Race Results for
Mt Whitney Stage Race
Lone Pine, CA
(Event Information)
on 08/26/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


- Women P/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Siegel (1 - Cat2)   Pasadena, CA02:SepSep:thth 285569   PAA/REMAX
2 Kimball Pier   Truckee, CA02:SepSep:thth 261621   
3 CarolLynn Neal (2 - Cat2)   Palm Desert, CA02:SepSep:thth 182876   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery

- Women 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Holzer (1 - Cat4)   Las Vegas, NV02:SepSep:thth 341242   Colavita / Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas
2 Julia Gieschen (2 - Cat4)   Solvang, CA02:SepSep:thth 367211   
3 Mary Bouchard (3 - Cat4)   Simi Valley, CA02:SepSep:thth 386009   
4 Meredith Caccese McConvill   San Diego, CA02:SepSep:thth 305789   Catalyst Racing
5 Judy Brusslan (4 - Cat4)   Long Beach, CA02:SepSep:thth 61131   Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV
6 Karen Zupan   02:SepSep:thth   

- Masters 65+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 herb johnson (1 - Cat3)   La Jolla, CA02:SepSep:thth 55245   San Diego Cyclo Vets
2 Andrew Gustafson (1 - Cat5)   Ojai, CA03:SepSep:thth 251505   

- Masters 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Guglielmelli (1 - Cat3)   San Luis Obispo, CA02:SepSep:thth 14374   Central Coast Tire CCT
2 Mike Marotta (2 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA02:SepSep:thth 72880   Spy-Swami's Cycling Team
3 Steve Bernede (3 - Cat3)   Laguna Beach, CA02:SepSep:thth 126351   Team Werks

- Masters 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joel Sothern (1 - Cat4)   Thousand Oaks02:SepSep:thth 236630   
2 Peter Dufour (2 - Cat4)   San Diego, CA02:SepSep:thth 250331   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
3 David Benner (3 - Cat4)   San Marcos, CA02:SepSep:thth 274212   Wolf Pack Cycling
4 david stanton (1 - Cat5)   Orange, CA02:SepSep:thth 378143   Canyon Velo
5 Alton Chambers (4 - Cat4)   Stateline, NV02:SepSep:thth 6571   
6 Bill Pinckard (1 - Cat3)   Henderson, NV02:SepSep:thth 291027   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
DNF Scott Savin (Cat5)   Santa Monica, CA 331056   
DNF Sid Noyes (Cat4)   Eureka, CA 54640   
DNF Henry Pfister (Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA 187845   Action Sports/Simply Fit

- Masters 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Louie Amelburu (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV02:SepSep:thth 65992   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
2 Greg Colley (1 - Cat4)   Glendale, CA02:SepSep:thth 251524   OTR Racing
3 Blake Reed (1 - Cat2)   Grover Beach, CA02:SepSep:thth 29369   ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines
4 patrick copp (2 - Cat4)   La Quinta, CA02:SepSep:thth 212550   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
5 Mike Haluza (2 - Cat2)   Fullerton, CA02:SepSep:thth 46940   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
6 Arthur Jones (3 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA02:SepSep:thth 272999   IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
7 Michael Hotten (4 - Cat2)   Westchester, CA02:SepSep:thth 207423   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
8 GEORGE TOMASICH (1 - Cat5)   Norwalk, CA02:SepSep:thth 380049   Canyon Velo
9 Dennis White (2 - Cat5)   Lancaster, CA02:SepSep:thth 366567   
10 Carl Nielson (5 - Cat2)   Danville, CA02:SepSep:thth 220548   Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
11 Clay Hubbard   02:SepSep:thth   
12 Jeff Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA02:SepSep:thth 251359   
13 TOM SHEPPARD (3 - Cat4)   Mammoth Lakes, CA03:SepSep:thth 139460   Fast Friday
DNF Ron Groth (Cat3)   La Jolla, CA 195055   UC Cyclery/JW Floors

- Masters 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mauricio Prado (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV02:SepSep:thth 28603   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
2 Johnathan Edwards (2 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV02:SepSep:thth 10514   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
3 Phil Kelly (1 - Cat3)   Simi Valley, CA02:SepSep:thth 155728   
4 Evan Trubee (2 - Cat3)   Palm Desert, CA02:SepSep:thth 100279   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery
5 Sean Beck (1 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA02:SepSep:thth 130271   Ciclistas del Valle
6 AARON LABARRE (3 - Cat3)   Los Osos, CA02:SepSep:thth 20066   
7 Brad House (4 - Cat3)   Dallas, TX02:SepSep:thth 16837   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
8 Eric Ward (2 - Cat4)   Redlands, CA03:SepSep:thth 338182   
DNF Ben Harper (Cat2)   S. Dartmouth Ma 138077   
DNF Joel Wheeler (Cat4)   Palm Desert, CA 305399   Team Redlands
DNF Jeffrey Roye (Cat4)   Meridian, ID 339490   

- Juniors

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trevor Ellsworth   Reno, NV02:SepSep:thth 348354   Ritte Elite U23 Development Team
2 Alexander Romanenko   Aliso Viejo, CA02:SepSep:thth 377835   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road

- PRO/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stefano Barberi   Newbury Park, CA01:SepSep:thth 136696   CashCall Mortgage
2 Jacob Berkman (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA01:SepSep:thth 303643   Dolce Vita Cycling
3 Christian Walker (1 - Cat1)   Goleta, CA01:SepSep:thth 50894   Time Factory Team
4 Bill Ossofsky (2 - Cat1)   Mammoth Lakes, CA01:SepSep:thth 26888   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
5 Aaron Wise (2 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA01:SepSep:thth 259188   Ritte Racing
6 Michael Grundmann (3 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA01:SepSep:thth 182738   Ritte Racing
7 James Enright (3 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA01:SepSep:thth 227219   SquadraSF

- Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerry Cody   Los Angeles, CA01:SepSep:thth 183275   
2 Nate Whitman   Los Angeles, CA01:SepSep:thth 188470   Cynergy Cycles Racing
3 Stathis Sakellariadis   Palos Verdes, CA02:SepSep:thth 310511   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
4 Rico de Saracho   Redondo Beach02:SepSep:thth 357352   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
5 Nicholas Humphrey   South Pasadena, CA02:SepSep:thth 86499   The TEAM
6 Michael Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA02:SepSep:thth 251358   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
7 Eric Bruins   Culver City, CA02:SepSep:thth 257236   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling

- Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 jon budinoff   Los Angeles, CA02:SepSep:thth 367157   
2 Armando Fuentes   Bakersfield, CA02:SepSep:thth 357307   University of California-Santa Barbara
3 Bobby Lozoya   Santa Barbara, CA02:SepSep:thth 337388   University of California-Santa Barbara
4 John Herr   Goleta, CA02:SepSep:thth 338294   University of California-Santa Barbara
5 Rick Andrews   Lancaster, CA02:SepSep:thth 299324   Santa Clarita Velo
6 Alexander Klein   Los Angeles, CA02:SepSep:thth 19331   Riders One
7 Aaron Dalrymple   Redondo Beach, CA02:SepSep:thth 322836   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
8 christopher pauls   Lasvegas, NV02:SepSep:thth 303219   Les Rois Cycling Club
9 Ben Raymond   San Diego, CA02:SepSep:thth 362189   Catalyst Racing
10 Yashindir Gokul   Las Vegas, NV02:SepSep:thth 255265   Les Rois Cycling Club
11 Michael Kerrigan   San Clemente , CA02:SepSep:thth 339872   
12 Aaron Daly   Slidell La03:SepSep:thth 261099   Riders One
13 Bill Hinshaw   Signal Hill, CA03:SepSep:thth 286873   Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV
DNF Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA 252246   Webcor/Alto Velo

- Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Baar   Santa Monica, CA02:SepSep:thth 346596   
2 David Silverander   Santa Barbara, CA02:SepSep:thth 245074   
3 Julian Bowling   Shelby Nc02:SepSep:thth 307226   
4 Andrew Marschall   Hacienda Heights, CA02:SepSep:thth 379623   
5 John Dover   Bakersfield, CA02:SepSep:thth 340280   Action Sports/Simply Fit

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaCUORESpyOSMOShimanoBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee