Jose Moreno (ESP)
2. Shane Kelly (AUS)
3. Erin Hartwell (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Chris Boardman (GBR)
2. Jen Lehmann (GER)
3. Gary Anderson (NZL)
12. Carl Sundquist (USA)

Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Petra Rossner (GER)
2. Kathy Watt (AUS)
3. Rebecca Twigg (USA)
 
Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Germany
2. Australia
3. Denmark
United States (Chris Coletta, Dirk Copeland, Matt Hamon and Jim Pollak) eliminated in qualifying

Men’s Points Race
1. Giovanni Lombardi (ITA)
2. Leon van Bon (NED)
3. Cedric Mathy (BEL)
James Carney (USA) eliminated in qualifying

SEOUL 1988 
Men’s Sprint
1. Lutz Hesslich (GDR)
2. Nikolay Kovsh (URS)
3. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
Ken Carpenter (USA) eliminated in repechage

Women’s Sprint
1. Erika Salumae, (URS)
2. Christa Luding-Rothenbeurger (GDR)
3. Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA)

Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Aleksandr Kirichenko (URS)
2. Martin Vinnicombe (AUS)
3. Robert Lechner (FRG)
14. Bobby Livingston (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Gintautas Umaras (URS)
2. Dean Woods (AUS)
3. Bernd Dittert (GDR)
David Brinton (USA) eliminated in Round of 16

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Soviet Union
2. East Germany
3. Australia
United States (Dave Lettieri, Michael McCarthy, Leonard Nitz and Carl Sundquist) eliminated in qualifying
  
Men’s Points Race
1. Dan Frost (DEN)
2. Leo Peelen (NED)
3. Marat Ganeyev (URS)
8. Frankie Andreu (USA)

LOS ANGELES 1984
Men’s Sprint
1. Mark Gorski (USA)
2. Nelson Vails (USA)
3. Tsutomu Sakamoto (JPN)

Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Freddy Schmidtke, (FRG)
2. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
3. Fabrice Colas (FRA)
8. Rory O’Reilly (USA)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Steve Hegg (USA)
2. Rolf Golz (FRG)
3. Leonard Nitz (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Australia
2. United States (Brent Emery, Dave Grylls, Steve Hegg, Pat McDonough and Leonard Nitz)
3. West Germany

Men’s Points Race
1. Roger Ilegems (BEL)
2. Uwe Messerschmidt (FRG)
3. Manuel Youshimatz (MEX)
Danny Van Haute and Mark Whitehead (USA) eliminated in qualifying

MOSCOW 1980*
Men’s Sprint
1. Lutz Hesslich (GDR)
2. Yave Cahard (FRA)
3. Sergei Kopylov (URS)
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Lothar Thoms (GDR)
2. Aleksandr Panfilov (URS)
3. David Weller (JAM)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI)
2. Alain Bondue (FRA)
3. Hans-Henrik Orsted (DEN)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Soviet Union
2. East Germany
3. Czechoslovakia

*The U.S. did not compete in the 1980 Olympic Games

MONTREAL 1976
Men’s Sprint
1. Anton Tkac (TCH)
2. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
3. Hans-Jurgen Geschke (GDR)
Leigh Barczewski (USA) eliminated in qualifying
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Klaus-Jurgen Grunke (GDR)
2. Michel Vaarten (BEL)
3. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
15. Robert Vehe (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Gregor Braun (FRG)
2. Herman Ponsteen (NED)
3. Thomas Huschke (GDR)
Leonard Nitz (USA) eliminated in qualifying

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. West Germany
2. Soviet Union
3. Great Britain
10. United States (Paul Deem, Leonard Nitz, Ron Skarin and Ralph Therrio)

MUNICH 1972 
Men’s Sprint
1. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
2. John Nicholson (AUS)
3. Omar Pkhak’adze (URS)
Jeffrey Spencer and Roger Young (USA) eliminated in repechage
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
2. Daniel Clark (AUS)
3. Jurgen Schutze (GDR)
12. Steve Woznick (USA)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Knut Knudsen (NOR)
2. Xaver Kurmann (SUI)
3. Hans Lutz (FRG)
John Vande Velde (USA) eliminated in qualifying

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. West Germany
2. East Germany
3. Great Britain
United States (David Chauner, David Mulica, James Ochowicz and John Vande Velde) eliminated in qualifying
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Vladimir Semenets and Igor Tselovalnykov (URS)
2. Jurgen Geschke and Werner Otto (GDR)
3. Andrzej Bek and Benedykt Kocot (POL)
Jeffrey Spencer and Ralph Therrio (USA) eliminated in repechage

MEXICO CITY 1968
Men’s Sprint
1. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
2. Giordano Turrini (ITA)
3. Pierre Trentin (FRA)
Tim Mountford and Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Pierre Trentin (FRA)
2. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
3. Janusz Kierkowski (POL)
12. Jackie Simes III (USA)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Daniel Rebillard (FRA)
2. Mogens Frey Jensen (DEN)
3. Xaver Kurmann (SUI)
David Brink (USA) eliminated in qualifying

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Denmark
2. West Germany
3. Italy
United States (David Chauner, Skip Cutting, Steve Maaranen and John Vande Velde) eliminated in qualifying
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Daniel Morelon and Pierra Trentin (FRA)
2. Jan Janssen and Leijn Loevesijn (NED)
3. Daniel Goens and Robert van Lanker (BEL)
Jack Disney and Charles Pranke (USA) eliminated in repechage

TOKYO 1964
Men’s Sprint
1. Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)
2. Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
3. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
Alan Grieco and Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Patrick Sercu (BEL)
2. Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)
3. Pierre Trentin (FRA)
14. William Kund (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Jiri Daler (TCH)
2. Giorgio Ursi (ITA)
3. Preben Isaksson (DEN)
Harry Cutting III (USA) eliminated in qualifying

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Germany
2. Italy
3. Netherlands
United States (Oliver Martin, Donald Nelsen, Arnold Uhrlass and Hans Wolf) eliminated in qualifying
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Sergio Bianchetto and Angelo Damiano (ITA)
2. Imants Bodnieks and Viktor Logunov (URS)
3. Willi Fuggerer and Klaus Kobusch (GER)
Jack Disney and Tim Mountford (USA) eliminated in repechage

ROME 1960
Men’s Sprint
1. Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
2. Leo Sterckx (BEL)
3. Valentino Gasparella (ITA)
Herbert Francis (USA) and Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage

Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
2. Dieter Gieseler (FRG)
3. Rostislav Vargashkin (URS)
13. Allen Bell (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. Germany
3. Soviet Union
United States (Richard Cortright, Charles Hewitt, Robert Pfarr and James Rossi) eliminated in qualifying
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Giuseppe Beghetto and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
2. Jurgen Simon and Lothar Staber (GER)
3. Vladimir Leonov and Boris Vasilyev (URS)
T5. Jack Hartman and David Sharp (USA)

MELBOURNE 1956
Men’s Sprint
1. Michael Rousseau (FRA)
2. Guglielmo Presenti (ITA)
3. Richard Ploog (AUS)
T5. Jack Disney (USA)
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Leandro Faggin (ITA)
2. Ladislav Foucek (TCH)
3. Alfred Swift (RSA)
10. Allen Bell (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. South Africa
3. Great Britain
United States (Allen Bell, Richard Cortright, Art Longsjo and David Rhoads) eliminated in trials
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Ian Browne and Tony Merchant (AUS)
2. Ladislav Foucek and Vaclav Machek (TCH)
3. Giuseppe Ogna and Cesare Pinarello (ITA)
T5. Donald Ferguson and James Rossi (USA)

HELSINKI 1952
Men’s Sprint
1. Enzo Sacchi (ITA)
2. Lionel Cox (AUS)
3. Werner Potzernheim (FRA)
22. Steven Hromjak (USA)

Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Russell Mockridge (AUS)
2. Marino Morettini (ITA)
3. Raymond Robinson (RSA)
23. Frank Brilando (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. South Africa
3. Great Britain
United States (Steven Hromjak, James Lauf, Thomas Montemage and Donald Sheldon) eliminated in first round
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Lionel Cox and Russell Mockridge (AUS)
2. Raymond Robinson and Thomas Shardelow (RSA)
3. Antonio Maspes and Cesare Pinarello (ITA)
14. Frank Brilando and Richard Cortright (USA)

LONDON 1948
Men’s Sprint
1. Mario Ghella (ITA)
2. Reginald Harris (GBR)
3. Axel Schandorff (DEN)
T5. Jack Heid (USA)
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Jacques Dupont (FRA)
2. Pierre Nihant (BEL)
3. Thomas Godwin (GBR)
7. Jack Heid (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. France
2. Italy
3. Great Britain
United States (Thomas Monemagne, Theodore Smith and Aldred Stiller) eliminated in first round

Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Renato Perona and Ferdinando Teruzzi (ITA)
2. Alan Bannister and Reginald Harris (GBR)
3. Gaston Dron and Rene Faye (FRA)
T5. Al Stiller and Marvin Thompson (USA)

BERLIN 1936
Men’s Sprint
1. Toni Merkens (GER
2. Arie van Vliet (NED)
3. Louis Chaillot (FRA)
16. Al Sellinger (USA)
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Arie van Vliet (NED)
2. Pierre Georget (FRA)
3. Rudolf Karsch (GER)
10. Al Sellinger (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. France
2. Italy
3. Great Britain
11. United States (Albert Byrd, William Logan, Charles Morton and John Sinbaldi) eliminated in trials
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Ernst Ihbe and Carl Lorenz (GER)
2. Bernhard Leene and Hendrik Ooms (NED)
3. Pierre Georget and Georges Maton (FRA)
T5. William Logan and Al Sellinger (USA)

LOS ANGELES 1932
Men’s Sprint
1. Jacobus van Egmond (NED)
2. Louis Chaillot (FRA)
3. Bruno Pellizzari (ITA)
5. Bobby Thomas (USA)
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Dunc Gray (AUS)
2. Jacques van Egmond (NED)
3. Charles Rampelberg (FRA)
8. Bernard Mammes (USA)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. France
3. Great Britain
5. United States (Harold Ade, Russell Allen, Jack McCoy and Eddie Testaeliminated in qualifying

Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Louis Chaillot and Maurice Perrin (FRA)
2. Ernest Chambers and Stanley Chambers (GBR)
3. Harald Christensen and Willy Gervin (DEN)
Royden Ingham and Frank Testa (USA) eliminated in repechage

AMSTERDAM 1928
Men’s Sprint
1. Roger Beaufrand (FRA)
2. Antoine Mazairac (NED)
3. Will Flack-Hansen (DEN)
 
Men’s 1km Time Trial
1. Willy Flack Hansen (DEN)
2. Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED)
3. Edgar Gray (AUS)

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. Netherlands
3. Great Britain
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Bernhard Leene and Daan van Dijk (NED)
2. Ernest Chambers and John Sibbit (GBR)
3. Hans Bernhardt and Karl Kother (GER)

PARIS 1924
Men’s Sprint
1. Lucien Michard (FRA)
2. Jacob Meijer (NED)
3. Jean Cugnot (FRA)
William Fenn (USA) eliminated in second repechage
 
Men’s 50km
1. Ko Willems (NED)
2. Cyril Alden (GBR)
3. Harry Wyld (GBR)
20. William Fenn (USA)
23. Ignatius Gronkowski (USA)
 
Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Italy  
2. Poland
3. Belgium
United States (John Armando, William S. Fenn, Gus Hentschel and Victor Hopkins) did not place

Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Lucien Choury and Jean Cugnot (FRA)
2. Edmund Hansen and Willy Hansen (DEN)
3. Gerard Bosch van Drakestein and Maurice Peeters (NED)

ANTWERP 1920
Men’s Sprint
1. Maurice Peters (NED)
2. Thomas Johnson (GBR)
3. Harry Ryan (GBR)
Fred Taylor (USA) eliminated in semifinal
Christopher Dotterweich (USA) and Anthony Young (USA) eliminated in repechage semifinal
 
Men’s 50km
1. Henry George (BEL)
2. Cyril Alden (GBR)
3. Piet Ikelaar (NED)
William Beck (USA), Frank Small (USA), Fred Taylor (USA) and Anthony Young (USA) DNF
 
Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. Great Britain
3. South Africa
8. United States (Willie Beck, Christopher Dotterweich, Fred Taylor and Anthony Young)

Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Thomas Lance and Harry Ryan (GBR)
2. William Smith and James Walker (RSA)
3. Piet Ikelaar and Frans de Vreng (NED)

STOCKHOLM 1912
No track events were held at the 1912 Stockholm Olympics
 
LONDON 1908
Men’s Sprint
1. Victor Johnson (GBR)
2. Emile Demangel (FRA)
3. Karl Neumer (GER)
George Cameron (USA) eliminated in semifinal
 
Men’s 5,000m
1. Benjamin Jones (GBR)
2. Maurice Schilles (FRA)
3. Andre Auffray (FRA)
 
Men’s 20km
1. Clarence Kingsbury (GBR)
2. Benjamin Jones (GBR)
3. Joseph Werbrouck (BEL)
4. Louis Weintz (USA)
George Cameron (USA) eliminated in semifinal
 
Men’s 100km 
1. Charles Bartlett (GBR)
2. Charles Denny (GBR)
3. Octave Lapize (FRA)
Louis Weintz (USA) DNF in semifinal

Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Great Britain
2. Germany
3. Canada
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Andre Auffray and Maurice Schilles (FRA)
2. Frederick G. Hamlin and Horace Johnson (GBR)
3. Colin Brooks and Walter H.T. Isaacs (GBR)

ATHENS 1906
  
Men’s 1km Sprint
1. Francesco Verri (ITA)
2. H.C. Bouffler (GBR)
3. Eugene Debongnie (BEL)
 
Men’s One-Lap Sprint
1. Francesco Verri (KIT)
2. Herbert Crowther (GBR)
3. Henri Menjou (FRA)
 
Men’s 5km
1. Francesco Verri (KIT)
2. Herbert Crowther (GBR)
3. Fernand Vast (FRA)
 
Men’s 20km
1. Billy Pett (GBR)
2. Maurice Bardonneau (FRA)
3. Fernand Vast (FRA)
 
Men’s 2km Tandem
1. Johnnie Matthews and Arthur Rushen (GBR)
2. Bruno Gotze and Max Gotze (DEU)
3. Karl Arnold and Otto Kupferling (DEU)

ST. LOUIS 1904
Men’s ¼ Mile
1. Marcus Hurley (USA)
2. Burton Downing (USA)
3. Teddy Billington (USA)
 
Men’s 1/3 Mile
1. Marcus Hurley (USA)
2. Burton Downing (USA)
3. Teddy Billington (USA)
 
Men’s ½ Mile
1. Marcus Hurley (USA)
2. Teddy Billington (USA)
3. Burton Downing (USA)
 
Men’s Mile
1. Marcus Hurley (USA)
2. Burton Downing (USA)
3. Teddy Billington (USA)
 
Men’s 2 Mile
1. Burton Downing (USA)
2. Oscar Goerke (USA)
3. Marcus Hurley (USA)
 
Men’s 5 Mile
1. Charles Schlee (USA)
2. George Wiley (USA)
3. A.F. Andrews (USA)
 
Men’s 25 Mile
1. Burton Downing (USA)
2. A.F. Andrews (USA)
3. George Wiley (USA)

PARIS 1900
Men’s 2km Sprint
1. Georges Taillandier (FRA)
2. Fernand Sanz (FRA)
3. John Henry Lake (USA)
 
Men’s 25km
1. Louis Bastien (FRA)
2. Louis Hildebrand (FRA)
3. Auguste Daumain (FRA)

ATHENS 1896
Men’s 2km Sprint
1. Paul Masson (FRA)
2. Stamatios Nikopoulos (GRE)
3. Leon Flameng (FRA)
 
Men’s One-Lap Sprint
1. Paul Masson (FRA)
2. Stamatios Nikopoulos (GRE)
3. Adolf Schmal (AUT)
 
Men’s 10km
1. Paul Masson (FRA)
2. Leon Flameng (FRA)
3. Adolf Schmal (AUT)
 
Men’s 100km
1. Leon Flameng (FRA)
2. Georgios Kolettis (GRE)
 
Men’s 12-Hour Race
1. Adolf Schmal (AUT)
2. Frank Keeping (GBR)


This Article Updated August 5, 2016 @ 04:19 PM For more information contact: