Race Results for
3rd Annual Gainesville Gran Prix
Gainesville, GA
(Event Information)
Time Trial on 03/29/2014

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Zach Lutz   Lawrenceville 415473  235 
2565.00 Dan Murray   Greenville, SC 410606  237 
3590.00 Ken Kirby   Decatur, GA 69549  233 Smyrna Bicycles
DNS Duke Geem   Atlanta, GA 419397  229 
DNS Charles Ponder   Atlanta, GA 362367  241 Reality Bikes

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1526.69 Nathan Hatfield   Leesburg, GA 384158  445 PCP Race Team
2531.21 Alex Berry   Roswell, GA 367985  429 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
3535.73 Tommy Freckmann   Woodstock, GA 360373  440 Out Spokin Woodstock
4540.25 Charlie McKenzie   Asheville, NC 370967  454 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
5544.77 James Todd   Norcross, GA 272621  468 Frazier Cycling
6549.29 Davis Branyon   Gainesville, GA 357029  430 Frazier Cycling
7553.81 Andrew Luettgen   Milton Ga 396875  450 
8558.33 Duncan McGuire   Gainesville, GA 258196  453 Reality Bikes
9562.85 James Sciarini   Cumming, GA 173970  464 Reality Bikes
10567.37 Parker Haney   Duluth, GA 331590  443 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
11571.89 Christopher Arriaza   Hoschton 383759  427 Frazier Cycling
12576.41 Jeremy Spafard   Woodstock 389679  465 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
13580.93 David Haney   Duluth, GA 335282  442 Frazier Cycling
14585.45 Daniel Thorogood   Atlanta, GA 307828  467 Round Here Racing
15589.97 Sherwood Cox   Homewood 121087  435 Birmingham Bicycle
DNS Eric Calder   Greenville, SC 292939  432 Les Amis/Up State Junior Cycling
DNS Steve Church   Fayetteville, GA 340482  434 Fit Performance
DNS Rishi Teja Mocherla   Alpharetta, GA 277334  457 Frazier Cycling
DNS Thomas Pleck   Grayson, GA 308335  461 Lifetime Bikes Loganville

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1502.30 Ian Garrison   Decatur, GA 348098  339 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
2506.92 DEVIN REAVIS   Elkin, NC 308793  348 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
3511.54 Nicholas Vorwerk   Southbloomfield, OH 303537  357 Team Novo Nordisk
4516.16 Greg Spaeth   Canton, GA 360086  354 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
5520.78 Doug Robinson   Irondale, AL 393424  350 Birmingham Velo
6525.40 Justin McQuerry   Alpharetta, GA 299251  344 Team Novo Nordisk
7530.02 Liam Ainslie   Decatur Ga 395012  362 UGA
8534.64 Nick Oestreich   Powder Springs, GA 277048  346 Junior Flyers
9539.26 Sebastian York   Asheville, NC 307679  361 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
10543.88 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  355 Scenic City Velo
11548.50 Blake Johnson   Summerville, GA 320480  341 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
12553.12 Christopher Rupe   Seffner 359278  351 GearLink Racing INC.
13557.74 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 276390  328 Volharden
14562.36 Nicholas Collins   Canton, GA 288702  334 Junior Flyers
15566.98 Chris Cole   Asheville, NC 399917  333 
16571.60 Calvin Cheung   Johns Creek, GA 352424  317 Team Mission Source / NGCA
17576.22 Steve Riley   Atlanta, GA 125478  349 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
18580.84 Mathew York   Asheville, NC 292077  360 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
19585.46 Evan Glowiak   Vassar, MI 300853  340 
20590.08 Darel Christopher   Austell, GA 412295  331 
DNS Alan Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 263729  327 Velosports Racing Asheville

Men - JUNIORS - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1530.23 David Heath   Alpharetta, GA 383705  505 Frazier Cycling
2540.19 Michael Garrison   Decatur, GA 393367  504 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
3550.15 W. Harrison Nguy   Suwanee, GA 379060  506 Frazier Cycling
4560.11 Grayson Wickel   Asheville 369009  508 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
5570.07 shawn watkins   Hendersonville, NC 350412  507 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
6580.03 Nicolas Federico   Dunwoody, GA 405938  501 Frazier Cycling
7589.99 Brandon Lundstrum   Cumming, GA 429801  503 Junior Flyers
DNS Ryan Garvey   Roswell 412852  502 Junior Flyers

Men - JUNIORS - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gabriel Mendez   Columbus, GA 394026  550 Frazier Cycling

Men - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shane Collins   Canton, GA 289244  200 North Atlanta Riding Club

Men - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1481.78 tony blansit   Warner Robins, GA 231516  300 Georgia Cycling Inc.
2495.31 Christopher Withers   Perkins, GA 308291  308 Safe Harbor p/b Technico Inc.
3508.84 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592  306 
4522.37 Jim Whitehead   Canton, GA 423004  307 
5535.90 Steve Church   Fayetteville, GA 340482  301 Fit Performance
6549.43 Scott Latell   Brevard Nc 68594  304 CZ Velo
7562.96 Michael Stigers   Rex, GA 50790  305 
8576.49 Dale Hair   Dalton, GA 55034  303 Scenic City Velo
9590.02 Robert Lang   Sugar Hill, GA 415221  475 
DNS Jeff Gunn   Greenville, SC 66489  302 SC Masters Cycling Team

Men - MASTERS - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1537.20 Patrick Flautt   Norcross, GA 70836  401 Depaula Racing
2563.60 MICHAEL VIZZINI   Warner Robins, GA 395086  402 
3590.00 David Dixon   Warner Robins, GA 303712  400 

Men - JUNIORS - 9-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Sam Tullis   Rome 395882  514 Frazier Cycling
2552.50 Ben McKenzie   Asheville, NC 393128  510 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
3565.00 Stephen Heath   Alpharetta 418951  509 Frazier Cycling
4577.50 Sean Branyon   Gainesville, GA 367920  520 Frazier Cycling
5590.00 Aneesh Shakthy   Suwanee, GA 422498  513 Frazier Cycling
DNS Jake Neal   Bethlehem, GA 424573  511 Frazier Cycling
DNS Maxwell Oestreich   Powder Springs, GA 418529  512 Junior Flyers

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1375.68 Buddy Spafford (1 - Cat1)   Asheville, NC 302191  40 Century Road Club Assoc
2384.61 Philip O'Donnell (2 - Cat1)   Suwanee, GA 257659  27 Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.
3393.54 Michael Stone (3 - Cat1)   Monroe, GA 258441  41 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
4402.47 Jonathan Brown (1 - Cat2)   Covington, TN 255591  Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.
5411.40 igor rudalev (4 - Cat1)   Alpharetta, GA 261409  35 Century Road Club Assoc
6420.33 Christian Parrett (1 - Pro)   Macon, GA 220179  28 UCI CT: 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
7429.26 Mac Brennan (5 - Cat1)   East Jordan, MI 243416  ICC BISSELL-ABG-GIANT
8438.19 Austin Ulich (2 - Cat2)   Athens Ga 377671  47 Wrenched Athlete U26
9447.12 David Gearhart (6 - Cat1)   Smyrna, GA 230227  13 Litespeed-BMW
10456.05 Jack Maddux (3 - Cat2)   Fresno 296879  23 Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.
11464.98 Zeb King (7 - Cat1)   Boone, NC 307756  19 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
12473.91 Fletcher Lydick (4 - Cat2)   Lawrenceville, GA 252912  22 The 706 Project
13482.84 Andrew Raab (8 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 111496  30 CCB
14491.77 Brian Hill (9 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC 264211  17 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
15500.70 David Goodman (10 - Cat1)   Suwanee, GA 229367  14 The 706 Project
16509.63 Michael Hernandez (5 - Cat2)   Clermont, FL 296605  16 Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.
17518.56 Jonathan Toftoy (11 - Cat1)   Eden Prairie, MN 233166  45 Revolution Cycle/Twin Six
18527.49 Oleg Tanovitchi (12 - Cat1)   Alpharetta, GA 344978  44 Century Road Club Assoc
19536.42 Michael Dalterio   Alpharetta, GA 400419  10 Team NovoNordisk
20545.35 Ethan Reynolds (6 - Cat2)   Boise, ID 280215  32 Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.
21554.28 John Stowe (7 - Cat2)   Cataula, GA 258337  42 Cherry St. Cycles
22563.21 Grayson Brookshire (13 - Cat1)   Hendersonville, NC 258439  Volharden
23572.14 Ezra WardPackard (8 - Cat2)   Lake Geneva 320680  46 Team Novo Nordisk
27600.00 Matthew Miller (9 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA 183102  26 
28600.00 Adam Kruse (10 - Cat2)   San Pedro, CA 275284  21 US Military Cycling Team
DNS Christopher Calder (Cat2)   Greenville, SC 256717  Globalbike Racing
DNS Brady Rogers (Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 144524  34 Litespeed-BMW
DNS Frank Marrs (Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 272691  24 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1518.84 Megan Heath   Alpharetta, GA 406712  128 Frazier Cycling
2529.01 Christine Grant   Gainesville, GA 412712  127 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
2529.01 Tina Locklear   Warner Robins, GA 333532  130 Georgia Cycling Inc.
4549.35 Frances Sledge   Fairhope, AL 333616  132 PCP Race Team
5559.52 Abigail Aldridge   Canton, GA 273899  125 PCP Race Team
6569.69 Elizabeth Lee   Conyers, GA 231228  129 Lifetime Bikes Loganville
7579.86 Diana Ramos   Woodstock, GA 295037  131 PCP Race Team
8590.03 Marilyn Cullinane   Greenville 202115  126 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin

Women - JUNIORS - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Tullis   Rome, GA 368361  531 Frazier Cycling
2 Annalise Oestreich   Powder Springs, GA 333298  530 Junior Flyers

Women - JUNIORS - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sophia Broadwell   Roswell, GA 304929  580 Junior Flyers

Women - JUNIORS - 9-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Esha Shakthy   Suwanee 396381  533 Frazier Cycling
2 Emily Lundstrum   Cumming, GA 429803  532 Junior Flyers

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Rachel Gideon (1 - Cat3)   Rome, GA 422716  106 Frazier Cycling
2550.00 Victoria Haney (1 - Cat4)   Duluth Ga 365521  102 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
3560.00 Mackenzie Collins (2 - Cat4)   Canton, GA 298888  100 Junior Flyers
4570.00 Madeleine Haney (3 - Cat4)   Duluth, GA 361133  101 Asheville Youth Cycling Club
5580.00 melissa leto (4 - Cat4)   Savannah, GA 396236  103 Savannah Wheelmen
6590.00 Isabella Nguy (5 - Cat4)   Suwanee, GA 376192  104 Frazier Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUOREBonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee