2014 USA Cycling US Cup Pro Series p/b Sho-Air
New in 2014, the USA Cycling US Cup Pro Series Presented by Sho-Air Cycling Group is a collection of four events featuring some of the top cross-country mountain bike races in the country. In addition to the UCI-mandated ,000 prize purse, both USA Cycling and Sho-Air Cycling Group are contributing a combined ,000 in prize money for the top 15 overall, with equal pay going to men and women. The total ,000 prize purse will make the US Cup the highest paying cross-country race series in the world.

Series Contact (For scoring inquiries): Tom Mahoney (Email)

View all races within this series

Rider Standings

US Cup Men

Place
Rider
Points
9
Benjamin Sonntag (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
53
12
Alexander Grant (Cannondale)
50
13
Hector Riveros (CZ Racing)
48
19
Troy Wells (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
37
22
Sepp Kuss (UCI CT: Rally Cycling)
30
31
Casey Williams (Whole Athlete p/b DNA)
23
32
Chris Baddick (Boulder Cycle Sport)
21
34
Menso de Jong (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
20
34
Bryan Alders (TrainingPeaks)
20
34
Gareth Feldstein (Cycle Sport - Specialized p/b Muscle Milk)
20
34
Braden Kappius (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
20
34
Craig Wohlschlaeger (Giant Co-Factory Off-Road Team )
20
48
Jason Sager (Antique Woods/JimStone)
19
50
Matthew Turner* (Competitive Cyclist MTB Team)
15
50
Robert Gingg (Team Cycle Progression)
15
50
Brodie Stringer (Giant Co-Factory Off-Road Team)
15
50
Alex Wild (TRAIL HEAD RACING - SPECIALIZED)
15
65
Skyler Taylor* (SDBC/EMERALD TEXTILES p/b UC Cyclery)
10
65
Garet Steinmetz (Ethos Racing)
10
65
Stephane Roch (Team Ninja)
10
65
Eliel Anttila (University of California-Berkeley)
10
65
Cody LaCosta (High Gear/Trek/WW)
10
65
John Nobil (Team Ninja)
10
65
Peter MacLeod (Bar Fly )
10
65
Noah Tautfest (Bicycle Express Racing)
10
65
Christopher Hamlin (Bicycle Express Racing)
10
96
Shawn Milne (UCI CT: 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
5
96
David Vaughn (ZiaVelo Cycling)
5
96
Stephen Tilford (Tradewind Cycling Team)
5
96
Sergio Hernandez (UCI CT: Incycle Cannondale)
5
96
Brian Barrow (7 Brothers Racing)
5
96
Bryson Perry (Rouleur Devo p/b DNA Cycling)
5
96
Cameron Chambers (Ethos Racing)
5
96
Alex Pond (Steamboat Velo )
5
96
Timothy Rugg (UCI CT: Bike Aid)
5
96
Lucas Newcomb* (Bear Development Team)
5
96
Carson Lange (Competitive Cyclist MTB Team)
5
96
Keck Baker (Charlottesville Racing Club)
5
96
Bryan Horsley (Sea Sports Cyclery and Outdoor)
5
96
Aaron Oakes (Get Faster p/b Wenzel Coaching)
5
96
Miguel Ortiz (Embros Bicycle Club)
5
96
Randy Flores (RA Racing Apparel/BMC)
5
96
Ryan Cook (Bell & Company Mountain Biking)
5
96
Ryan Petry (Tribe Multisport)
5
96
Ignacio Torres* (S2C/BOSCH pb Pearl Izumi)
5

US Cup Women

Place
Rider
Points
1
Katerina Nash (UCI WPT: Team Illuminate)
137
4
Georgia Gould (LUNA PRO TEAM)
97
8
Rachel Lloyd (Bear Development Team)
60
10
Larissa Connors (Springfield Brewing Company)
49
17
Shayna Powless (UCI WPT: Sho-Air TWENTY20)
29
17
Erin Alders (SHO-AIR/ SERT)
29
21
Christina Gokey-Smith (RBM/Matrix Racing)
25
26
Emily Shields (Hearts Racing Club)
17
29
Kate Courtney* (Team Specialized Racing)
16
31
Jessica Smith (Cadence Cyclery)
15
35
Crystal Anthony (Riverside Racing)
13
37
Hannah Finchamp* (MTB Pro Team: Clif Pro Team)
10
44
Megan Carrington (Naked Women\'s)
9
46
Lisa Uranga (PACC Racing)
5
46
Rebecca Blatt (Van Dessel Factory Team)
5
46
Lauren Catlin (Bear Development Team)
5
46
Serena Gordon (Liv Co-Factory Off-Road Team)
5

(*) Denotes Young Rider (under 23)