Road races for para-cycling and juniors mark day 4 of 2014 Amateur Road Nationals

  
  


Para-cycling road races started the day in Rockdale, Wis.
Para-cycling road races started the day of competition in Rockdale, Wis. (photo by Karl Hendrikse)
Rockdale, Wisconsin (July 5, 2014) -- Stars-and-Stripes jerseys were awarded in 28 road race categories Saturday at the 2014 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships. Competitions began in the morning with para-cyclists taking to the six-kilometer course in Rockdale, Wis.
 
The C4 and C5 men's races both came down to final sprints, with Jonathan Copsey (Carmel, Ind./Tierra Plan Racing) and Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Blue River Bicycle Club) both fending off stiff challenges to successfully defend their respective titles. In fact, all men's C-category races were won by defending champions as Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ ABD Cycling Club) repeated in C3, Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./Team Roger C Peace) in C2, and Matthew Bigos (Cardiff By The Sea, Calif./Alternabike-Velo Hangar) in the C1 race.
 
Defending their titles on the women's side were Paralympians Greta Neimanis (Colorado Springs, Colo./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) in C5 and Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) in C2. Taking the gold medal in C4 was Shawn Morelli (Leavenworth, Kan./Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing), while Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, Calif.) won the C3 class.
 
Lance Footer (Taylors, S.C./SkyFlash Racing) and Shawn Olin (Chula Vista, Calif./SkyFlash Racing) took home gold in the men's blind or visually impaired tandem road race, while Shawn Cheshire (Camillus, N.Y./Syracuse Bicycle Cycling Club) and Makenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich.) prevailed in the women's contest.
 
In the men's handcycling categories, Daniel Cnossen (Winter Park, Colo.) topped the H5 race, Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind.) won the H4 event, William Lachenauer (Reno, Nev./Team Roger C Peace) earned gold in the H3 category, William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) pulled away for victory in the H2 contest, and the H1 race went to Rob Zimny (Shelbyville, Ind.).
 
On the women's side, Oksana Masters (Louisville, Ky.) donned the jersey for the H5 national champion, Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Victory Velo Racing) repeated as H4 champion and Alicia Dana (Putney, Vt./Putney Bicycle Club) prevailed in the H3 race.
 
The T2 men's race saw Ryan Boyle (Monroe, Conn.,/Team Roger C Peace) successfully defend his Stars-and-Stripes jersey, while Jay LaPointe (Aurora, Colo.) was victorious in the men's T1 contest. Jill Walsh (Syracuse, N.Y.) took top honors in the women's T2 race.
 
Junior Riders Conclude the Day
The 9-10 year old races kicked off the afternoon session with two laps (12km) of the Rockford course. In the men's event, it was Luke Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) taking the victory by just over a second ahead of Stephen Heath (Alpharetta, Ga./Frazier Cycling). Zayk Cronyn (Tucson, Ariz./Rock Creek Velo) finished eight seconds back of Swan to claim the bronze medal, while Ryan Hoppenfeld (Atlanta, Ga./Frazier Cycling) and Christiano Migliaccio (College Station, Texas) rounded out the top five.
 
In the juniors women's 9-10 race, Marie Grassi (Columbus, Ohio) emerged victorious with a 26-second victory over Courtney Diemar (Jupiter, Fla.), with Alexa Hoppenfeld (Atlanta, Ga./Frazier Cycling) crossing the line in third place, less than two seconds ahead of Abby Bazley (Nacogdoches, Texas/Northwest Cycling Club). Irene Benavides Perez (College Station, Texas) placed fifth.
 
The juniors men's 11-12 race saw Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) post a 13-second victory to repeat as national champion. He was followed to the line in quick succession by Nick Carter (Minneapolis, Minn./NorthStar Development), Carlos Guzman (Wilmette, Ill./Team Barraza), Brody McDonald (Escondido, Calif./Celo Pacific) and Gerald Josulevicz (Allentown, Pa./Vortex Cycling Club) who all finished within four seconds of each other.
 
Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, Calif./Southern California Velo) took the win in the juniors women's 11-12 18-kilometer race with a winning time of 33:27. Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./Triton Multisport Cycling Team) won a three-rider sprint for the silver medal ahead of Makayla Macpherson (Corona, Calif./South Bay Wheelman) and MJ LopezAguirre (Spring, Texas/Southern Elite). Lauren Benedict (Evans, Ga.) placed fifth.
 
A sprint in the men's 13-14 race of 24 kilometers saw Andrew Schmidt (Lake Geneva, Wis./Hincapie Development Team) take the win in his home state ahead of Lance Abshire (Baton Rouge, La./TeamLaS'port) in second and Ian Anderson (San Antonio, Texas/Bicycle Heaven-PVA) in third. Dominic Falter (Westby, Wis./NorthStar Development Cycling) was less than two seconds back in fourth along with Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) in fifth.
 
Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) held off two teammates from the Boise Young Rider Development Squad to claim the Stars-and-Stripes jersey in the juniors women's 13-14 race. Clouse was national champion in the 10-12 division last year. BYRDS teammates Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho) and Abigail Youngwerth (Boise, Idaho) took the silver and bronze medals, respectively, just seconds back of Clouse. Sarah Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) and Jane Tullis (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling Juniors) rounded out the top five in the 24-kilometer race.
 
Sunday's criteriums in downtown Madison conclude the event and will feature fast-paced racing that will take the riders around the Wisconsin state capitol on a four-corner, one-kilometer course.
 
For more information on the event, including course maps, a schedule of each day’s races, results and photos, visit the 2014 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships event page. Look for updates from Madison on the USA Cycling Facebook and Twitter channels, or follow on Twitter with the hashtag #RoadNats.
 
2014 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships
Madison, Wisconsin
July 5, 2014
 
RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY
 

Men BVI

1.  Shawn Olin (Chula Vista, CA)   SkyFlash Racing   1:48:42.67 
1.  Lance Footer (Taylors, SC)   SkyFlash Racing   1:48:42.67 
2.  Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, MD)   Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie   1:48:42.85 
2.  David Swanson (Tucson, AZ)   Body by Vi p/b Velo Vie   1:48:42.85 
3.  Robert Springer (KENOSHA WI)   Team Wheel & Sprocket   1:50:38.45 
3.  Kevin Meyers (Greenfield, WI)   Team Wheel & Sprocket   1:50:38.45 


Men C1 Para

1.  Matthew Bigos (Cardiff By The Sea, CA)   Alternabike/Velo Hangar   1:43:37.63 
2.  Todd Key (SCOTTSDALE)   Team Winded Development   1:44:17.67 
3.  Anthony Zahn (Mill Valley, CA)      1:51:45.61 
 

Men C2 Para

1.  Aaron Keith (Woodinville, WA)   Team Roger C Peace   1:47:33.05 
2.  William Lister (Huntington Beach, CA)   Team Velosport-CA   1:45:05.07 
3.  Richard Cook (Fredericksburg, VA)      1:44:46.31 
 

Men C3 Para

1.  Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, IL)   ABD Cycling Club   1:44:55.50 
2.  Steve Kelly (Draper, UT)      1:44:56.02 
3.  Jason Kimball (Charlotte , NC)   Team Roger C Peace   1:44:58.61 
 

Men C4 Para

1.  Jonathan Copsey (CARMEL )   Tierra Plan Racing   1:44:40.95 
2.  Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, CA)   Team Roger C Peace   1:44:41.53 
3.  Aaron Trent (Greenville, SC)   Team Roger C Peace   1:44:49.62 
 

Men C5 Para

1.  Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, KS)   Blue River Bicycle Club   1:44:40.71 
2.  Christopher Murphy (Colorado Springs, CO)   Team Velosport-CA   1:44:41.16 
3.  Jordan Bressler (Dupont, WA)   CBC Racing   1:44:41.80 
 

Men H1 Para

1.  Rob Zimny (Shelbyville, IN)      0.04811331 
3.  Anthony Pedeferri (Camarillo, CA)      1:24:30.47 
 

Men H2 Para

1.  William Groulx (PORTLAND)   Paralyzed Veterans Racing   1:25:13.86 
2.  Brian Sheridan (Clarkston, MI)   Paralyzed Veterans Racing   1:18:46.09 
4.  Delmon Dunston (Riverside , CA)      1:18:10.28 
 

Men H3 Para

1.  William Lachenauer (Reno, NV)   Team Roger C Peace   1:15:10.94 
2.  Matthew Updike (Denver, CO)      1:17:01.30 
3.  David Randall (Mansfield, OH)   Team Roger C Peace   1:18:44.56 
 

Men H4 Para

1.  Tom Davis (Fremont, IN)      1:18:49.19 
2.  Carlos Moleda (Bluffton, SC)   Paralyzed Veterans Racing   1:20:57.96 
3.  Butch Martin (Fishers, IN)      1:21:02.50 
 

Men H5 Para

1.  Daniel Cnossen (Winter Park, CO)      1:13:54.95 
2.  Oscar Sanchez (San Diego, CA)      1:14:13.15 
3.  Dane Pilon (RALEIGH)   Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4   1:22:34.42 
 

Men T1 Para

1.  Jay Lapointe (Aurora, CO)      0 
 

Men T2 Para

1.  Ryan Boyle (MONROE CONNECTICUT)   Team Roger C Peace   1:02:04.21 
2.  Steven Peace (San Diego, CA)      1:02:46.98 
3.  Frank Matzke (SAINT AUGUSTINE)      1:10:28.75 
 

Women BVI

1.  Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, MI)      1:48:54.95 
1.  Shawn Cheshire (Camillus, NY)   Syracuse Bicycle Cycling Club   1:48:54.95 
2.  Karissa Whitsell (Colorado Springs, CO)      1:54:10.17 
2.  Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, OR)      1:54:10.17 
3.  Lindsey Cook (Madison, IN)      1:45:24.14 
3.  Amy Dixon (Greenwich, CT)      1:45:24.14 

 

Women C2 Para

1.  Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, CO)   Globalbike Racing   1:45:13.51 
 

Women C3 Para

1.  Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, CA)      1:37:54.62 
 

Women C4 Para

1.  Shawn Morelli (Leavenworth, KS)   Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing   0.067585069 
2.  Patricia Collins (Alexandria, VA)   VeloWorks-Spokes Etc   0.073072917 
4.  Megan Fisher (Seattle, WA)   Seattle Race Club   0 
 

Women C5 Para

1.  Greta Neimanas (Colorado Springs, CO)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   1:37:11.30 
2.  Samantha Heinrich (Spring Hill, FL)      1:37:12.22 
3.  Jennifer Schuble (Homewood, AL)   East Point Track Club   1:37:15.89 
 

Women H3 Para

1.  Alicia Dana (Putney, VT)   Putney Bicycle Club   1:17:54.08 
2.  Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, UT)   US PARACYCLING   1:24:22.96 
3.  Beth Requist (Fraser, CO)      1:22:24.09 
 

Women H4 Para

1.  Thea Rosa (COOL)   Victory Velo Racing   1:14:42.73 
 

Women H5 Para

1.  Oksana Masters (Louisville, KY)      1:13:36.85 
 

Women T2 Para

1.  Jill Walsh (SYRACUSE NY)      0:55:45.24 
2.  Beth Hope (SANTEE CA)   Paralyzed Veterans Racing   1:15:42.11 
3.  Kristin Brown (OTTUMWA IOWA)      1:00:55.83 

Men Junior 11-12

1.  Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, CA)   Team Swift   0:30:06.21 
2.  Nick Carter (Minneapolis, MN)   NorthStar Development   0:30:19.96 
3.  Carlos Guzman (Wilmette, IL)   Team Barraza   0:30:20.77 
4.  Brody Mcdonald (Escondido, CA)   Celo Pacific   0:30:21.77 
5.  Gerard Josulevicz (ALLENTOWN)   Vortex Cycling Club   0:30:23.88 
 

Men Junior 9-10

1.  Luke Swan (Alpine, CA)   Strive Racing   0:22:02.04 
2.  Stephen Heath (ALPHARETTA)   Frazier Cycling   0:22:03.41 
3.  Zayk Cronyn (TUCSON AZ)   Rock Creek Velo   0:22:10.62 
4.  Ryan Hoppenfeld (ATLANTA)   Frazier Cycling   0:23:37.38 
5.  Christiano Migliaccio (College Station, TX)      0:23:55.56 
 

Women Junior 9-10

1.  Marie Grassi (COLUMBUS)      0:24:17.58 
2.  Courtney Diemar (Jupiter, FL)      0:24:43.94 
3.  Alexa Hoppenfeld (ATLANTA)   Frazier Cycling   0:25:00.55 
4.  Abby Bazley (NACOGDOCHES TEXAS)   Northwest Cycling Club   0:25:02.02 
5.  Irene Benavides Perez (COLLEGE STATION)      0:26:32.37 
 

Women Junior 11-12

1.  Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, CA)   Southern California Velo   0:33:27.39 
2.  Ava Sykes (Seminole, FL)   Triton Multisport Cycling Team   0:33:30.27 
3.  Makayla Macpherson (Corona, CA)   South Bay Wheelmen   0:33:31.09 
4.  Mj Lopezaguirre (Spring, TX)   Southern Elite   0:33:31.90 
5.  Lauren Benedict (Evans, GA)      0:33:35.81 
 

Men Junior 13-14

1.  Andrew Schmidt (Lake Geneva, WI)   Hincapie Development team   0:37:54.66 
2.  Lance Abshire (Baton Rouge, LA)   Team LaS'port   0:37:55.35 
3.  Ian Anderson (San Antonio, TX)   Bicycle Heaven / PVA   0:37:55.73 
4.  Dominic Falter (Westby, WI)   NorthStar Development Cycling   0:37:56.08 
5.  Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, CA)   Team Swift   0:37:56.17 
 

Women Junior 13-14

1.  Katie Clouse (Park City, UT)   cole sport   0:41:35.97 
2.  Megan Doherty (Boise, ID)   BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)   0:41:37.37 
3.  Abigail Youngwerth (Boise, ID)   BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)   0:41:38.45 
4.  Sarah Swan (Alpine, CA)   Strive Racing   0:41:48.32 
5.  Jane Tullis (Rome, GA)   Frazier Cycling Juniors   0:42:02.76 
 
###


Related Articles



This Article Published July 5, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
OSMOCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDFSpyShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee