Race Results for
Ring of Fire
Asheville, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/15/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/ Cat/1/2/3/4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1204.67 Heath Dotson (1 - Cat1)   Asheville, NC 53689   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2223.81 Bob Wright (1 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 185424   Chainheart Cycling Studio
3242.95 John James (1 - Cat3)   Travelers Rest, SC 66736   The Trappe Door Cycling Team
4262.09 Marcus Jones (2 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 92985   Crosstown Velo
5281.23 Edward Moreadith (3 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 207948   Velosports Racing Asheville
6300.37 Zach Bannow (4 - Cat3)   Weaverville, NC 226560   Chainheart Cycling Studio
7319.51 Frank Obusek (5 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 237714   Velosports Racing Asheville
8338.65 Chris Bifaro (1 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 179030   
9357.79 Jon Stang (6 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 301693   Crosstown Velo
10376.93 Gary Jackson (7 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 216845   Velosports Racing Asheville
11396.07 Timothy Tobbe (2 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 53594   Crosstown Velo
12415.21 Brian Schultz (8 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 197637   Velosports Racing
13434.35 Andrew Kimble (9 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 263899   Velosports Racing Asheville

Men - Pro/ Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
192.02 Chris Emory (1 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 208902   Beer City Bicycles
2100.55 Jacob McGahey (2 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 108366   Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
2100.55 Taylor Little (3 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 321642   Beer City Bicycles
4117.61 Nolan Tankersley (4 - Cat2)   Erwin, TN 298437   Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
5126.14 Chris Uberti (1 - Pro)   Greenville, SC 238311   UCI CT: Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
6134.67 Dylan Cipkowski (5 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 300645   Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC
7143.20 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC
8151.73 Eric White (6 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 185963   Beer City Bicycles
9160.26 Walter Turlington (1 - Cat3)   Carlisle, PA 197666   Velosports Racing
10168.79 Josh Oxendine   Rutherfordton, NC 275965   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
11 William Munoz      Team Velocity
12185.85 John James (2 - Cat3)   Travelers Rest, SC 66736   The Trappe Door Cycling Team
13194.38 Oscar Jimenez (7 - Cat2)   Swannanoa, NC 357205   TGCR Team Greenville Cycling Racing
14202.91 Jefferson Parker (3 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 57580   Crosstown Velo
15211.44 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689   Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1311.41 Joshua Cole (1 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 362159   Velosports Racing Asheville
2322.97 Michael Lahm   Weaverville, NC 350746   Velosports Racing
3334.53 Camden Simon (2 - Cat3)   Due West, SC 282549   TGCR Team Greenville Cycling Racing
4346.09 Doug Wallace (1 - Cat4)   Greenville, SC 376792   
5357.65 Josh Payne (3 - Cat3)   Candler, NC 339524   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6369.21 Richard Frye (2 - Cat4)   Asheville Nc 241132   
7380.77 Brian Schultz (4 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 197637   Velosports Racing
8392.33 Jared Moore (3 - Cat4)   Taylors, SC 368500   
9403.89 Shaun Groat (4 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 361149   Crosstown Velo
10415.45 Josh Baker (5 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 375565   
11427.01 Robert Berry (5 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 110163   Chainheart Cycling Studio
12438.57 Gary Jackson (6 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 216845   Velosports Racing Asheville

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1311.41 Jamie Arnold (1 - Cat4)   Clyde, NC 179905   
2321.61 Roger Payne (2 - Cat4)   Candler, NC 339522   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
3331.81 Shaun Groat (3 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 361149   Crosstown Velo
4342.01 Richard Frye (4 - Cat4)   Asheville Nc 241132   
5352.21 Jared Moore (5 - Cat4)   Taylors, SC 368500   TGCR Team Greenville Cycling Racing
6362.41 Doug Wallace (6 - Cat4)   Greenville, SC 376792   
7372.61 Josh Payne   Candler, NC 339524   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
8382.81 Andrew Hall   Asheville, NC 366389   

Mixed - Juniors - 12-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1375.25 shawn watkins   Hendersonville, NC 350412   ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
1375.25 Davis Turner   Asheville, NC 281817   ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
2418.98 grayson wickel   Asheville 369009   ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
2418.98 shawn watkins   Hendersonville, NC 350412   ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
3462.71 Isabella Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 283548   
3462.71 grayson wickel   Asheville 369009   ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
4 Aaron Edwards      Asheville Cyclocross
4506.44 Ben McKenzie   Asheville, NC 393128   
5 Nicholas Leiter      

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUOREUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee