Race Results for
Central Coast Cross Country Series
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 06/24/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Juan Carlos   3 laps @ 1.04'11''  537J 
2 Nicholas Quiroz   1.09'41''  502J 
3 Ryan Simonovich   1.12'10''  575j 
4 Ian Pettley   dnf  558J 
5 Jefferey Chamberlin   dnf  541j 

Men - Cat 3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Jones   3 laps @ 1.03'04''  312 
2 Sergio Alcala   1.03'51''  365 
3 Jose Reynado   1.04'05''  314 
4 Graham Dittman   1.04'44''  356 
5 Eric Elms   Los Altos1.07'47'' 375759  347 
6 Adam Coleman   Grover Beach, CA1.09'01'' 354606  353 
7 Joe Cheung   1.14'15''  382 
8 Jacob Abruzzini   Gilroy, CA1.16'08'' 361418  332 

Men - Cat 3 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jackson Currie   3 laps @ 1.05'12''  706 
2 Ryan K   1.06'20''  716 
3 Paul Young   Morgan Hill, CA1.06'43'' 378462  755 
4 Rick Bravo   1.06'54''  708 
5 Brett Hahn   Los Gatos, CA1.08'46'' 301158  718 
6 Eric Johnston   1.09'05''  715 
7 Lee Jetton   Salinasst 367729  743 
8 Mark Yakushev   1.09'39''  746 
9 John Ryan   1.09'52''  782 
10 Daniel Lawson   1.10'48''  771 
11 Arturo Peguero   Salinas, CA1.11'36'' 368223  714 
12 Watani Fennell   San Jose, CA1.12'10'' 380072  781 
13 Ty Salsbery   Campbell1.14'09'' 366619  717 
14 Tony Donato   Soquel, CA1.17'42'' 368038  720 
15 David Santos   1.18'07''  707 
16 Joseph Laguna   Gilroy, CA1.20'38'' 136668  764 
17 Omer Shapira   Sunnyvale, CA1.22'00'' 286808  763 Quadzilla Racing
18 Hector Munoz   dnf  734 

Men - Cat 3 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allen Wulczynski   San Jose, CA3 laps @ 1.04'52'' 271874  905 
2 Miles Keep   Menlo Park, CA1.05'30'' 333112  959 
3 Brian Endicott   Alamo, CA1.05'36'' 301668  904 
4 Lochlan McVicar   1.10'02''  936 
5 Matt Munoz   1.13'38''  913 
6 Alex Thomas   1.13'47''  916 
7 Ben Sanchez   1.14'59''  919 
8 Ken Misin   1.15'40''  937 
9 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA1.17'00'' 38840  940 Third Pillar
10 Steve Simonovich   1.19'45''  943 
11 Christian Suder   1.22'20''  907 
13 Mark Anenberg   Campbell, CAdnf 1768  912 

Men - Cat 3 - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Russ   Aptos, CA3 laps @ 1.12'33'' 30899  801 
2 Doug Ward   1.13'43''  827 
3 Ken Howatt   1.18'16''  825 
4 Steve Million   Pleasant Hill, CA1.24'32'' 185001  802 
5 Randy Souza   1.27'13''  804 
6 Mike Eisner   1.29'05''  816 
7 Bob Horne   San Jose, CA1.46'31'' 368186  815 Quadzilla Racing

Men - Cat 3 - <13

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcos Duliba   Salinas, CA3 laps @ 1.12'32'' 368013  111J 

Men - Cat 2 - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David G.   5 laps @ 1.55'37''  13ss Santa Cruz County Cycling Club
2 Mateo Ortega   Brisbane, CA1.57'00'' 255427  8ss Team Roaring Mouse
3 Barnaby Lee   1.58'54''  17ss 
4 John Bono   Santa Cruz, CA2.07'06'' 303921  11ss Santa Cruz County Cycling Club

Men - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ted Thomas   5 laps @ 1.45'36''  29 
2 Corey Luce   Spreckels, CA1.48'17'' 112720  
3 Paul Guerra   Los Gatos, CA1.49'38'' 269473  52 

Men - Cat 2 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Harper   5 laps @ 1.43'17''  239 
2 Brett Kelley   1.47'05''  290 
3 Michael DoCouto   Salinas, CA1.47'36'' 366275  210 
4 Marco Sboldt   1.49'21''  225 
5 Eric Clauss   1.51'46''  294 
6 Jeb Brown   Paso Robles, CA1.55'44'' 365922  237 
7 Eric Lowe   San Jose, CA1.57'38'' 234931  292 Hup United
8 Kris Pederson   2.01'52''  207 
9 Steve Ransom   Chandler, AZ2.03'25'' 29160  293 
10 Robert Stiles   Alameda2.06'33'' 44186  291 Stage 1 Cycling
11 Jason Tama   dnf  295 
12 Kevin McHugh   Los Gatos, CAdns 23548  222 

Men - Cat 2 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerry Hatcher   Scotts Valley, CA5 laps @ 1.39'26'' 15385  639 
2 Jeff Botelho   Sanramon, CA1.42'48'' 303912  601 Taleo Racing
3 David Tripier   Los Gatos, CA1.48'16'' 144645  652 CoreTechs Cycling Team
4 Marcelo Quiroz   Fremont, CA1.50'19'' 242232  603 NRL Racing Development Team
5 Cam Primavera   Aptos, CA1.51'32'' 316156  656 One Team Racing
6 John Hawkins   Los Osos, CA1.52'33'' 45436  658 SLO Nexus-Gym One
7 Tom Jakaby   Los Gatos, CA1.54'39'' 355666  631 
8 Michael Schaller   Campbell, CA1.54'47'' 253585  634 
9 Chris Deaux   1.58'32''  648 
10 Eric Bowman   1.58'52''  604 
11 Erik Forstreuter   2.04'45''  636 
12 Richard Jacinto   San Jose, CA2.06'20'' 198483  619 Quadzilla Racing
13 Walter W.   2.17'41''  617 
14 Robert Estrella   Monterey, CAdnf 201096  651 

Men - Cat 2 - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA5 laps @ 1.49'12'' 22722  871 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
2 Dwight Goss   Santa Cruz, CA1.56'06'' 345718  808 
3 Paul Sadoff   Santa Cruz, CA1.56'18'' 83434  847 
4 Terry Callahan   El Dorado Hills, CA2.15'09'' 97516  806 
5 Joseph Crabtree   Pacific Grove, CAdnf 8025  839 

Men - Cat 2 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Pasqualina   Alamo, CA5 laps @ 1.40'23'' 380657  875j 
2 Myles Lucas   Hollister, CA1.43'34'' 361776  812j 
3 Steffen Andersen   Soquel, CA1.54'30'' 344974  859j 

Men - Cat 1 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Sota   San Jose6 laps @ 1.58'22'' 361662  106 Quadzilla Racing
2 Robert Fitzroy   San Luis Obispo, CA2.04'25'' 337064  149 
3 Brett Butler   Monterey, CA2.16'33'' 234430  133 

Men - Cat 1 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Kramer   Los Gatos, CA6 laps @ 1.51'37'' 248404  323 
2 Craig Chaney`   1.56'03''  383 
3 Bryan Berry   Boulder Creek, CA1.57'34'' 310943  306 
4 Pat Rocchi   Marina, CA2.00'48'' 145588  304 
5 Vincent Kurtis   2.07'48''  333 
6 Chris Marsiguerra   Seaside, CA2.09'45'' 144195  320 
7 Basil Moutsopoulos   Belmont, CA2.10'42'' 55050  349 Hup United

Men - Cat 1 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 2.00'56'' 16935  526 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
2 Courtney Grossman   Salinas, CA2.02'31'' 86795  504 VOS Racing
3 Steve Wade   Monte Sereno, CA2.04'39'' 178452  552 
4 Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA2.08'23'' 38747  578 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
5 Tick Houk   Monte Sereno, CA2.08'33'' 189883  553 Quadzilla Racing
6 Gordon Reese   Walnut Creek, CA2.10'42'' 198593  576 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 1 - 55-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA6 laps @ 1.56'45'' 52268  942 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA2.08'46'' 5094  944 Family Cycling Center
3 Dan Nelson   San Francisco, CA2.11'13'' 191072  917 
4 Richard Latorraca   dnf  995 

Men - Cat 1 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 2.02'36'' 304640  951j 

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Crone   Martinez, CA5 laps @ 2.14'02'' 133431  215c 
2 Tim Creel   Paso Robles, CA2.22'40'' 8121  272c 
3 Andrew Parker   dnf  258c 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC6 laps @ 1.57'15'' 219980  785pm Above Category Racing

Women - Cat 3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Morganne Endicott   Lebanon , TN3 laps @ 1.12'43'' 299374  646w 
2 Anya Thrash   1.15'52''  613w 
3 Tamar Dittman   1.39'22''  647w 

Women - Cat 3 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Young   Morgan Hill, CA3 laps @ 1.47'52'' 387943  846w 

Women - Cat 3 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lori Walsh   San Jose, CA3 laps @ 1.36'39'' 298981  101w 
2 Lisa Rike     113w 

Women - Cat 3 - <19

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chantel Duliba   Salinas, CA3 laps @ 1.32'41'' 368006  201w 
2 Maya Hotz   dnf  281w 

Women - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elli Freibrun   5 laps @ 2.08'26''  621w 
2 Ammi Midstokke   2.11'54''  69w 

Women - Cat 2 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracy Gaucher   Spreckels5 laps @ 1.59'50'' 366170  236w 

Women - Cat 2 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Becky Brain   Pleasant Hill, CA5 laps @ 2.25'23'' 85634  53w National Interscholastic Cycling Association (NICA)
2 Patty Kintz   Marina, CA4 laps @ 2.02'17'' 234426  18w 

Women - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA3 laps @ 1.33'09'' 290262  9w Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Loren Gregg   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 2.11'27'' 315722  140pw 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFShimanoOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee