Race Results for
2013 UCI Masters Cyclocross World Championships
Louisville, KY
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 01/29/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - Heat 1 - 50-54

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1164.45 Gunnar SHOGREN (1 - Cat2)   Morgantown, WV15:25 32526  29 
2174.90 Stephen TILFORD (1 - Cat1)   Topeka, KS15:41 35598  31 
3185.35 Peter LAWRENCE   15:43 392213  
4195.80 Ron HUEBNER (2 - Cat1)   Seattle, WA15:49 145895  49 
5206.25 Jeffrey WELCH (3 - Cat1)   Lenoir, NC16:14 37647  59 
6216.70 Paul NYBERG (2 - Cat2)   Goshen, CT16:19 82305  65 
7227.15 Robert COLBERT (3 - Cat2)   Trinity, NC16:24 302233  53 
8237.60 Rob ABELL (4 - Cat2)   San Clemente, CA16:31 1036  
9248.05 Stephen SONGER (5 - Cat2)   Overland Park, KS16:33 150789  45 
10258.50 Christopher ADOLF (6 - Cat2)   Everett, WA16:49 1204  25 
11268.95 john SCHMITZ (1 - Cat3)   Bargersville, IN17:01 315756  17 
12279.40 Robert ORANGE   17:10 392852  
13289.85 Scott STAHL (2 - Cat3)   Fairfax, VA17:14 267714  37 
14300.30 William IRVING (3 - Cat3)   Gardiner, NY17:14 49241  69 
15310.75 David LOWE (4 - Cat3)   Bala Cynwyd, PA17:40 212255  73 
16321.20 Derek WILFORD (5 - Cat3)   Euclid, OH17:47 134363  67 
17331.65 Mike GETTINGER (1 - Cat4)   Glenwood Springs, CO18:00 311249  
18342.10 Greg CASTEEL (6 - Cat3)   Lenoir City, TN18:18 95775  
19352.55 Andy LUCAS (7 - Cat2)   Leawood, KS19:07 148258  47 
20363.00 Paul GERHARDT (2 - Cat4)   Waco, TX19:20 341150  23 
21373.45 George HLUCK (3 - Cat4)   Painted Post, NY19:22 114800  33 
22383.90 Jon HICKS (8 - Cat2)   Winchester, VA19:33 273964  71 
23394.35 Neal SCOTT   19:42 394187  21 
24404.80 Michael SHEPHERD (7 - Cat3)   Houston, TX19:58 207042  55 
25415.25 William ANDERSON (9 - Cat2)   Lawrence, KS20:38 194087  15 
26425.70 Joseph CHRISTIAN (4 - Cat4)   Edmonds, WA20:55 75566  27 
27436.15 William PITT (10 - Cat2)   Leawood, KS21:07 196186  57 
28446.60 Craig ROTILE (8 - Cat3)   Demarest, NJ21:28 302367  39 
29457.05 Mark BROWN (5 - Cat4)   Huntington, WV21:40 73410  11 
30467.50 Wojtek WYSOCKI (9 - Cat3)   Lawrenceville, GA22:09 200578  43 
31477.95 John DZUBINSKI (10 - Cat3)   Ambler, PA23:24 298017  41 
32488.40 John POLAND (11 - Cat3)   Macedon, NY25:04 186089  35 
DNS peter TOTH    391539  13 
DNS David MITCHELL   Oreland, PA 79443  61 
DNS Jason ENGLE (Cat3)   Harrisburg, SD 332930  51 
DNS Joseph PISCITELLO (Cat3)   Rydal, PA 218814  19 

Men - Master - Heat 2 - 50-54

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1172.87 Jeffrey APPELTANS (1 - Cat1)   Philadelphia, PA16:07 1826  
2180.20 Mark FEATHERMAN (1 - Cat3)   Philadelphia, PA16:15 60451  40 
3187.53 Thomas PRICE (2 - Cat1)   Overland Park, KS16:18 28705  14 
4194.86 Geoffrey HOUSE (2 - Cat3)   Great Barrington, MA16:24 70131  28 
5202.19 Daniel LACH (3 - Cat3)   Terrace Park, OH16:29 119674  66 
6209.52 Todd ANDERSEN (4 - Cat3)   Fort Wayne, IN16:33 1584  56 
7216.85 John MANDROLA (1 - Cat2)   Louisville, KY16:42 201258  68 
8224.18 Mark MASTORAS (5 - Cat3)   San Bruno, CA16:45 117797  58 
9231.51 David LUCZYNSKI (6 - Cat3)   Elgin, IL16:50 199550  42 
10238.84 Ed BURGESS (7 - Cat3)   Newburgh, NY16:55 5491  70 
11246.17 John SHULL (8 - Cat3)   Libertyville, IL16:58 259398  16 
12253.50 Hans RUSSENBERGER   17:08 393878  20 
13260.83 Bob BERGMAN   17:12 392004  36 
14268.16 Dave ECKEL (2 - Cat2)   Trevor, WI17:28 122771  18 
15275.49 David HART (3 - Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH17:33 166902  
16282.82 Shawn DOWNING (9 - Cat3)   Baltimore, MD17:49 45276  22 
17290.15 Derek GRIGGS (10 - Cat3)   Seabrook, NH17:54 120116  54 
18297.48 John MCGRATH (11 - Cat3)   Westford, MA18:00 245369  32 
19304.81 Gary MOON (12 - Cat3)   Winchester, VA18:13 24850  12 
20312.14 Kenneth SMITH (3 - Cat1)   Mansfield, TX18:26 33008  44 
21319.47 Paul WATKINS (13 - Cat3)   Harrah, OK18:32 37359  62 
22326.80 Christopher FULLER (4 - Cat1)   East Aurora, NY18:35 81765  24 
23334.13 Timothy SHEA (14 - Cat3)   Amherst, NH18:54 32365  48 
24341.46 Charles STEARNS (15 - Cat3)   Boise, ID19:03 213180  72 
25348.79 Richard TOLER (16 - Cat3)   Dayton, OH19:15 66088  26 
26356.12 Hanspeter KUNZ   19:15 394397  
27363.45 Mark HENRY (4 - Cat2)   Incline Village, NV19:18 121396  34 
28370.78 Lonnie BROOKS (17 - Cat3)   Raleigh, NC19:41 48585  50 
29378.11 Paul COLON (1 - Cat4)   Louisville, KY23:46 359098  60 
DNS David BARTOL (Cat3)   Grand Marais, MN 192344  
DNS Jimmie VAUGHAN (Cat2)   Fredericksburg, TX 203868  10 
DNS Gregory GOBLIRSCH (Cat3)   River Falls, WI 77328  52 
DNS Samuel MORSE (Cat2)   Cohasset, MA 25187  64 
DNS Bruce SCHWAB (Cat3)   Woolwich, ME 41343  46 
DNS Robert SULE    392739  38 
DNF JAMIE EMERY    391319  30 

Men - Master - Heat 1 - 55-59

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1208.16 Benny ANDERSSON   15:35 391595  Trek Sweden Racing
2217.96 Henry KRAMER (1 - Cat1)   Menlo Park, CA15:42 52268  53 California Giant Berry Farms/Sp
3227.76 Scott PAISLEY (1 - Cat3)   Charlottesville, VA15:55 27092  17 MVC/Blue Wheel/Monticello Velo
4237.56 Thomas HAYLES (2 - Cat1)   Aspen, CO16:22 15546  49 
5247.36 Rudy SROKA (1 - Cat2)   N Royalton, OH16:26 33715  35 Team Lake Effect/Lake Effect Cy
6257.16 Robert DOWNS (2 - Cat2)   Madison, WI16:27 9947  19 Planet Bike
7266.96 Wayne SIMON (3 - Cat1)   Lake Barrington, IL16:29 32742  47 ENZO'S Cycling
8276.76 Russell THORSTROM (4 - Cat1)   Boise, ID16:30 187144  Intermountain Cycling Organizat
9286.56 Jeffrey CRAFT (3 - Cat2)   Madison, OH16:45 8033  59 Team Lake Effect/Lake Effect Cy
10296.36 Norman KREISS (5 - Cat1)   Orinda, CA17:07 127410  23 California Giant Cycling
11306.16 David COAR (4 - Cat2)   Ft Wayne, IN17:12 57399  51 Men of Steel Racing /Men Of Ste
12315.96 William KUSTER (2 - Cat3)   Anoka, MN17:12 59499  11 
13325.76 Kevin BRECKENMAKER (5 - Cat2)   Hershey, PA17:50 45117  73 ERA Cycling
14335.56 David DELPERDANG (3 - Cat3)   Clear Lake, IA17:52 67531  41 North Iowa Spin
15345.36 William STEVENS (6 - Cat2)   Bolton, MA18:05 34102  63 Spin Arts Cycling
16355.16 Jay THORNTON (4 - Cat3)   Laguna Beach , CA18:21 86303  61 
17364.96 Dennis SMITH (7 - Cat2)   Newark, DE18:45 33112  13 Bike Line
18374.76 Thomas PREHN (8 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO18:52 53465  25 Boulder Running Company Cycling
19384.56 Mark LUKE (1 - Cat4)   Goleta, CA18:59 131303  33 Platinum Performance Cycling Te
20394.36 Steven VORDERMAN (5 - Cat3)   Fort Wayne, IN19:06 50616  21 Don Galligher-DRT Consulting
21404.16 Chris BLACK (9 - Cat2)   San Luis Obispo, CA19:33 3814  15 Morgan Stanley /Specialized/Mor
22413.96 Ian SEARLE (6 - Cat3)   Bellevue, WA19:40 357944  55 Team Double Check
23423.76 David CONRAD (7 - Cat3)   Olathe, KS19:56 7598  39 Localcycling.com/Slimenundgross
24433.56 Bruce LOS (2 - Cat4)   Holland, MI20:03 392342  
25443.36 Thomas WILSON (8 - Cat3)   Chesterland, OH20:45 300061  29 
26453.16 Randy RHOADS (3 - Cat4)   Horseheads, NY21:25 312184  31 Corning/NoTubes Race Team/Cryst
27462.96 Andrew MISHLOVE (4 - Cat4)   Glendale, WI22:48 344022  37 Hampshire Cycle Club
28472.76 Stewart SEAHOLM (5 - Cat4)   Elk Grove Village, IL24:01 345848  43 Cyclocrossracing.com
DNS Geoffrey CHANDLER (Cat2)   Indianapolis 365647  Speedway Wheelmen
DNS Thomas MEYER (Cat3)   Baltimore, MD 132969  27 Lateral Stress Velo Inc.
DNS Lennard ZINN (Cat2)   Boulder, CO 120345  Boulder Cycle Sport
DNF Richard BAUCH (Cat3)   Califon, NJ 154757  45 Colavita Racing/Colavita Racing

Men - Master - Heat2 - 55-59

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1205.35 Colin FUNK   15:52 392542  26 First Capital Cycling Kingston
2211.22 Jim GENTES (1 - Cat1)   Soquel, CA15:58 13042  18 buy-cell.com
3217.09 Joe FABRIS (1 - Cat3)   Los Gatos, CA16:21 189959  16 Fightin' Bobas
4222.96 Randy SHIELDS (1 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC16:27 32470  46 Hearts Racing Club
5228.83 William WELLSMAN   16:31 393442  Pro City Racing
6234.70 Alan BLANCHARD (2 - Cat1)   New City, NY16:41 255105  42 Century Road Club Assoc
7240.57 Brad YOUNG (2 - Cat2)   Porter Corners, NY16:53 262484  40 Woodstock Bicycle Club
8246.44 Edwin RAMBUSKI (3 - Cat1)   San Luis Obispo, CA16:55 29071  38 Team Rambuski Law/Team Rambuski
9252.31 Mark WOLOWIEC (4 - Cat1)   Davisburg, MI17:00 41215  20 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
10258.18 Kevin SAINT CLAIR (3 - Cat2)   Philadelphia, PA17:05 92253  52 BiKyle/Mazur Coaching/Mainline
11264.05 Laurent MCLAUGHLIN (4 - Cat2)   Nederland, CO17:08 205578  72 Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling
12269.92 John THOMPSON (5 - Cat1)   Shoreview, MN17:15 63849  36 Team Plan C
13275.79 Dag SELANDER (5 - Cat2)   Hudson, WI17:19 93949  28 Team Plan C
14281.66 Mike WEST (6 - Cat2)   Colorado Springs, CO17:29 362623  Pikes Peak Velo
15287.53 John BLISS (2 - Cat3)   Boulder, CO17:31 83145  Team Kappius
16293.40 Mark MCGEEN (7 - Cat2)   Waukesha, WI17:34 23462  50 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
17299.27 Jeffrey SCHEPPER (3 - Cat3)   Greenwood, IN17:44 311601  58 Speedway Wheelmen
18305.14 Gary DALTON (4 - Cat3)   Wakefield Ri17:52 50156  24 Cox/W.E. Stedman Cycling /Swamp
19311.01 Richard MAUNEY (5 - Cat3)   Lilburn, GA18:08 149109  32 Toyota Forklifts/Sport Factory/
20316.88 Tom MAHANEY (1 - Cat4)   Marquette, MI18:11 258333  44 0
21322.75 Mathew BAROLI (8 - Cat2)   Troy, MI18:14 163946  64 Wolverine Sports Club
22328.62 Brad DEMOTT (6 - Cat3)   Shelbyville, IN19:15 9179  30 Gray Goat Sports
23334.49 Marshall LEININGER (7 - Cat3)   Canton, OH19:32 205294  22 Stark Velo
24340.36 Jeff TRIPP (8 - Cat3)   Sylva, NC19:58 210120  Blue Steel Cyclery /Blue Steel
25346.23 John REIMBOLD (9 - Cat3)   Carbondale, IL19:59 210686  14 Heckawee
26352.10 Gilles CORDIER   20:19 393183  62 Kunstadt sports cycling
DNS Josef MEISEN    393064  54 RC Zugvogel 09 Aachen
DNS Chip DUCKETT   High Point, NC 233657  34 Mock Orange Racing/Mock Orange
DNS Joseph KING (Cat3)   Madison, WI 190745  48 Brazen Dropouts
DNS Barney BAXTER (Cat2)   Raleigh, NC 56193  12 Mock Orange Bikes
DNS George SMITH (Cat2)   Menlo Park, CA 168005  10 The 99%ers
DNF Graham MILNER (Cat4)   Encinitas, CA 233726  56 San Diego Cyclo Vets

Men - Master - Seeding - 60-64

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1244.17 Charles TOWNSEND (1 - Cat3)   Mendota Heights, MN17:06 46011  St Paul Bicycle Racing Club
2255.47 James LAIRD   17:11 392626  First Capital Cycling
3266.77 Gregory PAUTSCH (1 - Cat1)   Chippewa Falls, WI17:15 180532  12 Planet Bike
4278.07 D Douglas LONG (2 - Cat3)   Chillicothe, MO17:25 90529  16 360 Racing
5289.37 Buff HOPPER (1 - Cat2)   Everett, WA17:50 290502  Team Double Check
6300.67 Torre SMITHERMAN (3 - Cat3)   Gainesville, GA17:59 33326  20 0
7311.97 David BEALS (2 - Cat2)   Niskayuna, NY18:05 195095  22 Team NYCROSS.com/nycross.com
8323.27 Larry YANCEY (3 - Cat2)   Jonesboro, AR18:17 133160  17 Boston Mountain Cyclists
9334.57 Harold PARKER (4 - Cat2)   Lenexa, KS18:36 27258  19 360 Racing
10345.87 Charles South (4 - Cat3)   Fort Wayne, IN18:52 33532  0
11357.17 Thomas GEE (5 - Cat2)   Paris, TN18:53 13000  Hub City Bicycle - Lift Center
12368.47 Daniel MEYER (5 - Cat3)   Lake Elmo, MN18:56 117486  23 Loon State Cyclists
13379.77 Chuck GILLIS (6 - Cat3)   Pittsboro, NC18:59 255899  Garneau Custom
14391.07 David LINDEN (6 - Cat2)   Yellow Springs, OH19:09 190519  21 TEAM DAYTON-MERRILL LYNCH CYCLI
15402.37 Kerry SHIELDS (7 - Cat2)   Advance, NC19:59 32468  Mock Orange Bikes
16413.67 Timothy TARTE (7 - Cat3)   Kirkland, WA20:24 35013  11 Cyclocrossracing.com
17424.97 Nunzio DIBIASI (8 - Cat2)   Elizabethtown, PA20:44 9413  15 ERA Cycling
18436.27 Jerry WHITE (8 - Cat3)   Auburn, NH20:46 71270  24 Blue Steel Cyclery
19447.57 Michael WYNNYK (9 - Cat3)   Bowie, MD21:26 294856  14 Crosshairs Cycling
20458.87 Chris CANFIELD (1 - Cat4)   Westminster, CO27:03 199672  10 Boulder Cycle Sport
DNS Ian PARKER    392830  Westcoast Racing
DNS Rit BOOTH (Cat4)   Milwaukee, WI 51735  13 Hampshire Cycle Club
DNS Albert WEIGEL (Cat3)   Wheeling, IL 223747  Verdigris-Village CX Team/Villa

Women - Master - Seeding - 45-49

View Splits
 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1167.40 Geraldine SCHULZE (1 - Cat2)   Cincinnati, OH18:50 293521  Bio Wheels Racing
2182.03 Kirsten BEGG-SWIDER (1 - Cat3)   Danbury, CT18:55 3174  Cycle-Smart Inc.
3196.65 Antonia LEAL (2 - Cat2)   Waukesha, WI18:56 130161  Planet Bike
4211.27 Joan ORGELDINGER (3 - Cat2)   Denver, CO19:07 149151  Naked Women's Racing p/b TriBel
5225.89 Shannon GIBSON (1 - Cat1)   Durango, CO19:47 156279  11 Stans Notubes Elite Womens Team
6240.51 Sharon GREGG (4 - Cat2)   Seattle, WA20:56 270361  Blue Rooster/Sports Medicine Cl
7255.14 Kim BISHOP (2 - Cat3)   Kingsport, TN21:17 237805  MSG Cyclocross/Tri Cities Road
8269.76 Sandra DEEGAN   21:50 392709  12 Novofit 360 Compass Racing
DNS Jeanne FLECK (Cat1)   Proctor, MN 302812  10 Velo Duluth
DNS Susan HELM-MURTAGH (Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 139055  Tri-Cyclists BRC
DNS Michele BLISS (Cat2)   Boulder, CO 60539  Team Kappius
DNS Mary WIENHOLTS   Lebanon, OH 286289  TEAM DAYTON-SECRET CYCLING/Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaSpyCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee