CX

Day Five of #CXNats Showcase Juniors and Singlespeed

January 13, 2018 (Reno, Nev.) – The ground in Reno rumbled on Saturday, but it wasn’t from the series of small earthquakes that rattled northern Nevada. Today it was the hundreds of Junior cyclists who took to the course under bright, sunny skies at Rancho San Rafael Regional Park for the penultimate day at the USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships. Stars-and-Stripes jerseys were awarded in six juniors divisions. Men’s and Women’s Singlespeed champions were crowned, as well as non-championship industry riders.

The competition for junior titles began with 14-year-old Luke Heinrich (Salt Lake City/KUHL Cycling Team) besting Beckett Tooley (Frisco, Texas/Latinis Bicycle Repair) in a two-up sprint to capture the Junior Men’s 13-14 division title in 22:23. Katherine Sarkisov (North Potomac, Md./Rock Creek Velo) stormed the course to win the Junior Women’s 13-14 title in 16:36.

Henry Rapinz (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) earned the Junior Men’s 11-12 championship by completing the course in 15:47. Last year’s silver medalist Haydn Hludzinski (Boulder Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) won the Junior Women’s 11-12 title in 14:35, finishing 20 seconds ahead of Vida Lopez de San Roman (Sebastopol, Calif./CX Nation).

Magnus Sheffield (Pittsford, N.Y.) took the Junior Men’s 15-16 national title in 29:44, finishing ahead of last year’s winner Nick Carter (Minneapolis, Minn./NorthStar Development Cycling). Lauren Zoerner (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Alpha Bicycle Co.- Groove Subaru) won the Junior Women’s 15-16 title in 34:45.

In the non-championship industry races, Mark Flis (Park City, Utah/Squadra Flying Tigers) held off Jared Nieters (Amissville, Virg./SEAVS/Haymarket) by 32 seconds for the men’s division win in 24:02. Alexandra Campbellforte (Sperryville, Virg./Vanderkitten CX VKCX) claimed the women’s division in 28:34.

Saturday finished with the popular singlespeed competitions. Meredith Miller (Boulder, Colo./RAPHA CYCLING CLUB), who will be working as one announcers for the live streaming coverage, put her on-camera duties on hold to power around the course and secure the Women’s Singlespeed title in 42:27. In the men’s race, Jake Wells (Avon, Colo./Bicycle Racing Association of Colorado) captured his second Stars-and-Stripes jersey of the week, besting the rest of the 135-rider field in a time of 43:22. He also won the Men’s Masters 40-44 title this week.

View all championship results at LiveLynxResults.com, click here.

YouTube channel>span class="Hyperlink3">, and on participating cycling media websites.

Live championship race updates will be available on Twitter, @usacyclinglive, and you can join the conversation with the hashtag #CXNats on Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. 

Follow your favorite athletes this week at www.livelynxresults.com. One2Go will provide live lap splits for every athlete every time they cross the line for all events. Race results will be posted there and we will share on social media as well.

More information about the USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships (including start lists, schedule, photos, and event recaps) is available on the event webpage (www.usacycling.org/2018/cxnati...).

Day Six start lists can be found here.

TOP FIVE RESULTS

Junior Men 11-12

1. Henry Rapinz (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) - 15:47

2. Miles Mattern (Rochester, N.Y./Park Ave Bike Shop) - 15:59

3. Calvin Conaway (Zionsville, Ind./Midwest Devo) - 16:04

4. Ryan Drummoud (Tulsa, Okla./Soundpony Triad Bank) - 16:23

5. George Frazier (Louisville, Ky./unattached) - 16:35

 

Junior Women 11-12

1. Haydn Hludzinski (Boulder Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) - 14:35

2. Vida Lopez de San Roman (Sebastopol, Calif./CX Nation) - 14:55

3. Lucy Voss (Lakewood, Colo./Avout Racing) - 15:04

4. Alyssa Sarkisov (North Potomac, Md./Rock Creek Velo) - 16:10

5. Jorja Bond (Louisville, Colo./Rage Cycling Team) - 16:14.

 

Junior Men 13-14

1. Luke Heinrich (Salt Lake City, Utah/KUHL Cycling Team) - 22:23

2. Beckett Tooley (Frisco, Texas/Latinis Bicycle Repair) - 22:23

3. Vaughn Veenedall (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) - 22:33

4. Ian Brown (Bend, Ore./Bend Endurance Academy - 22:47

5. Jack Spranger (Sammamish, Wash./Rad Racing NW) - 22:48.

 

Junior Women 13-14

1. Katherine Sarkisov (North Potomac, Md./Rock Creek Velo) - 16:36

2. Keira Bond (Louisville, Colo./Rage Cycling Team) - 16:53

3. Reagan Long (Niwot, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) - 16:56

4. Kaya Mutgrave (Littleton, Colo./Avout Racing) - 17:07

5. Callah Robinson (Bellevue, Wash./unattached) - 17:11

 

Junior Men 15-16

1. Magnus Sheffield (Pittsford, N.Y.) - 29:44

2. Nick Carter (Minneapolis, Minn./NorthStar Development Cycling) - 30:11

3. Jared Scott (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling) - 30:29

4. Jules Van Kempen (Chapel Hill, N.C./Tri-Cyclists BRC) - 30:30

5. George Poggemeyer (Littleton, Colo./Avout Racing) - 30:37

 

Junior Women 15-16

1. Lauren Zoerner (Highlands Ranch, Colo./Alpha Bicycle Co.- Groove Subaru) - 34:45

2. Cassidy Hickey (Parker, Colo./Prestige Imports/Porsche/Audi) - 34:59

3. Bridget Tooley (Frisco, Calif./Latinis Bicycle Repair) - 35:01.

4. Lizzy Gunsalus (Dudley, Mass./AP Junior Development) - 35:40

5. Faith Montreuil (Louisville, K.Y./Team Louisville) - 35:55

 

Women Industry

1. Alexandra Campbellforte (Sperryville, Virg./Vanderkitten CX VKCX) - 28:34

2. Hannah Capon (Colorado Springs, Colo./Amy D. Foundation) - 29:33

3. Cassandra Maximenko (Watertown, Conn./Van Dessel Factory Team) 29:51

4. Venny Alub (New Waverly, Texas/Cantu Cycling Wheels) 29:54

5. Tara Seplavy (Rocky Point, N.Y./Foxy Moxy Development) - 30:39

 

Men Industry

1. Mark Flis (Park City, Utah/Squadra Flying Tigers) - 24:02

2. Jared Nieters (Amissville, Virg./SEAVS/Haymarket) - 24:34

3. Michael Potter (Winston Salem, N.C./Mock Orange Bikes Pro CX) - 24:44

4. Scott Daubert (Lake Mills, Wisc./Trek Cyclocross Collective) - 24:53

5. Sean Estes (Morgan Hill, Calif./Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b M) - 24:54.

 

Women Singlespeed

1. Meredith Miller (Boulder, Colo./RAPHA CYCLING CLUB) - 42:27

2. Sarah Strum (Durango, Colo./unattached) - 42:41

3. Emily Shields (Advance, N.C./Hearts Racing Club) - 43:34

4. Kristen Legan (Boulder, Colo./EVOL DevoElite Racing) - 43:57

5. Caroline Nolan (Chico, Calif./unattached) - 44:17

 

Men Singlespeed

1. Jake Wells (Avon, Colo./Bicycle Racing Association of Colorado) - 43:22

2. Stephan Davoust (Durango, Colo./unattached)- 43:32

3. Max Judelson (Berkeley, Calif./unattached) - 43:43

4. Brandon Melott (Warr Acres, Okla./Bike Lab Racing Team) - 44:27

5. Scott Chapin (Santa Cruz, Calif./Santa Cruz Factory Racing) - 44:29

 

 

Photo by Weldon Weaver: Luke Heinrich sprints to victory in 14-15 race.