Crit racing ends Masters Nationals, Best All-Around Riders decided

  
  


(Sept. 12, 2015) – The final 18 Stars-and-Stripes jerseys zipped up on Saturday in downtown Ogden, Utah, as the criterium competition closed out the 2015 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships.
 
Nineteen criterium champions and all men's and women's Best All-Around Rider awards were decided on Saturday.
Eighteen criterium champions and all men's and women's Best All-Around Rider awards were decided on Saturday. (photo by Phil Beckman/www.pbcreativephoto.com)

Along with criterium titles, the men’s and women’s Best All-Around Riders and Team were decided. The Best All-Around awards were based off of ranking points accumulated at time trial, road race and criterium events.
 
Men’s Best All-Around Riders:
Jamey Yanik (Boise, Idaho/Bob’s Bicycles Cycling Club): 35-39
Matthew Gates (Boulder, Colo./Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers Cycling Team): 40-44
Christopher Phipps (San Francisco, Calif./ThirstyBear p/b Akamai): 45-49
Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Lupus Racing Team): 50-54
Mark Schaefer (Ogden, Utah/MADDOG Racing p/b Microseal-Gq6): 55-59
Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team): 60-64
Josef Lemire (San Francisco, Calif./ThirstyBear p/b Akamai): 65-69
David Burnett (Norwich, Conn.): 70-74
William Meyers (Golden, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team): 75-79
Fred Schmid (Waco, Texas/Bear Mountain Wolfpack): 80+
 
Women’s Best All-Around Riders:
Sarah Lough (Albuquerque, N.M./Nero Veloce p/b Michael Thomas Coffee): 35-39
Mindy Caruso (Albuquerque, N.M./Nero Veloce p/b Michael Thomas Coffee): 40-44
Anne Valta (Santa Clara, Calif./ThirstyBear p/b Akamai): 45-49
Lise Grace (Bellingham, Wash./Bikesale-VOLKL): 50-54
Lynne Anderson (Saint Louis, Mo./Velo Force): 55-59
Donna Ingle (Las Vegas, Nev.): 60-64
Donna Bertiger (Altadena, Calif./Sisterhood of Cycling): 65-69
Melinda Berge (Tucson, Ariz./Summit Velo): 70-74
Patty Puz (Sun Valley, Idaho/Durance-Colnago): 75+
 
Best All-Around Team Standings:
1. ThirstyBear p/b Akamai: 615 points
2. Sisterhood of Cycling: 444 points
3. Nero Veloce p/b Michael Thomas Coffee: 285 points
4. Schwab Cycles Racing Team: 260 points
5. Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing: 189 points
 
Full Best All-Around Rider and Best All-Around Team standings.
 
For more details on this event, including a complete scheduleresults, course maps and photo galleries, please visit the event site.
 
2015 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships
Ogden, Utah

Sept. 9-12, 2015
FULL RESULTS PHOTO GALLERY
 

Women Master 45-49

1.  Ginny King (Dallas, Texas)   KingRacingGroup   47:12 
2.  Debbie Milne (Greenville, S.C.)   Team Greenville Health System   47:12 
3.  Kimberly Pettit (Tulsa, Okla.)   Soundpony Triad Bank   47:12 
4.  Laurie Furman (San Jose, Calif.)   Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel   47:13 
5.  Kim Ciolli (San Antonio, Texas)   River City Market Racing   47:13 
 

Women Master 50-54

1.  Tamara Bessette (Missoula, Mont.)   Keller Rohrback Cycling   42:37 
2.  Lise Grace (Bellingham, Wash.)   Bikesale / VOLKL   42:37 
3.  Debbie Phelps (Rockledge, Fla.)   Infinity Bike Shop   42:37 
4.  Trish Heisdorffer (Westminster, Colo.)   Thump Cycling p/b Turin   42:38 
5.  Angela Wimberly (San Diego, Calif.)   UC Cyclery/JW Floors   42:38 
 

Women Master 55-59

1.  Margaret Douglass (Salt Lake City, Utah)   Team Endurance 360   44:03 
2.  Karen Christoffersen (Sandy, Utah)   Ski Utah|Plan 7   44:03 
3.  Lynne Anderson ( Saint Louis, Mo.)   Velo Force   44:04 
4.  Sarah Barber (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)   New Pioneer Food Co-op   44:04 
5.  Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif.)   Sisterhood of Cycling   44:05 
 

Women Master 60-64

1.  Kristine Johnson (Larkspur, Colo.)   DNA Cycling Masters   44:06 
2.  Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J.)   Somerset Wheelmen   44:07 
3.  Susan Rubin (Saint Louis, Mo.)      @1Lap 
 

Women Master 65-69

1.  Donna Bertiger (Altadena, Calif.)   Sisterhood of Cycling   44:06 
2.  Norma Hilton (Pacifica, Calif.)   Pen Velo Racing/Summit Bicycles   @1Lap 
 

Women Master 70-74

1.  Dottie Saling (Bridgewater, N.J.)   Somerset Wheelmen   46:12 
 

Men Master 60-64

1.  Dale Luedtke (Oceanside, Calif.)   Jet Lagged Velo HiTech/Ridley Masters   39:30 
2.  George Smith (Menlo Park, Calif.)   The 99%ers   39:30 
3.  Ricky Shorts (Long Beach, Calif.)   Bahati Foundation/WinTeam Racing   39:30 
4.  Thomas Gates (La Mesa, Calif.)   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles   39:30 
5.  Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo.)   Natural Grocers Cycling Team   39:30 
 

Men Master 65-69

1.  David Hixson (Knoxville, Tenn.)   Provision PEAK Performance Team p/b Visit Knoxville   43:03 
2.  Josef Lemire (San Francisco, Calif.)   ThirstyBear p/b Akamai   43:03 
3.  John Rubcic (Hemet, Calif.)   PR Velo   43:12 
4.  Loren Simons (LANSING MI)   OAM NOW/Athletic Mentors   43:12 
5.  Robert Tompkins (Anthem, Ariz.)   Ride-Faster.com   43:13 
 

Men Master 70-74

1.  David Burnett (Norwich, Comm.)      38:26 
2.  Gary Simmons (Layton, Utah)   Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team   38:27 
3.  S Durward Higgins (Chattanooga, Tenn.)   Village Volkswagen Cycling Team   38:28 
4.  Richard Shields (Fremont, Calif.)   Team Hammer Nutrition   38:28 
5.  Dale Harless (Bellevue, Wash.)   Cycle U / Apex Racing   38:28 
 

Men Master 75-79

1.  Stan Swallow (American Fork, Utah)      38:29 
2.  William Meyers (Golden, Colo.)   Schwab Cycles Racing Team   38:29 
3.  Robert Paganini (Los Angeles, Calif.)   PAA/Empire Bikes   38:34 
 

Men Master 80-84

1.  Frederic Schmid (Waco, Texas)   Bear Mountain Wolfpack   39:44 
2.  Walter Axthelm (Durango, Colo.)   Durango Wheel Club   40:40 
 

Men Master 55-59

1.  Bubba Melcher (Reno, Nev.)      47:31 
2.  Lawrence Nolan (Fremont, Calif.)   Team Specialized Racing   47:34 
3.  Bradley Jones (Brea, Calif.)   BBI-SIC Cycling   47:34 
4.  Aubrey Gordon (Reading, Pa.)   Liberty Cycle Inc.   47:35 
5.  James Edwards (Rcho Sta Marg, Calif.)   UC Cyclery/JW Floors   47:35 
 

Men 1/2/3 Master 50-54

1.  Hunter East (Little Rock, Ark.)   Oklahoma City Velo Club   48:56 
2.  Michael Inglis (Lakewood, Colo.)   NINOX Racing Team   48:58 
3.  Christopher Hahn (Santa Barbara, Calif.)   Velo Pasadena Team   48:58 
4.  Benny Parks (Rancho Mirage, Calif.)   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery   48:58 
5.  Adam Asnes (NEW YORK)   Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers Cycling Team   48:59 
 

Women 1/2/3 Master 35-39

1.  Sarah Lough (Albuquerque, N.M.)   Nero Veloce p/b Michael Thomas Coffee   57:35 
2.  Marissa Axell (El Cerrito, Calif.)   Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel   57:36 
3.  Mary Breed (Arlington, Va.)   NCVC/UnitedHealthcare   57:36 
4.  Ambre Levy (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.)   CPO Bikes   57:37 
5.  Elise Hazlewood (San Francisco, Calif.)   Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees   57:37 
 

Women 1/2/3 Master 40-44

1.  Denise Mueller (Carlsbad, Calif.)   Sisterhood of Cycling   57:35 
2.  Gwen Inglis (Lakewood, Colo.)   Stages Cycling   57:37 
3.  Rikke Jeppesen (SAN JOSE)   Metromint Cycling p/b The Freewheel   57:37 
4.  Michelle Montoya (Allen, Texas)   October Three Racing   57:37 
5.  Brookanne Mickelson (Ivins, Utah)   Team Red Rock   57:38 
 

Men 1/2/3 Master 45-49

1.  Dean Laberge (Napa, Calif.)   Chronos Racing p/b Easton Cycling   50:06 
2.  Derryl Halpern (Newbury Park, Calif.)   Velo Pasadena Team   50:06 
3.  Michael Charleton (Windsor, Calif.)   Red Peloton   50:06 
4.  Michael Heagney (Libertyville, Ill.)   Intelligentsia Coffee   50:06 
5.  Scott Cochran (Riverside, Calif.)   Monster Media Elite Masters   50:06 
 

Men 1/2/3 Master 40-44

1.  Dana Williams (Mill Valley, Calif.)   Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees   1:13:56 
2.  Matthew Carinio (San Luis Obispo, Calif.)   ArtsCyclery.com/Schnur Racing   1:13:57 
3.  Michael Easter (Ventura, Calif.)   Monster Media Racing p/b Fight Meso   1:13:57 
4.  Matthew Gates (Boulder, Colo.)   Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers Cycling Team   1:14:01 
5.  Jeromy Cottell (Redwood City, Calif.)   Team Specialized/Touchstone Racing   1:14:01 
 

Men 1/2/3 Master 35-39

1.  Kayle Leo Grande (Upland, Calif.)   Surf City Cyclery/STERLING BMW   1:07:09 
2.  Cameron Hoffman (Clearfield, Utah)   Team Endurance 360   1:07:09 
3.  Chad Moston (Los Angeles, Calif.)   Santa Monica BMW Helen's Cycles Racing   1:07:09 
4.  Danny Kam (Las Vegas, Nev.)   Monster Media Elite Masters   1:07:10 
5.  Mark Niiro (San Jose, Calif.)   ZOCA p/b Halo Sports   1:07:10 


Related Articles



This Article Updated September 24, 2015 @ 04:04 PM For more information contact: