Race Results for
Pisgah Omnium
Etowah, Hendersonville and Brevard, NC
(Event Information)
Time Trial on 07/05/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1402.73 Robert Sweeting   Asheville, NC 205722  UCI CT: 5-Hour Energy p/b Kenda
2411.65 Erik Broo (1 - Cat1)   Chapel Hill, NC 288833  Happy Tooth Racing
3420.57 Stephen Vogel (2 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 324128  Pre-Reg.com
4429.49 Rich Harper (3 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 175041  12 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health-RGF pb Felt Bicycles/Cleveland Clinic Sports Heal
5438.41 Nick Jowsey (4 - Cat1)   Albany 394883  16 Brevard College Cycling
6 Luis Flores     10 Happy Tooth Racing
7456.25 David Forkner (5 - Cat1)   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885  Globalbike Racing/Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
8465.17 Devin Clancy (1 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 376604  30 Uptown Cycles/Presbyterian Sports Medicine/Energy Cafe
9474.09 Boyd Johnson (6 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC 103689  17 Globalbike Racing/Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
10483.01 Buddy Spafford (7 - Cat1)   Asheville, NC 302191  13 
11491.93 Andrew Crater (8 - Cat1)   Greenville , SC 70612  28 Team Finish-Strong.org
12500.85 Christopher Monteleone   Winston Salem, NC 180410  14 UCI CT: Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
13509.77 Adam Perez (2 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 205601  18 Revolution Cycle Sports
14518.69 Bryan Hoy (3 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 272130  Celerity Cycling/Celerity Cycling p/b Brooks Systems
15527.61 Brian Arne (9 - Cat1)   Atlanta 306012  29 Team Finish-Strong.org
16536.53 Lucas Livermon (10 - Cat1)   Carrboro, NC 161552  11 
17 Oscar Jimenez     TGCR Team Greenville Cycling Racing
18554.37 Robert O'Gorman Jr (11 - Cat1)   Wake Forest, NC 248170  Happy Tooth Racing
19563.29 Nathan Robinson (12 - Cat1)   Auburn, AL 288972  19 Team WHAYNE
20572.21 Evan Wynn (13 - Cat1)   Asheville, NC 249535  21 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC
21581.13 Jonathan Bowerman (4 - Cat2)   Tampa, FL 304654  Pioneer Mortgage pb Yourkey.com
22590.05 Dylan Cipkowski (5 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 300645  20 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Alexander Timkovich   Huntersville, NC 207648  653 Modry/Evergreen Partners
2543.85 Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  660 Velosports Racing Asheville/Velosports Racing
3547.70 Paul Shumate   Lakewood, CO 275449  655 Natural Grocers Cycling Team
4551.55 Carlos Pinate   Charlotte , NC 96741  650 Mojo Cycles Racing
5555.40 Zack Kratche   Charleston 336238  670 Low Country Racing
6559.25 Mitchell Moody   Charlotte, NC 290555  661 Mojo Cycles Racing
7563.10 Lewis Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM 247368  652 
8566.95 Tristan Cowie   Brevard , NC 220084  654 
9570.80 Kellen Goodell   Charleston, SC 317364  669 Low Country Racing Elite Team
11578.50 Myles Lietzke   Charleston, SC 306858  656 Low Country Racing
12582.35 Austin Ulich   Athens Ga 377671  659 Prima Tappa Cycling
13586.20 Billy Raynor   Wilmington, NC 322560  658 Origin-8
14590.05 Terrence Slifer   Charlotte, NC 295415  651 Queen City Cyclists - NC
15 John Butler     668 Team ABRC/ AYC JR Devo PB DIY Music

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Hall     506 
2542.08 Marc Buxbaum   Wake Forest, NC 332574  515 Gyros Racing p/b Carolina Ale House
3544.16 Brian Kennedy   Indian Trail, NC 338660  522 +5 
4546.24 Doug Wallace   Greenville, SC 376792  529 RTO National
5548.32 David Fowley   Matthews, NC 339678  511 Mojo Cycles Racing
6 Greg Campbell     505 
7552.48 Mike Byrum   Conway, AR 352188  514 LeBorne Development
8554.56 Franklin Deese   Greensboro, NC 324184  502 
9556.64 Ken Beaudry   Huntersville, NC 292748  504 Modry/Evergreen Partners
10558.72 Alexander Bender   Savannah, GA 392790  531 Hilton Head Cycling Inc
11 Robert Osborne     512 
12 John Adams     500 
13564.96 Deane Gauthier   Hendersonville, NC 301614  542 
14567.04 Shaun Groat   Asheville, NC 361149  518 Crosstown Velo
15569.12 Toby Rosen   Raleigh, NC 202549  510 CatUp Coaching
16571.20 Kyle Bush   Raleigh, NC 283032  513 
17573.28 Josh Payne   Candler, NC 339524  519 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
18575.36 John Milne   Abington, MA 247898  528 
19577.44 Roger Payne   Candler, NC 339522  509 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
20 John Glover     516 
21581.60 Nicholas Mayernick   Asheville, NC 267775  508 Crosstown Velo
22583.68 Alex McWhorter   Durango, CO 363224  507 Fort Lewis College
23585.76 Terry Barham   Brevard, NC 2580  503 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
24 Ben Hill     532 
25589.92 Grayson Wickel   Asheville 369009  530 ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music

Men - Cat 4/5 - Masters - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Martin     609 
2544.75 Justin Runac   Pawleys Island, SC 392836  611 University of Florida/Team Florida
3549.78 George Moser (1 - Cat4)   Greenville, SC 191399  607 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club/Greenville Spinners Racing
4554.81 Andrew Le Beau   Boone, NC 222138  601 Hilton Head Cycling Inc
5559.84 Tory Barbisan (2 - Cat4)   Matthews, NC 292411  604 Mojo Cycles Racing
6564.87 Steve Byrnes (3 - Cat4)   Simpsonville, SC 334676  602 RTO National
7569.90 Mark Ledyard (1 - Cat5)   Asheville, NC 326458  605 
8574.93 John Hock (4 - Cat4)   Mills River, NC 49656  600 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9 William Baldwin     612 
10584.99 Philip Fisher (5 - Cat4)   Hendersonville, NC 396120  610 
11590.02 Bryan Tolbert (6 - Cat4)   Hendersonville, NC 201298  606 Chainheart Cycling Studio

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 David Van   Griffin, GA 405183  404 
2543.85 Chris Guella   Charlotte, NC 134011  403 SV/BikeSource Racing Team
3547.70 John Hain   Charlotte 394393  405 
4551.55 Daniel Schumacher   Easley 367250  407 US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS
5555.40 Michael Zurface   Hope Mills, NC 357156  400 Velo smart Performance Lab
6559.25 James Daubs   Asheville 408441  410 
7563.10 John Liberatos   Charleston 256800  409 
8 James Johnston     408 
9570.80 Brian Levy   Charlotte, NC 392560  415 
10574.65 David Crews   Charlotte, NC 357576  402 Cycle-Smart, Inc.
10574.65 David Crews   Charlotte, NC 357576  402 Cycle-Smart, Inc.
11578.50 Charles Ponder   Atlanta, GA 362367  412 Reality Bikes
12582.35 John Mikkonen   Etowah, NC 127769  411 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
13 Brian Hogan     401 

Men - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1518.10 Bruce Humphries (1 - Cat1)   Gaffney, SC 187757  357 Two Up Sports
2524.80 J Thomas Smith (2 - Cat1)   Seven Springs, NC 161927  358 Crosstown Velo
3531.50 Philip Ball (1 - Cat3)   Simpsonville, SC 163271  354 Masters Cycling Systems LLC./The Trappe Door Cycling Team
4538.20 Matthew Tebbetts (1 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC 290271  359 Masters Cycling Systems LLC./The Trappe Door Cycling Team
5544.90 Stephen Caskey (2 - Cat3)   Simpsonville, SC 155731  353 Masters Cycling Systems LLC./The Trappe Door Cycling Team
6551.60 Erik Ostergaard (2 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 89358  352 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
7558.30 Matthew Given (3 - Cat2)   Atlanta, GA 71172  360 
8565.00 Chris Emory (4 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 208902  350 Beer City Bicycles
9571.70 Timothy Tobbe (5 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 53594  351 Crosstown Velo
10578.40 Jae Bowen (6 - Cat2)   Gaffney, SC 279576  355 Two Up Sports
11585.10 Andrew Pooser (7 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 77615  356 Chainheart Cycling Studio

Men - Masters - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Patterson     711 Mojo Cycles Racing
2487.55 Roger Friend (1 - Cat2)   Charlottesville, VA 12432  709 Monticello Velo Club/Cutaway/Blue Wheel
3497.80 Gene Fowler (1 - Cat1)   Boone, NC 108975  710 Hilton Head Cycling/Robson Forensic - Su
4508.05 Rodney Dender (2 - Cat2)   Travelers Rest, SC 193691  703 Masters Cycling Systems LLC./The Trappe Door Cycling Team
5518.30 Adam Pinkston (1 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 201914  702 Chainheart Cycling Studio
6528.55 Rodney Simpson (2 - Cat3)   High Point, NC 58948  700 Mock Orange Bikes
7538.80 Richard Creed (3 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 50288  705 Mock Orange Bikes
8549.05 Kirk Port (3 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 28450  707 Constellation Cycling
9 James Berry     718 
10569.55 Matthew Mason (4 - Cat2)   Greensboro, NC 153389  716 Mock Orange Racing
11579.80 J Scott Langford (4 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 145157  724 Chainheart Cycling Studio
12 Robert Berry     719 

Men - Masters - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Mark Ruscoe (1 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 246326  452 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2556.67 Kent Williams (2 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 85910  456 Mock Orange Racing
3573.34 Lawrence Ruggiero (3 - Cat3)   Greenville, SC 164782  450 Team Headstrong
4590.01 Marshall Gordon (4 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 54307  451 Midwest Masters Cycling Team

Women - Pro 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Meghan Korol   Asheville, NC 285702  100 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/Pepper Palace Pro Cycling
2565.00 Grace Chappell   Chapel Hill, NC 358050  101 SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc./SpokesWomen Syndicate
3590.00 Angelina Stevens   Chapel Hill, NC 223755  102 SpokesWomen Syndicate Inc.

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Holly Mackin (1 - Cat4)   Belmont, NC 393313  279 
2550.00 Courtney McDonald (2 - Cat4)   Atlanta, GA 306538  280 Team Mission Source-NGCA
3560.00 Karen Ostergaard (3 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 404386  278 
4570.00 Kimberly Dail (4 - Cat4)   Columbia, SC 219689  277 FACT
5580.00 Jennifer Wakeman (1 - Cat3)   Taylors, SC 392918  276 
6590.00 Mary Conrad (5 - Cat4)   Raleigh 393458  275 

Women - Masters - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1540.00 Marilyn Senz (1 - Cat3)   Fletcher Nc 274917  304 
2552.50 Sonja Van Holderbeke (2 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 259527  301 Mojo Cycles Racing
3565.00 Christi Britt (1 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 309159  302 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4 Linda Martin     300 
5590.00 Wendy Coin (2 - Cat4)   Asheville Nc 192537  303 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaShimanoCUOREOSMOUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee