Race Results for
Heart of NC Omnium
Asheboro, NC
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/05/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 45+ - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1264.45 John Patterson (1 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 198878  285 Mojo Cycles Racing
2281.58 Rodney Simpson (1 - Cat3)   High Point, NC 58948  288 Mock Orange Racing
3298.71 Gordon Stiel (2 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 60657  283 Carolina Cycling Team
4315.84 Keith Johnson (1 - Cat1)   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  253 Atlantic Velo p/b Walts Racing
5332.97 Richard Creed (3 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 50288  265 Mock Orange Racing
6350.10 Grant Lawyer (2 - Cat3)   Greensboro, NC 190982  324 Mock Orange Racing
7367.23 Alan Korhonen (4 - Cat2)   Lakeland, FL 332882  255 Synergy
8384.36 Randy Parker (2 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 45768  258 Velo Club LaGrange
9401.49 Shaun Walsh (3 - Cat3)   Surfside Beach, SC 276024  256 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
10418.62 Stephen Kefer (4 - Cat3)   Kernersville, NC 18719  287 Code One Cycling Team
11435.75 Brian Conroy (5 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 48118  252 Giordana-Clif Bar
12452.88 Mark Hill (5 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 197104  286 Carolina Cycling Team
13470.01 Greg Morgan (6 - Cat3)   Simpsonville, SC 186828  251 Spinx Bike Race Team
14487.14 Ted Hopkins (6 - Cat2)   Wake Forest, NC 48697  22 RevolutionCycleSports p/b Lonerider Br
15504.27 Charles Eller (7 - Cat2)   Statesville, NC 147265  261 Carolina Bicycle Company
16521.40 Kevin SigRist (7 - Cat3)   Tallahassee, FL 264184  259 Gulf Coast Velo
17538.53 Daryl Rains (8 - Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 64810  263 VeloShine
18555.66 James Berry (9 - Cat3)   Lancaster, SC 163082  250 
19572.79 Scott Belcher (1 - Cat4)   Cincinnati, OH 275510  284 CNC Racing
20589.92 michael hufham (2 - Cat4)   Greensboro, NC 345828  270 revolting cogs
DNS Kirk Port (Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 28450  Constellation Cycling p/b Inland Construction
DNS David LeDuc (Cat3)   Willow Springs, NC 45583  Atlantic Velo
DNP Bruce Stauffer (Cat4)   Statesville, NC 275994  254 Cycle Works
DNP Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  269 

Men - Masters 35+ - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1243.76 Shane Martin (1 - Cat1)   Harrisburg, NC 56884  204 Classic Cycling/Dolce Vita Wines
2265.62 Rich Harper (2 - Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 175041  Cleveland Clinic RGF Cycling Team p/b Felt Bicyc
3287.48 Michael Hosang (1 - Cat2)   Virginia Beach, VA 205055  201 TPC pb Contes Va Beach
4309.34 Aaron Johnston (2 - Cat2)   Pawleys Island, SC 72316  200 Origin-8
5331.20 Ryan Jenkins (3 - Cat2)   Salisbury, NC 180823  210 www.facebook.com/teamclassiccycling
6353.06 Marcus Morgan (3 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 75614  205 Carolina Flyers
7374.92 Adam Perez (4 - Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 205601  211 Revolution Cycle Sports p/b Lonerider Brewery
8396.78 Joseph Carpisassi (4 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 208605  207 www.mockorangebikes.com
9418.64 Richard Nance (5 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 181571  208 Hearts
10440.50 Joe Hathcock (1 - Cat3)   Matthews, NC 114198  215 Carolina Cycling Team
11462.36 Thomas Rodgers (2 - Cat3)   Greensboro, NC 183183  320 Vic Chisholm Racing Inc
12484.22 Jeff Murray (3 - Cat3)   Cary, NC 211048  218 RevolutionCycleSports p/b Lonerider Br
13506.08 Jamie Kovalaske (6 - Cat2)   Cary, NC 19727  219 RevolutionCycleSports p/b Lonerider Br
14527.94 W Miller (4 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC 262882  217 RevolutionCycleSports p/b Lonerider Br
15549.80 John Adams (1 - Cat4)   Cary, NC 247452  216 Revolution Cycle Sports p/b LoneRider Brewery
DNP Jesse Walters (Cat3)   Salisbury, NC 60104  206 Hearts Racing & Kens Bike Shop

Men - Cat3/4 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1403.02 Alexander Timkovich   Huntersville, NC 207648  608 Modry/Evergreen Racing
2418.60 Randy Cress (1 - Cat4)   Mount Ulla, NC 256599  609 Pfeiffer University
3434.18 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  269 
4449.76 Terrence Lanier   High Point, NC 51906  604 Unattached
5465.34 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945  603 Boone Velo
6480.92 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  280 Cycletherapy - Zimmer
7496.50 Scott Dillon   Greensboro, NC 396781  610 Code One Cycling Team
8512.08 Paul Guerreso   Florence, SC 298251  607 Unattached
9527.66 Cameron Crawford (2 - Cat4)   Greensboro, NC 369719  445 E3:Code One Cycling
10543.24 michael chappell (3 - Cat4)   Richfield, NC 271102  605 Unattached
11558.82 James Fender (4 - Cat4)   Thomasville, NC 277422  454 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
12574.40 David Fuller (5 - Cat4)   Greensboro, NC 55527  606 Cycles deOro/Greensboro Velo
13589.98 Brian Nunn (6 - Cat4)   Concord, NC 288581  427 Veloshine Cycling
DNS brian baack   Gastonia, NC 394545  South Main Cycles Racing
DNP James Brigman (Cat4)   Gastonia, NC 338900  440 South Main Cycles Racing

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1183.07 Daniel Patten (1 - Pro)   Winston Salem, NC 396011  16 Team Smartstop P/B Mountain Khakis
2190.41 David Flynn (1 - Cat1)   Winston Salem 277970  19 Hincapie Cycling
3197.75 Patrick Raines (2 - Cat1)   Cary, NC 43378  21 Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
4205.09 Christopher Monteleone (2 - Pro)   Winston Salem, NC 180410  15 Team SmartStop Pro Cycling PB Mountain Khakis
5212.43 Matt Moosa (3 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 334752  High Country Development Team p/b Pactimo
6219.77 Stephen Vogel (4 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 324128  30 Pre-Reg.com
7227.11 John Cox (1 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 171150  34 Mock Orange Bikes
8234.45 Joshua Whitmore (5 - Cat1)   Sylva, NC 38071  24 Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike
9241.79 Timothy McCollum (2 - Cat2)   Charlotte, NC 276816  11 Charlotte Sports Cycling
10249.13 Grayson Brookshire (3 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 258439  Slipstream-Craddock Development Team
11256.47 Mark Jellous (6 - Cat1)   High Point, NC 195408  33 Mock Orange Bikes
12263.81 Patrick Weddell (7 - Cat1)   West Jefferson, NC 165037  High Country Devlopment p/b Pactimo
13271.15 Wyatt Briggs (4 - Cat2)   Lexington, NC 271559  18 Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
14278.49 Hank Booth (5 - Cat2)   Waxhaw, NC 301772  Carolina Break
15285.83 Nathaniel Ward (8 - Cat1)   Lewisville, NC 217857  17 Team Smartstop p/b Mountain Khakis
16293.17 Trey Miller (9 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 281641  12 Globalbike Wipes Cycling Team
17300.51 Nolan Tankersley (6 - Cat2)   Erwin, TN 298437  31 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
18307.85 David Forkner (10 - Cat1)   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885  25 Globalbike Wipes Cycling Team
19315.19 Benjamin Renkema (11 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC 193086  27 Global Bike
20322.53 Jonathan Hamblen (3 - Pro)   Winston Salem, NC 14782  20 Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis
21329.87 Justin Crawford (7 - Cat2)   Covington, VA 271187  10 Veloshine Cycling Team
22337.21 Joseph Carpisassi (12 - Cat1)   Winston Salem, NC 208605  207 www.mockorangebikes.com
23344.55 Paul (PJ) Price (8 - Cat2)   Columbia, SC 296500  35 Globalbike Wipes Cycling Team
24351.89 Walter Bixby (13 - Cat1)   Burlington, NC 3803  14 four2one Sports
25359.23 Reid Beloni (14 - Cat1)   Boone, NC 221018  23 Appalachian State University
DNP Baird Sills (Cat2)   Boone, NC 239845  High Country Devo pb/ Pactimo
DNP david duquette (Cat2)   Gastonia, NC 324900  Carolina break
DNP Bryan Hoy (Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 272130  Celerity Cycling
DNP Noah Metzler (Cat1)   Greenville, SC 230698  26 Globalbike Wipes Cycling Team
DNP Robert Donovan (Cat2)   Greenville, SC 259635  32 Les Amis
DNP Johnny Mitchell (Cat1)   Florence, SC 306291  13 Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1346.97 Paul Mesi   Raleigh , NC 281614  314 Fast Frankie Coaching/CLR Team
2355.08 John Butler   Athens Ga 367996  304 ABRC / AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
3363.19 Jeremy McDaniel   Greensboro, NC 73916  317 Cone Health/cycles de ORO
4371.30 Barry Woosley   Clemmons, NC 292280  267 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
5379.41 Gabe Hipps   Irmo, SC 188957  329 Vork cycling
6387.52 William Stout   Lexington, NC 216371  328 Unattached
7395.63 Jason Duval   Highpoint, NC 306465  315 Clemmons Bicycle
8403.74 Gregory Thompson   Harrisburg, NC 311472  313 Classic Cycling / Dolce Vita Wines
9411.85 Brandon Hicks   Winston Salem, NC 321278  326 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
10419.96 Brad Veasey   Durham, NC 303401  316 Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team
11428.07 Michael Gearren II   Concord, NC 312154  308 Atomic Cycles
12436.18 Jonathan Crimins   Durham, NC 311903  331 Duke University
13444.29 Jamie Lytton   Troy, NC 308165  312 VeloShine Cycling Team
14452.40 James Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 276390  306 Slipstream-Craddock Development Team
15460.51 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  272 CatUp Coaching
16468.62 Michael Vestal   Lexington, NC 179415  330 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
17476.73 Michael Schneider   Raeford, NC 188675  260 Hawleys Bicycle World Race Team
18484.84 Steven Hill   Apex, NC 301306  321 HSE Cycling Team
19492.95 Connor Tankersley   Erwin, TN 298438  323 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team
20501.06 DEVIN REAVIS   Elkin, NC 308793  305 ABRC/AYC JR Devo p/b DIY Music
21509.17 Jacob Timmerman   Durham, NC 334566  307 Triangle Velo
22517.28 Miles Hubbard   Wilkesboro, NC 359399  332 ASU Cycling
23525.39 Alan Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 263729  601 Team Velosports

Men - Cat 4 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1443.98 Michael Potter   Asheville, NC 359849  414 App State Cycling
2447.93 Forrest Howard   Marietta Ga 352946  424 ASU Cycling
3451.88 Dan Gosner   Apex, NC 272044  277 catUP Coaching
4455.83 Matthew McNees   Greensboro, NC 70126  425 Greensboro Velo Club
5459.78 mansour benkreira   Charlotte, NC 373845  431 Presbyterian Sports Medicine/Energy Cafe
6463.73 Marco Pigni   Knoxville, TN 298270  450 KnoxVelo Harper
7467.68 Taylor Pearman   Burke, VA 395771  411 Virginia Tech
8471.63 Colin Cavaliere   Concord, NC 352948  420 Presby Sports Medicine/Energy Cafe.
9475.58 James Swigart   Apex, NC 34821  455 Gyros Racing Team p/b Carolina Ale House
10479.53 Kyle Bush   Raleigh, NC 283032  449 Gyros Racing Team p/b Carolina Ale House
11483.48 Jason Rogers   Huntersville, NC 64641  412 Globalbike Charlotte
12487.43 Conor Schunk   Charlotte, NC 355774  429 AYC/DIY
13491.38 Micah Milne   Belden, MS 358384  430 MSMOC
14495.33 Jonathan Gibson   Conway, SC 366109  415 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
15499.28 Charkie Huegel   Greensboro, NC 376024  456 The Revolting Cogs
16503.23 Charley Dean   Longmont, CO 336978  432 Unattached
17507.18 Franklin Deese   Greensboro, NC 324184  423 E3: Code One Cycling
18511.13 Alvin Frias   Apex, NC 118872  437 CatUp Coaching
19515.08 Steven Farlow   Wake Forest, NC 284187  413 Gyros Racing Team pb Carolina Ale House
20519.03 Larry Sengewalt   Charlotte, NC 300034  421 Presbyterian Sports Medicine/Energy Cafe
21522.98 Raul GutierrezGarcia   High Point, NC 340182  443 Cone Health/cycles de ORO
22526.93 Ronald Chrastina   Myrtle Beach, SC 385967  405 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
23530.88 Christopher Smith   Winterville, NC 331306  600 AtOmic Cycles
24534.83 Jim Payne   Fort Mill, SC 211882  409 Carolina Break
25538.78 Marc Buxbaum   Wake Forest, NC 332574  435 Gyros Racing Team p/b Carolina Ale House
26542.73 Andy Sherman   Thomasvlle, NC 306369  457 Cycles de Oro GVC
27546.68 Clifford Blackwell   New Bern, NC 305146  447 Atomic Cycles
28550.63 David Tuchman   Greensboro, NC 118905  446 Greensboro Velo club
29554.58 Stephen Wilson   High Point, NC 345324  444 cone health/cyclesdeoro
30558.53 Jason Ian Stamm   Cary, NC 231368  453 Berger Hardware Bikes
31562.48 Steven Hobbs   Raleigh, NC 332104  448 Gyros Racing p/b Carolina Ale House
32566.43 James Fender   Thomasville, NC 277422  454 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
33570.38 Daniel Cox   Pleasant Garden, NC 368515  418 Cycles De Oro
34574.33 Gregory Pfister   Germantown, MD 395656  410 Virginia Tech
35578.28 Richard Soto   Los Angeles 350710  452 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
36582.23 Michael Tennyson   Winston Salem, NC 271297  451 Mock Orange Racing
37586.18 Chris Haid   Charlotte, NC 307539  401 Mojo Cycles Racing
38590.13 Samuel Kophazi   Fortmill, SC 290260  428 Les Amis / Calder Brothers Devo
DNS Rick Williams   Apex , NC 339024  The Hillsborough Street Elite
DNP Keith Crist   Fayetteville, NC 377866  408 Hawleys Bicycle World Race Team
DNP Brian Porter   Mooresville, NC 321616  417 Tumult Racing

Men - Cat 5 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1507.96 Adam Burk   Durham, NC 398145  511 
2513.09 George Balfanz   Charlotte , NC 390868  524 na
3518.22 Roddy MacLeod   Charlotte, NC 348980  519 
4523.35 Brian Levy   Charlotte, NC 392560  521 Spirited Cyclist
5528.48 Benjamin Alford   Kannapolis, NC 401059  522 SV/BikeSource Racing
6533.61 Sean Holland   Greenville Nc, NC 366431  510 
7538.74 daniel kearns   Dentonenton, NC 397901  507 CARAWAY VELO
8543.87 Chris Guella   Charlotte, NC 134011  528 SV/BikeSource Racing
9549.00 Eric Terlizzi   Raleigh, NC 391844  527 Team Simple Green/Bike Religion
10554.13 Stephen Willis   Greensboro, NC 371296  506 na
11559.26 Jake Dixon   Huntersville, NC 337842  523 Cool Breeze Cyclery
12564.39 Russell Weaver   Aberdeen, NC 382168  504 Full Spectrum Racing
13569.52 joshua cates   Greensboro 393570  516 Greensboro Velo club
14574.65 Bob Burdon   Charlotte, NC 254223  529 SV/Bike Source Racing
15579.78 Brock Gabler   Statesville, NC 323870  517 Cycle de ORO
16584.91 Jason Conrad   Bessemer City 394374  525 The Pedal Shack
17 Colin McCaleb     526 
DNP Robert Potter   Weaverville, NC 367148  530 ABRC
DNP Bradley Johnson     502 Giordana-Clif Bar
DNP Keith Coalson   Winston Salem, NC 403974  501 

Women - Women1/2/3/4 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1336.44 Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC 185224  104 VeloShine Cycling Team
2352.78 Nicole Overeem (1 - Cat2)   Fayetteville, NC 294549  123 RevolutionCycleSports p/b Lonerider Br
3369.12 Hannah Arensman (1 - Cat3)   Rutherford College, NC 326470  121 Exergy twenty16
4385.46 Amie Krasnozon (2 - Cat2)   Morrisville Nc 253892  108 Capital Cycling Club
5401.80 Grace Chappell (2 - Cat3)   Chapel Hill, NC 358050  107 Spokeswomen Syndicate/Parcycles
6418.14 Susan Jones - Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 162337  111 Team Zoom
7434.48 Rindi Wood (1 - Cat4)   Greenville , SC 403839  106 Unattached
8450.82 Chris Tommerdahl (3 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 294443  124 SpokesWomen Syndicate
9 Deb Whitmore     122 Globalbike Wipes Cycling Team
DNP Nina Laughlin (Cat2)   Boone 338822  125 Appalachian State University
DNP Amy Hill (Cat3)   Conway, SC 374759  114 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
DNP Jeannie Gibson (Cat4)   Conway, SC 366110  115 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
DNP Isabella Brookshire (Cat4)   Hendersonville, NC 283548  118 Exergy 2016
DNP Shelby Chrastina (Cat4)   Myrtle Beach, SC 386093  128 Massage Envy Cycling p/b Catup.com
DNP Adormarie Martinez Adorno     120 IAMracing

Women - Cat 4 - 00-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Southern   High Point, NC 384394  127 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOCUOREShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee