2014 USA Cycling US Cup Pro Series p/b Sho-Air
New in 2014, the USA Cycling US Cup Pro Series Presented by Sho-Air Cycling Group is a collection of four events featuring some of the top cross-country mountain bike races in the country. In addition to the UCI-mandated ,000 prize purse, both USA Cycling and Sho-Air Cycling Group are contributing a combined ,000 in prize money for the top 15 overall, with equal pay going to men and women. The total ,000 prize purse will make the US Cup the highest paying cross-country race series in the world.

Series Contact (For scoring inquiries): Tom Mahoney (Email)

View all races within this series

Rider Standings

US Cup Men

Place
Rider
Points
9
Benjamin Sonntag (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
53
16
Mitchell Hoke (UCI CT/WPT: Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)
38
19
Troy Wells (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
37
22
Sepp Kuss* (LiVe Well p/b Bountiful Bicycle)
30
24
Stephen Ettinger (Sho-Air Cyclery)
29
31
Casey Williams* (Whole Athlete / Specialized)
23
32
Chris Baddick (Boulder Cycle Sport/ YogaGlo)
21
34
Braden Kappius (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
20
34
Craig Wohlschlaeger (Giant Southwest Racing)
20
34
Cole Oberman (Rare Disease Cycling)
20
34
Menso de Jong (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)
20
34
Gareth Feldstein (Team Ojio Sport - NP Bikes - Cannondale )
20
34
David Flaten (US Military Cycling Team)
20
48
Jason Sager (Antique Woods/JimStone)
19
50
Dan Wolf (Pro Tested Gear)
15
50
Jason Siegle (SDG Bellwether pb Krema Peanut Butter )
15
50
Tristan Uhl (ATC Racing)
15
50
Matthew Turner* (Summit -Competitive Cyclist)
15
50
Robert Gingg (Team Cycle Progression)
15
50
Brodie Stringer (SDG Bellwether pb Krema Peanut Butter )
15
65
Levi Kurlander* (Fort Lewis College)
10
65
Christopher Hamlin (Bicycle Express Racing)
10
65
Stephan Davoust* (Giant Southwest Racing)
10
65
Skyler Taylor* (Bear Development Team)
10
65
Garet Steinmetz (Ethos Racing)
10
65
John Nobil (Team Ninja)
10
65
Peter MacLeod (Bar Fly )
10
65
Stephane Roch (Team Ninja)
10
65
Eliel Anttila* (University of California-Berkeley)
10
65
Cody LaCosta (High Gear/Trek/WW)
10
65
Noah Tautfest (Bicycle Express Racing)
10
96
Keck Baker (Team Carytown Bicycle Company)
5
96
Bryan Horsley (Sea Sports Cycling)
5
96
Randy Flores (RA Racing Apparel/Trek Racing)
5
96
Aaron Oakes (Bicycle Express Racing)
5
96
Miguel Ortiz (Bicycle Sport Shop Mountain Bike Team)
5
96
Garnet Vertican (SPY GIANT RIDE p/b GQ-6)
5
96
Jordan Kahlenberg (Giant Northeast Pro Team)
5
96
Ryan Cook (Bell & Company Mountain Biking)
5
96
Justin Lindine (Team Redline)
5
96
Ryan Petry (Tribe Multisport)
5
96
Stephen Tilford (TradeWind Energy)
5
96
Shawn Milne (UCI CT: 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda)
5
96
Andrew Dahlheim (Isagenix / SeaSucker / Guttenplan Coaching)
5
96
David Vaughn (ZiaVelo Cycling)
5
96
Bryson Perry (DNA CYCLING)
5
96
Sergio Hernandez (UCI CT: Incycle Cannondale)
5
96
Brian Barrow (The Peddler Bicycle Shop)
5
96
Cameron Chambers (Ethos Racing)
5
96
Alex Pond (Steamboat Velo )
5
96
Richard Cypress Gorry* (Whole Athlete/ Specialized Cycling Team)
5
96
Timothy Rugg (C3-Twenty20cycling.com)
5
96
Lucas Newcomb* (Bear Development Team)
5
96
Carson Lange* (Gateway Harley-Davidson Trek U23 Development)
5

US Cup Women

Place
Rider
Points
4
Georgia Gould (LUNA PRO TEAM)
97
8
Rachel Lloyd (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)
60
17
Erin Alders (SHO-AIR/ SERT)
29
19
Amanda Nauman (SDG Bellwether pb Krema Peanut Butter )
28
21
Christina Gokey-Smith (Dallas BIke Works)
25
26
Emily Shields* (Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin)
17
31
Jessica Smith (Cadence Cyclery)
15
35
Crystal Anthony (Riverside Racing)
13
44
Megan Carrington (Naked Women's Racing )
9
46
Lauren Catlin (Bear Development Team)
5
46
Lisa Uranga (Watt Posse)
5
46
Rebecca Gross (Vanderkitten)
5
46
Brianne Marshall (Tough Girl Cycling)
5

(*) Denotes Young Rider (under 23)