Race Results for
Southeast Regional Series: Event #4 Knoxville
Knoxville , TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/18/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MASTERS 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1321.98ron wilson (1 - Cat3)   Rockford, TN1:56:32 46380  385 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
2339.71GW Wenzel (1 - Cat1)   Auburn, AL1:57:27 59328  384 Velo Voodoo
3357.44Paul VanKooten (1 - Cat2)   Red Bank, TN1:57:40 178931  389 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
4375.17Robert Gregory (2 - Cat2)   Brentwood, TN1:57:43 50141  379 MOAB Masters Racing
5392.90John Turner (2 - Cat3)   Knoxville, TN1:57:44 205526  388 Harper Auto
6410.63Steve Lewis (3 - Cat3)   Chattanooga, TN1:57:47 60179  380 BMW Global MINI Free-Flite Masters
7428.36James Berry (4 - Cat3)   Lancaster, SC1:57:48 163082  375 
8446.09edward mcclarty (5 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN1:57:54 260460  381 MOAB Masters Racing
9463.82Jim Palmer (1 - Cat4)   North Augusta, SC1:58:05 232169  382 Outspokin Bicycles - Augusta
10481.55David Hoffman (6 - Cat3)   Maryville, TN1:59:15 109365  387 MOAB Masters Racing
11499.28JOSEPH FRITZ (7 - Cat3)   Panama City, FL1:59:16 320064  377 VeloBrew Cycling Club
12517.01Larry Czarnecki (2 - Cat4)   Knoxville, TN2:10:10 226271  376 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
13534.74thomas king (3 - Cat4)   Jefferson City, TN2:17:58 216711  386 KnoxVelo Club
DNFTom Gates (Cat3)   Franklin, TN 45364  378 Moab/Middle Tennessee Velo
DNFDavid Sandy (Cat4)   Northport, AL 334026  383 Velo City Pro Cycle

Men - MASTERS 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1238.09Chris Emory (1 - Cat2)   Arden, NC2:39:23 208902  258 Beer City Bicycles
2255.13Matt Tebbetts (2 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC2:39:24 290271  270 The Trappe Door Cycling Team
3272.17Cameron Molchan (3 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN2:44:01 291524  264 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
4289.21Brad Price (4 - Cat2)   Blountville, TN2:45:12 155267  269 DIY Music p/b Chainheart Cycling Studio
5306.25Aaron Burleson (5 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC2:45:12 187218  255 Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
6323.29Steven Carpenter (1 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN2:45:13 54521  276 Grindstone Performance Cycling p/b RS Tech
7340.33Thomas Smith (2 - Cat1)   Seven Springs, NC2:45:14 161927  266 Crosstown Velo
8357.37John James (1 - Cat3)   Travelers Rest, SC2:45:16 66736  277 The Trappe Door Cycling Team
9374.41David Hixson (6 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN2:45:19 16327  278 Team Gran Fondo
10391.45Robert Binkley (3 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN2:46:12 3720  252 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
11408.49kent Bostick (4 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN2:47:43 45105  254 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
12425.53Michael Biegalski (7 - Cat2)   Oak Ridge, TN2:48:03 140220  251 KnoxVelo Club
13442.57Rodney Dender (8 - Cat2)   Travelers Rest, SC2:49:56 193691  257 The Trappe Door Cycling Team
14459.61David (dwight) Smith (2 - Cat3)   Church Hill, TN3:11:02 269901  275 Tri Cities Road Club
15476.65Riccardo Cannone (3 - Cat3)   Nashville, TN3:14:29 197945  256 NashvilleCyclist.com
DNFCleve Blackwell (Cat1)   Greenville, SC 144020  253 
DNFPhilippe Hanset (Cat3)   Knoxville, TN 220768  261 Micro Metals/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
DNFErik Peterson (Cat3)   Greenville, SC 185968  265 Finish Strong
DNFGW Wenzel (Cat1)   Auburn, AL 59328  267 Velo Voodoo
DNFKent Wheeler (Cat1)   Albany, GA 175991  268 Ridley Masters' Team p/b Reality Bikes

Men - JRS 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joshua Detwiler   Orlando2:02:37 386018  577 Colavita Racing, Inc.

Men - JRS 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1471.98Connor Everett   Tallahassee2:02:35 381767  200 RedEye Velo Juniors
2511.32Fausto Crapiz   Dandridge Tn2:04:52 385573  203 
3550.66Caleb Smith   Marion2:05:34 419926  202 
4590.00Elliot Gild   Nashville, TN2:11:24 407709  201 Trace Bikes

Men - JRS 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1468.07Beatty Wolverton   Greenville, SC2:02:41 349764  127 Les Amis
2508.71Garrett Smith   Church Hill, TN2:05:15 285861  129 Tri Cities Road Club
3549.35Gareth Miller   Charleston, TN2:06:20 352454  126 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
4589.99Jackson Johnson   Knoxville, TN2:08:18 412173  128 

Men - JRS 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Anthony Bailey   Piney Flats, TN2:07:26 324600  175 ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music

Men - CAT 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andy Knapp   1:52:38  518 
2537.05Blake Bennett   Maryville, TN1:52:56 410823  523 
3540.16johnathan gannaway   Chattanooga, TN1:53:00 403698  505 I AM Racing
4543.27Christopher Morelock   Maryville, TN1:53:00 399711  507 
5546.38scott brannon   Hixson, TN1:53:05 410820  501 I AM Racing
6549.49Jaques Palin   Knoxville, TN1:53:06 309968  526 
7552.60Timothy Blayney   Piney Flats, TN1:53:07 359462  500 Tri Cities Road Club
8555.71Hunter Jackson   Knoxville, TN1:53:08 161158  517 
9558.82Greg Brannon   Soddydaisy, TN1:53:09 307090  502 I AM Racing
10561.93Jason Martin   Leesburg, GA1:53:18 387409  506 PCP Race Team
11565.04Nicolas Andre   Knoxville, TN1:54:30 362304  512 
12568.15JOHN HOLDEN   Chattanooga, TN1:54:42 398458  516 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
13571.26Aaron Smith   Chattanooga, TN1:54:48 333890  510 I AM Racing
14574.37Scott Thomas   Chattanooga Tn2:01:32 396116  522 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
15577.48RL Hesson   Spring Hill, TN2:14:15 376433  515 
16Tyler Carter   2:14:15  527 
17583.70Glenn Taylor   Gatlinburg, TN2:16:41 340034  521 TVB Race/ Tomato Head
18586.81Jeffrey Ketchum   Nashville, TN2:22:08 376020  525 
19589.92Richard Opp   Chattanooga, TN2:40:44 401365  520 
DNFBrian Burgan   Chattanooga, TN 401477  503 CKW Racing
DNFEric Calder   Greenville, SC 292939  504 Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development
DNFKristopher Sally   Greenville 393537  509 Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development
DNFJeremy Gruber   Chattanooga, TN 401132  514 
DNFBlake Mullins     519 

Men - CAT 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1433.32JC Emberton   Tompkinsville Ky2:52:35 377266  430 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
2447.15Lee Carmichael   Chattanooga, TN2:52:35 309302  444 
3460.98Sanford Webster   Lenoir City2:52:36 383965  442 KnoxVelo Club
4474.81Ian Umstead   Murray, KY2:52:36 395206  441 Murray State University
5488.64Derek Johnson   Blacksburg, VA2:52:37 303074  433 Rogues Racing
6502.47Chris Granju   Knoxville2:52:37 386137  447 KnoxVelo Club
7516.30zachary maness   Kingsport, TN2:52:39 288392  436 
8530.13Daniel Hamilton   Ooltewah, TN2:52:40 386024  448 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
9543.96Kenny Thatcher   Knoxville, TN2:52:41 276347  440 Hub Endurance Chattanooga
10557.79Matthew Baxter   Clarksville, TN2:57:39 218285  426 Team Bikes and Moore
11571.62eric carlson   Christiansburg, VA3:10:15 233886  427 Rogues Racing
12585.45Trey Griffin   Poulan, GA3:16:40 367386  431 PCP Race Team
DNSMarco Pigni   Knoxville, TN 298270  437 KnoxVelo Club
DNFMatthew Arlyck   Bowling Green, KY 294703  425 Kissena Cycling Club
DNFCraig Hoyme   Fall Branch, TN 16949  432 Tri-Cities Road Club
DNFSamuel Kophazi   Fortmill, SC 290260  435 Les Amis/Calder Brothers Development
DNFScott Silvers   Lascassas 378688  439 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - CAT 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1299.49Miles Hubbard   Wilkesboro, NC2:45:59 359399  324 Appalachian State University
2308.07Doug Robinson   Irondale, AL2:47:13 393424  311 Donohoo-Infinity Racing
3316.65Scott Morris   Lawrenceville, GA2:47:42 306802  309 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
4325.23Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC2:48:54 263899  325 Velosports Racing Asheville
5333.81Timothy J. Killelea   Bristol, TN2:52:32 272407  308 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
6342.39Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL2:52:33 173319  321 Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers
7350.97Justin Evans   Boone, NC2:52:33 267363  322 Appalachian State University
8359.55Pablo Di Marco   Cumming, GA2:52:34 279707  320 North Georgia Cycling Association, Inc.
9368.13Sean Philyaw   Buford, GA2:52:35 336742  310 Prima Tappa Cycling
10376.71Andy Baggenstoss   Ooltewah, TN2:52:35 308078  301 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
11385.29James Grant   Rockvale, TN2:52:35 357670  334 SVMIC Cycling
12393.87Nichole Tower   Birmingham, AL2:52:42 294814  335 I AM Racing
13402.45Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN2:52:44 298438  316 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
14411.03James DeLong   Apison, TN2:53:07 238260  318 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
15419.61Jonathan Sierra   Chatsworth, GA3:07:11 336108  313 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
DNFPreston Beasley   Fultondale, AL 274542  302 Velo City Pro Cycle
DNFToby Rosen   Raleigh, NC 202549  312 CatUp Coaching
DNFcasey stallard   Bristol, TN 306154  314 King University
DNFTodd Hollingsworth   Northport, AL 289406  323 Velo City Pro Cycle
DNFDavid Koonce   Shelbyville 376163  326 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNFDerek Tavasci   Chattanooga, TN 376168  327 Village Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNFJacob Williams   Knoxville, TN 340102  329 Harper Auto
DNFBlake Adams   Pigeon Forge, TN 333934  300 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
DNFJoshua Detwiler   Orlando 386018  330 Colavita Racing, Inc.

Men - PRO/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1137.94Winston David (1 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC3:45:24 194743  16 Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P
2142.26Daniel Zmolik (2 - Cat1)   New York, NY3:45:27 204958  59 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
3146.58Oleg Tanovitchi (3 - Cat1)   Alpharetta, GA3:45:42 344978  50 Lupus Racing Team
4150.90Jan Kolar (4 - Cat1)   Anniston, AL3:49:12 274936  28 Lupus Racing Team
5155.22Oliver Flautt (5 - Cat1)   Boulder3:49:29 307228  18 Lupus Racing Team
6159.54Alex McLaughlin (1 - Cat2)   Louisville Ky3:49:32 368147  31 Team WHAYNE
7163.86John Loehner (6 - Cat1)   New York, NY3:49:36 47769  30 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
8168.18Michael Stone (7 - Cat1)   Monroe, GA3:49:39 258441  47 UCI CT: BMC/Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
9172.50Marcos Lazzarotto (8 - Cat1)   Christiansburg, VA3:49:41 292813  29 Pyramid Elite Racing
10176.82Andy Scarano (9 - Cat1)   Athens, GA3:49:48 178109  44 Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P
11181.14Stephen Bassett (10 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN3:49:49 257316  11 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
12185.46John Hayes (11 - Cat1)   Cleveland, TN3:49:51 176666  22 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
13189.78Brian Toone (12 - Cat1)   Birmingham, AL3:50:05 35753  51 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
14194.10Christopher Wolhuter (13 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC3:50:11 399935  58 
15198.42Ryan Sullivan (14 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN3:51:11 305979  48 The 706 Project
16202.74John DeLong (15 - Cat1)   Blacksburg, VA3:51:19 61583  17 VeloShine Cycling Team
17207.06Dan Peairs (16 - Cat1)   Cincinnati, OH3:51:22 157478  37 Darkhorse Racing
18211.38Jake Wells (17 - Cat1)   Avon, CO3:51:22 191242  55 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
19215.70Paul Tower (18 - Cat1)   Birmingham , AL3:51:23 160975  65 Donohoo-Infinity Racing
20220.02Dirk Pohlmann (19 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN3:51:23 51532  39 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex
21224.34Geri Mewett (20 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN3:51:24 138184  33 VeloShine Cycling Team
22228.66Nathan Brown (2 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO3:51:25 207512  23 
23232.98Shawn Gravois (21 - Cat1)   Sarasota, FL3:51:33 230009  21 Team United Healthcare Georgia/The 706 P
24237.30Kurt Page (22 - Cat1)   Murfreesboro, TN3:51:35 145792  36 Friends Great Smokies (FGS Cycling)
25241.62David Forkner (23 - Cat1)   Pisgah Forest, NC3:51:37 200885  66 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
26245.94Nolan Tankersley (3 - Cat2)   Erwin, TN3:51:37 298437  49 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
27250.26Michael Lahm (4 - Cat2)   Weaverville, NC3:51:38 350746  62 Velosports Racing
28254.58ben renkema (24 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC3:51:39 193086  40 Globalbike Racing
29258.90Nathan Robinson (25 - Cat1)   Auburn, AL3:51:41 288972  41 Team WHAYNE
30263.22Andrew Bailey (5 - Cat2)   Piney Flats, TN3:51:43 282272  60 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
31267.54sean weddell (26 - Cat1)   West Jefferson, NC3:51:43 165037  54 High Country Development Team
32271.86David Reyes (27 - Cat1)   Chicago, IL3:51:48 211512  64 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
33276.18Brian Hill (28 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC3:51:51 264211  13 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
34280.50matthew russell (29 - Cat1)   Woodbury3:51:53 300391  42 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
35284.82patrick walle (6 - Cat2)   Nashville, TN3:51:54 341776  53 
36289.14Chad Salla (7 - Cat2)   Greenville, SC3:55:24 228233  43 KCV Cycling Club
DNFConnor Ardrey (Cat2)   Augusta, GA 360406  10 Outspokin' Augusta
DNFReid Beloni (Cat1)   Boone, NC 221018  12 Appalachian State University
DNFJustin Bynum (Cat2)   Birmingham, AL 266282  14 Donohoo-Infinity Racing
DNFChris Calder (Cat2)   Greenville, SC 256717  15 
DNFBrandon Freyer (Cat2)   Brewster, NY 281876  20 Appalachian State University
DNFJacob Hill (Cat1)   Saint Petersburg, FL 235209  24 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
DNFJohn King (Cat2)   Houston, TX 303793  25 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNFZeb King (Cat1)   Boone, NC 307756  26 Appalachian State University
DNFBen Knoernschild (Cat2)   Arlington, TN 282193  27 Marx and Bensdorf Cycling Team
DNFRyan Mele (Cat1)   Washington, PA 158772  32 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
DNFMatt Moosa (Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 334752  34 Appalachian State University
DNFZachary Nave (Cat2)   Gray, TN 240094  35 Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
DNFLuke Servedio (Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 229774  45 Sonic Cycling
DNFBaird Sills (Cat2)   Boone, NC 239845  46 Appalachian State University
DNFChris Uberti   Greenville, SC 238311  52 UCI CT: Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
DNFJosh Whitmore (Cat1)   Sylva, NC 38071  56 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
DNFMarc Williams (Cat1)   Greenville, SC 258491  57 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
DNFJacques Cartier (Cat2)   Nashville, TN 230893  61 I AM Racing
DNFParker Kyzer (Cat1)   Spartanburg, SC 263324  67 UCI CT: BMC/Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
DNFAlex Kellum (Cat2)   Clemson, SC 332188  68 Clemson University
DNFJustin Lowe (Cat1)   Columbia, KY 291819  69 Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike

Women - CAT 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1462.11Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN1:05:54 237805  400 Tri Cities Road Club
2504.74Jennifer Wakeman   Taylors, SC1:06:38 392918  402 
3547.37Alissa Whittier   Cohutta, GA1:12:58 387005  404 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
4590.00Rebecca Jackson   Knoxville, TN1:15:15 323662  403 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team

Women - CAT 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Marianna Williams   Augusta Ga1:02:25 366912  227 Outspokin' Augusta

Women - PRO/1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1309.10Stephanie Cucaz (1 - Cat2)   Lawrenceville1:08:31 288099  100 PCP Race Team
2330.13Amy Phillips (1 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN1:08:32 337516  103 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
3351.16Melissa Petty (2 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN1:08:33 208174  102 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
4372.19Alison Brown (1 - Cat3)   Ridgeland, MS1:08:39 311965  106 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
5393.22Stephanie Rynas (2 - Cat2)   Chattanooga, TN1:08:49 254020  104 Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team
6414.25Mollie Brewer (2 - Cat3)   High Point, NC1:09:26 332976  108 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaSpyShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee