Courtney, Gorry break away with U23 XC wins at Mountain Bike Nationals

  
  


(July 16, 2015) – Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif./Specialized Factory Racing) and Cypress Gorry (Brevard, N.C./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team) wasted no time collecting the U23 cross-country national titles on Thursday in Mammoth Mountain, Calif., claiming the first two Stars-and-Stripes jerseys of Day 2 at the 2015 USA Cycling Mountain Bike National Championships.
 
Kate Courtney en route to her 10th national championship on Thursday.
Kate Courtney won her 10th national championship on Thursday, taking the women's U23 cross-country title. (photo by Philip Beckman/www.pbcreativephoto.com)

Courtney dominated the women’s U23 field, crossing in 1:21:02, more than five minutes ahead of the field. Shayna Powless (Roseville, Calif.) picked up silver in 1:26:08, followed by Emily Shields (Advance, N.C./Stan’s NoTubes p/b Proferrin) in 1:28:46 for bronze.
 
It was Courtney’s 10th national championship win.
 
“I always want to ride in as hard as I can. I never try to let up on the last lap,” Courtney said. “Definitely on the last lap I was very cautious. There’s a lot of slick corners, loose dirt out there, and I wanted to make sure a crash didn’t get in the way of that.
 
“It’s an incredibly important race for me, particularly because it means I get to rock the Stars-and-Stripes during the rest of the World Cups, which is always a huge honor and really exciting.”
 
Video interview with U23 women’s cross-country national champion Kate Courtney.
 
In a much tighter U23 men’s race, Gorry and Sepp Kuss (Durango, Colo./LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle) broke away from the 37-man field early, riding together until midway through the fifth and final lap. Gorry attacked on one of the final climbs, managing to lose Kuss in the process. He pulled away to a 1:27:12 victory, 1:17 ahead of Kuss’ 1:28:29 finish. Stephan Davoust (Durango, Colo./Giant Southwest Racing) picked up bronze in 1:29:42.
 
Gorry, a four-time collegiate national champion, took his first U23 title with Thursday’s win.
 
“When I came onto the single track at the top, it kind of turns back and I looked back and I could see that Sepp hadn’t made it on to the single track yet,” said Gorry. “I knew (that if I) just kept it smooth from there, I’d have it.”
 
Video interview with U23 men’s cross-country national champion Cypress Gorry.
 
More cross-country champions were crowned on the day, as junior men’s and women’s 11-12, 13-14, 15-16 and 17-18 divisions competed into the early evening. Full cross-country results.
 
Downhill action commenced Thursday with the Category 2 and 3 men’s and women’s 15-49 divisions. There, 21 gold medals were claimed. Full downhill results.
 
Professional and amateur dual slalom qualifications were also held Thursday. Dual slalom competition begins at 2:30 p.m. on Friday.
 
The competition reaches its midpoint on Friday with competition in men’s and women’s professional short track cross-country, Category 1 men’s 19-35 and women’s 19-49 cross-country, men’s and women’s single speed cross-country and 12 dual slalom divisions.
 
For a complete scheduleresults, course maps and photo galleriesplease visit the event web site. If you can’t make it out for the event, follow all of the action on Twitter using the hashtag #MTBNats.
 
2015 USA Cycling Mountain Bike National Championships
Mammoth Mountain Ski Area
Mammoth Mountain, Calif.
July 15-19, 2015
FULL RESULTS PHOTO GALLERY


Men U23 19-22

1.  Richard Cypress Gorry (Brevard, N.C.)   Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team   1:27:12.4 
2.  Sepp Kuss (DURANGO)   LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle   1:28:29.8 
3.  Stephan Davoust (DURANGO)   Giant Southwest Racing   1:29:42.3 
 

Women U23 19-22

1.  Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif.)      1:21:02.1 
2.  Shayna Powless (ROSEVILLE CALIFORNIA)      1:26:08.0 
3.  Emily Shields (Advance, N.C.)   Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin   1:28:46.1 

Women Junior 11-12

1.  Sofia Gibiete (Littleton, Colo.)      51:43.3 
2.  Skylar Bovine (Gibsonville, N.C.)   Revolting Cogs   52:49.1 
3.  Makayla Macpherson (Corona, Calif.)   South Bay Wheelmen   54:38.4 
4.  Zoe Colfax (Santa Fe, N.M.)      1:01:17.4 
 

Women Junior 13-14

1.  Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah)      55:17.1 
2.  Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, Calif.)   Southern California Velo   57:51.3 
3.  Tea Wright (Boulder, Colo.)   Boulder Junior Cycling   57:53.0 
4.  Madeline Robbins (Durango, Colo.)   Durango Devo   57:53.8 
5.  Lauren Bingham (Sandy, Utah)   PLAN7 DS   59:40.7 

Women 01 Junior 15-16

1.  Ezra Smith (Breckenridge, Colo.)      1:07:46.3 
2.  Gwendalyn Gibson (Ramona, Calif.)      1:09:38.3 
3.  Katja Freeburn (Durango, Colo.)   Durango Devo   1:11:18.7 
4.  Savilia Blunk (Inverness, Calif.)      1:12:54.8 
5.  Camryn Sippy (Durango, Colo.)   Durango Devo   1:14:59.8 
 

Women 01 Junior 17-18

1.  Haley Batten (Park City, Utah)   Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team   1:05:13.4 
2.  Rachel Anders (Sandy, Utah)   Summit -Competitive Cyclist   1:06:53.0 
3.  Kelsey Urban (Kentfield, Calif.)   Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team   1:07:44.4 
4.  Ksenia Lepikhina (Boulder, Colo.)      1:08:01.1 
5.  Tiziana Dehorney (Albuquerque, N.M.)   Laughing Dog Team   1:08:50.9 
 

Women Junior 6-8

1.  Monroe Swain (Tallahassee, Fla.)      48:42.6 
2.  Emma Clark (TEMPE)      50:09.1 
 

Women Junior 9-10

1.  Haydn Hludzinski (BOULDER)   Boulder Junior Cycling   36:06.8 
2.  Alyssa House (Dunnellon, Fla.)   Florida DEVO   38:52.0 
3.  Aria Turner (THOUSAND OAKS)      45:26.9 
4.  Jennifer Johnson (Palmdale, Calif.)      47:03.3 
5.  Ava Pritchett (Nevada City, Calif.)   ol' Republic/ SHO-AIR   53:41.1 
 

Men Junior 11-12

1.  Will Sharp (Katy, Texas)   Southern Elite   41:25.3 
2.  Ryan Campbell (Lakewood, Colo.)   Zen Planner Cycling Team   42:08.5 
3.  Zane Lyon (Hailey, Idaho)   Broken Spoke Cycling   42:21.9 
4.  Blake Wray (Corona, Calif.)      42:38.6 
5.  Josiah House (OCALA)   Florida DEVO   43:15.0 
 

Men Junior 13-14

1.  Nolan Jenkins (Colorado Springs, Colo.)   Front Rangers Junior Cycling   46:56.2 
2.  Skylar Patten (PARK CITY UT)   Summit -Competitive Cyclist   47:11.2 
3.  Quinn Simmons (DURANGO)   Grewal Development   48:04.6 
4.  Matthew Saldana (Salinas, Calif.)      48:54.5 
5.  Dillon Mcneill (Bellevue, Neb.)   Midwest Cycling Community NE   49:41.2 
 

Men 01 Junior 15-16

1.  Jake Yackle (Reno, Nev.)   Yackle Brothers Racing   1:15:47.4 
2.  Nic Jenkins (Colorado Springs, Colo.)   TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling   1:16:49.5 
3.  Connor Patten (PARK CITY UT)   Summit -Competitive Cyclist   1:17:40.1 
4.  Scott Funston (Black Diamond, Wash.)   Rad Racing NW   1:17:45.7 
5.  Bradyn Lange (Austin, Texas)   787 Racing   1:17:54.6 
 

Men 01 Junior 17-18

1.  Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo.)   Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team   1:10:35.9 
2.  Anders Johnson (Huntsville, Utah)   Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team   1:13:18.4 
3.  Eli Kranefuss (Mill Valley, Calif.)   Bear Development Team   1:14:39.5 
4.  Steffen Andersen (Soquel, Calif.)   Santa Cruz Factory Junior Team   1:14:41.7 
5.  Jerry Dufour (Birmingham, Ala.)   Team Mugshots   1:15:02.5 
 

Men Junior 6-8

1.  Cyrus Hembree (CHANDLER AZ)   Sho-Air Cyclery   37:46.9 
2.  Massimo Morson (San Anselmo, Calif.)   Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team   39:27.3 
3.  Bo Goldstein (Santa Cruz, Calif.)      42:49.1 
4.  Simon Hewett (Fairfax, Calif.)      43:53.7 
5.  Dawson Swain (Tallahassee, Fla.)      45:43.7 
 

Men Junior 9-10

1.  Raulito Gutierrez (Temecula, Calif.)      29:25.5 
2.  Henry Rapinz (Boulder, Colo.)   Boulder Junior Cycling   31:34.7 
3.  Andrew C Anderson (Austin, Texas)   Bicycle Sport Shop Club   33:48.5 
4.  Lance Lakoski (Austin, Texas)      33:49.4 
5.  Chase Bailey (Lyons, Colo.)   Boulder Junior Cycling   33:52.9 

Women 02 Junior 15-18

1.  Alexis Vitale (Murrieta, Calif.)      06:32.8 
 

Women 03 Junior 15-18

1.  Chraley Picchiottino (Murrieta, Calif.)      06:33.0 
2.  Emily Harris (ROCKLIN)      06:57.9 
3.  Makenzie Kjaer (Aptos, Calif.)      07:52.3 
 

Women 02 Master 35-39

1.  Paula Evenson (Santa Monica, Calif.)   Team Ninja   06:18.4 
2.  Tricia Shadell (Durango, Colo.)      08:13.5 
 

Women 02 Master 40-49

1.  Brandy Wirtz (Escondido , Calif.)      06:57.1 
 

Women 03 Master 30-34

1.  Evie Racette (WATERTOWN SD)      06:30.6 
 

Women 02 Senior 19-24

1.  Megan Bradley (Lake Arrowhead, Calif.)   University of Califo   08:19.0 
 

Women 02 Senior 25-29

1.  Cj Selig (Big Bear Lake, Calif.)      06:20.0 
 

Women 03 Senior 19-24

1.  Taylor Tonish (Lake Elsinore, Calif.)      07:37.7 
 

Men 02 Junior 15-18

1.  Anthony Moreno (Yorba Linda, Calif.)      05:16.4 
2.  Matthew Gaucher (Spreckels, Calif.)      05:21.4 
3.  Asa Mcgill Howe (Dayton, Nev.)      05:21.6 
4.  Mateo Ortegon (St Petersburg, Fla.)   Cycle Youth   05:22.2 
5.  Wesley Nugent (Scottsdale, Ariz.)      05:23.2 
 

Men 03 Junior 15-18

1.  Eddie Matthiessen (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)      05:15.4 
2.  Keanu Smith (Upland, Calif.)      05:20.8 
3.  Evan Mercure (Hollister, Calif.)      05:29.2 
4.  Max Madson (Daxton, Nev.)      05:41.0 
5.  Jeremy Donk (San Luis Obispo, Calif.)      05:44.0 
 

Men 02 Master 30-34

1.  Paul Pankow (El Cajon, Calif.)      05:22.9 
2.  Riley Jondle (MAMMOTH LAKES)      17:57.1 
 

Men 02 Master 35-39

1.  Joseph Palmer (Plymouth Meeting, Pa.)      05:40.7 
2.  John Rowan (Drexel Hill, Pa.)      06:07.4 
 

Men 02 Master 40-44

1.  Alex Mcelyea (Scottsdale, Ariz.)      05:18.1 
2.  Jeff King (Lodi, Calif.)      05:37.9 
3.  Stephen Zvorsky (Simi Valley, Calif.)      05:53.0 
 

Men 02 Master 45-49

1.  Steve Kjaer (Aptos, Calif.)      05:29.9 
 

Men 02 Master 50-54

1.  Ralph Schwartz (San Carlossan Carlos, Calif.)      05:57.3 
 

Men 03 Master 35-39

1.  Jake Otsuka (Walnut Creek, Calif.)      06:32.9 
2.  Stephen Dermer (Santa Cruz, Calif.)      06:33.1 
 

Men 03 Master 40-44

1.  Scott Hultgren (Encinitas, Calif.)      05:42.6 
2.  Clayton Duncan (Jamul, Calif.)      08:08.1 
 

Men 03 Master 45-49

1.  Wayne Nogosek (Stevenson Ranch, Calif.)      07:13.1 
 

Men 03 Master 50-54

1.  Greg Turner (Thousand Oaks, Calif.)      05:44.1 
2.  Joseph Fortin (Albuquerque, N.M.)   High Desert Bicycles   06:15.0 
3.  Jeff Westerheide (Dallas, Texas)   Dallas Bike Works   08:09.8 
4.  Paul Mercure (Hollister, Calif.)      09:51.6 
 

Men 02 Senior 19-24

1.  Charles Frydendal (Livermore, Calif.)      05:02.0 
2.  Kris Magenheim (Temecula, Calif.)      05:05.6 
3.  Blake Petritz (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)      05:14.2 
4.  Jaeger Rose (CONNERSVILLE)   Warren Wilson Colleg   05:25.3 
5.  Brock Twitchell (Cedar City, Utah)      05:54.4 
 

Men 03 Senior 25-29

1.  Heriberto Villalpando (Mammoth Lakes, Calif.)      05:32.5 
2.  William Pavlock (Phoenix, Ariz.)      06:12.5 

 

Related Articles



This Article Updated July 17, 2015 @ 07:24 AM For more information contact: