Race Results for
Central Coast Cross Country Series
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 07/07/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat1 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cesar Chavez (1 - Cat1)   San Jose, CA6 laps @ 1.50'22'' 6697  127ss 

Men - Cat 3 - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Juan Carlos   4 laps @ 1.21'56''  537J 
2 Ryan Simonovich   1.27'13''  575j 
3 Nicky Dinapozi   1.29'09''  525j 
4 christopher Foster   1.29'10''  542j 

Men - Cat 3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Jones   4 laps @ 1.18'35''  312 
2 Graham Dittman   1.18'59''  356 
3 Sergio Alcala   1.21'52''  365 
4 Jose Reynado   1.26'12''  314 
5 Ozzie Peguero   1.29'11''  315 
6 Carlos Campos   Salinas, CA1.33'07'' 368292  945 
7 Donald Owens   1.43'15''  370 
8 Helado Munoz   Salinas, CAdnf 374538  371 

Men - Cat 3 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Drogo   4 laps @ 1.23'27''  760 
2 Ben Mooney   st  750 
3 Rick Bravo   1.23'52''  708 
4 Brett Hahn   Los Gatos, CA1.24'37'' 301158  718 
5 John Ryan   1.25'43''  782 
6 Lee Jetton   Salinas1.28'42'' 367729  743 
7 Ty Salsbery   Campbell1.29'46'' 366619  717 
8 Paul Kutia   1.31'08''  766 
9 Arturo Peguero   Salinas, CA1.31'21'' 368223  704 
10 Watani Fennell   San Jose, CA1.31'56'' 380072  781 
11 Dan Oehlberg   San Francisco1.33'28'' 302804  772 
12 David Santos   1.36'59''  707 
13 Omer Shapira   Sunnyvale, CA1.40'11'' 286808  763 Quadzilla Racing
14 James Laeno   1.41'32''  751 

Men - Cat 3 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Leisner   Pebble Beach, CA4 laps @ 1.26'03'' 157932  923 Ghost Tree Racing
2 Lochlan McVicar   1.28'38''  936 
3 Matt Munoz   1.32'10''  913 
4 Rosalio Campos   Salinas, CA1.33'01'' 368300  939 
5 Allen Wulczynski   San Jose, CA1.34'07'' 271874  905 
6 Ken Misin   1.37'00''  937 
7 Alex Thomas   1.39'07''  916 
8 Ben Sanchez   dnf  919 

Men - Cat 3 - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Russ   Aptos, CA4 laps @ 1.31'18'' 30899  801 
2 Ken Howatt   1.35'40''  825 
3 Doug Ward   1.37'11''  827 
4 Mike Eisner   1.38'56''  816 
5 Randy Souza   1.50'21''  804 
6 Bob Horne   San Jose, CA1.36'16'' 368186  815 Quadzilla Racing

Men - Cat 3 - <13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcos Duliba   Salinas, CA4 laps @ 1.25'45'' 368013  111J 

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Githens   Mountain View, CA5 laps @ 1.40'51'' 232054  72ss Form Fitness
2 Barnaby Lee   1.52'59''  17ss 
3 Mateo Ortega   Brisbane, CA1.55'34'' 255427  8ss Team Roaring Mouse
4 John Bono   Santa Cruz, CA1.56'38'' 303921  11ss Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
5 Moises Gonzales   2.01'26''  59ss 
6 William Tovan   2.30'26''  70ss 
7 Steve Benes   4 laps @ 1.49'12''  58ss 

Men - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Faupell   5 laps @ 1.37'48''  16 
2 Corey Luce   Spreckels, CA1.40'07'' 112720  
3 David Haddox   Redding, CA1.43'40'' 301688  54 
4 Kyle Taylor   Santa Cruz, CA1.48'21'' 328118  24 
5 Rashad Guerra   San Francisco, CA1.49'16'' 240370  68 
6 Jacob Thompson   Monterey, CAdnf 383788  71 

Men - Cat 2 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kim Midstokke   Dover, ID5 laps @ 1.35'28'' 171989  223 
2 Kevin McHugh   Los Gatos, CA1.37'23'' 23548  222 
3 Scott Harper   1.38'15''  239 
4 Brett Kelley   1.42'08''  290 
5 Gideon Glass   Los Altos1.42'44'' 367736  219 
6 Paul Marshall   San Jose, CA1.43'13'' 349232  218 Quadzilla Racing
7 Marco Boldt   San Jose, CA1.44'09'' 217226  225 
8 Joseph Desante   Salinas1.43'35'' 272361  209 
9 Jeb Brown   Paso Robles, CA1.43'40'' 365922  237 
10 Chris Coble   Concord, CA1.45'49'' 254754  213 Taleo Racing
11 Michael DoCouto   Salinas, CA1.46'02'' 366275  210 
12 Lambert Panlilio   1.53'07''  263 
13 Robert Murphy   1.54'14''  228 
14 Steve Ransom   Chandler, AZdnf 29160  293 

Men - Cat 2 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerry Hatcher   Scotts Valley, CA5 laps @ 1.36'16'' 15385  639 
2 Jeff Botelho   Sanramon, CA1.39'39'' 303912  601 Taleo Racing
3 David Tripier   Los Gatos, CA1.44'15'' 144645  652 CoreTechs Cycling Team
4 Doug Mckenzie   Santa Rosa, CA1.46'12'' 201588  660 Fightin' Bobas
5 Paul MacKinlay   Santa Cruz, CA1.49'35'' 42211  650 
6 Michael Schaller   Campbell, CA1.50'19'' 253585  634 
7 Tom Jakaby   Los Gatos, CA1.51'01'' 355666  631 
8 Walter W.   1.51'16''  617 
9 Chris Baker   Soquel, CA1.51'29'' 87996  615 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
10 Jeff Swan   Saratoga, CA1.51'55'' 158973  638 
11 Jay Ambrose   1.54'18''  661 
12 Richard Jacinto   San Jose, CA1.58'03'' 198483  619 Quadzilla Racing
13 Bruce Brown   Indianola, IA1.59'41'' 263804  649 BIKEIOWA.com Cycling
14 Darius Rike   2.05'14''  612 
15 Robert Estrella   Monterey, CAdnf 201096  651 

Men - Cat 2 - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA5 laps @ 1.46'37'' 22722  871 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
2 Dwight Goss   Santa Cruz, CA1.49'42'' 345718  808 
3 Dirk Rohloff   Los Gatos, CA1.52'00'' 262233  805 Fightin' Bobas
4 Terry Callahan   El Dorado Hills, CA4 laps @ 1.46'23'' 97516  806 

Men - Cat 2 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Myles Lucas   Hollister, CA5 laps @ 1.44'18'' 361776  812j 
2 Ben Fox-Shapiro   1.56'54''  832j 
3 Douglas Higashi   dnf  814j 

Men - Cat 1 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Sota   San Jose6 laps @ 1.54'57'' 361662  106 Quadzilla Racing
2 Robert Fitzroy   San Luis Obispo, CA2.05'34'' 337064  149 
3 Brett Butler   Monterey, CA2.12'15'' 234430  133 

Men - Cat 1 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brain Butler   Salinas, CA6 laps @ 1.49'22'' 250239  335 
2 Paul Janney   Santa Cruz, CA1.56'23'' 17673  372 
3 Mark fitzsimmons   Felton, CA2.00'16'' 122426  303 
4 Vincent Kurtis   2.03'06''  333 
5 Chris Marsiguerra   Seaside, CA2.11'07'' 144195  320 

Men - Cat 1 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 1.59'47'' 16935  526 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
2 Scott Zavack   Los Gatos, CA1.59'53'' 226979  524 
3 John Grube   Menlo Park, CA2.00'19'' 14310  543 
4 Courtney Grossman   Salinas, CA2.02'13'' 86795  504 VOS Racing
5 Steve Wade   Monte Sereno, CA2.02'34'' 178452  552 
6 Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA2.04'09'' 38747  578 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
7 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA2.15'41'' 189959  555 Fightin' Bobas
8 Tick Houk   Monte Sereno, CA2.22'51'' 189883  553 Quadzilla Racing
9 Gordon Reese   Walnut Creek, CAdnf 198593  576 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 1 - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA6 laps @ 2.02'12'' 262232  932 
2 Dan Nelson   San Francisco, CA2.11'14'' 191072  917 

Men - Cat 1 - 65+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Blatner   Brentwood, CA6 laps @ 2.17'10'' 128181  768 

Men - Cat 1 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Rossow   Salinas, CA6 laps @2.02'44'' 312832  930j 

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward Cruz   Penn Valley, CA5 laps @ 2.00'12'' 239696  282c 
2 James Pantoja   2.01'00''  284c 

Women - Cat 3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anya Thrash   1.33'06''  613w 

Women - Cat 3 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christie Cooley   Santa Rosa, CA1.35'23'' 354510  853w 

Women - Cat 3 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sophie Barbier   Palo Alto, CA4 laps @ 1.39'59'' 304031  156w 
2 Julie Rohloff   Los Gatos, CA1.50'37'' 377403  112w 
3 Lori Walsh   San Jose, CA1.55'23'' 298981  101w 
4 Lisa Rike   3 laps @ 1.08'30''  113w 

Women - Cat 3 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chantel Duliba   Salinas, CA1.46'17'' 368006  201w 

Women - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brianne Spiersch   Salinas, CA5 laps @ 1.53'42'' 295715  632w 

Women - Cat 2 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracy Gaucher   Spreckels5 laps @ 1.55'06'' 366170  236w 
2 Sarah Pittiglio   Davis, CA2.01'56'' 195004  283w 
3 Shiloh Ballard   4 laps @ 1.45'47''  227w 

Women - Cat 2 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janel K.   5 laps @ 1.55'15''  57w Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
2 Tracy Lillig   San Ramon, CA1.56'30'' 181215  56w 
3 Deborah Levine   Alamo, CAdnf 189986  55w Taleo Racing

Women - Cat 2 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Quincee Chandler   Salinas, CA5 laps @ 1.53'42'' 368988  834w 

Women - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA4 laps @ 1.51'16'' 290262  9w Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoSpySierra NevadaCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee