Race Results for
Ring of Fire
Asheville, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 04/10/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/ Cat/1/2/3/4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1211.68 Chris Larsen (1 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 70660   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2236.75 Erik Ostergaard (2 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 89358   
3261.82 Zach Bannow (1 - Cat3)   Weaverville, NC 226560   Chainheart Cycling Studio
4286.89 Bob Wright (3 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 185424   Chainheart Cycling Studio
5311.96 Brian Schultz (2 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 197637   Velosports Racing
6337.03 Steve Sperry (4 - Cat2)   Spartanburg, SC 46890   The Trappe Door Cycling Team
7362.10 Jon Stang (3 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 301693   Crosstown Velo
8 Andy Kimble      Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.
9412.24 Scott Langford (4 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 145157   Chainheart Cycling Studio
10437.31 Frank Obusek (5 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 237714   Velosports Racing Asheville
11462.38 John Phillips (1 - Cat4)   Fletcher, NC 340422   
12487.45 Andrew Pooser (5 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 77615   Chainheart Cycling Studio

Men - Pro/ Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
191.03 Jacob Hill   Saint Petersburg, FL 235209   Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
295.89 Chris Emory (1 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 208902   Beer City Bicycles
3100.75 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885   Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
4105.61 Dylan Cipkowski (2 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 300645   Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC
5110.47 Noah Metzler   Greenville, SC 230698   Team Athletix Benefitting Globalbike
6115.33 Jacob McGahey (3 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 108366   Industry Nine Cycling Team p/b ABRC
7120.19 Nolan Tankersley (4 - Cat2)   Erwin, TN 298437   Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
8125.05 Maitland Jones (5 - Cat2)   Tallahassee, FL 256772   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
9129.91 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Earthfare/i9 pb Cyclesport Concepts/ABRC
10134.77 William Messenger (6 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 204222   Mock Orange Racing
11139.63 Timothy Jenkinson   Mars Hill, NC 325110   Cleveland Clinic Sports Health Cycling
12144.49 Ben Renkema   Greenville, SC 193086   Globalbike Racing
13149.35 Colton Brookshire (1 - Cat3)   Hendersonville, NC 276390   Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development
14154.21 Erik Ostergaard (7 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 89358   
15159.07 Buddy Spafford   Asheville, NC 302191   
16163.93 Oscar Jimenez (8 - Cat2)   Swannanoa, NC 357205   TGCR Team Greenville Cycling Racing
17168.79 Grayson Brookshire (9 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 258439   Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1272.99 John Luckett (1 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 305753   Velosports Racing Asheville
2288.44 Jay Middleton (1 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 94365   
3303.89 Coleman Hamrick (2 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 368376   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4319.34 Aaron Trent (2 - Cat3)   Greenville, SC 278146   Team Roger C Peace
5334.79 Joshua Cole (3 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 362159   Velosports Racing Asheville
6350.24 Doug Wallace (3 - Cat4)   Greenville, SC 376792   
7365.69 Brian Schultz (4 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 197637   Velosports Racing
8381.14 Shaun Groat (4 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 361149   Crosstown Velo
9 Jeffrey Stewart      
10412.04 Camden Simon (5 - Cat3)   Due West, SC 282549   TGCR Team Greenville Cycling Racing
11427.49 Michael Lahm   Weaverville, NC 350746   Velosports Racing
12442.94 Gary Jackson (6 - Cat3)   Asheville, NC 216845   Velosports Racing Asheville
13458.39 Josh Baker (5 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 375565   

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1307.87 Shaun Groat (1 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 361149   Crosstown Velo
2322.35 Ian Nelson (2 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 377067   
3336.83 Joshua Cole   Asheville, NC 362159   Velosports Racing Asheville
4351.31 Roger Payne (3 - Cat4)   Candler, NC 339522   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
5365.79 Coleman Hamrick (4 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 368376   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6380.27 John Lombardi (1 - Cat5)   Asheville, NC 395315   
7394.75 Doug Wallace (5 - Cat4)   Greenville, SC 376792   
8 Bruce Hall      
9423.71 Ryan Collette   Asheville, NC 342880   ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
10438.19 Jared Moore (6 - Cat4)   Taylors, SC 368500   TGCR Team Greenville Cycling Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFCUOREBonk BreakerOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee