Race Results for
Orange Blossom Special
Ave Maria Road Race - Downtown Naples C, FL
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/10/2013

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1457.39 Clayton Zinnert   Orlando, FL25:08:00 364633  153 Colavita Racing, Inc.
2482.80 Jackson Mehr   Clearwater, FL25:08:00 365097  152 TBTS Junior Cycling
3508.21 Joel Plamondon   26:40:00 399071  151 
4533.62 Nicolas Raffinengo   Boynton Beach, FL26:44:00 398536  154 Interactive Metronome Development
5559.03 Ben Potter   Parkland, FL29:22:00 380380  155 

Men - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1203.69 Nicholas Garcia   Cooper City, FL22:56 389353  343 Interactive Metronome Development
2319.74 Nathaniel Worcester   Orlando, FL22:56 367471  476 Team Boris Cycling
3435.79 Maxwell Eisenberg   Miami Beach, FL22:57 367382  475 LCTrainsmart Sports Club

Men - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1300.63 Nicholas Gubasta   Fort Myers22:43 378205  598 Naples Velo
2358.36 Joshua Detwiler   Orlando22:43 386018  575 Colavita Racing, Inc.
3416.09 David Abusiewiez   Miami Beach, FL23:08 278686  599 LCTrainsmart Sports Club
4473.82 Richard Fimbel   Fort Myers, FL25:12:00 377910  576 

Men - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1124.53 Steven Griffith   Boca Raton, FL36:53:00 195918  203 
2136.62 Glenn Schneider   Lake Worth, FL36:53:00 31697  218 iBike / Pink Panthers
3148.71 Mark Stein   Tarpon Springs, FL37:40:00 33966  219 FloridaVelo
4160.80 Brian Davis   Orlando, FL37:41:00 359091  339 Treasure Coast Racing
5172.89 Shaun Redman   Fort Lauderdale, FL38:16:00 239227  215 iBike / Pink Panthers
6184.98 Graham White   Altamonte Springs, FL38:16:00 271587  222 FloridaVelo
7197.07 Milton Behrens   Pompano Beach, FL38:17:00 297857  216 iBike / Pink Panthers
8209.16 Christopher Wilcox   Naples, FL38:17:00 302416  230 Naples Velo
9221.25 Richard Abreu   Miami38:17:00 341592  225 EBP Racing Team
10233.34 John Tanner   Clearwater, FL38:18:00 155000  220 BikeStreet USA
11245.43 Michael Bernsen   Naples, FL38:18:00 299790  224 FloridaVelo
12257.52 David Kroupa   Fort Lauderdale, FL38:19:00 280775  206 BikeStreet USA
13269.61 Edgar Leano   St Cloud, FL38:19:00 224847  208 Compass Cycling Team
14281.70 Bruce Keno   Hollywood, FL38:19:00 303950  205 BikeStreet USA
15293.79 Charles Kelly Jr   Naples, FL38:20:00 348316  204 FloridaVelo
16305.88 Louis Obregon   Lake Worth , FL38:25:00 46199  212 
17317.97 Stuart Lamb   Tampa, FL38:35:00 288588  263 Synergy Racing Team
18 Jeffrey Killin   40:35:00  229 
19342.15 MICHAEL ROWE   Fort Lauderdale, FL40:44:00 287675  217 iBike / Pink Panthers
20354.24 Alan Ryder   Miami Beach43:13:00 392640  228 
21366.33 Vic Lohmuste   Fort Myers, FL43:54:00 397859  209 
22378.42 Benjamin West   Indianapolis, IN44:24:00 56678  221 Scarlet Fire

Men - Master - 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1273.04 Michael Frenette   Sarasota, FL38:17:00 56405  606 
2301.66 Bruce Camacho   Davenport, FL38:17:00 399837  602 
3330.28 john randolph   Naples, FL38:19:00 391173  616 FloridaVelo
4358.90 Richard Adamczyk   Fort Myers38:20:00 379310  620 
5387.52 Eric Lippens   Naples, FL38:22:00 376574  618 
6416.14 Manuel Aguilera   Wellington, FL38:27:00 61905  600 Relentless Bicycles
7444.76 E Michael Ozment   Champaign, IL38:44:00 46412  614 Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD
8473.38 Charles Griffiths   Tampa, FL42:57:00 257813  608 GearLink Racing INC.
9502.00 Ronald Ferreira   Winter Haven Fl45:45:00 333484  605 
10530.62 Jake Hoeschler   Naplesnaples, FL47:45:00 399758  609 FloridaVelo

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
164.22 David Cueli (1 - Cat1)   Miami, FL1:30:31 288788  62 EBP Racing Team
265.74 David Guttenplan (2 - Cat1)   Washington, DC1:30:38 177906  19 AG Bicycles / Guttenplan Coaching
367.26 Joshua Thornton (3 - Cat1)   Dade City, FL1:30:39 82596  30 Pioneer Mortgage pb Yourkey.com
4 Jose Frank Rodriguez   1:31:05  64 
570.30 Calixto Bello (1 - Pro)   Miami, FL1:31:07 280626  14 
671.82 Thomas Gibbons (4 - Cat1)   Linwood, NJ1:31:10 346994  65 EBP Racing Team
773.34 John Loehner (5 - Cat1)   New York, NY1:31:11 47769  27 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
874.86 Ken Vida (6 - Cat1)   Lithia, FL1:31:23 60148  31 Graner - Stradalli Cycle
976.38 Yosvany Falcon (7 - Cat1)   Miami, FL1:31:23 208086  68 Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheeland Sprocket.com
1077.90 Jonathan Bowerman (1 - Cat2)   Tampa, FL1:31:23 304654  28 Pioneer Mortgage pb Yourkey.com
1179.42 Rainiel Sanchez (8 - Cat1)   Winter Park, FL1:31:45 59556  41 Advanced Cycles pb/Topview Sports
1280.94 Todd Hancock (9 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN1:31:45 63342  71 Four 2 One Sports
1382.46 Jacob Hill (10 - Cat1)   Saint Petersburg, FL1:31:45 235209  24 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
1483.98 Jimmy Page (2 - Cat2)   Crystal River, FL1:31:45 258254  26 FloridaVelo
1585.50 Chris Wolhuter   Greenville, SC1:31:46 399935  15 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
1687.02 Steven Mlujeak (11 - Cat1)   Pembroke Pines, FL1:31:46 24653  267 Graner - Stradalli Cycle
1788.54 Grant Potter (12 - Cat1)   Parkland, FL1:31:46 73508  22 Graner - Stradalli Cycle
1890.06 Leonardo Martinez (13 - Cat1)   Los Angeles, CA1:31:46 185065  60 
1991.58 Andres Alayon (3 - Cat2)   Miami, FL1:31:46 320912  10 Interactive Metronome Development
2093.10 Gustavo Rullo (14 - Cat1)   Miami, FL1:31:46 206281  72 
2194.62 Luis Zayas (15 - Cat1)   Miami, FL1:31:47 193019  61 EBP Racing Team
2296.14 Maikel Matos (16 - Cat1)   Hialeah, FL1:31:47 290940  35 BikeStreet USA
2397.66 Nate Adler (4 - Cat2)   North Palm Beach, FL1:31:47 203360  38 Advanced Cycles pb/Topview Sports
2499.18 Andrew Holland (5 - Cat2)   Naples, FL1:31:48 228841  11 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
25100.70 Ronaldo Tavares (6 - Cat2)   Port Saint Lucie, FL1:31:48 235207  78 
26102.22 Roman Morozov (17 - Cat1)   Miami Beach, FL1:31:49 67282  75 Cool Beans Racing
27103.74 Giancarlo Bianchi (18 - Cat1)   Miami, FL1:31:50 179136  21 AG Bicycles / Guttenplan Coaching
28105.26 Leandro Contreras (7 - Cat2)   West Palm Beach, FL1:31:50 198169  34 BikeStreet USA
29106.78 Michael Egan (8 - Cat2)   Newtown Square, PA1:31:51 242939  36 PA Masters RC
30108.30 Brian Hill (19 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC1:31:51 264211  13 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
31109.82 Alessandro DeFreitas (9 - Cat2)   Port Saint Lucie , FL1:31:51 127568  79 
32111.34 Michael Robinson (10 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC1:31:51 214947  37 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
33112.86 Raul Bello (20 - Cat1)   Pembroke Pines, FL1:31:52 185881  42 BikeStreet USA
34114.38 Ruben Delcristo (11 - Cat2)   Miami, FL1:31:55 272424  46 BLUE STAR-BOOM Development Team
35115.90 Jacob Mueller (21 - Cat1)   Fish Creek, WI1:31:55 248510  25 Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin
36117.42 Gunter Hermanni (12 - Cat2)   Miami, FL1:31:57 163923  59 EBP Racing Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
170.99 Grant Potter (1 - Cat1)   Parkland, FL47:31:00 73508  22 Graner - Stradalli Cycle
274.05 Ken Vida (2 - Cat1)   Lithia, FL47:31:00 60148  278 Graner - Stradalli Cycle
377.11 Todd Hancock (3 - Cat1)   Indianapolis, IN47:31:00 63342  293 Four 2 One Sports
480.17 Yoelkis Aira (1 - Cat3)   Miami, FL47:31:00 393298  294 
583.23 Ivan Franco (4 - Cat1)   Miami, FL47:32:00 51178  260 BikeStreet USA
686.29 Steven Mlujeak (5 - Cat1)   Pembroke Pines, FL47:32:00 24653  267 Graner - Stradalli Cycle
789.35 Ronaldo Tavares (1 - Cat2)   Port Saint Lucie, FL47:32:00 235207  285 
892.41 Philip Elliott (2 - Cat2)   Palm Beach, FL47:33:00 51741  281 Bill Bone Racing Team
995.47 Anthony Prioli (6 - Cat1)   Clearwater, FL47:33:00 28734  271 Synergy Racing Team
1098.53 Sean Coleman (7 - Cat1)   Land O Lakes, FL47:33:00 121299  254 US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS
11101.59 Roberto Chamizo (2 - Cat3)   Spring Hill, FL47:34:00 95714  253 Aginity Cycling
12104.65 David Alexandrou (3 - Cat2)   Lutz, FL47:35:00 122403  250 Synergy Racing Team
13107.71 Adam Baskin (8 - Cat1)   Clermont, FL47:35:00 88669  251 Synergy Racing Team
14110.77 Jose casas (3 - Cat3)   West Palm Beach, FL47:36:00 338172  252 Aginity Cycling
15113.83 Vincent Cook (4 - Cat2)   Palm Harbor, FL47:37:00 7670  255 Synergy Racing Team
16116.89 Osvaldo Delgado (5 - Cat2)   Port Saint Lucie, FL47:38:00 261127  286 
17119.95 Pablo Santa Cruz (9 - Cat1)   Safety Harbor, FL47:38:00 196540  274 FloridaVelo
18123.01 Oscar Flores (6 - Cat2)   Bronx Ny47:40:00 317968  259 iBike / Pink Panthers
19126.07 Andres Munera (7 - Cat2)   Tampa, FL47:40:00 307870  291 Synergy Racing Team
20129.13 Mark Poteet (4 - Cat3)   Tampa, FL47:41:00 232389  269 Synergy Racing Team
21132.19 Ken Schofield (8 - Cat2)   Juno Beach, FL47:45:00 207006  276 BikeStreet USA
22135.25 Julio Prida (5 - Cat3)   Tampa, FL47:49:00 343850  295 University Bicycle Center
23138.31 Allison Anjos (10 - Cat1)   Boca Raton, FL47:50:00 153443  283 
24141.37 Blain Reeves (9 - Cat2)   Pembroke Pines, FL47:53:00 71611  272 BikeStreet USA
25144.43 Alan Korhonen (10 - Cat2)   Lakeland, FL49:56:00 332882  262 Synergy Racing Team
26147.49 Raife Snover (11 - Cat2)   Fort Lauderdale, FL51:40:00 246899  277 zMotion Cycling Team/Club

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1105.92 Eduardo Arboleda   Coconutcreek, FL41:31:00 318550  327 Interactive Metronome Development
2113.11 Julio Prida   Tampa, FL41:36:00 343850  366 University Bicycle Center
3120.30 Casey Braga   Longwood, FL41:37:00 282133  333 Interactive Metronome Development
4127.49 Jerry Cabrera   Weston, FL41:37:00 300328  336 
5134.68 Kyle Kelly   Naples, FL41:38:00 371658  349 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
6141.87 Brian Arfmann   Arlington Heights, IL41:38:00 282223  329 ABD Cycling Team
7149.06 Jorge Garcia   Cooper City, FL41:39:00 65563  381 
8156.25 Marc Boults   Tampa, FL41:39:00 335312  332 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
9163.44 John Paul Gilbert   Fort Lauderdale41:39:00 347582  379 Interactive Metronome Development
10170.63 Ryan Williams   Miami, FL41:40:00 312528  359 
11177.82 Peter Pawlus   Sarasota, FL41:40:00 252549  389 Cycle Sport Concepts Tampa
12185.01 Alan Korhonen   Lakeland, FL41:41:00 332882  390 Synergy Racing Team
13192.20 Joel Gayle   Melbourne, FL41:43:00 368830  345 
14199.39 Almo Cattani   Miami, FL42:23:00 301471  382 
15206.58 Norberto Olivera   Lake Worth, FL43:47:00 193933  352 LCTrainsmart Sports Club
16213.77 Mario Lee   Lantana, FL45:47:00 294817  386 
17220.96 Christopher Rupe   Seffner45:48:00 359278  355 GearLink Racing INC.
18228.15 Liz Gerrity   Tallahassee, FL45:55:00 307001  393 Rose Bandits
19235.34 Todd Lewis   Louisville, KY46:32:00 355256  388 
20242.53 Michael Arevalo   Lake Worth, FL46:35:00 261550  391 LCTrainsmart Sports Club

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Juan David Merlios   41:28:00  387 
2204.15 Byron Becker   St. Petersburg, FL41:39:00 304636  331 GearLink Racing INC.
3218.77 Christian Viera   Miami, FL41:42:00 358566  394 Galiz Cycling Team
4233.39 Samuel Sanchez   Weston, FL41:43:00 393154  356 Galiz Cycling Team
5248.01 Dennis Phipps   Cutler Bay, FL42:48:00 359932  353 
6262.63 Nicholas Garcia   Cooper City, FL42:48:00 389353  343 Interactive Metronome Development
7277.25 Michael Tenzer   Miami , FL42:48:00 234668  414 Cool Beans Racing
8291.87 Rodrigo Barreto   Portsaintlucie, FL43:28:00 308426  330 
9306.49 Parrish Clark   Naples, FL45:53:00 343134  392 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
10321.11 JuanCarlos Rivera   Valrico, FL46:03:00 362061  354 University Bicycle Center
11335.73 Alex Gladunov   West Palm Beach, FL46:30:00 366414  346 LCTrainsmart Sports Club
12350.35 Kyle Casteline   Lutz46:33:00 378395  362 USF Cycling
13364.97 David Wubbenhorst   Boynton Beach , FL46:35:00 366410  361 
14379.59 Moses Bernard   Clearwater, FL46:52:00 280344  369 GearLink Racing INC.

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1249.83 Vasilios Palekis (1 - Cat4)   Odessa, FL39:28:00 364771  409 University Bicycle Center
2263.32 Jeremy Willard   Maitland39:29:00 394359  430 Compass Cycling Team
3276.81 Justin Ruzicka   Fort Myers, FL39:30:00 150564  423 
4290.30 Ryan Marshall (2 - Cat4)   Naples, FL39:30:00 310125  407 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
5303.79 Alexis Fernandez (3 - Cat4)   Tampa, FL39:30:00 148262  405 
6317.28 Michael Green (4 - Cat4)   Fort Myers, FL39:30:00 292341  422 
7330.77 Robert Meeks (5 - Cat4)   Northport, FL39:31:00 279968  435 
8344.26 Jeff Bukovan (6 - Cat4)   Palmetto, FL39:31:00 212674  404 
9357.75 Matthew Strongin   Miami Shores, FL39:31:00 280046  413 Cool Beans Racing
10371.24 Parrish Clark (7 - Cat4)   Naples, FL39:31:00 343134  429 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
11384.73 John Wilkinson (8 - Cat4)   Naples, FL39:32:00 357725  416 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
12398.22 Tom Redpath (9 - Cat4)   Pittsburgh Pa39:32:00 338264  410 US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS
13411.71 Dan Prestia   Lehigh Acres, FL39:33:00 76692  436 
14425.20 Eric Bellan (1 - Cat5)   Sarasota, FL39:33:00 367905  401 
15438.69 Joseph Buckheit (2 - Cat5)   Naples, FL39:44:00 356180  402 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
16452.18 Christopher Olson   Saint Johns, FL40:01:00 220713  408 VeloBrew Cycling Club
17465.67 John Steffen   Naples, FL40:02:00 352688  421 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1262.54 Evan Benderson   University Park , FL32:47:00 379120  530 Buffalo Bicycling Club Inc.
2277.56 Joshua Detwiler   Orlando32:47:00 386018  575 Colavita Racing, Inc.
3292.58 Patrick Liebig   Naples, FL32:48:00 390791  509 Naples Cyclery p/b Airport Kia
4307.60 Evan Darling   Oakland Park32:48:00 362282  501 
5322.62 Richard Traugott   Sarasota, FL32:50:00 395978  533 
6337.64 Michael Parrott   Miami, FL32:54:00 380169  534 BLUE STAR-BOOM Development Team
7352.66 Erick Camacho   Naples, FL32:54:00 278855  519 
8367.68 Kyle Gibbs   Lake Worth, FL32:55:00 287442  503 Relentless Bicycles
9382.70 Les Ryder   Miami Beach32:55:00 392640  529 
10397.72 Robert Duran   Miami, FL32:56:00 390964  531 
11412.74 Eric Bellan   Sarasota, FL32:57:00 367905  401 
12427.76 John Hermes   Lake Forest, IL36:50:00 399831  505 
12427.76 Quinn Rusnak   Noblesville, IN36:50:00 399879  513 
14 Steven Williamsen   37:58:00  535 
15 Jack Bills   39:23:00  532 

Women - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paige Bukovan   Palmetto, FL31:52:00 392458  150 

Women - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robin Plamondon   24:22:00 398152  301 
2 Lily Worcester   Orlando, FL27:37:00 392181  302 Team Boris Cycling

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
190.78 Laura Parsons (1 - Cat1)   Miami, FL56:56:00 298947  114 Rose Bandits
297.02 Samantha Heinrich (1 - Cat2)   Spring Hill, FL57:00:00 333276  106 West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bikes/Harold Hart & Associates
3103.26 Liz Gerrity (2 - Cat2)   Tallahassee, FL58:28:00 307001  104 Rose Bandits
4109.50 Nadia Latzgo (3 - Cat2)   Fogelsville, PA58:58:00 240336  108 ExergyTWENTY16
5115.74 Zoe Mullins (4 - Cat2)   Winter Garden, FL59:01:00 290669  113 ExergyTWENTY16
6121.98 Dawn Decaminada (5 - Cat2)   Lakeland, FL59:05:00 360228  103 West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bikes/Harold Hart & Associates

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1198.07 Meaghan Bryan   Miami, FL57:00:00 378103  100 Rose Bandits
2224.43 Amy Plotkin   Miami, FL58:55:00 377990  117 Rose Bandits
3250.79 Romina Mok   Weston, FL58:58:00 307103  112 
4277.15 Marjolein Pawlus   Sarasota, FL59:00:00 274095  115 Cycle Sport Concepts Tampa
5303.51 Duffy Danish   Alexandria, VA1:00:26 317970  102 Rose Bandits
6329.87 Alexandra Gonzenbach   Miami, FL1:00:26 377816  105 Rose Bandits
7356.23 Leah Mantle   Jacksonville1:00:26 381731  111 VeloBrew Cycling Club

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1375.72 Allison Linnell   Pinecrest, FL33:07:00 366192  191 
2398.65 Laura Thompson   Fleming Island, FL33:09:00 283661  174 Cool Beans Racing
3421.58 pippa greenberg   Orlando, FL33:09:00 390781  183 Cool Beans Racing
4444.51 Alexandra Danforth   Wellington, FL33:09:00 308186  181 
5467.44 Lidianys Rodriguez   Miami, FL33:11:00 399659  196 
6490.37 Maureen Smith   Fort Lauderdale33:56:00 393033  199 Cool Beans Racing
7513.30 Karen Lapekas   Coconut Grove, FL34:45:00 393480  135 Cool Beans Racing
8536.23 Amy Adams   Fort Myers, FL36:17:00 396616  176 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSpyCUOREBonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee