U.S. Olympic Cycling Rosters (1900-2012)

1900: Paris, France
Lake, John Henry: 2 km scratch sprint, third

1904: St. Louis, Mo.
Andrews, A.F.: 5 miles, third; 25 miles, second
Billington, Edward: 1/4 mile; third; 1/3 mile, third; 1/2 mile, second; 1 mile, third
Bizzoni, Frank: 1/4 mile, eliminated/semifinals
Downing, Burton: 1/4 mile, second; 1/3 mile, second; 1/2 mile,third; 1 mile, second; 2 miles, first; 25 miles, first
Fritz, A.L.G.: 1/2 mile, eliminated/semifinals
Goerke, Oscar: 2 miles, second; 1/2 mile, eliminated/trials; 1/3 mile, eliminated/semifinals; 1/4 mile, fourth; 1 mile, fourth; 25 miles, did not finish; 5 miles, did not finish
Grinham, Fred: 1/2 mile, eliminated/semifinals; 1/3 mile, eliminated/semifinals; 1/4 mile, eliminated/trials
Hurley, Marcus: 1/4 mile, first; 1/3 mile, first; 1/2 mile, first; 1 mile first; 2 miles, third; 5 miles, did not finish
Lake, John Henry: Sprint, third
Larson, Leo: 1/2 mile, eliminated/ trials
Lavoice, Samuel: 25 miles, fourth
McCrea, J. Nash: 1/2 mile, eliminated/trials; 1 mile, eliminated/trials; 5 miles, competed
Montaldi, Frank: 1/4 mile, eliminated/semifinals
Schaefer, Julius: 5 miles, fourth; 25 miles, did not finish
Schlee, Charles: 5 miles, first; 1/3 mile, fourth; 1/2 mile, eliminated/semifinals; 1 mile, eliminated/semifinals
Schwab, Oscar: 1/2 mile, eliminated/trials; 1/4 mile, eliminated/trials
Wiley, George: 5 miles, second; 25 miles, third; 1/2 mile, fourth, 1 mile, eliminated/semifinals
Williamson, Anthony: 1/2 mile, eliminated/ trials; 1/4 mile, eliminated/ trials; 1 mile, eliminated/trials; 25 miles, did not finish
Wittman, Henry C.: 1/2 mile, eliminated/semifinals

1908: London, Great Britain
Cameron, C. George: 660 yards, lost semis; 1,000m, lost semis; 20 km, lost trials
Hill, F.: 1000m, did not compete
Van den Dries, W.: 660 yards, did not compete; 1000m, did not compete
Weintz, L.J.: 660 yards, did not compete; Match Sprint, eliminated/ first round; 20 km, fourth; 100 km, eliminated, first round

1912: Stockholm, Sweden
Becht, John: Road Race, 28th @ 11:35:04.8; Team Road Race 320km, third @ 44:47:55.5
Kopsky, Joseph: Road Race, 20th @ 11:27:06.0
Kruschel, Albert: Road Race, 13th @ 11:17:30.2; Team Road Race (320km) third @ 44:47:55.5
Loftes, Alvin: Road Race, 11th @ 11:13:51.3; Team Road Race (320km), third @ 44:47:55.5
Martin, Walter C.: Road Race,17th @ 11:23:55.2; Team Road Race (320km), third @ 44:47:55.5
Meissner, Frank: Road Race, 70th @ 12:29:09.9; Team Road Race (320km), third @ 44:47:55.5
Pike, Jesse: Road Race, 54th @ 12:06:21.6; Team Road Race (320km), third @ 44:47:55.5 Schutte, Carl: Road Race, third @ 10:52:38.8; Team Road Race (320km), third @ 44:47:55.5
Steinert, Jerome: Road Race, 56th @ 12:08:32.3; Team Road Race (320km), third @ 44:47:55.5

1920: Antwerp, Belgium
Beck, William H.: Track, did not place
Dotterweich, Christopher: Track, did not place
Freeman, James B.: Road Race (165km), did not place
Grasing, Robert: Road Race (165km); did not place
Kockler, Ernest P.: Team Road Race (175km), 13th @ 21:32:36.6
Nogara, August J.: Team Road Race (175km), did not place
Otto, John: Road Race (165km), did not place
Small, Frank J.: Team Road Race (175km), did not compete; Track, reserve
Stockholm, Carl G.: Road Race (165km), did not finish
Taylor, Fred: Track; did not place
Young, Anthony P.: Track; did not place
Staff: Frank H. Denny, manager; Jack Neville, trainer

1924: Paris, France
Armando, John: 4000m Team Pursuit, did not place
Bonlicault, John: Road Race 188km, third @ 7:15:51.6; Team Road Race, 11th
Braet, Rene: Reserve
Fenn, William S.: 1000m Scratch, eliminated/semis; 2000m tandem, did not place; 4000m Team Pursuit, did not place; 50km, did not place
Gronkowski, Ignatius: 50km, did not place; Road Race (188km) 45th @ 7:34:41.8; Team Road Race, 11th
Hentschel, Gus: 4000m Team Pursuit, did not place; Road Race (188km), 49th @ 7:52:59.6; Team Road Race, 11th
Hopkins, Victor: 4000m Team Pursuit, did not place; Road Race (188km), 59th @ 8:29:02.0; Team Road Race, 11th
Staff: D.J. McIntyre; manager

1928: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Nelsen, Chester, Sr.: Road Race 165km, 51st @5:42:57; Team Road Race, 15th
O'Brien, Henry: Road Race 165km, 58th @ 5:53:23; Team Road Race, 15th
Smessaert, Peter: Road Race 165km, 62nd @ 5:26:32; Team Road Race, 15th
Westerholm, Charles: Road Race 165km, reserve
Staff: Emil E. Fraysse, manager

1932: Los Angeles, Calif.
Ade, Harold: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Allen, Russell: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Berti, Ruggero: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Connell, Frank: Road Race, 17th @ 2:37:20.4; 100km Team Time Trial, sixth @ 7:51:55.6
Davidson, Neil: 4000m Team Pursuit, reserve
Ingham, Reydens: 2000m Tandem, eliminated/trials
Luedeke, Otto: Road Race, 26th @ 2:40:59.2; 100km Team Time Trial, sixth @ 7:51:55.6
Mammes, Bernard: 1000m Time Trial, eighth @ 1:18.0
McCoy, Jack: 4000m Team Pursuit, reserve
O'Brien, Henry, Jr.: Road Race, 11th @ 2:33:36.0; 100km Team Time Trial, sixth @ 7:51:55.6
Sinibaldi, John: Road Race, 29th @ 2:44:11.2
Testa, Eddie: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Testa, Frank: 2000m Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Thomas, Robert: 1000m Scratch, eliminated/quarterfinals
Staff: Emil E. Fraysse, manager

1936: Berlin, Germany
Byrd, Albert: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials; Road Race, eliminate/trials
Logan, William: 2000m Tandem, Eliminated/second round
Morton, Charles: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials; Road Race, 45th
Nixon, Paul E.: Road Race, 46th
Sellinger, Albert: 1000m Scratch, eliminated/second round; 2000m Tandem, eliminated/trials
Sinibaldi, John: 4000m Team Pursuit; eliminated/trials; Road Race, 47th
Staff: Walter Grenda, manager and coach

1948: London, Great Britain
Brilando, Frank P.: Road Race, did not finish
Heid, John S.: Kilometer Time Trial, seventh @ 1:16.2; 1000m Sprint, eliminated/semifinals
Lynch, Edward A.: Road Race, did not finish
Monemage, Thomas R.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/first round
Nelsen, Chester, Jr.: Road Race, did not finish
Rollins, Wendell L.: Road Race, did not finish
Smith, Theodore R.: Road Race, reserve; 4000m Team Pursuit
Stiller, Alfred W.: 2000m Tandem, Eliminated/quarterfinals; 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/first round
Thomson, Marvin G.: 2000m Tandem, eliminated/quarterfinals
Travani, Robert W.: Track Team, reserve
Staff: Frank J. Small, manager; Chester Nelsen Sr., coach

1952: Helsinki, Finland
Backer, Harry G.: Track Team, reserve
Brilando, Frank P.: Kilometer Time Trial, 23rd @ 1:17.8; 2000m Tandem, eliminated/repechage
Cortright, Richard W.: 2000m Tandem, eliminated/repechage
Hromjak, Steve E.: 1000m Sprint, eliminated/repechage; 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials @ 5:11.6
Lauf, James G.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials @ 5:11.6
Montemage, Thomas R.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials @ 5:11.6
O'Rourke, Thomas C.: Road Race, 36th @ 5:22:33.7
Rhoads, David S.: Road Race, did not finish
Rhoads, Ronald D.: Road Race, did not finish
Sheldon, Don T.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials @ 5:11.6; Road Race, 32nd @ 5:22:33.3
Staff: Herbert, Hoffman, manager; Raymond Smith, coach

1956: Melbourne, Australia
Becker, Joseph H.: Road Race, 43rd
Bell, Allen Charles: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials; Kilometer Time Trial,10th @ 1:16.1
Cortright, Richard W.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Disney, Jack Wayne: 1000m Sprint, eliminated/quarterfinals
Ferguson, Donald: 2000m Tandem, eliminated/quarterfinals
Longsjo, Arthur M.: Road Race, did not finish
Neumann, Erhard M.: Road Race, did not finish
Rhoads, David S.: Road Race, did not finish
Rossi, James Joseph: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials; 2000m Tandem, eliminated/quarterfinals
Van Meter, George E.: Road Race, reserve
Staff: Chester A. Nelsen Jr., manager; George L. Thorpe, coach

1960: Rome, Italy
Bell, Allen Charles: Kilometer Time Trial, 13th @ 1:11.33
Chowen, Wesley J.: Individual Road Race, 57th; Team Road Race, 11th @ 2:24:00.97
Cortright, Richard W.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Francis, Herbert N.: 1,000m Match Sprint, eliminated,/repechage
Freund, William: Team Road Race, 11th @ 2:24:00.97 Hartman, Jack: 2,000m Tandem, 5th, eliminated/quarterfinals
Hewitt, Charles: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Hiltner, Michael: Individual Road Race, 23rd; Team Road Race, 11th @ 2:24:00.97
Koenig, George: Road Race, reserve
Pfarr, Robert: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Rossi, James Joseph: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/trials
Sharp, David: 2000m Tandem, 5th, eliminated/quarterfinals
Simes, Jackie W. III: 1000m Match Sprint, eliminated/repechage
Tetzlaff, Robert: Individual Road Race, 64th; Team Road Race, 11th @ 2:24:00.97
Zebroski, E. Lars: Individual Road Race, 53rd
Staff: George L. Thorpe, manager; Walter P. Bresnan, coach

1964: Tokyo, Japan
Allen, Michael G.: Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:40:30.13
Allis, John C.: Individual Road Race, 66th @ 4:39:51.83; Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:40:30.13
Castilloux, J. Raymond: Individual Road Race; Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:40:30.13
Chowen, Wesley John: Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:40:30.13
Cutting, Harry W.: Individual Pursuit, eliminated/preliminaries
Disney, Jack Wayne: 2000m Tandem Sprint Race, eliminated/repechage
Grieco, Allan: 1000m Scratch Sprint Race, eliminated/repechage
Hiltner, Michael B.: Individual Road Race, 100th @ 4:39:54.00; Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:40:30.13
Kund, William: Kilometer Time Trial, 14th @ 1:12.89
Martin, Oliver: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/preliminaries
Montemage, Thomas R.: Individual Road Race, did not finish
Mountford, Tim H.: 2000m Tandem Sprint Race, eliminated/repechage
Nelsen, Donald R.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/preliminaries
Simes, Jackie W. III: 1000m Scratch Sprint Race, eliminated/repechage
Uhrlass, Arnold H.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/preliminaries
Wolf, Hans J.: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/preliminaries
Staff: Otto W. Eisele, manager; Eugene G. Portuesi, coach

1968: Mexico City, Mexico
Allis, John C.: Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:24:13.50
Brink, David: 4000m Individual Pursuit, 18th @ 4:55.40
Butler, Daniel: Road Race, no place take
Chauner, David M.: Road Race, no place take; 4000m Team Pursuit, did not qualify for quarterfinals
Cutting, Harry W.: 4000m Team Pursuit, did not qualify for quarterfinals
Disney, Jack Wayne: Tandem Sprints, eliminated/repechage
Howard, John: Road Race, 44th @ 4:53:45.80; Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:24:13.50
Le Bombard, Wayne: 4000m Team Pursuit, did not compete
Maaranen, Steven: 4000m Team Pursuit, did not qualify for quarterfinals
Martin, Oliver: Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:24:13.50
Mountford, Tim H.: Scratch Sprints, eliminated/ 1/8 finals repechage
Parsons, Robert: Road Race, no place take
Pickens, Michael Miles: did not compete
Pranke, Charles Wm.: Tandem Sprint, eliminated/repechage
Simes, Jackie W. III: 1000m Sprints, 12th @ 1:05.67; Scratch Sprints, eliminated/ 1/8 finals repechage
Van Boven, James W.: Road Team Time Trial, 20th @ 2:24:13.50
Vande Velde, John C.: 4000m Team Pursui, did not qualify for quarterfinals
Wessberg, Walter: Road Race, no place recorded
Staff: Alfred J. Toefield, manager; Robert Paul Tetzlaff; Coach; Robert Hansing, mechanic; Peter A. Senia Sr., mechanic; Jerry L. Rimoldi, mechanic

1972: Munich, West Germany
Allis, John: Cotton, did not compete
Ball, Richard Neal: 100km Team Time Trial, 15th
Chauner, David: 4000m Team Pursuit, 17th
Hiltner, Mike: did not compete
Howard, John K.: 200km Individual Road Race, 61st; 100km Team Time Trial, 15th
Mensching, James Richard: did not compete
Mowen, Keith Leland: did not compete
Mulica, David: 4000m Team Pursuit, 17th
Ochowicz, James L.: 4000m Team Pursuit, 17th
Schneider, Robert Roy: 200km Individual Road Race, did not place
Skarin, Ronald Philip: 100km Team Time Trial, 15th
Spencer, Jeffrey Eric: Scratch Sprint, eliminated/repechage
Stetina, Wayne Douglas: 100km Team Time Trial, 15th
Therrio, Ralph: Tandem, eliminated/repechage
Vande Velde, John: 4000m Team Pursuit, 17th; 4,000m Individual Pursuit, eliminated/repechage
Waldteufel, Emile: 200km Individual Road Race-Did not place
Woznick, Steve: did not compete
Young, Roger: Scratch sprint, eliminated/repechage
Staff: Jerry Rimoldi, track coach; Ernest M. Seubert, road coach; Theo Peter Kron, assistant track mechanic; Alfred J. Toefield, head manager; Karl F. Wettberg, assistant road coach/mechanic

1976: Montreal, Canada
Barczewski, Leigh Francis: 1,000m Match Sprint, disqualified
Boll, David Lofgren: Individual Road Race, 56th @ 5:05:01
Deem, Paul Thomas: 4000m Team Pursuit, 10th
Howard, John: Individual Road Race, 42nd @ 4:54:26; Team Road Race, 19th @ 2:19:43
Kingsbery, Alan: Team Road Race, 19th @ 2:19:43
Mount, George: Individual Road Race, 6th @ 4:47:23
Neel, Michael: Individual Road Race, did not finish
Nitz, Leonard Harvey: Individual 4000m Pursuit, did not qualify/match series; 4000m Team Pursuit, 10th
Ochowicz, James Lionel: 4000m Team Pursuit, did not compete
Skarin, Ronald P.: 4000m Team Pursuit, 10th
Stetina, Dale: did not compete
Stetina, Wayne: Team Road Race, 19th @ 2:19:43
Therrio, Ralph: 4000m Team Pursuit, 10th
Thompson, Marc: Team Road Race, 19th @ 2:19:43
Vehe, Robert Ernest: Kilometer Time Trial, 15th @ 1:09.05
Young, Robert Jay: Team Pursuit, did not compete/injured
Staff: Oliver Martin, head road team coach; Jack Simes III, track team coach; Michael Anderson Fraysse, head manager; Stephe Norman Aldridge, mechanic; Frank Jones Westell, Soigneur

1980: Moscow, Soviet Union
The U.S. did not participate in the Games of the XXII Olympiad in Moscow. These cyclists were selected for the Olympic Team.
Barczewski, Leslie J.: Track
Donaghy, Bruce M.: Track
Emery, Brent Robert: Track
Gorski, Mark Brian: Track
Grylls, David: Track
Nitz, Leonard H.: Track
Van Haute, Danny F.: Track
Cook, Robert: Road
Doughty, Thomas N.: Road
LeMond, Greg J.: Road
Schuler, Thomas J.: Road
Shapiro, Douglas Craig: Road
Stetina, Dale Emery: Road
Stetina, Wayne Douglas: Road
Weaver, Andrew T.: Road
Staff: Edmund Burke Ph.D., manager; Edward Borysewicz, coach; Timothy J. Kelly, coach; Carl Leusenkamp, assistant coach

1984: Los Angeles, Calif.
Beckman, John C.: Points Race, reserve
Carmichael, Jon C.: reserve
Carpenter-Phinney, Connie: Road Race, first @ 2:11:14.0
Emery, Brent R.: reserve
Gorski, Mark: Scratch Sprint, first
Grewal, Alexi S.: Road Race, first @ 4:59:57.0
Grylls, David M.: reserve
Hegg, Steve E.: 4,000m Individual Pursuit, first @ 4:39.35
Kiefel, Ronald A.: Road Race, ninth @ 5:01.40; 100km Team Time Trial, third
Knickman, Clarence (Roy): 100km Team Time Trial, third
McDonough, R. Patrick: reserve
Nitz, Leonard H.: 4000m Individual Pursuit, third @ 4:44.03
O'Reilly, Rory: Kilometer Time Trial, eighth @ 1:07.39
Parks, Janelle L.: Road Race, 10th @ 2:13:28
Phinney, Davis W.: Road Race, fifth @ 5:00:17; 100km Team Time Trial, third
Rogers, Thurlow: Road Race, sixth, 5:00:17
Shapiro, Douglas C.: reserve
Thompson, Kristin I.: Road Race, 21st @ 2:13:28
Twigg, Rebecca: Road Race, second @ 2:11:14
Vails, Nelson B.: Scratch Sprint, second
Van Haute, Danny: Points Race, did not qualify
Weaver, Andrew: 100km Team Time Trial, third
Whitehead, Mark S.: Points Race, did not qualify
Staff: Edward Borysewicz, coach; Timothy Kelly, road coach; Carl Leusenkamp, track coach; Edmund Burke Ph.D, technical director; Michael A. Fraysse, manager

1988: Seoul, South Korea
Alvis, Norman: 100km Team Time Trial, 10th @ 2:02:35.7
Andreu, Frankie: Points Race, eighth
Bankaitis-Davis, Bunki: Individual Road Race, 14th @ 2:00:52
Brinton, David: 4,000m Individual Pursuit, eliminated/ 1/8 final
Carpenter, Ken: Match Sprint, eliminated/repechage
Copeland, James: 100km Team Time Trial, 10th @ 2:02:35.7
Lettieri, David: 4,000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/qualifying round
Livingston, Robert (Bobby): Kilometer Time Trial, 14th @ 1:06.926
McCarthy, Michael: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/qualifying round
McKinley, Scott: Individual Road Race, 65th @ 4:32:56
Mionske, Robert: Individual Road Race, fourth @ 4:32:46
Nitz, Leonard: 4,000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/qualifying round
Palmer, Tony: 100km Team Time Trial, 10th @ 2:02:35.7
Paraskevin-Young, Connie: Match Sprint, third
Paulin, Andrew: 100km Team Time Trial, 10th @ 2:02:35.7
Schommer, Craig: Individual Road Race, 69th @ 4:32:56
Sundquist, Carl: 4000m Team Pursuit, eliminated/qualifying round
Thompson, Kristin (Inga): Individual Road Race, eighth @ 2:00:52
Zack, Sally: Individual Road Race, 16th @ 2:00:52
Staff: Andrzej Bek, men's track coach; Mark Hodges, head coach; Jiri Mainus, men's road coach; Sue Novara-Reber, women's road coach; Michael Plant, manager

1992: Barcelona, Spain
Armstrong, Lance: Individual Road Race, 14th @ 4:35:56
Carney, James: 4,000m Team Pursuit, did not compete; Points Race, did not make finals
Carpenter, Ken: Match Sprint, fifth
Coletta, Chris: 4,000m Team Pursuit, ninth
Copeland, Dirk: 4,000m Team Pursuit, ninth
Golay, Jeanne: Individual Road Race, sixth @ 2:05:03
Hamon, Matt: 4,000m Team Pursuit, ninth
Hartwell, Erin: Kilometer Time Trial, third @ 1:04.753
Hincapie, George: Team Time Trial, 16th @ 2:13:35
Mercier, Scott: Team Time Trial, 16th @ 2:13:35
Mionske, Bob: Individual Road Race, 75th @ 4:42:31
Nicholson, Dave: Team Time Trial, did not compete due to injury
Paraskevin-Young, Connie: Match Sprint, eliminated/repechage
Peddie, Tim: Individual Road Race, 37th @ 4:35:56
Pollak, Jim: 4000m Team Pursuit, ninth
Sheafor, Nathan: Team Time Trial, 16th @ 2:13:35
Stenner, John: Team Time Trial, 16th @ 2:13:35
Sundquist, Carl: 4000m Individual Pursuit, 12th
Thompson, Inga: Individual Road Race, 26th @ 2:05:03
Twigg, Rebecca: 3000m Individual Pursuit, third @ 3:52.429
Zack, Sally: Individual Road Race, 10th @ 2:05:03
Staff: Chris J. Carmichael, men's road coach; Craig Griffin, pursuit coach; Jiri Mainus, team leader; Henny Top, women's road coach; Roger Young, sprint coach

1996: Atlanta, Ga.
Andreu, Frankie: Individual Road Race, fourth @ 4:55:10
Armstrong, Lance: Individual Time Trial, sixth @ 1:06:28; Individual Road Race, 12th @ 4:55:25
Bostick, Kent: Individual Pursuit, ninth @ 4:33.008
Brenneman, Linda: Individual Time Trial, 11th @ 38:52; Individual Road Race, 36th @ 2:41:21
Clay, Bill: Match Sprint, eliminated/second round
Copeland, Dirk: Team Pursuit, sixth @ 4:12.510
DeMattei, Susan: Cross-Country, third @ 1:52:36
Dunlap, Alison: Individual Road Race, 37th @ 2:41:50
Friedick, Mariano: Team Pursuit, sixth @ 4:12.510
Furtado, Juliana: Cross-Country, 10th @ 1:58:32
Golay, Jeanne: Individual Time Trial, 16th @ 39:36; Points Race, 17th; Individual Road Race, 29th @ 2:37:06
Hartwell, Erin: Kilometer Time Trial, second @ 1:02.940
Hegg, Steve: Individual Time Trial, 16th @ 1:08:29; Individual Road Race, 93rd @ 4:56:51
Hincapie, George: Individual Road Race, 76th @ 4:56:49
Juarez, David 'Tinker': Cross-Country, 19th @ 2:35:15
Laurent, Adam: Team Pursuit, sixth @ 4:12.510
McCarthy, Mike: Team Pursuit, sixth @ 4:12.510
McDonough, Brian: Points Race, 19th
Myrah, Don: Cross-Country, 20th @ 2:35:50
Nothstein, Marty: Match Sprint, second
Paraskevin-Young, Connie: Match Sprint, eliminated/repechage
Randolph, Greg: Individual Road Race, 74th @ 4:56:49
Twigg, Rebecca: Individual Pursuit, fifth @ 3:41.611
Staff: Chris Carmichael, team leader; Andrzej Bek, track coach; Craig Griffin, track coach; Roy Knickman, men's road coach; Doug Martin, mountain bike manager; Henny Top, women's road coach

2000: Sydney, Australia
Armstrong, Lance: Individual Time Trial: third @1:12.281
Arrue, Christian: Match Sprint: 11th; eliminated/repechage
Bairos, Johnny: Team Sprint: 12th
Bouchard-Hall, Derek: Team Pursuit: 10th
Brown, Travis: Cross-country: 32nd @13:59.50
Carney, James: Points Race: fifth
Carney, Jonas: Team Sprint: 12th; Time Trial: 14th
Casey, Dylan: Did not compete due to injury
Cruz, Antonio: Individual Road Race: 52nd @1:38
Dunlap, Alison: Cross-Country: seventh @4:28.67
Freedman, Nicole: Individual Road Race: 47th @21:57
Friedick, Mariano: Individual Pursuit: 10th; Team Pursuit 10th
Hamilton, Tyler: Individual Time Trial: 10th @1:46.128; Individual Road Race: 49th @1:38
Hartwell, Erin: Team Pursuit: 10th
Hincapie, George: Individual Road Race: eighth @1:26
Holden, Mari Kim: Individual Time Trial: second @36.591; Individual Road Race: Did Not Finish
Juarez, David "Tinker": Cross-Country @13:08.69
Kurreck, Karen: Individual Time Trial: 16th @32.598; Individual Road Race: Did Not Finish
Lindenmuth, Tanya: Match Sprint: sixth
Matthes, Ruth: Cross-Country 5:51.70
Veenstra-Mirabella, Erin: Individual Pursuit: eighth; Points Race: 10th
Mulkey, Thomas: Team Pursuit: 10th
Nothstein, Martin: Match Sprint: first; Keirin: fifth
Rodriguez, Fred: Individual Road Race: 34th @1:38
Trombley, Ann: Cross-Country: 16th @10:18.74
Vande Velde, Christian: Individual Pursuit: 12th
Witty, Christine: Time Trial: fifth
Staff: Sean Petty, Team Leader for Cycling; Des Dickie, Sprint Track Coach; Stephane Girard, Mountain Bike Coach; Craig Griffin, Endurance Track Coach; Jiri Mainus, Operations; Jim Ochowicz, Men’s Road Coach; Henny Top, Women’s Road Coach

2004: Athens, Greece
Armstrong, Kristin: Individual Road Race: eighth @0:42
Barry, Deirdre: Individual Time Trial: second @24.09; Individual Road Race: 16th @1:18
Duvendeck, Adam: Team Sprint: 11th
Hamilton, Tyler: Individual Time Trial: Disqualified; Individual Road Race: Disqualified
Hincapie, George: Individual Road Race: 23rd @0:12
Horgan-Kobelski, Jeremy: Cross-Country: 21st @10:26
Julich, Bobby: Individual Time Trial: second @7.61; Individual Road Race: 27th @0:12
Leipheimer, Levi: Individual Road Race: Did Not Finish
Massie, Giddeon: Team Sprint: 11th
McCartney, Jason: Individual Road Race: Did Not Finish
McConneloug, Mary: Cross-Country @9:21
Veenstra-Mirabella, Erin: Points Race: fourth; Individual Pursuit: 10th
Nothstein, Martin: Keirin: eliminated/repechage
Pearce, Colby: Points Race: 14th
Reed, Jennie Idell: Match Sprint: 10th
Stahl, Christian: Team Sprint: 11th
Thorburn, Christine: Individual Time Trial: fourth @1:03.29; Individual Road Race: 15th @1:18
Wells, Todd: Cross-Country: 19th @9:35
Staff: Steve Johnson, Team Leader; Jiri Mainus, Team Leader; Andrzej Bek, Track Sprint coach; Bernard Condevaux, Therapist; Matt Cramer, MTB coach; Des Dickie, Track Endurance coach; Vincent Gee, Mechanic; Michelle Jacques, Therapist; Bernard Kocis, Mechanic; Jim Miller, Women's road coach; Jim Ochowicz, Men's road coach; Ken Whelpdale, Mechanic

2008: Beijing, China
Armstrong, Kristin: Individual Time Trial: first 34:51.72; Individual Road Race: 25th @0:43
Bennett, Kyle: BMX: Lost in Semifinals
Blatchford, Michael: Team Sprint: eighth; Match Sprint: eliminated/repechage
Craig, Adam: Cross-Country: Did Not Finish
Day, Mike: BMX: Second @0.416
Duvendeck, Adam: Team Sprint: eighth
Friedman, Michael: Madison: 16th
Gould, Georgia: Cross-Country: eighth @5:40
Hammer, Sarah: Individual Pursuit: fifthPoints Race: Did Not Finish
Hincapie, George: Individual Road Race: 39th @2:36
Kintner, Jill: BMX: third
Lea, Bobby: Points Race: Did Not Finish
Leipheimer, Levi: Individual Time Trial: third @1:09.68; Individual Road Race: 10th @0:20
Massie, Giddeon: Keirin: T21st; Team Sprint: eighth
McCartney, Jason: Individual Road Race: Did Not Finish
McConneloug, Mary: Cross-Country: seventh @5:23
Neben, Amber: Individual Road Race: 33rd @0:53
Phinney, Taylor: Individual Pursuit: seventh
Reed, Jennie Idell: Match Sprint: seventh
Robinson, Donny: BMX: Third @0.782
Thorburn, Christine: Individual Time Trial: fifth @1:02.44; Individual Road Race: 52nd @8:44
Vande Velde, Christian: Individual Road Race: 16th @0:30
Wells, Todd: Cross-Country: Did Not Finish
Zabriskie, David: Individual Time Trial: 12th @1:56.71; Individual Road Race: Did Not Finish
Staff: Pat McDonough, Team Leader and Track Coach; Ken Whelpdale, Team Leader; Viggo Christensen, Therapist; Bernard Condevaux, BMX Therapist;Vinny Gee, Mechanic; T.J. Grove, Mechanic; Marc Gullickson, Mountain Bike Manager; Mike King, BMX Manager; Nick Legan, Mechanic; Jim Miller, Women's Road Manager; Jim Ochowicz, Men's Road Manager; Brenda Phelps, Therapist; Andy Sparks, Track Coach

2012: London, Great Britain
Armstrong, Kristin: Individual Time Trial: first 37:34.82; Individual Road Race, 35th @0:47
Bausch, Dotsie: Team Pursuit: second
Crain, Brooke: BMX: eighth @2.580
Davison, Lea: Cross-Country: 11th @4:22
Duggan, Timmy: Individual Road Race, 88th @5:46.37
Farrar, Tyler: Individual Road Race, 33rd @5:46.37
Fields, Connor: BMX: seventh @25.457
Gould, Georgia: Cross-Country: third @1:08
Hammer, Sarah: Individual Omnium: second; Team Pursuit: second
Herman, David: BMX: Lost in semifinals
Horner, Chris: Individual Road Race, 93rd @5:46.46
Lea, Bobby: Individual Omnium: 12th
Long, Nic: BMX: Did not advance to semifinals
Neben, Amber: Individual Time Trial: seventh @1:10.35; Individual Road Race: 36th @0:51
Olds, Shelley: Individual Road Race: seventh @0:27
Phinney, Taylor: Individual Time Trial: fourth @+1:58.53; Individual Road Race: fourth @5:46.05
Post, Alise: BMX: Lost in semifinals
Reed, Jennie Idell: Team Pursuit: second
Schultz, Sam: Cross-Country: 15th @3:22
Stevens, Evelyn: Individual Road Race, 24th @0:27
Tamayo, Lauren: Team Pursuit: second
van Garderen, Tejay: Individual Road Race, 104th @5:47.31
Watkins, Jimmy: Match Sprint: sixth
Wells, Todd: Cross-Country: 10th @2:21
Staff: Jim Miller, Team Leader & USA Cycling Vice President of Athletics; Ken Whelpdale, Team Leader; Felice Beitzel, Ph.D. L.M.T., Mountain Bike/Track Therapist; Bernard Condevaux, PT, SCS, CSCS, BMX/Mountain Bike Therapist; Steve Coupens, M.D., Medical Doctor; Chris Devos, Road Therapist; James Green, Road Therapist; Kevin Grove, Road Mechanic; Marc Gullickson, Mountain Bike Coach & USA Cycling Mountain Bike Programs Director; Neal Henderson, Track Coach; James Herrera, CSCS, CISSN, BMX Coach; Mike King, BMX Director & USA Cycling’s BMX Programs Director; Thomas Neb, Mountain Bike Mechanic; Mike Sayers, Men’s Road Team Director; Benjamin Sharp, Track Endurance Director & USA Cycling Director of Endurance Programs; Ian Sherburne, Road Mechanic; Jamie Staff, Track Sprint Coach & USA Cycling Track Sprint Program Director; Jackson Stewart, Women’s Road Team Director & USA Cycling Women’s Endurance Program Director; Doug Thralls, Track/BMX therapist; Paul Wood, BMX Mechanic; Thomas Wood, Track Mechanic


This Article Updated April 25, 2013 @ 10:19 PM For more information contact: