USA Cycling announces 28 domestic elite teams to compete in 2014

  
  


The pro men's field is ready to start its race
New for 2014: The top six men's domestic elite teams will be eligible to race at the 2014 Professional Criterium National Championships.
Colorado Springs, Colo. (March 5, 2014) — Twenty-eight men's and women's domestic elite teams will join 10 total UCI continental squads in competition for supremacy on the USA Cycling National Racing Calendar (NRC) and the National Criterium Calendar (NCC) in 2014.
 
As was the case in 2013, women's DETs are eligible to participate in the Volkswagen USA Cycling Professional Road & Time Trial National Championships in Chattanooga, Tenn., May 24-26, as well as the 2014 USA Cycling Professional Criterium National Championships on Sept. 6 in High Point, N.C.
 
New for 2014, the top six men’s DETs on the NCC after the Tour of America’s Dairyland (June 21-22) will be eligible to race at the 2014 USA Cycling Professional Criterium National Championships. Also, the men's DETs will be allowed follow vehicles at the 2014 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships. All DETs will be included in the NRC and NCC team points competition.
 
Of the 28 squads that will compete as domestic elite teams (DET), 15 men's DETs are set to contest the NRC and NCC while 13 women's DETs will compete for American's pro-am cycling crown.
 
On the men's side, the 15 elite amateur DETs will join 10 UCI continental teams and one foreign UCI squad in competition for the men's NRC and NCC team titles. The 13 women's DETs will take on four UCI women's teams for U.S. bragging rights.
 
View the full list of 2014 men's domestic elite teams and rosters here.
 
View the full list of 2014 women's domestic elite teams and rosters here.
 
The aim of the DET structure is to add a higher degree of consistency and fairness regarding NRC and NCC team point scoring. These DETs will also create a stepping stone to the professional level and will better solidify the position of teams competing at the NRC and NCC levels.
 
Only riders duly registered as part of a UCI or domestic elite team will be able to score team points in 2014. Guest riders will be allowed to ride with a given team at a designated event, with a release from his/her registered club, but will not score any team points. Riders not affiliated with a DET, or riding as guest riders, can however score individual points.
 
Any teams wishing to register as Domestic Elite Teams before the season begins must do so before April 1, 2014. Registration forms can be found here. Registered domestic elite teams will be able to add individual riders to original rosters on two designated dates: May 20 and July 20. Points will not be added retroactively. More information on the UCI and domestic elite team structure is available on the UCI and domestic elite teams page of USA Cycling’s website.
 
Many of America’s top cycling teams, both domestic elite and UCI alike, are set to contest in the 2014 NRC’s kick-off event, the Redlands Bicycle Classic in California April 3-6. The NCC begins the same weekend with the Sunny King Criterium on April 5 in Anniston, Ala.
 

Men's Domestic Elite Teams

 
Athlete Octane Cycling
Marco Aledia (Worthington, Ohio)
Rahsaan Bahati (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Colton Barret (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Anthony Canevari (Downey, Calif.)
Clayton Chase (Mequon, Wis.)
Andrew Dahlheim (Austin, Texas)
Chad Hartley (Fox Point, Wis.)
Daniel Holloway (Morgan Hill, Calif.)
Robert White (Brown Deer, Wis.)
 
BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
Mac Brennan (East Jordan, Mich.)
Jos Chalmers (Indiana Harbour Beach, Fla.)
Devin Clark (St. Louis, Mo.)
Kevin Depasse (Bloomington, Ind.)
Graham Dewart (Zionsville, Ind.)
Jordan Diekema (Holland, Mich.)
Jason Fowler (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Derek Graham (Cedar, Mich.)
Stephan Hirsch (GER)
Jonathan Jacob (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Josh Johnson (Fort Wayne, Ind.)
Daniel Lam (Kalamazoo, Mich.)
Nathan Williams (East Grand Rapids, Mich.)
 
California Giant-Specialized
Stefano Barberi (Newbury Park, Calif.)
Jared Barrilleaux (Petaluma, Calif.)
Ansel Dickey (Truro, Mass.)
Robin Eckmann (Boulder, Colo.)
Yannick Eckmann (Boulder, Colo.)
Colin Joyce (Pocatello, Idaho)
David Kessler (Boulder, Colo.)
Tobin Ortenblad (Santa Cruz, Calif.)
Justin Oien (Escondido, Calif.)
Torey Philipp (El Dorado Hills, Calif.)
Stephen Reaney (San Jose, Calif.)
Brendan Rhim (Norwich, Vt.)
Benjamin Swedberg (Campbell, Calif.)
Benjamin Wolfe (Old Lyme, Conn.)
 
Canyon Bicycles - Shimano
Daniel Eaton (Mesa, Ariz.)
Mitchell Peterson (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Logan Phippen (Ogden, Utah)
Tyler Riedesel (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Morgan Schmitt (Woodinville, Wash.)
Erik Slack (Meridian, Ind.)
Ty Tuttle (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Gabe Varela (Coeur D'Alene, Idaho)
Joe Waters (Ogden, Utah)
Mike Wilcox (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Bryce Young (North Ogden, Utah)
 
Ego p/b Sammy's Bikes
Dustin Morici (Saint Charles, Ill.)
Chris Moore (Woodridge, Ill.)
Sean Metz (Plainfield, Ill.)
 
Elbowz Racing
Gabriel Baca (MEX)
Simon Essl (Dallas, Texas)
Adam Koble (Denton, Texas)
Michael Lalla (Coon Rapids, Minn.)
Stefan Rothe (Austin, Texas)
Ben Spies (Dallas, Texas)
Colin Strickland (Austin, Texas)
Jacob White (Pauls Valley, Okla.)
Derek Wilkerson (San Antonio, Fla.)
 
GIANT Regional ON-ROAD Team
Samuel Croft (AUS)
Bret (Warney) Crosby (Dallas, Texas)
Jason Davis (Dallas, Texas)
Andrew Gonzales (Austin, Texas)
Brian Sheedy (Brevard, N.C.)
Jonathan Sundt (Austin, Texas)
Josh Thorton (Dade City, Fla.)
Nick Kiernan (Euless, Texas)
Charlie Zamastil (Wichita Falls, Texas)
 
Hagens Berman U-23 Cycling
Stephen Bassett (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Adrien Costa (Los Altos, Calif.)
Jordan Cullen (Hudson, Wis.)
Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo.)
Eamon Franck (Pacific Grove, Calif.)
Daniel Gay (Temecula, Calif.)
Owen Gillott (AUS)
Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, Calif.)
Jeff Perrin (Lakewood, Colo.)
Sebastian Trillini (ARG)
Colby Wait-Molyneux (Vancouver, Wash.)
 
Horizon Organic / Einstein Bros. Cycling
Brad Bingham (Longmont, Colo.)
Fabio Calabria (AUS)
Mac Cassin (Denver, Colo.)
Jake Duehring (Irvine, Calif.)
Clayton Feldman (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Jackson Long (Boulder, Colo.)
Emerson Oronte (Cohasset, Mass.)
Kit Recca (Golden, Colo.)
Chris Winn (AUS)
Josh Yeaton (Boulder, Colo.)
 
KHS-Maxxis p/b JAKROO
Chris Barton (Camarillo, Calif.)
Steven Davis (San Diego, Calif.)
Brian McCulloch (Yucaipa, Calif.)
David Santos (El Cajon, Calif.)
Fabrizio Von Nacher (MEX)
Cory Williams (Los Angeles, Calif.)
 
Stan's NoTubes p/b Proferrin Elite Cycling Team
Clayton Barrows (Denver, Colo.)
Chase Goldstein (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Brian Hill (Greenville, S.C.)
Zeb King (Boone, N.C.)
John Loehner (New York, N.Y.)
Matt Moosa (Charlotte, N.C.)
Jacob Mueller (Fish Creek, Wis.)
Bruno Pinto (POR)
Ben Renkema (Greenville, S.C.)
David Reyes (Chicago, Ill.)
Michael Stone (Monroe, Ga.)
Luis Zayas (Miami Beach, Fla.)
Daniel Zmolik (CZE)
 
Team Rio Grande
Nicholas Bax (Bethesda, Md.)
William Buick (Boulder, Colo.)
Trevor Connor (CAN)
Nicholas Greeff (RSA)
Andrew Hemesath (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Riley Majeune-Fagan (Golden, Colo.)
Jim Peterman (Boulder, Colo.)
Colt Peterson (Huntington Beach, Calif.)
Taylor Warren (Loveland, Colo.)
Camilo Zambrano (COL)
 
Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 p/b FELT Bicycles
Matthew Furlow (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Nicholas Rogers (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Ryan Rapolas (Phoenixville, Pa.)
Jeremy Shirock (Emmaus, Pa.)
Joseph Wentzell (Philadelphia, Pa.)
 
CRCA/Blue Ribbon – Pennell Venture Partners
Chris Brennan (Silver City, N.M.)
Zachary Koop (Ridgefield Park, N.J.)
Dan Wilson (Cliffside Park, N.J.)
 
Revolution Cycle/Twin 6
Levon Kalemkiarian (Stillwater, Minn.)
Josh Roeser (Buffalo, Minn.)
Jonathan Toftoy (Eden Prairie, Minn.)
 

Women's Domestic Elite Teams

 
Colavita-Fine Cooking
Erica Allar (Tucson, Ariz.)
Lindsay Bayer (Reston, Va.)
Laura Brown (CAN)
Olivia Dillon (IRL)
Lenore Pipes (GUM)
Jessica Prinner (South Elgin, Ill.)
Jen Purcell (Austin, Texas)
Whitney Schultz (Fort Collins, Colo.)
Mary Zider (Norwich, Vt.)
 
Cloud Racing p/b Ride 2 Recovery
Jennifer App (Anchorage, Alaska)
Rebecca Balboni (Durango, Colo.)
Amity Elliot (Boulder, Colo.)
Gwen Inglis (Lakewood, Colo.)
Irena Ossola (Santa Fe, N.M.)
Jacqueline Parker (Mystic, Conn.)
Shannon Parrish (Atlanta, Ga.)
 
CRCA-CityMD Racing
Danielle Kosecki (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Aimee Layton (New York, N.Y.)
Rose Long (New York, N.Y.)
 
CRCA-Stan's NoTubes p/b enduranceWERX
Brittlee Bowman (New York, N.Y.)
Amanda Braverman (Washington, Conn.)
Cecillia Davis-Hayes (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Helen Hatch (New York, N.Y.)
Camie Kornely (Fort Lee, N.J.)
Becca Schepps (Boulder, Colo.)
 
DNA Cycling p/b K4
Sarah Barber (Boise, Idaho)
Lauren De Crescenzo (Boulder, Colo.)
Heather Fischer (Boulder, Colo.)
Kemille Garvin (Kaysville, Utah)
Keri Gibson (Pleasantview, Utah)
Megan Hill (Saratoga Springs, Utah)
Catherine Kim (GBR)
Mikayla Lyman (Boise, Idaho)
Breanne Nalder (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Chantel Olsen (Murray City, Utah)
Anne Perry (Draper, Utah)
Tina Pic (Hailey, Idaho)
Amy Thornquist (Park City, Utah)
Kelsey Withrow (Park City, Utah)
 
FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore
Rachel Byus (Argyle, Texas)
Amy Cutler (North Bergen, N.J.)
Jessica Cutler (Seattle, Wash.)
Mia Loquai (Hastings, Minn.)
Amber Neben (Lake Forest, Calif.)
Anna Sanders (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Erica Zaveta (Brevard, N.C.)
Alexis Zink (Bethesda, Md.)
 
Guru Cycles p/b Haute Wheels Racing
Allison Atkinson (Austin, Texas)
Danielle Bradley (Waco, Texas)
Ash Duban (Austin, Texas)
Michelle Hayner (Austin, Texas)
Mandy Heintz (Houston, Texas)
Catherine Moore (Waco, Texas)
 
PainPathways Women's Cycling
Allison Arensman (Rutherford College, N.C.)
Kathryn Clark (Savannah, Ga.)
Amie Krasnozon (CAN)
Cinthia Lehner (Greer, S.C.)
Caroline Moakley (Cary, N.C.)
Debbie Prouty (Savannah, Ga.)
Emily Shields (Salisbury, N.C.)
Katherine Shields (Salisbury, N.C.)
Arden Stelly (Anderson, S.C.)
 
Pioneer Mortgage Funding p/b YourKey.com
Holly Beard (Gainesville, Fla.)
Chelsea Factor (Gainesville, Fla.)
Laura Parsons (Miami, Fla.)
 
Tennessee Women's Cycling Project
Jessica Owings (Nashville, Tenn.)
Katie Ryan (Nashville, Tenn.)
Elizabeth McCalley (Knoxville, Tenn.)
 
TWENTY16 Pro Cycling
Lex Albrecht (CAN)
Kaitlin Antonneau (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Sofia Navarro Arreola (MEX)
Dotsie Bausch (Irvine, Calif.)
Katie Donovan (Oxnard, Calif.)
Allie Dragoo (Grand Rapids, Mich.)
Amber Gaffney (Claremont, Calif.)
Sarah Hammer (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Mary Elizabeth Maroon (Sacramento, Calif.)
Kristin McGrath (Boise, Idaho)
Abigail Mickey (Aspen, Colo.)
Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C.)
Lauren Rauck Komanski (Winston-Salem, N.C.)
Alison Tetrick (Mill Valley, Calif.)
Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif.)
Laurel Rathbun (Monument, Colo.)
Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind.)
Zoe Mullins (Altamonte Springs, Fla.)
 
Pinnacle-Reactor p/b JL Velo
Sara Bird (Los Altos, Calif.)
Anna Christiansen (Portland, Ore.)
Jane Despas (Menlo Park, Calif.)
Felicia Gomez (CAN)
Cristina Hughes (Zephyr Grove, Calif.)
Laura Jorgensen (Miami, Fla.)
Anna Lindstrom (FIN)
Brenda Lyons (Anaheim, Calif.)
Emily Matheu (Oakland, Calif.)
Melanie Wong (Oakland, Calif.)

Garneau Factory Team
Amy Bradley (AUS)
Joanie Caron (CAN)
Vanessa Drigo (SUI)
Lee Farabaugh (Atlanta, Ga.)
Cheryl Fuller Muller (Cumming, Ga.)
Nancy Jones (Monroe, Ga.)
Jenny Rios (MEX)
Gina Voci (Charlotte, N.C.)


This Article Published March 5, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee