Masters Track Nationals is in the books with another 13 titles awarded on Sunday

  
  


team pursuit-5
Team pursuits were contested on Sunday morning. Photo by Erika Fulk.
Rock Hill, SC (July 25, 2015) –Thirteen final national titles were awarded on Sunday as the 2015 USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships concluded with team pursuits, team sprints, and Madisons.
 
In the men's 35+ team pursuit, the Stages CyclingFitWex foursome of Andrew Lull (Boulder, Colo.), Dean Phillips (Wenham, Mass.), Benjamin Sharp (Boulder, Colo.), and Patrick Warner (Boulder, Colo.) clocked a 4:43.825 to take the gold medal ahead of the Ride-Fast.com team of James Kramer (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Lewis Elliot (Scottsdale, Ariz.), Timo Budarz (Santa Ana, Calif.), and Karl Baumgart (Scottsdale, Ariz.).
 
Sharp and Warner were then part of another winning team when they combined forces to take the men's 35+ Madison win ahead of Kevin Schiller (San Diego, Calif.) and Matthew Chambers (Ramona, Calif.).
 
Team sprints were also held on Sunday and in the women's 35+ category, strongwoman Cheryl Fuller-Muller (Cumming, Ga.) teamed up with Camie Kornely (Fort Lee, NJ) to form the winning Argon18/Psimet duo. They bested silver medal pair Adrienne McCray (Washington DC) and Cheryl Osborne (Silver Spring, Md.) of Artemis Racing.
 
In addition to the races detailed above, team pursuits were contested in the men's 45+, 55+, and 65+, and women's 35+ and 45+ categories; team sprints were held for men 35+, 45+, 55+, and women 45+; and one more Madison was contested in the men's 45+ age group.
 
team pursuit podium
Thirteen teams went home with Stars-and-Stripes jerseys after Sunday's competitions. Photo by Erika Fulk.

The Madisons brought an end to Masters Track Nationals. For more information on the event, please visit the links below.
 
SCHEDULES & START LISTS
 
PHOTO GALLERY
 
COMPLETE RESULTS
 
 

Men Master 35+ Team Pursuit

1.  Andrew Lull (Boulder, Colo.)   STAGES CYCLINGFITWEX   4:43.825 
1.  Dean Phillips (Wenham, Mass.)   STAGES CYCLINGFITWEX   4:43.825 
1.  Benjamin Sharp (Boulder, Colo.)   STAGES CYCLINGFITWEX   4:43.825 
1.  Patrick Warner (Boulder, Colo.)   STAGES CYCLINGFITWEX   4:43.825 
2.  James Kramer (Scottsdale, Ariz.)   RIDE-FAST.COM   4:50.415 
2.  Lewis Elliot (Scottsdale, Ariz.)   RIDE-FAST.COM   4:50.415 
2.  Timo Budarz (Santa Ana, Calif.)   RIDE-FAST.COM   4:50.415 
2.  Karl Baumgart (SCOTTSDALE AZ)   RIDE-FAST.COM   4:50.415 
3.  Andrew Kruse (Minneapolis, Minn.)   MPLS/CHI CONNECTION   4:57.421 
 

Men Master 45+ Team Pursuit

1.  Kurt Begemann (Westford, Mass.)   PROJECT 320   4:41.448 
1.  Daniel Casper (Northfield, Minn.)   PROJECT 320   4:41.448 
1.  David Klipper (Portland, Ore.)   PROJECT 320   4:41.448 
1.  Tim Mulrooney (Minneapolis, Minn.)   PROJECT 320   4:41.448 
2.  Kenneth Williams (Kenmore, Wash.)   DALE DARRYL WALTRIP   4:43.084 
2.  Curtis Tolson (Louisville, Ky.)   DALE DARRYL WALTRIP   4:43.084 
2.  Dean Peterson (Indianapolis, Ind.)   DALE DARRYL WALTRIP   4:43.084 
2.  Chris Carlson (Plano, Texas)   DALE DARRYL WALTRIP   4:43.084 
3.  Chris Knetsche (Concord, N.C.)   TEAM TRAPPE DOOR CYC   4:55.001 
 

Men Master 55+ Team Pursuit

1.  Shannon Fox (Englewood, Colo.)   BOULDER ORTHOPEDICS   3:37.447 
1.  Joseph Paulson (Boulder, Colo.)   BOULDER ORTHOPEDICS   3:37.447 
1.  Glen Winkel Ph.d. (Colorado Springs, Colo.)   BOULDER ORTHOPEDICS   3:37.447 
1.  Steven Worley (Boulder, Colo.)   BOULDER ORTHOPEDICS   3:37.447 
2.  Carl Westergren (Jacksonville, Fla.)   SAROFF RACING TEAM   3:39.580 
2.  Grant Soma (Manassas, Va.)   SAROFF RACING TEAM   3:39.580 
2.  Christopher Regan (Washington, D.C.)   SAROFF RACING TEAM   3:39.580 
2.  Robert Black (York, S.C.)   SAROFF RACING TEAM   3:39.580 
3.  Michael Hines (Pls Vrds Est, Calif.)   PINNACLIFE/HOTWHEELS   3:45.371 
 

Men Master 65+ Team Pursuit

1.  Paul Mack (Lafayette, Colo.)   BOULDER ORTHOPEDICS   3:52.457 
1.  Larry Wolff (Sacramento, Calif.)   BOULDER ORTHOPEDICS   3:52.457 
1.  Barry Messmer (Fort Collins, Colo.)   BOULDER ORTHOPEDICS   3:52.457 
1.  David Mulica (Denver, Colo.)   BOULDER ORTHOPEDICS   3:52.457 
2.  Steve Troseth (Corvallis, Ore.)   STEAMED ENGINE   3:57.068 
2.  Malcolm Johnson (Portland, Ore.)   STEAMED ENGINE   3:57.068 
2.  Jack Kelso (Pleasanton, Calif.)   STEAMED ENGINE   3:57.068 
2.  Steven Lehman (Rock Hill, S.C.)   STEAMED ENGINE   3:57.068 
3.  Leo Menestrina (Gilroy, Calif.)   EAST POINT 65 MTP   4:28.579 
 

Women Master 35+ Team Pursuit

1.  Gwenn Afton (Reston, Va.)   THE BEARODACTYLS   4:09.829 
1.  Andrea Brennan (Manasquan, N.J.)   THE BEARODACTYLS   4:09.829 
1.  Jenette Williams (Proctorville, Ohio)   THE BEARODACTYLS   4:09.829 
2.  Cynthia Corbett (Katy, Texas)   JAVACO   4:21.316 
2.  Maryjane Stricker (Katy, Texas)   JAVACO   4:21.316 
2.  Cindi Vargas (Humble, Texas)   JAVACO   4:21.316 
3.  Adrienne Mccray (Washington, D.C.)   ARTEMIS GIGANTES   4:23.829 
3.  Cheryl Osborne (Silver Spring, Md.)   ARTEMIS GIGANTES   4:23.829 
3.  Cristel Santiago (Wildwood, Mo.)   ARTEMIS GIGANTES   4:23.829 
 

Women Master 45+ Team Pursuit

1.  Suzanne Goodwin (Mckinney, Texas)   MOORE GOOD WILL   3:59.930 
1.  Catherine Moore (Waco, Texas)   MOORE GOOD WILL   3:59.930 
1.  Annette Williams (Kenmore, Wash.)   MOORE GOOD WILL   3:59.930 
2.  Beverly Chaney (Carmel, Calif.)   NORCAL DREAMIN   4:12.265 
2.  Laurel Green (Windsor, Calif.)   NORCAL DREAMIN   4:12.265 
2.  Lorraine Jarvis (Santa Rosa, Calif.)   NORCAL DREAMIN   4:12.265 
 

Men Master 35+ Team Sprint

1.  Mark Andersen (San Francisco, Calif.)   IT'S RAINING MEN   49.624 
1.  Ethan Boyes (SAN FRANCISCO)   IT'S RAINING MEN   49.624 
1.  Kenneth Lo (San Francisco, Calif.)   IT'S RAINING MEN   49.624 
2.  Jeffrey Whiteman (Chicago, Ill.)   A GIGGLE AND A COUGH   51.161 
2.  Scott Whiteman (Indianapolis, Ind.)   A GIGGLE AND A COUGH   51.161 
2.  Jason Garner (Glenview, Ill.)   A GIGGLE AND A COUGH   51.161 
 

Men Master 45+ Team Sprint

1.  Peter Lucke (Louisville, Colo.)   L3   50.854 
1.  Patrick Larabee D.c. (Longmont, Colo.)   L3   50.854 
1.  James Lawrence (Colorado Springs, Colo.)   L3   50.854 
2.  Joaquin Kiley (Detroit, Mich.)   CERIOUS METAL   51.750 
2.  Tim Gaidis (St Louis, Mo.)   CERIOUS METAL   51.750 
2.  Ted Schmid (Saint Cloud, Minn.)   CERIOUS METAL   51.750 
 

Men Master 55+ Team Sprint

1.  Aron Seiken (Santa Fe, N.M.)   WHIRLED WINDS   51.938 
1.  Richard Voss (Littleton, Colo.)   WHIRLED WINDS   51.938 
1.  Kurt Sato (San Pedro, Calif.)   WHIRLED WINDS   51.938 
2.  Brian Moore (Merced, Calif.)   STOOGES   54.404 
2.  William Byatt (Cedar Crest, N.M.)   STOOGES   54.404 
2.  Raymond Gildea (Emerald Hills, Calif.)   STOOGES   54.404 
 

Women Master 35+ Team Sprint

1.  Cheryl Fuller-muller (Cumming, Ga.)   Argon18/Psimet   40.839 
1.  Camie Kornely (Fort Lee, N.J.)   Argon18/Psimet   40.839 
2.  Adrienne Mccray (Washington, D.C.)   ARTEMIS RACING   41.629 
2.  Cheryl Osborne (Silver Spring, Md.)   ARTEMIS RACING   41.629 
3.  Cindi Vargas (Humble, Texas)   JAVA 35WTSP   41.684 
3.  Maryjane Stricker (Katy, Texas)   JAVA 35WTSP   41.684 
 

Women Master 45+ Team Sprint

1.  Suzanne Goodwin (Mckinney, Texas)   GOOD WILL   39.700 
1.  Annette Williams (Kenmore, Wash.)   GOOD WILL   39.700 
2.  Gwenn Afton (Reston, Va.)   CAT MOVES   41.091 
2.  Andrea Brennan (Manasquan, N.J.)   CAT MOVES   41.091 
3.  Jane Vanni-noone (Indianapolis, Ind.)   MIDWEST EXPRESS   41.404 
3.  Francine Haas (Chicago, Ill.)   MIDWEST EXPRESS   41.404 

Men Master 35+ Madison

1.  Benjamin Sharp (Boulder, Colo.)   STAGES CYCLING   0 / 26 
1.  Patrick Warner (Boulder, Colo.)   STAGES CYCLING   0 / 26 
2.  Kevin Schiller (San Diego, Calif.)   CFC   -1 / 10 
2.  Matthew Chambers (Ramona, Calif.)   CFC   -1 / 10 
 

Men Master 45+ Madison

1.  Chris Carlson (Plano, Texas)   ROADHUSE / MATRIX   0 / 20 
1.  Curtis Tolson (Louisville, Ky.)   ROADHUSE / MATRIX   0 / 20 
2.  Kurt Begemann (Westford, Mass.)   DONKEY RACING SYSTEM   0 / 19 
2.  Daniel Casper (Northfield, Minn.)   DONKEY RACING SYSTEM   0 / 19 


This Article Updated September 24, 2015 @ 03:56 PM For more information contact: