Race Results for
Central Coast Cross Country Series
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 02/04/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat1 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Angus Nesbitt (1 - Cat1)   Los Altos Hills, CA5 laps @ 1.41'08'' 287542  305ss Hup United
2 Miles Wadsworth   Soquel, CA1.42'21'' 120764  124ss 
3 John Lukasko (2 - Cat1)   Salinas, CA1.44'56'' 305685  103ss 

Men - Cat 3 - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steffen Andersen   Soquel, CA3 laps @ 1.01'18'' 344974  534J Whole Athlete / Specialized
2 Kyle Peterson   1.03'23''  511J 
3 Hudson Courtright   1.03'28''  518J 
4 Soren Andersen   Soquel, CA1.03'42'' 344972  535J Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
5 Jonah Hinman   1.03'44''  516J 
6 Eli Dykaar   1.04'08''  519J 
7 Juan Carlos   1.06'33''  537J 
8 Burke Kennedy   1.06'35''  538J 
9 Zach Bodeman   1.08'40''  512J 
10 Julian Poree   Corralitos, CA1.08'41'' 368137  533J 
11 Lukas Henderson   1.08'42''  531J 
12 Jason Ismail   1.09'25''  530J 
13 Alexander Riga   Scotts Valley, CA1.09'28'' 368115  532J Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
14 J. Dante   1.11'12''  517J 
15 John Bray   Carlsbad, CA1.11'44'' 85667  513J 
16 Carson Chapman   1.12'22''  503J 
17 Will Backus   1.16'43''  536J 
18 Cole Firth   1.20'13''  515J 
19 Kevin Knuth   1.21'07''  514J 
20 Justin Huston   Salinas, CA1.28'18'' 369479  520J 
21 Spencer Chaney   Carmel, CA1.43'20'' 368028  539J Team Roaring Mouse
22 Nick Crawford   dnf  501J 
23 Nicholas Quiroz   dnf  502J 

Men - Cat 3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jose Reynado   3 laps @ 1.02'29''  314 
2 Jerrod Adams   1.03'47''  331 
3 Steven Jones   1.10'04''  312 
4 David Butler   1.11'12''  313 
5 Ozzie Peguero   1.12'47''  315 
6 Aaron Thomas   1.16'55''  316 
7 Jacob Abruzzini   Gilroy, CA1.18'10'' 361418  332 
8 Arya Toldserkani   1.21'28''  318 
9 Sam Lam   Los Gatos1.22'14'' 367834  319 
10 Nate Bitting   San Jose, CA1.29'38'' 368083  317 
11 Niloy Chaterjee   1.31'55''  311 
12 Sean Thommes   1.32'05''  310 

Men - Cat 3 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marco Boldt   San Jose, CA3 laps @ 1.02'01'' 217226  703 
2 Erik Nash   San Jose1.02'28'' 366688  714 
3 Jackson Currie   1.02'52''  706 
4 Eric Johnston   1.05'20''  715 
5 Paul Scheid   1.05'21''  723 
6 Rick Brano   1.05'23''  708 
7 Brett Hahn   Los Gatos, CA1.05'53'' 301158  718 
8 Arturo Pegurro   1.06'08''  704 
9 Tony Donato   Soquel, CA1.06'15'' 368038  720 
10 Ryan K   1.06'47''  716 
11 Hector Pareja   Morgan Hill, CA1.08'31'' 80485  705 
12 Dustin Ford   Los Gatos, CA1.09'06'' 58873  701 
13 Angel Sedano   1.09'19''  709 
14 George Mourgos   1.09'30''  713 
15 Stephen Lai   1.10'57''  710 
16 Axel Schilden   1.11'11''  711 
17 Nate Cota   1.11'50''  702 
18 Seth Hooper   Kingsland, GA1.12'56'' 334648  721 Ride 2 Recovery
19 Peter Odello   1.13'12''  724 
20 Ulises Cavillo   1.13'46''  719 
21 Ty Salsbery   Campbell1.14'45'' 366619  717 
22 Lee Jetton   Salinas1.15'03'' 367729  918 
23 David Santos   1.15'12''  707 
24 Edmund Sorano   1.16'26''  712 
25 Andrew Jacobs   1.22'01''  722 

Men - Cat 3 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Botelho   Sanramon, CA3 laps @ 1.01'50'' 303912  901 Cushman & Wakefield Racing
2 Brian Endicott   Alamo, CA1.04'07'' 301668  904 
3 Ken Higashi   1.06'14''  914 
4 Mark Anenberg   Campbell, CA1.08'28'' 1768  912 
5 Ben Sanchez   1.09'49''  919 
6 Eduardo Llach   Palo Alto, CA1.10'59'' 243005  911 
7 Edward Ayllon   Santa Clara, CA1.11'05'' 367928  902 
8 Abe Thomas   1.14'22''  916 
9 Matt Munoz   1.15'36''  913 
10 Jesus A.   1.15'39''  915 
11 Gerald D.   1.15'45''  910 Lamorinda Cycling Club
12 Andrew Parker   1.16'28''  903 

Men - Cat 3 - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Ross   3 laps @ 1.10'47''  801 
2 Randy Souza   1.16'42''  804 
3 Steve Million   Pleasant Hill, CA1.17'40'' 185001  802 
4 Mike Eigner   1.20'46''  816 
5 Bob Gumger   1.21'56''  813 
6 Ed Mellinger   1.21'59''  803 
7 Dennis R   1.27'06''  811 
8 Bob Horne   San Jose, CA1.34'08'' 368186  815 Quadzilla Racing

Men - Cat 3 - <13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARCOS DULIBA   Salinas, CA3 laps @ 1.14'58'' 368013  111J 
2 Ryan Chaney   Carmel, CA1.27'02'' 368029  114J Team Roaring Mouse

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Latura   San Jose, CA4 laps @ 1.20'26'' 365586  23ss 
2 Greg Slack   1.28'57''  41ss 
3 David G.   1.29'01''  13ss Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
4 Mateo Ortega   Brisbane, CA1.32'13'' 255427  8ss Team Roaring Mouse
5 Barnaby Lee   Santa Cruz, CA1.33'39'' 94779  17ss 
6 John Bono   Santa Cruz, CA1.35'22'' 303921  11ss Santa Cruz County Cycling Club

Men - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Riekert   San Jose, CA4 laps @ 1.12'19'' 267361  
2 Jason Gandzjuk   Salinas, CA1.13'37'' 366582  
3 Doug Baker   Santa Clara, CA1.16'08'' 68644  15 
4 franco campilongo   Menlo Park, CA1.16'24'' 261918  28 SquadraSF
5 Robert Fitzroy   San Luis Obispo, CA1.18'11'' 337064  
6 Nathan Cauffman   Milpitas, CA1.18'23'' 366189  40 
7 Aaron Faopell   1.19'01''  16 
8 Chris Lostanzo   1.20'02''  19 Quadzilla Racing
9 Ryan Odom   Vacaville, CA1.20'05'' 287970  21 Grass Roots Racing pb Velo Wrench
10 Corey Luce   Spreckels, CA1.20'30'' 112720  Platinum Performance Cycling Team
11 Ryan Stroup   San Jose, CA1.20'42'' 101309  27 
12 Kyle Taylor   Santa Cruz, CA1.23'30'' 328118  24 
13 Ted Thomas   1.24'38''  29 
14 Dennis Pham   San Jose, CA1.25'25'' 368308  Quadzilla Racing
15 Robert Spies   San Francisco, CA1.25'54'' 365577  
16 Justin Williams   1.27'15''  
17 Brian Newman   Belmont, CA1.28'38'' 375965  26 
18 Tyler Giger   Salinas, CA1.29'34'' 248492  12 VOS Racing
19 Jason Levinson   Sanjose, CA1.31'14'' 305704  14 
20 Bryan Mutoza   Salinas1.32'19'' 368124  25 
21 Craig Wesner   1.38'07''  22 
22 Carl Russell   1.39'15''  20 
23 Brent Wood   Tempednf 311882  42 Las Vegas Cyclery/Land Rover

Men - Cat 2 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Kramer   Los Gatos, CA4 laps @ 1.16'58'' 248404  232 Quadzilla Racing
2 Chris Coble   Concord, CA1.18'45'' 254754  213 Cushman & Wakefield Racing
3 Scott Harper   1.18'46''  239 
4 Sherwin Tangonan   Salinas, CA1.19'04'' 89775  206 
5 Kevin McHugh   Los Gatos, CA1.19'42'' 23548  222 
6 Paul Marshall   San Jose, CA1.20'19'' 349232  218 Quadzilla Racing
7 Kim Midstokke   Dover, ID1.21'59'' 171989  223 
8 Martin Suro   Pacific Grove, CA1.22'04'' 165469  243 
9 Giles Healey   Carmel, CA1.22'30'' 158386  224 
10 Brian Martinez   1.22'44''  231 
11 Eric Jepson   1.22'58''  242 
12 Jeb Brown   Paso Robles, CA1.24'29'' 365922  237 
13 Roy Johnson   Livermore, CA1.24'30'' 61758  234 Fortnergardens.com Racing Team
14 Joseph Desante   1.24'35''  209 
15 Stu Maclenna   1.24'37''  240 
16 Gideon Glass   Los Altos1.24'55'' 367736  219 
17 Chip Lomas   1.24'56''  216 
18 Michael DeCouto   1.26'11''  210 
19 Howard Greenfield   Campbell, CA1.27'21'' 239413  241 North Atlantic Velo/ClassBook.com
20 Osiris Lowe   1.28'59''  214 
21 Ed Taisipic   1.39'20''  238 
22 Brian Mignosa   Santaclara, CA1.40'49'' 290867  205 Pirate Race Productions
23 Kris Pederson   1.42'47''  207 
24 David Porter   San Jose, CAdnf 126711  221 Bay101 Racing

Men - Cat 2 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerry Hatcher   Scotts Valley, CA4 laps @ 1.19'13'' 15385  639 
2 Jeff Botelho   Sanramon, CA1.21'57'' 303912  601 Cushman & Wakefield Racing
3 Marcelo Quiroz   Fremont, CA1.23'40'' 242232  603 NRL Racing Development Team
4 Joe Narciso   1.24'01''  605 
5 Chris Baker   Soquel, CA1.26'31'' 87996  615 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
6 Cam Primavera   Aptos, CA1.27'43'' 316156  656 One Team Racing
7 Tom Jakaby   Los Gatos, CA1.28'35'' 355666  631 
8 Robin Tiner   1.28'37''  630 
9 Brian Ferrario   San Jose, CA1.29'31'' 88248  635 
10 Michael Schaller   Campbell, CA1.29'39'' 253585  634 
11 Robert Estrella   Monterey, CA1.29'40'' 201096  651 
12 Paul MacKinlay   Santa Cruz, CA1.30'27'' 42211  650 
13 Richard Jacinto   San Jose, CA1.32'12'' 198483  619 Quadzilla Racing
14 Darius Rike   1.33'27''  612 
15 Jeff Swan   Saratoga, CA1.33'45'' 158973  638 
16 Greg Milloway   1.35'04''  653 
17 Grinell Smith   1.35'18''  614 
18 Walter W.   1.36'33''  617 
19 Eric Bowman   1.37'01''  604 
20 Erik Forstreuter   1.39'22''  636 
21 Peter Jones   1.40'42''  616 
22 Rich Henthorn   Santa Cruz, CA1.41'25'' 140792  637 
23 Edward Reyes   San Jose, CA1.45'17'' 169910  618 
24 James Werle   San Jose Cadnf 219990  633 
25 David Tripier   Los Gatos, CAdnf 144645  652 CoreTechs Cycling Team
26 Chris Twiggs   Mountain View, CAdnf 259743  602 Los Gatos

Men - Cat 2 - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwight Goss   Santa Cruz, CA4 laps @ 1.28'27'' 345718  808 
2 Dirk Rohloff   Los Gatos, CA1.30'02'' 262233  805 Fightin' Bobas
3 Robert Herasta   1.40'39''  830 
4 Terry Callahan   El Dorado Hills, CA1.46'57'' 97516  806 

Men - Cat 2 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Krisman   Campbell, CA4 laps @ 1.18'39'' 305411  831j Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
2 Tom Foxx   Felton, CA1.19'48'' 368122  819j Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
3 Cooper Scheid   1.21'18''  817j 
4 Myles Lucas   Hollister, CA1.25'11'' 361776  812j 
5 Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA1.25'23'' 304640  818j 
6 Ellis LIndenthal   Salinas, CA1.27'32'' 356154  835j Velo Club Monterey Inc.
7 Ben Fox-Shapiro   1.28'18''  832j 
8 Douglas Higashi   1.30'39''  814j 
9 Jake Florez   1.38'42''  809j 
10 Bronson Bauman   1.39'35''  807j 

Men - Cat 1 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kurt Wolfgang   San Francisco, CA5 laps @ 1.29'40'' 266467  104 SquadraSF
2 Justin Abbott   Pleasant Hill, CA1.30'51'' 156336  119 
3 Jett Chandler   Salinas, CA1.33'00'' 356601  118 
4 Brendan Lehman   Santa Cruz, CA1.34'27'' 285173  105 
5 Greg Heinz   Salinas, CA1.34'51'' 180144  120 
6 Chris Sota   San Jose1.36'28'' 361662  106 Quadzilla Racing
7 John Coroba   1.38'16''  122 
8 Troy Malmin   1.39'52''  117 
9 Joseph Brody   Campbell, CA1.40'29'' 108553  123 Quadzilla Racing
10 Eric Schuda   Morgan Hill, CA1.41'32'' 88637  121 
11 Patrick Barrett   Santa Monica, CA1.44'17'' 234133  116 Austinbikes/Revenant

Men - Cat 1 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Kemper   Cody Wy5 laps @ 1.33'10'' 18873  337 Calmar Bicycles
2 Brain Butler   Salinas, CA1.33'22'' 250239  335 
3 Pat Rocchi   Marina, CA1.33'34'' 145588  304 
4 Stan Finney   Brentwood, CA1.35'51'' 275286  334 
5 David Allen   Capitola, CA1.37'40'' 1399  302 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
6 Bryan Berry   Boulder Creek, CA1.39'23'' 310943  306 
7 Vincent Kurtis   1.41'00''  333 
8 Chris Marsiguerra   Seaside, CA1.42'05'' 144195  320 
9 Gabriel Byrne   Santa Cruz, CAst 178761  339 
10 Phil McNamara   1.49'08''  307 
11 Angelo DiGiovine   San Francisco, CAdnf 141326  336 SquadraSF
12 Antonio Ricalde   San Jose, CAdnf 210987  301 
13 Mark fitzsimmons   Felton, CAdnf 122426  303 

Men - Cat 1 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Courtney Grossman   Salinas, CA5 laps @ 1.37'05'' 86795  504 VOS Racing
2 Casey O'Brian   1.38'51''  551 
3 Geoff Drake   Aptos, CA1.39'32'' 9986  556 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
4 Steve Wade   Monte Sereno, CA1.43'59'' 178452  552 
5 Tick Houk   Monte Sereno, CA1.44'29'' 189883  553 Quadzilla Racing
6 Brad Williamson   1.44'47''  554 
7 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA1.44'59'' 189959  555 Fightin' Bobas
8 Russell Carmick   South San Francisco, CA1.46'34'' 87371  557 Team Roaring Mouse

Men - Cat 1 - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA5 laps @ 1.37'03'' 262232  932 
2 Scott Calley   Monterey, CA1.39'10'' 195999  933 
3 Mark Kintz   Marina, CA1.58'51'' 128089  934 
4 Dan Nelson   San Francisco, CAdnf 191072  917 

Men - Cat 1 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase Cummings   Santa Cruz, CA5 laps @ 1.42'32'' 361775  931 
2 Evan Rossow   Salinas, CAdnf 312832  930 

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Clark   4 laps @ 1.28'01''  208c 
2 John Crone   Martinez, CA1.56'26'' 133431  215c 
3 Thresher Rolle   Pacific Grove, CAdnf 366629  211c 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Menso de Jong   Cupertino, CA5 laps @ 1.29'03'' 243003  728pm California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo
2 Andrew E.   1.31'13''  731pm 
3 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA1.33'13'' 6697  733pm 
4 Alex Wild   1.33'41''  726pm 
5 Kendal Johnson   San Luis Obispo, CA1.34'31'' 302677  729pm California Polytechnic-San Luis Obispo

Women - Cat 3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Teresa Oldefredi   3 laps @ 1.11'37''  611w 
2 Cristina Mann   Fremont, CA1.25'26'' 302649  610w Velo Girls
3 Anya Thrash   1.26'05''  613w 

Women - Cat 3 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cindy Welton   Menlo Park3 laps @ 1.17'44'' 368117  102w 
2 Lori Walsh   San Jose, CA1.20'37'' 298981  101w 
3 Michelle Perez   Sunnyvale, CA1'24'21'' 177431  110w Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
4 Julie Rohloff   Los Gatos, CA1.27'03'' 377403  112w 
5 Lisa Rike   2.05'40''  113w 

Women - Cat 3 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHANTEL DULIBA   Salinas, CA3 laps @ 1.20'58'' 368006  201w 
2 JJ Anderson   1.38'45'  202w 
3 Geneva Burkhardt   1.41'52''  203w 
4 Kimberly Barajas   1.42'57''  204w 
5 Alice Koltchev   2 laps @ 1.19'45''  212w 

Women - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brianne Spiersch   Salinas, CA4 laps @ 1.42'32'' 295715  632w 

Women - Cat 2 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elicia Hildebrand   Durango , CO4 laps @ 1.30'41'' 227122  217w Team Rambuski Law
2 Denise Soultanian   San Jose, CA1.31'38'' 131989  235w Velo Girls
3 Tracy Gaucher   Spreckels1.31'50'' 366170  236w 
4 Renee Shelton   Mill Valley, CA1.37'03'' 101965  220w 
5 Nancy Larocque   2.01'49''  233w 

Women - Cat 2 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristen DeBerdt   Salinas, CA4 laps @ 1.36'21'' 356156  833w 
2 Quincee Chandler   Salinas, CA1.40'53'' 368988  834w 
3 Emily Cerna   Salinas, CA1.43'38'' 356076  820w 

Women - Cat 1 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicole Goebel   Santa Cruz, CA5 laps @ 1.54'49'' 368081  338w 
2 Bevery Chaney   Carmel, CA2.01'40'' 221127  115w Team Roaring Mouse

Women - Cat 1 - <35

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rita Borelli   Morgan Hill, CA5 laps @ 1.44'15'' 251746  727w 
2 Sofia Gomez-Villafane   Durango, CO1.51'02'' 332624  725w 
3 Kate Riedell   Oakland, CA4 laps @ 1.52'27'' 188596  732w 
4 Haley Cutter   dnf  730w 

Women - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lorri Lee Lown   Redwood City, CA3 laps @ 1.41'24 187201  10w Velo Girls

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoCUORESpySierra NevadaUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee