Olympic Road History

  
  


LONDON 2012
Men's Road Race
1. Alexandr Vinokurov (KAZ)
2. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL)
3. Alexander Kristoff (NOR)
4. Taylor Phinney (USA)
33. Tyler Farrar (USA)
88. Timmy Duggan (USA)
93. Chris Horner (USA)
104. Tejay van Garderen (USA)

Women's Road Race
1. Marianne Vos (NED)
2. Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)
3. Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)
7. Shelley Olds (USA)
24. Evelyn Stevens (USA)
35. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
36. Amber Neben (USA)

Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
2. Tony Martin (GER)
3. Christopher Froome (GBR)
4. Taylor Phinney (USA)

Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
2. Judith Arndt (GER)
3. Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)
7. Amber Neben (USA)

BEIJING 2008
Men’s Road Race
1. Samuel Sanchez (ESP)
2. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
3. Aleksandr Kolobnev (RUS)
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
16. Christian Vande Velde (USA)
39. George Hincapie (USA)
Jason McCartney (USA) DNF
David Zabriskie (USA) DNF
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Nicole Cooke (GBR)
2. Emma Johansson (SWE)
3. Tania Guderzo (ITA)
25. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
33. Amber Neben (USA)
52. Christine Thorburn (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
2. Gustav Larsson (NOR)
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
12. David Zabriskie (USA)
 
Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
2. Emma Pooley (GBR)
3. Karen Thurig (SUI)
5. Christine Thorburn (USA)

ATHENS 2004
Men’s Road Race
1. Paolo Bettini (ITA)
2. Sergio Paulinho (POR)
3. Axel Merckx (BEL)
26. Bobby Julich (USA)
Jason McCartney (USA) DNF
Tyler Hamilton (USA) DQ
George Hincapie (USA) DQ
Levi Leipheimer (USA) DQ

Women’s Road Race
1. Sara Carrigan (AUS)
2. Judith Arndt (GER)
3. Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
8. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
15. Christine Thorburn (USA)
16. Dede Demet-Barry (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Vyacheslav Yekimov (RUS)
2. Bobby Julich (USA)
3. Michael Rogers (AUS)
Tyler Hamilton (USA) DQ
 
Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED)
2. Dede Demet-Barry (USA)
3. Karin Thurig (SUI)
4. Christine Thorburn (USA)

SYDNEY 2000
Men’s Road Race
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
2. Aleksandr Vinokurov (KAZ)
3. Andreas Kloden (GER)
8. George Hincapie (USA)
33. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
48. Tyler Hamilton (USA)
51. Antonio Cruz (USA)
Lance Armstrong (USA) DQ
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED)
2. Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
3. Diana Ziliute (LTU)
47. Nicole Freedman (USA)
Mari Holden (USA) DNF
Karen Kurreck (USA) DNF

Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Vyacheslav Yekimov (RUS)
2. Jan Ullrich (GER)
10. Tyler Hamilton (USA)
 Lance Armstrong (USA) DQ

Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED)
2. Mari Holden (USA)
3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
16. Karen Kurreck (USA)

ATLANTA 1996
Men’s Road Race
1. Pascal Richard (SUI)
2. Rolf Sorensen (DEN)
3. Max Sciandri (GBR)
4. Frankie Andreu (USA)
12. Lance Armstrong (USA)
74. Greg Randolph (USA)
76. George Hincapie (USA)
93. Steve Hegg (USA)
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
2. Imelda Chiappa (ITA)
3. Clara Hughes (CAN)
29. Jeanne Golay (USA)
36. Linda Brenneman (USA)
37. Alison Dunlap (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Miguel Indurain (ESP)
2. Abraham Olano (ESP)
3. Chris Boardman (GBR)
6. Lance Armstrong (USA)
16. Steve Hegg (USA)
 
Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Zulfiya Zabirova (RUS)
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Clara Hughes (CAN)
11. Linda Brenneman (USA)
16. Jeanne Golay (USA)

BARCELONA 1992
Men’s Road Race
1. Fabio Casartelli (ITA)
2. Erik Dekker (NED)
3. Dainis Ozols (LAT)
14. Lance Armstrong (USA)
37Timm Peddie (USA)
75. Bob Mionske (USA)
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Kathy Watt (AUS)
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Monique Knol (NED)
6. Jeanne Golay (USA)
10. Sally Zack (USA)
26. Inga Thompson-Benedict (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Germany
2. Italy
3. France
16. United States (George Hincapie, Scott Mercier, Nathan Sheafor and John Stenner)

SEOUL 1988
Men’s Road Race
1. Olaf Ludwig (GDR)
2. Bernd Grone (FRG)
3. Christian Henn (FRG)
4. Robert Mionske (USA)
65. Scott McKinley (USA)
69. Craig Schommer (USA)
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Monique Knol (NED)
2. Jutta Niehaus (FRG)
3. Laima Zilporyte (URS)
8.  Inga Thompson-Benedict (USA)
14.  Bunki Bankaitis-Davis (USA)
16. Sally Zack (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. East Germany
2. Poland
3. Sweden
10. United States (Norm Alvis, Jim Copeland, Tony Palmer and Andy Paulin)

LOS ANGELES 1984
Men’s Road Race
1. Alexi Grewal (USA)
2. Steve Bauer (CAN)
3. Dag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)
5. Davis Phinney (USA)
6. Thurlow Rogers (USA)
9. Ron Kiefel (USA)
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Connie Carpenter (USA)
2. Rebecca Twigg (USA)
3. Sandra Schumacher (FRG)
10. Janelle Parks (USA)
21. Inga Thompson-Benedict (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Italy
2. Switzerland
3. United States (Ron Kiefel, Roy Knickman, Davis Phinney and Andrew Weaver)

MOSCOW 1980*
Men’s Road Race
1. Sergey Sukhoruchenkov (URS)
2. Czeslaw Lang (POL)
3. Yury Barinov (URS)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Soviet Union
2. East Germany
3. Czecholovakia

*The U.S. did not compete in the 1980 Olympic Games.

MONTREAL 1976
Men’s Road Race
1. Bernt Johansson (SWE)
2. Giuseppe Martinelli (ITA)
3. Mieczyslaw Nowicki (POL)
6. George Mount (USA)
42. John Howard (USA)
56. David Boll (USA)
Michael Neel (USA) DNF
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Soviet Union
2. Poland
3. Denmark
19. United States (John Howard, Alan Kingsbery, Wayne Stetina and Marc Thompson)

MUNICH 1972
Men’s Road Race
1. Hennie Kuiper (NED)
2. Clyde Sefton (AUS)
3. Bruce Biddle (NZL)
61. John Howard (USA)
63. John Allis (USA)
Robert Schneider (USA) DNF
Emile Waldteufel (USA) DNF
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Soviet Union
2. Poland
3. Belgium
15. United States (Dick Ball, John Howard, Ron Skarin and Wayne Stetina)

MEXICO CITY 1968
Men’s Road Race
1. Pierfranco Vianelli (ITA)
2. Leif Mortensen (DEN)
3. Gosta Pettersson (SWE)
44. John Howard (USA)
Dan Butler (USA) DNF
David Chauner (USA) DNF
Wes Wessberg (USA) DNF

Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Netherlands
2. Sweden
3. Italy
20. United States (John Allis, John Howard, Butch Martin and Jim Van Boven)

TOKYO 1964
Men’s Road Race
1. Mario Zanin (ITA)
2. Kjell Rodian (DEN)
3. Walter Godefroot (BEL)
75. John Allis (USA)
100. Michael Hiltner (USA)
 Raymond Castilloux (USA) DNF
Tom Montemage (USA) DNF

Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Netherlands
2. Italy
3. Sweden
20. United States (Mike Allen, John Allis, Wes Chowen and Michael Hiltner)

ROME 1960
Men’s Road Race
1. Viktor Kapitonov (URS)
2. Livio Trape (ITA)
3. Willy van den Berghen (BEL)
24. Michael Hiltner (USA)
64. Lars Zebroski (USA)
66. Wes Chowen (USA)
75. Bob Tetzlaff (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Italy
2. Germany
3. Soviet Union
11. United States (Wes Chowen, Bill Freund, Michael Hiltner and Bob Tetzlaff)

MELBOURNE 1956
Men’s Road Race
1. Ercole Baldini (ITA)
2. Arnaud Geyre (FRA)
3. Alan Jackson (GBR)
43. Joe Becker (USA)
Butch Neumann (USA) DNF
David Rhoads (USA) DNF
George van Meter (USA) DNF

Men’s Team Road Race
1. France
2. Great Britain
3. Germany
United States (Joe Becker, Butch Neumann, David Rhoads and George van Meter) DNF

HELSINKI 1952
Men’s Road Race
1. Andre Noyelle (BEL)
2. Robert Grondelaers (BEL)
3. Edi Ziegler (GER)
32. Donald Sheldon (USA)
36. Thomas O’Rourke (USA)
David Rhoads (USA) DNF
Ronald Rhoads (USA) DNF
 
Men’s Team Road Race
1. Belgium
2. Italy
3. France
United States (Donald Sheldon, Thomas O’Rourke, David Rhoads and Ronald Rhoads) DNF

LONDON 1948
Men’s Road Race
1. Jose Beyaert (FRA)
2. Gerrit Voorting (NED)
3. Lode Wouters (BEL)
Frank Brilando (USA) DNF
Edward Lynch (USA) DNF
Chester Nelsen (USA) DNF
Wendell Rollins (USA) DNF
 
Men’s Team Road Race
1. Belgium
2. Great Britain
3. France
United States (Frank BrilandoEdward LynchChester Nelsen and Wendell Rollins) DNF

BERLIN 1936
Men’s Road Race
1. Robert Charpentier (FRA)
2. Guy Lapebie (FRA)
3. Ernst Nievergelt (SUI)
Albert Byrd (USA) DNF
Charles Morton (USA) DNF
Paul Nixon (USA) DNF
John Sinibaldi (USA) DNF
 
Men’s Team Road Race
1. France
2. Switzerland
3. Belgium
United States (Albert Byrd, Charles Morton, Paul Nixon and John Sinibaldi) DNF

LOS ANGELES 1932
Men’s Road Race
1. Attilio Pavesi (ITA)
2. Guglielmo Segato (ITA)
3. Bernard Britz (SWE)
11. Henry O’Brien (USA)
17. Frank Connell (USA)
26. Otto Luedeke (USA)
29. John Sinibaldi (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Italy
2. Denmark
3. Sweden
6. United States (Frank Connell, Otto Luedeke and Henry O’Brien)

AMSTERDAM 1928
Men’s Road Race
1. Henry Hansen (DEN)
2. Frank Southall (GBR)
3. Gosta Carlsson (SWE)
51. Chester Nelsen (USA)
58. Henry O’Brien (USA)
62. Peter Smessaert (USA)
Charles Westerholm (USA) DNF
 
Men’s Team Road Race
1. Denmark
2. Great Britain
3. Sweden
15. United States (Chester Nelson, Henry O’Brien and Peter Smessaert)

PARIS 1924
Men’s Road Race
1. Armand Blanchonnet (FRA)
2. Rik Hoevenaers (BEL)
3. Rene Hamel (FRA)
33. John Boulicault (USA)
45. Ignatius Gronkowski (USA)
49. Gustav Hentschel (USA)
58. Victor Hopkins (USA)

Men’s Team Road Race
1. France
2. Belgium
3. Sweden
12. United States (John Boulicault, Ignatius Gronkowski, Gustav Hentschel and Victor Hopkins)

ANTWERP 1920
Men’s Road Race
1. Harry Stenqvist (SWE)
2. Henry Kaltenbrunn (RSA)
3. Fernand Canteloube (FRA)
13. Ernest Kockler (USA)
30. August Nogara (USA)
37. James Freeman (USA)
42. John Otto (USA)
 
Men’s Team Road Race
1. France
2. Sweden
3. Belgium
7. United States (James Freeman, Ernest Kockler, August Nogara and John Otto)

STOCKHOLM 1912
Men’s Road Race
1. Rudolph Lewis (RSA)
2. Freddie Grubb (GBR)
3. Carl Schutte (USA)
11. Alvin Loftes (USA)
13. Albert Kruschel (USA)
17. Walter Martin (USA)
20. Joseph Kopsky (USA)
28. John Becht (USA)
54. Jesse Pike (USA)
56. Jerome Steinert (USA)
70. Frank Meissner (USA)
 
Men’s Team Road Race
1. Sweden
2. Great Britain
3. United States (Albert Krushel, Al Loftes, Walden Martin and Carl Schutte)

ATHENS 1906
Men’s Road Race
1. Fernand Vast (FRA)
2. Maurice Bardonneau (FRA)
3. Edmond Luguet (FRA)

LONDON 1908
No road events were held at the 1908 London Olympics

ST. LOUIS 1904
No road events were held at the 1904 St. Louis Olympics

PARIS 1900
No road events were held at the 1900 Paris Olympics

ATHENS 1896
Men’s Road Race
1. Aristidis Konstantinidis (GRE)
2. Anton Godrich (GER)
3. Edward Battel (GBR)


This Article Updated August 5, 2016 @ 04:41 PM For more information contact: